Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2017, 11:30 PM   #1
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default hide/ignore x86 plugins? find custom directory for AU?

I have reaper set to scan one directory for my AU plugins. It is bringing up a bunch of X86 plugins and it is not bringing up any that I put in the directory.

So... is it strictly VST only that it will scan? I can't specify an AU directory?
Also, why are x86 AU plugins showing from my default directory even though I have not specified to look there in my vst paths? I have one path specified. It won't find anything in that path, and it is loading AU plugs that I din't want it to.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 02:23 AM   #2
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 177
Default

It really is simple...... Delete them.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:28 AM   #3
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
It really is simple...... Delete them.

.

.
It's not really simple because I have no idea where it's finding x86 plugins. And I need it to find the plugins that it is not finding that I put in the directory I specified. So no. It's not simple at all.

Last edited by pixeltarian; 10-31-2017 at 12:40 PM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:34 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
It's not really simple because I have no idea where it's finding x86 plugins.
If it finds them, load them on a track then open the Project Bay, click the FX tab which will give you the path to the VST.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:42 AM   #5
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If it finds them, load them on a track then open the Project Bay, click the FX tab which will give you the path to the VST.
all it says in the path column is the name of the plugin.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:43 AM   #6
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default

also, can't I turn off x86 plugins completely? I selected "only native (disable bridging)" but they still show up and load with the bridge.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 11:45 AM   #7
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
all it says in the path column is the name of the plugin.
Gotta love ole Mr. Jobs, always hiding details from users so they think everything is special...



Excuse the apple jab, couldn't resist.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 02:38 AM   #8
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
And I need it to find the plugins that it is not finding that I put in the directory I specified. So no. It's not simple at all.

On a Mac they are automatically put into the AU and VST folders.., double click on your hard drive icon then go into library folder then go into the audio folder then go into the plugins folder then go into the AU and VST folders and delete the ones you do not want.., its simple.., also right click on the AU components and VST files and choose 'get info' to find out which ones are 32bit.., usually the older 32bit files are smaller in size.., the newer 64bit files are slightly larger.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 07:40 PM   #9
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
On a Mac they are automatically put into the AU and VST folders.., double click on your hard drive icon then go into library folder then go into the audio folder then go into the plugins folder then go into the AU and VST folders and delete the ones you do not want.., its simple.., also right click on the AU components and VST files and choose 'get info' to find out which ones are 32bit.., usually the older 32bit files are smaller in size.., the newer 64bit files are slightly larger.

.

.
Yes. I am an experienced mac user and reaper user. I have not included my default plugin directory for reaper to scan. I have deleted all all locations in settings>Plugins>VST except the custom one that I have only 64bit AU plugins.

So basically what I'm going to go ahead and assume is that reaper has no directory customization options for AU. It can only clear VST plugin paths and AU paths are automatically scanned no matter what. I think? Although that still makes no sense because I have renamed my default VST and AU (components) directories so reaper cannot find them. It still finds a bunch of x86 audio unit plugins. It makes no sense unless there is some secret plugin folder reaper scans and mac has that I am unaware of.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 04:48 AM   #10
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
Yes. I am an experienced mac user and reaper user. I have not included my default plugin directory for reaper to scan. I have deleted all all locations in settings>Plugins>VST except the custom one that I have only 64bit AU plugins.

So basically what I'm going to go ahead and assume is that reaper has no directory customization options for AU. It can only clear VST plugin paths and AU paths are automatically scanned no matter what. I think? Although that still makes no sense because I have renamed my default VST and AU (components) directories so reaper cannot find them. It still finds a bunch of x86 audio unit plugins. It makes no sense unless there is some secret plugin folder reaper scans and mac has that I am unaware of.
well I do not feel your 'experienced' if you can not find these x86 plugins.., I do find this all a bit weird.., just completely erase and format you harddrive and reinstall everything and just start again.. its simple.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:27 PM   #11
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
well I do not feel your 'experienced' if you can not find these x86 plugins.., I do find this all a bit weird.., just completely erase and format you harddrive and reinstall everything and just start again.. its simple.

.

.
Please stop responding to this thread. I can't handle hearing your "it's simple." catch phrase one more time. I have been using reaper since version 2 and mac for 9 years. I know where the plugin directories are. telling me to reformat is not simple. All your advice is simple advice that I am not in need of because, if it was simple, I would not be here asking. Take a hike.

Last edited by pixeltarian; 10-31-2017 at 12:38 PM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 06:44 AM   #12
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
I have reaper set to scan one directory for my AU plugins. It is bringing up a bunch of X86 plugins and it is not bringing up any that I put in the directory.

So... is it strictly VST only that it will scan? I can't specify an AU directory?
Also, why are x86 AU plugins showing from my default directory even though I have not specified to look there in my vst paths? I have one path specified. It won't find anything in that path, and it is loading AU plugs that I din't want it to.
I assume you only want to see 64bit version plugins in Reaper and no x86 versions.

Maybe stupid question but you do have Reaper - 64bit version installed and not the 32bit version ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.