Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2017, 03:14 PM   #1
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default 1) MIDI item misplaced loop notch; 2) Note does not play when playback starts at grid

Hi all,

First time i run into this but very timeconsuming and annoying:
I recorded V-Drums in reaper and midi is played through NI Studio Drummer. Nice.

But when I split this midi track (through regions or directly) somehow some bars before the split the track gets the symbol as if it were a loop; and, although the midi notes are visible, it is silenced until the part after the split. What happens? Am i misunderstanding parts of MIDI?

Thanks for your help, this is a real blocker!
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 07:36 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,705
Default

I'm not sure that I have understood properly, but ...

Splitting a MIDI clip only sets that start and end positions within the clip. No notes are deleted. After the splits you might try Glueing each clip separately.

If that does not help, perhaps you could compress two ataes states of a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening? The two states are before you have split the MIDI track and afterwards, indicating what has gone wrong with a few screenshots.

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-12-2017 at 06:26 AM. Reason: Typo
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 01:23 PM   #3
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for your help Darkstar.
What do you mean with ataes?

I’ll post extra info tomorrow; screenshots and / or
Project file.

Thanks again!
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:27 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,705
Default

Oops. I meant 'states' - I've fixed the typo.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 12:33 PM   #5
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default uploaded RPP

So I added a MIDI file with Kontakt Studio Drummer as a plugin on the MIDI track.

I must say it was hard for me to generate the erroneous behavior, weird since it happened all the time yesterday.
Anyway, you can see any time you're splitting the track the weird 'loop-like' appear (see attached image).

Exactly at the start of the region (11 A - solo 2) the few MIDI notes there do exist but are not sounding at my laptop. I think this might be representing the behavior I dont understand in general.

Thanks for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: png loop-like.png (41.6 KB, 37 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp No Kontakt.RPP (64.7 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by trifonius; 10-13-2017 at 07:59 AM.
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:00 AM   #6
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default Actually added files now

Sorry something went wrong but the files are added now.
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:17 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,705
Default

OK, I can see the glitch - it looks like a graphics glitch to me. If I drag the end of each clip (or Glue each clip separately) then it goes away.

So it looks like a buglet to me. It's got something to do with the time signature / tempo changes - if I remove some of them the glitch disappears too.

Also, I see that the name for some of the clips is not displayed either. That's another bug.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 10:10 AM   #8
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Ok... So is something I did wrong / misunderstood or is it a reaper bug?

English not being my native language, I don't really get what to do to workaround it.
I use a lot of different time signatures... Hope thats not causing issues,

Thanks a lot!
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 03:10 PM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,705
Default

They both look like bugs to me.

The simplest workaround is to select the problem clip, rgiht'click and select "Item operation" then "Glue items".

-----------------------------------------
Mods: please move to Bugs sub-forum
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 06:57 AM   #10
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,248
Default

trifonius:
Since these problems appear to be bugs, so would it be OK if I move this thread to the Bug Reports subforum?

The misplaced loop notches is a display bug that I often run into in my own projects, and I also think it is somehow caused by timesig / tempo changes.

Even stranger to me is the fact the the notes at the start of the Region "1 A - solo 2" do not play -- but only if the play cursor is placed at exactly the grid position 33.5. If the cursor is slightly before or slightly after the grid, the notes do play.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 08:56 AM   #11
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Hi,

Yes Please you can move it to the bugs forum.
I am not an experienced forum user;
How is followup handled from there?

Thanks guys!
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 10:23 AM   #12
trifonius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
trifonius:
Since these problems appear to be bugs, so would it be OK if I move this thread to the Bug Reports subforum?
Is this something you will do then juliansader? Do I need to do something?
thanks
trifonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 11:06 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trifonius View Post
Hi,

Yes Please you can move it to the bugs forum.
Done. (I also took the liberty of changing the thread title.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by trifonius View Post
I am not an experienced forum user;
How is followup handled from there?
Sadly, you just wait... and hope... The backlog of MIDI bugs is very long and MIDI has received painfully little attention in recent versions.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.