Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 02:08 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,602
Default Do not turn on this MIDI-whatchamacallit automatically! Please... (FIXED)

When I set a send to only MIDI (Audio set to None), by default this "button" gets turned on automatically.


(clipped from the user guide)

Why would you want to turn this on automatically just because the send is set to only send MIDI?

How long did I not spend trying to find out why the heck the volume increased so dramatically!
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:42 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,289
Default

I've been also niggling about this behaviour but too lazy to post about it tbh.

so +1 from me

How it is currently it's a bit of 'I (REAPER) decide for you (user) what you may want to do' and I don't like that generally.

(OT) and while I'm here, another similar niggle I don't like much is that multi-channel tracks get automatically switched to multi-channel metering which obviously can't be turned off by default.

Last edited by nofish; 11-29-2012 at 08:47 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:34 AM   #3
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

+1 (makes 3).
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:36 AM   #4
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

(+1) =4
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 08:07 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,602
Default

And thinking of... automatically enabled or not, I don't understand the logic between 0 dB, which to me means "no change", corresponding with Bx 07 7F, which means "full volume".
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:06 PM   #6
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

+1 !!! thanks for saying something
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:03 PM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,602
Default

OK... encouraged by you guys, I filed it as bug.
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4507
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:50 PM   #8
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
OK... encouraged by you guys, I filed it as bug.
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4507
If not a bug, then at least it makes a very sensible FR. But let's leave that up to Cockos / the mods. Voted!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:37 PM   #9
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

I don't like it turned on ever. Voted.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:29 AM   #10
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,180
Default

The automatic behavior of that button puzzles me no end.

If I switch audio to "none" it'll light up, as described.

Any time I change something in the send's MIDI channel settings, say "All" to "1" or whatever, the button stays lit but when I close the send setting dialog and reopen it, the button is off and the feature disabled.



That said, how the feature works escapes me. I can't make much rhyme or rhythm to it when watching the MIDI logs of the sending and receiving track.
For example:
- I've got an item with a volume message value 100. I send it to another track with the feature enabled and the send level set to 64.
=> I expect the receiving track to receive a volume value 50 (half the original value).

It receives the original value (100) instead, why? I can have that without this feature enabled, so what's it good for anyway?.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:33 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,152
Default

I knew I had it somewhere:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4017
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.