Old 04-12-2016, 12:06 AM   #41
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
I've modded it myself as well :P, mostly because i wanted it to look more native.
It's an awesome feature and didn't like that the gui seemed too custom (a thing for most reascripts imo, that's another topic)

Again, a huge thank you eugen
So here it is

It's available on my github
TODO scroll via dragging the scrollbar (now only with mousewheel)
The colors to be on par with the theme requires the .ReaperTheme to be extracted (and not use .ReaperThemeZip)
in your 'DEV' folder a file 'template.lua' is missing, script don't work
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 04:45 PM   #42
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdanS View Post
in your 'DEV' folder a file 'template.lua' is missing, script don't work
Download again from here. Please read the installation instructions
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 02:55 AM   #43
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,961
Default

...pts\Reaper-Scripts-master\ActonDev_Fx Routing Matrix.lua:1: module 'Scripts.Actondev.deps.template' not found:
no field package.preload['Scripts.Actondev.deps.template']
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templ ate.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templ ate\init.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templat e.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts.dll'
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 06:49 AM   #44
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

Also, inspired.. .could you make a version that has the signal paths (lines) like DarkStar's? Or atleast make it optional.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 07:09 AM   #45
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

I'm getting the same errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
...pts\Reaper-Scripts-master\ActonDev_Fx Routing Matrix.lua:1: module 'Scripts.Actondev.deps.template' not found:
no field package.preload['Scripts.Actondev.deps.template']
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templ ate.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templ ate\init.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts\Actondev\deps\templat e.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts\Actondev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts.dll'
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 07:19 AM   #46
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
I'm getting the same errors.
Download again, fixed (stupid case sensitive bug. In my windows 10 i hand no problems with that and forget to check :P )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Also, inspired.. .could you make a version that has the signal paths (lines) like DarkStar's? Or atleast make it optional.
I think they are not necessary since there is row highlight on mouseover.. Maybe will add an option at some point (currently working on take_fx support as well)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 07:20 AM   #47
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

Also, I just noticed a problem using DarkStar's mod. For some reason, FX header borders are not fitting their content.

I'm using Reaper 5.20pre35
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fx-router-probs.jpg (61.4 KB, 264 views)
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 08:54 AM   #48
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

True. I did not bother limiting the FX name
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:49 AM   #49
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

When no track is selected ACTONDEV MOD ROUTING MATRIX give error like this:
...s\REAPER\Scripts\ActonDev\ActonDev_Fx Routing Matrix.lua:508: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

When any track is selected no error.
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-13-2016 at 11:04 AM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 06:09 AM   #50
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

@inspired...

Downloaded again and now getting the error below.

I must be missing something here, but I don't have these files (template.lua, init.lua) or these folders (lua\Scripts and lib\lua\5.3\Scripts).
Also, It looks like the script looks for some of these resources in the Application's directory instead of the Resources directory.

Is there something extra I'm supposed to do?

I downloaded directly from the github repository (https://github.com/actonDev/Reaper-Scripts) and placed into Scripts\ActonDev.




...g\REAPER\Scripts\ActonDev\ActonDev_FX Routing Matrix.lua:1: module 'Scripts.ActonDev.deps.template' not found:
no field package.preload['Scripts.ActonDev.deps.template']
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templ ate.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templ ate\init.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templat e.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts.dll'
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 08:24 AM   #51
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
When no track is selected ACTONDEV MOD ROUTING MATRIX give error like this:
...s\REAPER\Scripts\ActonDev\ActonDev_Fx Routing Matrix.lua:508: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

When any track is selected no error.
It's now fixed.

@ Ozman
Download again, it's now fixed (for any further problems pm me, let's not flood this post with my mod)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 02:12 AM   #52
exidus
Human being with feelings
 
exidus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Really useful tool! Big big Thank you to all evolved!!
Especially like the inspired mod because it works with takes (although I too miss the lines from DS mod
One question:
Is there a way to run it docked on start up of Reaper?

