Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2015, 04:05 AM   #321
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,810
Default

Very, very, very, very long standing "GUI bug" In Waves plugins, when being used in Reaper.
It irritates me also.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 02:05 AM   #322
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,111
Default

this is just sad.... we need this fixed guys!!!
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 07:23 AM   #323
tmhanser
Human being with feelings
 
tmhanser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3
Default Plugins that don't work with Reaper OSX

Adding Waldorf PPG Wave 3.V v1.04 - this AUi plugin crashes Reaper immediately after selecting it and adding it to a MIDI instrument track.
tmhanser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 12:27 PM   #324
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerokerr View Post
I eventually worked out that original problem I had. I was using Reaper64, and the Waves AUs were only 32 bit, so it would only find them when I did a manual scan. After switching to Reaper 32bit, everything was fine.

Now, I've installed Waves 9 and some of the AUs are crashing when I load them or previous projects that used them, others are fine. This happens on both 32 and 64 bit versions of Reaper. The VST versions work fine, but will only run in 32bit, regardless of which Reaper version. But they don't lag in Reaper64 like previous versions. If I take WaveShell-AU 9.0.component out of the library path and leave WaveShell-AU 7.0.component, the v7 AUs work, including those that didn't work in v9 (v7 is the last working one I have... v8 I had some of the same issues).

I've tried the v9 AUs in Ableton Live, and they load fine, so the problem seems to be in Reaper.

Work:
CLA-76, 2A, 3A
API-560
API-2500
DeBreath
Bass Rider
IR-L
C6
HComp
Center
IR360
IR1
CLA Unplugged, Vocals
Doppler
DeEsser
EKramer
Enigma
MetaFlanger
H-Delay
H-EQ
MaxxVolume
OneKnob Phatter, Brighter, Driver, Louder, Wetter, Filter
L1, L1+, L2, L3, L316
LFE360
Vocal Rider
MondoMod
S1
Supertap
MV2
MaxxBass
RVox
VEQ3
VComp
PuigTec EQP1A
R360
Renaissance Axx
RDeEsser
RBass
RVerb
C360
UltraPitch
SSLComp
Q-Capture
Kramer Tape
The Kings Microphone
Maserati B72, VX1
TrueVerb
TransX
WNS
RCompressor
W43
PAZ
Doubler2, 4
Z-Noise
X-Click, Crackle, Hum, Noise
WavesTune


Don't Work:
API-550A
API-550B
Aphex Vintage Exciter
C1
CLA Bass, Drums, Effects, Guitars
C4
Dorrough
Q1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10
PuigChild
MaseratiGRP
KramerHLS
IDR
JJP
LinMB
LoAir
LinEQ
MV360
OneKnob Pressure
InPhase
PuigTec MEQ5
M360
S360
Kramer PIE
RChannel
REQ
SSLGChannel
SSLChannel
SSLEQ
QClone
AudioTrack
Maserati ACG, HMX, GTi, DRM
Soundshifter Pitch
UM225, 226
Morphoder
VEQ4
WLM Meter
GTR
I just did a mental tote on the $$$ one would spend on all these Waves plugins....under NORMAL circumstances...
__________________
Brown Bag Music is a proud Commercial Reaper Licensee
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 12:40 PM   #325
tmhanser
Human being with feelings
 
tmhanser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3
Default Plugins that don't work with Reaper OSX - PPG Wave

So...I just learned something.

The PPG Wave plugin I mentioned previously is a 32bit plugin:

http://www.waldorf-music.info/en/req...ts-ppg-wave-3v

So I need to download and run the 32 bit version of Reaper. But how does the 32 bit version perform compared to the 64 bit version?

Thanks.
tmhanser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 07:56 AM   #326
johns
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Default Expert Sleepers Crossfade Loop Synth. distorting

Hi.,

Up to now all has been working fine, but since the update the Expert Sleepers Crossfade Loop Synthesiser I use distorts when using the pitch changing drones.

http://www.expert-sleepers.co.uk/downloads.html

I have re-installed all the software from scratch and tried it on another OSX machine using Maverick - same problem!
My system is: OSX 10.8.5/2.4GHz. Intel Core i5/4Gb 1067 MHz DDR3/ Cross fade Loop Synth 3.2.6 32/64 bit/Reaper 5.0.4 64 Bit/MOTU 828

I would be very grateful if anyone has an idea what's happened …

Thanks in anticipation.
johns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2016, 02:00 PM   #327
hermitcrab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 342
Default

Pod Farm 2.5 AU 64 bit version crashes reaper every time on 10.7.5. VST version works fine but is 32 bit only.
hermitcrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 04:10 AM   #328
hermitcrab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 342
Default

Amplitube 4 custom shop has following issues on my system with both AU and VST in reaper osx v5.0 and v5.22 64 bit, lion 10.7.5 :

1. Room mic's level : no sound passes below approx 3/4 turn of dial after which gain rises rapidly to great excess regardless of whether cab mic's are turned on or off and regardless of whether in solo or not in room section. A -18 dbfs signal with unity gain set in amplitude will rise to over 0 dbfs with rooms mic's on full.

2. Changing from routing 1 ( stereo ) to 2 ( mono ) results in a rise in track level of over 10 dbfs.

3. With cab engaged ( match ) and amp spring reverb turned fully off, when in routing configuration 2 ( mono ), reverb is still present at just below default levels. This was also a problem in AT 3.

4. When plugin active, reaper play / stop will only respond when mouse cursor is placed within perimeter of plugin gui AFTER clicking on / adjusting any parameter or even just clicking on gui area of plugin.

5. Turning off cab sim ( bypass ) results in huge 20 -30 dbfs rise in track level.

6. Intermittent bug of no audio on track with plugin engaged. Turn off individual plugin in fx and track audio will come back.

7. Specific to AT mesa boogie amps ( only tried 2-3, triple rec, MK II and MK IV ) gain staging of plugin input output is off by approx 8 dbfs. With AT input on max and output on minimum, turning amp master volume on max results in ~8 dbfs rise in track volume making gain staging on track and to other plugins more time consuming and requiring separate volume plugin after amplitude in this example.

Plugin was uninstalled via uninstaller, and disk permissions repaired on restart, then reinstalled and problems persisted.

Had non of these problems in AT 3 CS on same system except no's. 3 and 4.

Contacted AT tech support who are trying to help. Not the end of the world if can't sort it i suppose. just like the sound and convenience of room but can't use it as either too much or too little, and reverb always on cabs in mono but can force track to mono from stereo as work around.

Last edited by hermitcrab; 08-26-2016 at 03:18 AM.
hermitcrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 12:38 AM   #329
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 335
Default

For those who have issues with AU, VST, AUi & VSTi, I recommend to try to delete one of the 2 versions.

I had issues with BREVERB2 and QL Space. I juste delete the VST versions and AU works perfectly.

I won't be surprise if some other plugins should have the same behavior.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - 500 Gb int.SSD - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram 250Gb int.SSD - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX.
www.arpegiamusic.com
Arpegia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.