Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2016, 10:44 AM   #41
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Not buying anything from Presonus either:

Studio One v3 sucks heavily on Mac, performance wise.
As a counterpoint, it runs well on my Hackintosh (3.5 GHz i7, 32 GB, GTX 680 video card, 4 SSD's, etc) of course, not as well as Reaper, but nowhere near as bad as Pro Tools (with VI's).

I get occasional spikes with Sampletank, but I think that has to do more with ST than S1 - I get spikes in Logic X as well. Other than that, I've had pretty good luck with S1. Sessions with Komplete 10, Slate, Fabfilter and Soundtoys stuff all run fine here.

The language should be, "It sucks heavily on MY machine...", because not everyone has the same experience.

tg
__________________
4.01 GHz i7 Hackintosh | 32 GB | GeForce GTX 960 | 4 SSD drives | OSX 10.12.1 | Focusrite 18i8 | Pro Tools 12.6 | Logic Pro X | Studio One 3.3 | Reaper | NI Komplete 10
www.localtvhero.com

Last edited by grayter1; 08-17-2016 at 10:49 AM.
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 10:49 AM   #42
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,502
Default

Awhile ago, I ran a Presonus S1 demo project in S1 v3, on my macbook retina 2015, 16 gig ram, core i7.

It "only" contained S1 native plugins.
Result: Instant crackling and tearing sound at first play.
(And beware: my osx system on my macbook is very clean and well maintained)

Way to go Presonus.

If you are used to the excellent performance hit in Reaper, you won't take less in other DAW's.
Just my 2 cents.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 10:56 AM   #43
Irvin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 385
Default

Studio One 3 works perfectly well for me (switch between SO3 and Reaper depending on where I work) and so do my Studio 192 audio interface and Eris E8 monitors (got them for $145/pair at a Guitar Center close out sale a couple of years ago).

Not a Presonus fanboy by any means - products from many other companies get the job done, too. You have to use what actually works for you and If I had so many problems with a specific brand I wouldn't buy from them, either.

Just expressing my own experience with Presonus products.
Irvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 10:59 AM   #44
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
If you are used to the excellent performance hit in Reaper, you won't take less in other DAW's.
Just my 2 cents.
Agreed. However, Reaper is a bit of an anomaly in the DAW world. None of the others (and I own and use Logic, Pro Tools, S1 and Ableton Live) come close to Reaper's performance. Logic, maybe on a good day...

My day job is audio for television, and for acquisition - when we absolutely "have to get it" on a large field shoot (or in the studio), we use Reaper. Hands down. Mixes will always be in PT because we have so much invested in Avid hardware.

I know when I venture into using other DAW's, that they won't be Reaper, and temper my expectations accordingly.

tg
__________________
4.01 GHz i7 Hackintosh | 32 GB | GeForce GTX 960 | 4 SSD drives | OSX 10.12.1 | Focusrite 18i8 | Pro Tools 12.6 | Logic Pro X | Studio One 3.3 | Reaper | NI Komplete 10
www.localtvhero.com
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 10:59 AM   #45
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Not all limiters block ISPs... and it's still kind of new for it to be 'standard' in a limiter, AFAIK. E.g. the limiter in iZotope Alloy 2 does not.

And even if the limiter does trigger off ISPs, conversion to MP3 will happen post-limiter, and the conversion to MP3 can cause ISPs. Whether they really matter is another subject, but it can happen. I believe the effect is akin to how turning down a track can in some cases cause a just-under-0 dBFS signal to peak (by removing what was destructive interference between signals).
Yep, http://www.saintpid.se/en/isp-true-peak-limiters-test/ but is there a good reason to not use a limiter that deals with ISPs?

While ISPs happening on conversion can't be perfectly mitigated by an ISP-aware limiter, it certainly helps to not have them in the source. I'd use -1dB ceiling for mp3s anyway.
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 11:03 AM   #46
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,157
Default

Comparing other DAWs to Reaper when you're after high performance and/or low latency is obviously completely unfair!

I didn't really give S1 a fair trial either.
I had just gotten the wild hair that I was going to start using one of the new generation of DAW apps for live sound. I suppose that if Reaper wouldn't have been an option I would have given up on that idea and just went with S1 for a replacement for Digital Performer for remote recording only. (DP was crashing and burning and pretty much done when they tried to finally support OSX back when it was new. At the end of OS9.) But Reaper came along and set the bar where it is.

I'm thinking that when, A) You're not maxing out your CPU (even 1 core), and B) You're not maxing out ram use - but your app is crashing and suddenly quitting. It's a bug, yes it is!
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 12:47 PM   #47
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
As a counterpoint, it runs well on my Hackintosh (3.5 GHz i7, 32 GB, GTX 680 video card, 4 SSD's, etc) of course, not as well as Reaper, but nowhere near as bad as Pro Tools (with VI's).

I get occasional spikes with Sampletank, but I think that has to do more with ST than S1 - I get spikes in Logic X as well. Other than that, I've had pretty good luck with S1. Sessions with Komplete 10, Slate, Fabfilter and Soundtoys stuff all run fine here.

The language should be, "It sucks heavily on MY machine...", because not everyone has the same experience.

tg
A Hackintosh isn't a Mac though, Hackintosh performance is apparently better than Mac at low latencies with all else being equal.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 03:52 PM   #48
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Not buying anything from Presonus either:

Studio One v3 sucks heavily on Mac, performance wise.
Not as much as their support does hahaha

But yeah, the performance on OSX is horrific, i can compare OSX and Windows here side by side, the Windows machine will be much lower spec and work much better with Studio One.
Then again, Reaper is second best on OSX too
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 04:13 PM   #49
emid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 140
Default

Not a happy in fact an angry-at-presonus Studio One user here as well. Presonus is dying to rival with Avid PT and trying all their asses out to introduce PT like features ignoring the requests of a vast majority who's bread and butter is midi performance. S1 is a cpu hog but good for basic compositions as well as those who wants to migrate from fl studio to some fast workflow daw. Workflow is indeed logical and easiest. Alas, two weeks or so I sadly said goodbye and jumped into the Reaper's bandwagon. I am quite happy with my decision so far.
emid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.