On a side note:

I was wondering if it is possible to extend this, turning it into a full-blown FX manager.
The idea is
- to have a list of the tracks (takes inside the track) where this plugin is running (loaded), enabling you to switch to the next layer of Sylenth or next ReaEQ quickly.
- Option to add the same plugin to any existing track (take inside track).
- If all this can be combined/incorporated inside the Track FX-chain Window and/or in the FX-wrapping window - we will have a nice and fluid FX-management system can cover the whole project.

;begin DREAM
The only thing still missing (and as I know it is an unresolved FR) is a way to send directly signal from one plugin to another in different track.
Than this whole thing can turn into a 4-dimensional super-routing matrix (Only downside - you will need 3d-glasses.. and a shortcut to cycle the 4th dim )
Or for v6 we will have a fully-modular internal environment (like Usine)...

;end DREAM

Have nice weekend ya al!
exidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 06:51 AM   #53
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

Is this one still being developed?

It's definitely a much needed part of Reaper's channel routings (audio and midi).
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 09:41 AM   #54
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,769
Default

Kawa has modified your script: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/28892/Track...trix_DS_KW.lua . You're famous now
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 10:55 AM   #55
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

Thank you so much, eugen2777 ! I think you are genius great. and more mods versions developers too. they are great.

( I want to see your new script or your new ideas )
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 12:14 PM   #56
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawa_ View Post
Thank you so much, eugen2777 ! I think you are genius great. and more mods versions developers too. they are great.

( I want to see your new script or your new ideas )
And you, kawa, of course.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 12:19 PM   #57
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,502
Default

Thanks to everyone who developed these scripts!

Kawa: The default size of graphics and text looks large on my screen (1920x1200), but if I zoom out 4 steps with the mousewheel it looks nice. Is there a way to alter the default zoom setting such that the window opens with a setting of "4 times zoomed out with the mousewheel"?
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - Linux Mint 19.1 (64-bit) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 03:28 PM   #58
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

Thank you!
I checked my script then I found some issues.( when "border option" is false, layout was distortioned ). I fixed it. (if script get wrong result, please tell me.)

https://stash.reaper.fm/28892/TrackFX...trix_DS_KW.lua

@JamesPeters
Thank you! I attached "starting Zoom level offset -4" version. ( I am worried about whether it will work reliably. )
Attached Files
File Type: lua TrackFXs_Routing_Matrix_DS_KW_S-4.lua (75.6 KB, 158 views)
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |

Last edited by kawa_; 02-06-2017 at 03:38 PM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 06:35 PM   #59
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,502
Default

Thank you! I see the zoom option is now part of your options. I had opened the LUA file but didn't see that before. It's nice to have that as an option.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - Linux Mint 19.1 (64-bit) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:56 AM   #60
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 263
Default

Hi there!

What do you think about this?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188213
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:28 AM   #61
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,198
Default

i tried actonDev and KW versions. None of them seems to be working! i might be doing something wrong tho. Are they still working on latest reaper? Thanks

Last edited by deeb; 02-27-2017 at 10:29 AM. Reason: corrections
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:53 AM   #62
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i tried actonDev and KW versions. None of them seems to be working! i might be doing something wrong tho. Are they still working on latest reaper? Thanks
Kawa's version works fine in the latest x64 version of Reaper for me on Win 7 64-bit.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - Linux Mint 19.1 (64-bit) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 02:48 AM   #63
Obicere
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

Many thanks to all.
Obicere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 06:01 AM   #64
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,870
Default

Yeah, this is awesome and should be included in all Reaper builds and have a menu item right with View / Routing Matrix and be View / Track FX Pin Routing Matrix. It is SO useful.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 05:32 AM   #65
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
And my pimped version:

-- connector pin colours,
-- pin numbers (Alt_click)
-- wires (Alt_right_click)



How to install a LUA or EEL script (in Post #5)

and ... a work in progress:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=174424
Hi Dark Star, Thanks for this. It is really cool and helping my workflow heaps. Just wondering is there a way to make this automatically replace Reaper's own routing matrix so that when you click on the routing matrix button (the one that usually says "2 in 2 out") in the FX window you get this windows instead of Reaper's default 'plug-in pin connector window'?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 05:42 AM   #66
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

Nope
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 06:33 PM   #67
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

Is there any chance that the lua could allow the re-ordering of the FX?

