Old 03-13-2015, 12:04 PM   #281
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,133
Default

I thought all you would need is:
TrackList_AdjustWindows(0);
It makes the ECP form, but the corresponding part of arrange waits until something else happens. Click, etc.
So, maybe you need UpdateArrange() too.

Code:
//eel - put an fx in master track first
GetFXEnvelope(GetMasterTrack(0), 0, 0, 1);
//GetFXEnvelope(GetTrack(0, 0), 0, 0, 1);

TrackList_AdjustWindows(0);

UpdateArrange();
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 02:13 PM   #282
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,890
Default

Bug with new keywords in rtconfig

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/23624/rtconfig.txt
If you uncomment first line (version 5), tinttcp line won't work for some reason.

Also, there's a typo in what's new...it's says to use tcptint but the correct keyword seems to be tinttcp

Last edited by Breeder; 03-13-2015 at 07:33 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 07:19 PM   #283
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

bug with jsfx

Code:
/*
@init
*/
@init (and maybe the others) ignores the fact that its inside comments. putting // fixes the problem:

Code:
/*
//@init
*/
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 02:29 PM   #284
J Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ocean mists
Posts: 858
Default ReaControlMidi bug

Some more information that may be of use looking at ReaControlMidi pitch wheel crash if the metronome count in is used.

Probably beating a dead horse, but owe it to the collective to submit what I can, and valid bug in v5 going forward. Would be great if this could be nailed before ver 5 is out.

Reference, pitch wheel in ReaControlMidi. Works excellent until you fire up the metronome with a count in. Then the pitch wheel is reset to unity. Can't reclaim control without deleting the midi file. Any automation attempt is toasted as well.

Moved a crashed midi file on to a fresh track, inserted RCM, and the same crash. Means something defective is written into the midi file itself. Could not find a CC event resetting pitch, but got to be there to cause the crash.

Another oddity. If there is a semitone shift selected, as well as a pitchwheel shift, the pitchwheel shift is preserved even if the metronome count in is engaged.

Devs, please look at this. ReaControlMidi is an incredible plugin, too revolutionary, useful,critical to some in the fringe to be dragged down by this issue.

John
J Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 03:32 PM   #285
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

cannot render midi 5pre17, seems to work in 5pre15



Code:
---------------------------
Apply track FX Error
---------------------------
Error writing output file:

	1\nul.mid
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 03-14-2015 at 03:58 PM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 04:58 PM   #286
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,890
Default

HUUUUUGE slowdown bug with GetSetObjectState() (it also seems to affect SetEnvelopeStateChunk(), maybe other chunk functions too)
Using v5pre17, win8.1 x64

If chunk ends with
Code:
\n>
it seems GetSetObjectState() will slow down by a few orders of magnitude (almost by 400x)

Project shared by Airon for debugging purposes:
https://copy.com/av1oHq4AyXGnpvpN

Test code:
Code:
void test (COMMAND_T* ct)
{
	LARGE_INTEGER timerStart, timerEnd, timerTicks;

	const char* newChunkWithNewLine   = "<VOLENV2\nACT 1\nVIS 0 1 1\nLANEHEIGHT 0 0\nARM 0\nDEFSHAPE 0 -1 -1\nPT 6.5 1 0\n>";
	const char* newChunkNoLastNewline = "<VOLENV2\nACT 1\nVIS 0 1 1\nLANEHEIGHT 0 0\nARM 0\nDEFSHAPE 0 -1 -1\nPT 6.5 1 0";

	PreventUIRefresh(1);

	// Slow version (chunk ends with \n>	
	QueryPerformanceCounter(&timerStart);
	for (int i = 0; i < CountTracks(NULL); ++i)
	{
		MediaTrack* track = GetTrack(NULL, i);
		for (int j = 0; j < CountTrackEnvelopes(track); ++j)
		{
			TrackEnvelope* env = GetTrackEnvelope(track, j);
			GetSetObjectState(env, newChunkWithNewLine);		
		}
	}

