Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2010, 09:28 AM   #1
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default One serious "create measure from time selection" bug and one possible [ALMOST fixed]

Video:
http://adamwathan.com/reaper/tempomapbugs.mov


Possible bug:
If you use "Create measure from time selection (new time signature)" to tempo map a section that goes exactly from one pre-existing tempo marker to another pre-existing tempo marker, it changes the tempo of BOTH marker, not just the one at the beginning of the time selection. IMO, it should not change the tempo marker OUTSIDE of the time selection because I didn't ask it to. That part is already mapped to the correct tempo and Reaper seems to arbitrarily change it to be the same as the section inside the time selection, see first half of video.

Definite bug:
If you use the same function (Create Measure from Time Selection (new time signature)) to map out a section that starts anywhere, but ends exactly on another tempo marker, it DOESN'T add a new tempo marker at the beginning of the time selection. Instead, it ONLY adds one at the end ON TOP OF ANOTHER marker, you have to click and drag it back to line up with your time selection :/ See second half of vid.

Last edited by juliansader; 03-10-2019 at 12:52 PM.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:07 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,164
Default

I can reproduce both on XP 32 bit. I am not very experienced with tempo mapping, so I won't judge about #1 (possible bug). I feel the same way that it seems wrong to change the marker at the end of the time selection.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 01:11 PM   #3
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 510
Default

I always thought there was something fishy going on with my edit cursor placement but this sound as if its a common logical/illogical thing.
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 01:11 PM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

This horrible bug is still alive in v5.40!

"Create measure from time selection" (both versions) alters existing tempo markers at the *end* of the time selection. The new tempos are sometimes even weird out-of-range values such as 8 bpm!

Before creating measure:




After creating measure:


Last edited by juliansader; 07-02-2017 at 01:33 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 08:39 AM   #5
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This horrible bug is still alive in v5.40!

"Create measure from time selection" (both versions) alters existing tempo markers at the *end* of the time selection. The new tempos are sometimes even weird out-of-range values such as 8 bpm!
Yep, that's really not a useful 'feature' to have your 120 BPM converted to 8 BPM.

Reproducible bug here in the latest pre release 5.50rc4
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 12:53 PM   #6
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

In v5.70, "Create measure from time selection (new time signature)" is now working better when there is a tempo marker at the end of the time selection:

Before running "Create measure":


After:



But "Create measure from time selection (detect tempo)" still messes up the tempo marker:

juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 11:09 AM   #7
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
In v5.70, "Create measure from time selection (new time signature)" is now working better when there is a tempo marker at the end of the time selection:
This improvement didn't last long. In the subsequent versions, "Create measure from time selection (new time signature)" stopped working again.



P.S. EIGHT and a half years since this bug was first reported!
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 01:54 PM   #8
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

Happy NINTH birthday to this bug report!

Wow, nowadays we can export intricate tempo maps from Melodyne via ARA2 -- but we still can't use REAPER's own very simple "Create measure" actions.


(I wonder if this is the oldest bug still alive and wriggling.)
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 01:12 PM   #9
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

IMPROVED in v5.972!

The actions now seem to work perfectly, except under one condition:

If timebase is beats for everything, and if this action changes the number of beats in the time selection, tempo/timesigs respond differently than items/markers/regions, causing misalignment:

Before:


After changing the first measure to 2/4, timebase = beats for everything, showing misalignment:


When timebase = time, everything stays aligned:

Last edited by juliansader; 03-10-2019 at 01:40 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:48 AM   #10
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,757
Default

I found another problem, unfortunately: If the preceding tempo marker gradually transitions to the time selection into which new measures are inserted, tempo/timesigs get misaligned with beats, whether or not their timebase is beats or time:

Before:


After:


I suggest that in this situation, the gradual transition should be interpolated and kept fixed, by inserting a second tempo marker, similar to what happens when Regions are moved or copied:

Suggestion:
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.