I like DS idea of having 'wires' to follow... and also like MPL's idea of diff colors for each FX
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 09:05 AM   #68
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,932
Default

Thanks for the scale'able version Kawa!
Not sure if ReaPack have this or if everyone knows about these, so.. bump!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 04:23 PM   #69
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,019
Default

kawa, this is a pretty awesome mod!


I just wish that the GUI doesn't update its zoom level all the time when I add or remove channels! This is pretty annoying when working. If the script could be modified so that the zoom level is constant depending on how I set it with the mousewheel (and this zoom level stored in extstate!), that would be perfect!


Thanks!


In exchange here's a toolbar icon for this neat script!


Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-21-2017 at 04:54 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 04:38 PM   #70
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 97
Default

Eugen this is a brilliant script. Kawa this is a great mod, I have a minor quality of life improvement though: if increasing or decreasing the channel count is going to change the zoom level could it retain the same position of the increase/decrease channel buttons, so you don't have to readjust your mouse each time if you want to add more than 2 channels.

Ideally you'd be able to decide how the zoom behaves when increasing channel count but regardless I feel the buttons should retain their position when zoom level is being affected by them.

[EDIT] perhaps having output number and track channel number on each pin in the top left and bottom right corners respectively would be a slight improvement as well

Last edited by TimU; 08-21-2017 at 04:43 PM.
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 04:53 PM   #71
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,019
Default

Zoom level should definitely be FIXED when changing the number of channels. I'd much rather have the window resize.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 05:02 PM   #72
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Zoom level should definitely be FIXED when changing the number of channels. I'd much rather have the window resize.
Idk about that, having it docked you'd likely want the matrix to take up only the space that the dock has allocated, I think having it as an option would be nicer.

Also noticed a few other things, window position/docked status doesn't get remembered, colouring logic is fairly easily broken http://imgur.com/a/VC14R and wires don't disappear (only arrows do). One more nitpick too, the native in out matrix buttons are toggled on click down, not up like in the script, would make it feel a lot smoother if this was changed imo.
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 05:10 PM   #73
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,019
Default

Wires disappear on alt+right click. Arrows disappear on ctrl+right click. That's "by design".

Dock position doesn't get remembered, but it is an option in the script, right at the beginning, set the variable to true or false.


An option for zoom not adjusting the GUI all the time would definitely be fine by me.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 07:41 AM   #74
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,061
Default

Thanks for this. I was looking into adding something similar into my Stripper script and came across this - so I wrote most of it myself (to work in my script - as my logic works differently) - and borrowed a few neat tricks (the line connectors drawing logic) and to understand how the pin mapping works. So many thanks.

I found a bug in all the versions I looked at - Eugen/Kawa. The pin mapping works fine up to 32 chans then breaks on larger no of channels.

It's an easy fix though.

Currently - the scripts only work on the Low32 bit of the pin map bitmap. You need to simply check the channel value - and if >=32 - work on the Hi32 value instead - and ensure that you mod the channel value by 32 (to work within the word size of the Hi32 value).

Once this is done - it should work for all 64 available channels and not just the first 32. I appreciate - the likelyhood of using >32 channels is small - but it's nice to have it working for all possibilities.

Thanks again for the script though - saved me quite some time developing my own version.

