Old 07-25-2017, 03:05 AM   #1
johney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default JS: Volume Adjustment default level

Apologies if this has been posted before, but

I think this should be set to 0 instead of +6 by default, it just doesn't make any sense
johney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:12 AM   #2
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johney View Post
Apologies if this has been posted before, but

I think this should be set to 0 instead of +6 by default, it just doesn't make any sense
Just edit
Code:
slider1:6<-60,0,0.1>Adjustment (dB)
to
Code:
slider1:0<-60,0,0.1>Adjustment (dB)
and save plugin with your preferred name.

But, yes, agree

..and the max vol thing allways confuses me
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 04:54 AM   #3
jazznfunk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riga Latvia
Posts: 71
Default

Thx, G-sun!

Isn't this "max volume" thing some kind of limiter/cliping ceiling? Every time when i need this plugin, i set this slider to maximum 150 dB to prevent limiting/cliping just in case.

P.S.

AirWindows PurestGain and BitShiftGain is good alternatives for easy gain adjustment purposes.
jazznfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 05:14 AM   #4
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post

Code:
slider1:0<-60,0,0.1>Adjustment (dB)
not sure why the slider "max" is set to "0" ?
maybe an old version ?
it should be > 0, otherwise you have no gain, only attenuation.

something like this...
Code:
slider1:0<-60,60,0.1>Adjustment (dB)
you can change the min (-60) and max (60) levels to whatever you want, really.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazznfunk View Post
Isn't this "max volume" thing some kind of limiter/cliping ceiling?
yes, it's a hard clipper and that sets the threshold.

and since we're nit-picking here...i don't think it's a good idea to have the gain calculated using "2^(x/6)", it should be done using "10^(x/20)" so it coincides with Reaper's faders.
__________________
the quim reaper

Last edited by bezusheist; 07-25-2017 at 05:38 AM.
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 05:58 AM   #5
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 292
Default

Cool! I set slider1 to 0.1, but when I double click the slider it resets to zero, Can it be changed so it resets to 0.1 also?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 06:05 AM   #6
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Cool! I set slider1 to 0.1, but when I double click the slider it resets to zero, Can it be changed so it resets to 0.1 also?
are you saying you want to set the default value with the slider itself and not the slider code ?
i don't think that's possible.

edit: oh...do you mean when you set the slider code to default to '0.1' it doesn't work ?
if so, that's because you need to change the increment from "1" to "0.1".

Code:
slider1:default value < min value , max value , increment >Adjustment (dB)
__________________
the quim reaper

Last edited by bezusheist; 07-25-2017 at 06:24 AM.
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 06:31 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezusheist View Post
are you saying you want to set the default value with the slider itself and not the slider code ?
i don't think that's possible.

edit: oh...do you mean when you set the slider code to default to '0.1' it doesn't work ?
if so, that's because you need to change the increment from "1" to "0.1".

Code:
slider1:default value < min value , max value , increment >Adjustment (dB)
OK, well I set increment to 0.1 and now when I double click the slider it is set to 0.1, so I guess thats all there is too it?

slider1:0.1<-150,150,0.1>Adjustment (dB)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-25-2017 at 06:37 AM. Reason: TYPO
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 06:33 AM   #8
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
OK, well I set increment to 0.1 and now when I double click the slider it is set to 0.1, so I guess thats all there is too it?

slider1:0.1<-150,150,0.01>Adjustment (dB)
yup, easy as that.
__________________
the quim reaper
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 06:42 AM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezusheist View Post
yup, easy as that.
THANKS!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 09:06 AM   #10
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,254
Default

Anyway, the plugin should be updated in native Reaper.
One slider for volume, that's all.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 12:36 AM   #11
vordex
Human being with feelings
 
vordex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 42
Default

JS: Volume utility +-10db (sample accurate automation)

has just one slider. I think it is a fairly recent addition.
vordex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 07:46 AM   #12
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Anyway, the plugin should be updated in native Reaper.
One slider for volume, that's all.

Yes. Every time I update Reaper, I have to re-edit this plugin. I know it's a simple thing... I usually forget to do it.
citizenkeith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 09:58 AM   #13
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by citizenkeith View Post
Yes. Every time I update Reaper, I have to re-edit this plugin. I know it's a simple thing... I usually forget to do it.
Yes, that's a pit. Save as renamed file is better I guess.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 01:39 PM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vordex View Post
JS: Volume utility +-10db (sample accurate automation)

has just one slider. I think it is a fairly recent addition.
Just to avoid confusion, that's my mod, available in ReaPack.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 02:28 PM   #15
vordex
Human being with feelings
 
vordex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Just to avoid confusion, that's my mod, available in ReaPack.
It is indeed - sorry!
vordex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 02:39 PM   #16
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Just to avoid confusion, that's my mod, available in ReaPack.
Awesome. I just installed it and put it in my Favorites folder. Appreciated!
citizenkeith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2017, 10:37 PM   #17
johney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

To make it clear - what i did was simply create a new default preset set to 0,
but i'd like if this was adressed directly in future Reaper releases
johney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.