	QueryPerformanceCounter(&timerEnd);
	QueryPerformanceFrequency(&timerTicks);
	double msTime = (double)(timerEnd.QuadPart - timerStart.QuadPart) * 1000 / (double)timerTicks.QuadPart;
	WDL_FastString slowVersionMsg;
	slowVersionMsg.AppendFormatted(256, "Slow version took: %.3lf ms\n", msTime);
	ShowConsoleMsg(slowVersionMsg.Get());

	// Fast version (chunk doesn't end with \n>)
	QueryPerformanceCounter(&timerStart);
	for (int i = 0; i < CountTracks(NULL); ++i)
	{
		MediaTrack* track = GetTrack(NULL, i);
		for (int j = 0; j < CountTrackEnvelopes(track); ++j)
		{
			TrackEnvelope* env = GetTrackEnvelope(track, j);
			GetSetObjectState(env, newChunkNoLastNewline);		
		}
	}
	QueryPerformanceCounter(&timerEnd);
	QueryPerformanceFrequency(&timerTicks);
	msTime = (double)(timerEnd.QuadPart - timerStart.QuadPart) * 1000 / (double)timerTicks.QuadPart;	
	WDL_FastString fastVersionMsg;
	fastVersionMsg.AppendFormatted(256, "Fast version took: %.3lf ms\n", msTime);
	ShowConsoleMsg(fastVersionMsg.Get());	

	PreventUIRefresh(-1);
	UpdateArrange();
}
When running the code on supplemented test project, my measurements are as follows:
Code:
Slow version took: 33114.357 ms
Fast version took: 81.680 ms
One of the strangest bugs ever...was a bitch to repro, I feel exhausted now, haha

Last edited by Breeder; 03-14-2015 at 05:08 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 09:35 PM   #287
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

get set get set again and then set and get and then get ? math and get and set again ? wow ? lol its you lot makes it happen
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:10 AM   #288
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Found a bug in v5.0pre17 with the default v5 theme and track icons in the TCP. MCP is fine, it's the track number boarder that gets messed up when there are track icons.

See gif below:

Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 09:37 AM   #289
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,244
Default

Reposting these problems in case you missed them (still present in pre17):

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=111

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=225

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=229

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=265
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 10:54 AM   #290
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,853
Default

The custom external editor for scripts no longer works. I use Notepad++ and or sometimes just plain notepad.

The setting is still there, it just doesn't work.
I'm not knockin the new Reaper editor either, but I still like the convenience of having a choice like in V4.XX

WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 07:24 PM   #291
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Track Icon TCP bug confirmed fixed in v5.0pre18. You guys are fast at squashing these bugs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly76 View Post
Found a bug in v5.0pre17 with the default v5 theme and track icons in the TCP. MCP is fine, it's the track number boarder that gets messed up when there are track icons.

See gif below:

Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 08:54 PM   #292
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Reaper v5.0pre18 x64
Windows 10 Technical Preview build 9926

Reaper knobs don't work with touch screens. Faders work perfectly with one finger support. The knobs jump from extreme left to extreme right when using a touchscreen. Knobs and faders on plugin windows work perfectly fine. It's just reaper specific knobs that are affected.

This behavior is also on the main current v4, and on all the v5.0 pres up to the current v5.0pre18.

I've uploaded a video demonstrating this. It's uploaded it as an Unlisted video in order not to violate the prerelease rules. Let me know if it is a violation and I'll take it down immediately and figure out another way to share it.



Edit: Here's a direct link to the video, as the embedded player above doesn't seem to work.

https://youtu.be/eo_5wjWp_nA


While I'm on the topic of touch screens, I'd really like to put in another mention for multi point touch support, especially with the mixer. I'd love to be able to grab more than one fader with my 10 point multi touch monitor. Note, that I have some VST plugins that support multi touch input and I can grab more than one parameter at a time and it works! The VSTs work with multi touch even in reaper, a non multi touch environment.

Before people jump in and start complaining about gorilla arm fatigue; I have two large 37" monitors. The touch one is set up angled back like a console on my desk, with the other one set up as a standard monitor just above the touch one. Think drafting table for the touch monitor, or the Slate Raven, etc... No gorilla arm here.

