Old 08-20-2017, 04:53 PM   #1
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 149
Default Tooltips on toolbar buttons can't be edited

I've been creating toolbars and found this behavior. When you create a new button and type in a name for it, the name becomes the tool tip, and that works fine if you choose an icon for the bytton.

However if you choose to use text for the icon, for example "1" for select take 1, you are stuck with the tooltip displaying "1". It'd be nice if you could rename the button on the toolbar editor so the new name/tooltip would show up, while keeping the " 1" on the text icon.
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 12:57 AM   #2
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 918
Default

Try to add some blank spaces after the text you want to see in the button. Not really a solution, cause you see the empty spaces in the tooltip, but a workaround.

HTH
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 03:15 PM   #3
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 149
Default

That didn't work so well, the text wraps on the button.
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 03:33 PM   #4
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 914
Default

Quote:
When you create a new button and type in a name for it, the name becomes the tool tip, and that works fine if you choose an icon for the bytton.

However if you choose to use text for the icon, for example "1" for select take 1, you are stuck with the tooltip displaying "1". It'd be nice if you could rename the button on the toolbar editor so the new name/tooltip would show up, while keeping the " 1" on the text icon.
Just uncheck 'use as tooltip'-should work fine with original descriptions over your text as new tooltip. =)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 10:01 AM   #5
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 918
Default

Hi Philbo King,
I admit the suggestion with the spaces was not really good. But I found another workaround.

Target: I want a toolbar with the text "BETA" in the first line and only the number "5" in the second line. After that more text (in my case a description).
What I did: opened the "Charmap" (I'm on Windows, maybe it's called different on other OS). Scrolled down and found some empty "punctuation" signs that are Unicode thingies like "U +2005". Don't know what they are exactly doing, but for the toolbar button it helped.
Copy/Pasted two of them before the "5" and a few more behind and got the result I wanted.

Maybe this is useful for you too.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 04:09 PM   #6
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 149
Default

Thanks for the ideas!
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.