__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 10:40 PM   #75
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

wow, I did not notice these posts. and many thanks about my mod version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon
Zoom level should definitely be FIXED when changing the number of channels. I'd much rather have the window resize.
sorry, my very delayed reply.
I added option "IS_USE_AUTOFIT" in script header. this option may make useful your help. ( maybe..?

updated version :
https://stash.reaper.fm/28892/TrackF...trix_DS_KW.lua

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0
I found a bug in all the versions I looked at - Eugen/Kawa. The pin mapping works fine up to 32 chans then breaks on larger no of channels.
~~~
- but it's nice to have it working for all possibilities.
thank you for report! i got that behavior. and i agree 100%. if this will be work/support in > 32 chennels, it is very good things.
my mod version was already merged some mods, and my mod scripts is seems to be confusing ( in inner of source ).
as one of ways, i thought it may be better rewrite from zero.

i think i would like to use your script until someday i rewrite this matrix scripts.
thank you for your works!

---
(if my English is wrong or misreading , sorry my english skill is far away still
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |

Last edited by kawa_; 10-28-2017 at 10:50 PM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 02:59 AM   #76
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 263
Default

Konnichiwa KAWA!)

If you will want to start write this script from scratch I've got a couple ideas for that)

Cheers!)
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:16 AM   #77
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawa_ View Post
wow, I did not notice these posts. and many thanks about my mod version.



sorry, my very delayed reply.
I added option "IS_USE_AUTOFIT" in script header. this option may make useful your help. ( maybe..?

updated version :
https://stash.reaper.fm/28892/TrackF...trix_DS_KW.lua



thank you for report! i got that behavior. and i agree 100%. if this will be work/support in > 32 chennels, it is very good things.
my mod version was already merged some mods, and my mod scripts is seems to be confusing ( in inner of source ).
as one of ways, i thought it may be better rewrite from zero.

i think i would like to use your script until someday i rewrite this matrix scripts.
thank you for your works!

---
(if my English is wrong or misreading , sorry my english skill is far away still
You're very welcome to use my version of the routing matrix - although I have only incorporated it as a small extension to my Stripper script - so it's really just a small part of a bigger project - which may or may not be suitable for your needs. I haven't released the version of Stripper containing the routing matrix but will do in the next few days (a few more things to tweak).

However - if you just want the routing matrix script without everything else in Stripper- I can edit your version later to make it work with all 64 channels if you prefer.

Many thanks again.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:47 PM   #78
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt
Konnichiwa KAWA!)
If you will want to start write this script from scratch I've got a couple ideas for that)
Cheers!)
Thanks! Здравствуй, Ivannn

although I do not still know when do i rewrite it matrix scripts,
when i try to rewriting I would like to ask your ideas. it is make me help for new version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0
You're very welcome to use my version of the routing matrix - although I have only incorporated it as a small extension to my Stripper script - so it's really just a small part of a bigger project - which may or may not be suitable for your needs. I haven't released the version of Stripper containing the routing matrix but will do in the next few days (a few more things to tweak).

However - if you just want the routing matrix script without everything else in Stripper- I can edit your version later to make it work with all 64 channels if you prefer.
Many thanks ! I am not hurry, please take your time and as you like in your works.
I wait your update version.

to be honest, in now time i do not know when do i rewrite this my mod script.it may be long while.
i think it is better that this matrix script will be more modify or create another version by any scriptwriter.

If you edited my mod version, I would like to gladly use your version.

Thanks again!
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 09:01 AM   #79
Naquela
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 29
Default

Nice very usefull .
Can you put the track Notes in The Script ?
it will be perfect
__________________
Sonic Core Scope / UAD 2
Naquela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 05:19 AM   #80
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 324
Default

Hi Everyone!! I'm coming back to reaper and making music after more than a year, but instead of that, can't stop fiddling with all the new scripts and goodies you awesome guys make! Too much new stuff to try, it seems a year is a lot in reaper world...
Some things i found trying the fx chain visualizer stuff.

For Kawa:
The mod has a strange behavior on my reaperx32 v5.95 pre7. It docks the script but shows nothing. But if i minimize reaper, and come back, all the GUI appears. Had no clue what's happening.


On the side, there are no version of this mod in reapack isn't? I can find it in there.

For Eugene: It seems that the 1.0 version in reapack has problems showing renamed fx.


And thanks all of you for your wonderful contributions!!

PD: Maybe off topic, but why there are no moded scripts in reapack? A lot of good stuff is missing that way. It seems, at least to me, a good idea to add a "Moded"category to it, don't you think?
__________________
Living la vida loca
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.