Last edited by Superfly76; 03-15-2015 at 09:53 PM.
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 04:13 AM   #293
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Take Envelope Volume always visible
This still isn't fixed,
And Envelope Volume range max +6dB for (not sure if this is going to be "fixed" to follow Fader range)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 11:41 PM   #294
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Checkbox buttons are wiggling and feels like falling apart Please fix

Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 11:47 PM   #295
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Toolbar docker draws some weird lines across icons (look closely on calc icon)

Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 06:38 AM   #296
Junke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Default Crash on exit

After working in a project for a while REAPER crashes on exit. I could not pinpoint yet what i have to do to trigger this, just opening, doing minor changes and closing doesn´t.

Thought it still might help if i post the error message Windows gives me:

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: reaper.exe
Anwendungsversion: 4.9.9.28
Anwendungszeitstempel: 55060e06
Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7601.18247
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 521ea8e7
Ausnahmecode: c0000005
Ausnahmeoffset: 000344fc
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
Zusatzinformation 1: 0c47
Zusatzinformation 2: 0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
Zusatzinformation 3: e01d
Zusatzinformation 4: e01d5445400730142115aef6f84e31e1


Win 7 64, running 32 bit REAPER pre18b
Junke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 08:45 AM   #297
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

gfx_dock(-1) returns 0 when closing script from the tab in the docked window


Code:
function showdockstate() (
	dockstate = gfx_dock(-1); // store dockstate while gfx window is open
	#dockstate = sprintf(#, "%d", dockstate); // "dockstate" int -> str
	ShowConsoleMsg("\nDock=");
	ShowConsoleMsg(#dockstate);
);

function exit() (
	ShowConsoleMsg("\natexit");
	showdockstate();
);

function run() (
	//dockstate = gfx_dock(-1); // store dockstate while gfx window is open
	//#dockstate = sprintf(#, "%d", dockstate); // "dockstate" int -> str
	//ShowConsoleMsg("\nDock=");
	//ShowConsoleMsg(#dockstate);
	
	gfx_getchar() >= 0 ? (
		defer("run();");	// run again until closed.
	);
);


gfx_init("Test", 400, 300, 0);
atexit("exit();");
run();
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 10:17 AM   #298
martimdurao
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly76 View Post
Reaper v5.0pre18 x64
Windows 10 Technical Preview build 9926

Reaper knobs don't work with touch screens. Faders work perfectly with one finger support. The knobs jump from extreme left to extreme right when using a touchscreen. Knobs and faders on plugin windows work perfectly fine. It's just reaper specific knobs that are affected.

This behavior is also on the main current v4, and on all the v5.0 pres up to the current v5.0pre18.

I've uploaded a video demonstrating this. It's uploaded it as an Unlisted video in order not to violate the prerelease rules. Let me know if it is a violation and I'll take it down immediately and figure out another way to share it.



Edit: Here's a direct link to the video, as the embedded player above doesn't seem to work.

https://youtu.be/eo_5wjWp_nA


While I'm on the topic of touch screens, I'd really like to put in another mention for multi point touch support, especially with the mixer. I'd love to be able to grab more than one fader with my 10 point multi touch monitor. Note, that I have some VST plugins that support multi touch input and I can grab more than one parameter at a time and it works! The VSTs work with multi touch even in reaper, a non multi touch environment.

Before people jump in and start complaining about gorilla arm fatigue; I have two large 37" monitors. The touch one is set up angled back like a console on my desk, with the other one set up as a standard monitor just above the touch one. Think drafting table for the touch monitor, or the Slate Raven, etc... No gorilla arm here.

What is the configuration and theme you're using on the Youtube film?
martimdurao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 10:39 AM   #299
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 575
Default

The new track icons have what appear to be transparency artifacts at their edges, as seen here.

These appear on many of the icons, in the old v4 set as well. I've erased the artifacts from my own set; it can be done. It would be a good show if these were taken care of for the v5 release.




Edit: also, this isn't a bug but the dropshadows behind the track icons are no more - it is my humble recommendation to bring them back, as they made the icons easier to discern.

