Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2016, 12:52 AM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default Incosistent peak drawing in various zoom levels when there is active volume envelope

This is a bug that probably has existed since the beginning (I have checked back to v4.0).

When there is an active take volume envelope and one changes zoom level, the peaks are drawn inconsistently. See here:

amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 03:00 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Yes it's an old one.

I do quite the same as you and constantly stumble over this.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...6&postcount=15

(my gif from that thread:
http://imgur.com/bEniUXo)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 03:42 AM   #3
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

Yes, it's a very very old one... I hope soon we won't have to live with it for any time longer. It's been already lots of years...
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 03:47 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

This might fall into the "live with it" category since peaks are an approximation and in this case there is a lot of automation data, it would be computationally difficult to produce higher quality results.. but maybe there's a better approximation, will look into that.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:44 AM   #5
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

In case another example is needed, here is the waveform of a wma file that displays incorrectly when zoomed in. (The top take is the original wma file, and the bottom take is the "Render items as new take" version, which displays correctly.)

In this case, it happens even without any automation data that may cause computational difficulties. Although, decoding an wma file might also be strenuous.


Last edited by juliansader; 09-28-2016 at 05:51 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 04:54 PM   #6
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This might fall into the "live with it" category since peaks are an approximation and in this case there is a lot of automation data, it would be computationally difficult to produce higher quality results.. but maybe there's a better approximation, will look into that.
Please do look! I am sure you can make it!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 05:55 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
In case another example is needed, here is the waveform of a wma file that displays incorrectly when zoomed in. (The top take is the original wma file, and the bottom take is the "Render items as new take" version, which displays correctly.)

In this case, it happens even without any automation data that may cause computational difficulties. Although, decoding an wma file might also be strenuous.

That's an unrelated issue (probably relating to WMA seeking -- are you decoding it using VLC or ffmpeg?)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 06:59 PM   #8
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

There was a bunch of waveform display fixes recently that greatly improved things, but I still sometimes get issues with rex files.

(It's possible that the problem is solved, but the peaks need rebuilding for the fix to take effect)

Top 2 files are .rx2, the bottom (which is fine) is .wav
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 10:39 AM   #9
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That's an unrelated issue (probably relating to WMA seeking -- are you decoding it using VLC or ffmpeg?)
I have experienced the same problem with wma decoding. I just reversed the default decoders priority (I put ffmpeg before vlc) and the problem went away.

========== VLC ==========
VLC v2.2.x
Loaded from: C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC

========== ffmpeg/libav ==========
ffmpeg/libav DLL decoder v54.42.100
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.