Old 08-31-2016, 08:14 PM   #1
Indi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Default Auto-Resize Track when selected in TCP

Is there any way "On-Select" to "Auto-Resize" currently selected & focused track to a user-defined height? ...a genuinely handy feature in Sonar X3 when working on big projects.

Why? Multi-track projects can narrow tracks to minimum (as default), then selected track would expand to show all controls, lanes & envelopes for easy & quick editing or inspection without any further user actions.

From Sonar Docs: Auto Track Zoom (toggle). This command enables/disables Auto Zoom, which allows you to automatically enlarge the track that has focus. All other tracks are minimized. When a new track is focused, it swaps heights with the previously focused track.

I don't find any type of "On-Select" or "On-Focus" definable actions for Reaper TCP.

Is anyone interested in scripting such behavior?
Indi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 08:36 PM   #2
Indi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Found this older lua script and am testing in current Reaper.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=145949
Indi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 05:19 AM   #3
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

I've sometimes used a combo of auto rec arm selected track (option available in TCP context menu) and Preferences > Audio > Playback "Always show full track control panel on armed tracks" to achieve this.

It does rec arm the selected track, so might not suit every workflow.
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 07:10 AM   #4
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,230
Default

Duplicating my post from related cubic13 thread as a solution of this FR:

ReaPack/mpl_Enlarge selected track
http://reapack.com/
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 07:40 AM   #5
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

mpl, thank you so much!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 01:39 PM   #6
Indi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks SO MUCH for the reminder or mpl scripts.

None of the "Enlarge Selected Track" scripts show in my Reapack list with MPL repository added. So I manually downloaded it from here:

https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...64c0939015f4b7

Then added it as SWS Global Startup action.

THANKS!!
Indi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 01:51 PM   #7
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indi View Post
None of the "Enlarge Selected Track" scripts show in my Reapack list with MPL repository added.
Did you run Extensions > ReaPack > Synchronize packages (or "Refresh" in the repository list) to update the package list?

Last edited by cfillion; 09-01-2016 at 01:59 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 04:31 PM   #8
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,230
Default

Quote:
Did you run...
cfillion, I suggest this logic on first ReaPack run:
- show manage repositories window
- after clicking Apply ask "Install scripts/Synchronize packages?"
- ask - enable 'Install new packages automatically when syncronising?'

This could prevent questions like this.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 04:36 PM   #9
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
on first ReaPack run:
- show manage repositories window
- after clicking Apply ask "Install scripts/Synchronize packages?"
- ask - enable 'Install new packages automatically when syncronising?'
That would save a few clicks on first run for those who want the "install everything" mode. I'll try it soon and see what it can be like.

But I don't understand how it would help with this particular situation as the repos are always refreshed on first launch of the browser. (After that, they're refreshed if the cached copy is older than a week.)

Last edited by cfillion; 09-03-2016 at 04:54 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 01:16 AM   #10
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 749
Default

@Indi (and others...) : do you have any issue(s) using this script ? Would like some feedback concerning it in the dedicated thread that you mentioned (post #2). Thanks...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 09-04-2016 at 01:27 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.