Last edited by Commala; 03-17-2015 at 10:52 AM.
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 10:42 AM   #300
Junke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Default

After getting crashes from performing undo i found a culprit: Eventide Ultra-Channel.
I can recreate it like this:
1. New empty project
2. Create 3 tracks
3. On track 1 load UltraChannel
4. Delete track 2
5. Delete track 3
6. Undo twice
7. Redo twice
Reaper exits, Windows shows:

Beschreibung:
Aufgrund eines Problems kann dieses Programm nicht mehr mit Windows kommunizieren.

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: AppHangB1
Anwendungsname: reaper.exe
Anwendungsversion: 4.9.9.28
Anwendungszeitstempel: 55060e06
Absturzsignatur: cbca
Absturztyp: 0
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 1: cbca0998648b569546f21c3d77b30c93
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 2: 4f93
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 3: 4f93cae02ebdd1f5306c150459098f6f
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 4: cbca
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 5: cbca0998648b569546f21c3d77b30c93
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 6: 4f93
Zusätzliche Absturzsignatur 7: 4f93cae02ebdd1f5306c150459098f6f

Sometimes it crashes sooner on the undo/redos, sometimes it completes one more step.

Working fine in 4.x
Junke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 07:55 PM   #301
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

newest version of ReaSamplomatic doesn't seem to let you use Param Modulation on the start/end points anymore!! this is an extremely useful function for drum programming, it allows you to modulate the start point of your sample
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 09:58 PM   #302
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martimdurao View Post
What is the configuration and theme you're using on the Youtube film?
That's the default v5 pre theme with the "Large" mixer panel layout chosen. I really like the look of that layout.
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 12:59 AM   #303
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default Transport redraw issue

Notes Reader script or any other script docked on top of the transport. resizing the docker, this happens:

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 10:40 PM   #304
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,221
Default

I've been losing my saved View Screensets for horizontal zoom. I didn't notice this until this week now that I have 4.77 and 5.0 installed (happens in both).
Is this function not supposed to be remembered between projects?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 11:03 PM   #305
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Automation of Pitch wheel in ReaControlMIDI not working after stop/play

I can provide a video explaining it in details if needed.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 03:52 AM   #306
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

It seems in REAPER 5 I can't write to hidden envelopes...

Which is a very big deal to me since I'd like to see only the volume envelope and not the 60 others envelopes in the track. But I can't otherwise I would not be able to write to the other envelopes :



Please fix it!
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 05:06 PM   #307
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Toolbar docker draws some weird lines across icons (look closely on calc icon)

More info about this. It seems it only happens on very large display resolution 2560х1600, when i run Reaper on another external display with 1920x1080 resolution everything looks good.

EDIT : Yes, confirmed, changing resolution or resizing Reaper window to a lower size fixes problem. On high resolution docker toolbar start to produce weird black lines all over the tab.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 05:29 AM   #308
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

Bug:
this doesn't happen in REAPER 4. and I'm not sure in previous REAPER 5 versions, but at least in pre19 it is not working as expected:

steps:

- set time selection to define where you want to create an empty item.
- scroll the view horizontally somewhere where the time selection is not shown in the arrange.
- Insert Empty item.

result, the empty item is not positioned correctly in the time selection.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 05:45 AM   #309
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post

steps:

- set time selection to define where you want to create an empty item.
- scroll the view horizontally somewhere where the time selection is not shown in the arrange.
- Insert Empty item.

result, the empty item is not positioned correctly in the time selection.
(snip) Something else than scrolling the time selection off-view involved?


EDIT: AHA! Maybe this:
- create a time selection
- scroll it off-screen
- Place edit cursor somewhere in the now visible part of the arrange view (or have it somewhere outside the selection in the first place)
- Insert empty item

=> empty item is inserted at edit cursor instead of inside the time selection

Happens with Reaper v4 and v4.78pre1 as well, and also happens with "Insert new MIDI item". If the time selection is in the visible range, then either item is created inside the selection, no matter where the edit cursor happens to be.

Last edited by gofer; 03-21-2015 at 06:24 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 06:02 AM   #310
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Can't reproduce this in pre19b/X64. Something else than scrolling the time selection off-view involved?
mmm it seems that the edit cursor has to be out of the time selection.. or something else


edit: oh.. I see you have also discovered more about it
but look at 0:05 at this gif.. it still creates it correctly.. it must be something else...
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 10:37 AM   #311
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

magical disappearing midi.



when ME set to "color notes by track"
on zoomout, all you see is the velocity handle
if "show velocity handle on notes" is disabled, the notes disappear altogether (thanks gofer)

it'd be nice to be able to set a minimum size in pixils for notes viewed at zoomout.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 10:55 AM   #312
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Bug:
this doesn't happen in REAPER 4. and I'm not sure in previous REAPER 5 versions, but at least in pre19 it is not working as expected:

steps:

- set time selection to define where you want to create an empty item.
- scroll the view horizontally somewhere where the time selection is not shown in the arrange.
- Insert Empty item.

result, the empty item is not positioned correctly in the time selection.

Here's what I get (v5 pre19b):

As long as the whole time selection is visible, the empty item will be created within it regardless of where the edit cursor is.

If the time selection is not totally visible or not visible at all, the edit cursor has to be at the end of the time selection or anywhere earlier in the timeline and the empty item will be inserted within the time selection.

If the start of the time selection is not visible and the edit cursor is not at the end of it or earlier in the timeline, the empty item will be created starting from the current edit cursor point.

---
Behavior for the Reaper v4.77 seems to be mostly the same but the start and the length of the empty item seems to depend also on zoom level...this when the edit cursor is earlier on the timeline than the start of the time selection.

---
edit: for a moment it looked like this was already fixed in pre20, but now it misbehaves the same.

Last edited by xpander; 03-21-2015 at 11:17 AM.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 11:49 PM   #313
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default Reacontrol Midi lost Pitch

ReacontrolMidi desist send Pitch changes after a while.
Sorry my bad english.

Last edited by syntetic; 03-21-2015 at 11:58 PM.
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 03:35 AM   #314
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syntetic View Post
ReacontrolMidi desist send Pitch changes after a while.
Sorry my bad english.
Yes i can confirm.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 04:43 PM   #315
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Properties window always reset its size. It worked in v4

Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 07:31 PM   #316
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Bug with new keywords in rtconfig

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/23624/rtconfig.txt
If you uncomment first line (version 5), tinttcp line won't work for some reason.

Also, there's a typo in what's new...it's says to use tcptint but the correct keyword seems to be tinttcp
Bump! Still not fixed in pre20
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 09:57 AM   #317
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

should text notes be coloured depending on the lightness of the item? there were no problems in REAPER 4 theme, but in new v5 theme, I can't read text notes on the dark coloured items

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 05:31 PM   #318
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default External Midi still not working

After receiving some hints that midi clock would work now in V5 I did a retest of the 4.x tests on 5.0 pre20.

the following tracks were recorded:

1.) a sample as reference
2.) MPC with Midi Clock from Reaper
3.) MPC with MTC from Reaper
4.) Volca Beats with Midi Clock from Reaper
5.) Volca Beats with Midi Clock and - 10 msec from Reaper
6.) Volca Beats with Midi Clock JS Plugin

The MPC is about 12 msec behind if it receives Midi Clock from reaper
The MPC is tight if it receives MTC from reaper

The Volca is about 10 msec behind if it receives Midi Clock from reaper, but does not sync correctly on the first run
Predelay on midi channels is still not working

THE JS Plugins still behave better than the builtin clock.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image1.jpg (27.6 KB, 426 views)
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 07:40 AM   #319
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mink99 View Post
After receiving some hints that midi clock would work now in V5 I did a retest of the 4.x tests on 5.0 pre20.
Fwiw, imho any proper test of a MIDI Clock feature should encompass tempo variations. But since REAPER still fails to play back MIDI correctly whenever you change the tempo while playing, its MIDI Clock features are bound to fail at this point anyway. Apparently, REAPER can only handle pre-programmed tempo changes.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 07:06 PM   #320
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

It even fails without changing the tempo....
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.