Old 10-01-2017, 04:42 PM   #1
dafish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Default Softube C1 and Reaper solo issues

Hey everyone,
just purchased a Softube C1 to use with my macbook pro and mac pro tower and am having issues getting the solo function to work on the unit. All other functions are fine. I have been using the c1 as an insert across all channels but only as an AU. I can't see it listed as a vst3 which Softube recommends I use. This is a really great piece of hardware/software, and combined with the UAD Satellite there is some serious power for mixing. It's really nice to finally have some hands on control again over each channel. Never been a fan of mixing with a mouse.
I have sent a message to Softube support and am waiting, but perhaps some of you have been working with this unit for a while and have a better understanding of the compatibility.
Cheers
dafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 10:44 AM   #2
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 134
Default

Softube and vst3 is NOT REALLY WORKING in REAPER!!! and the WORST is they are NOT WILLING to solve that/these issues..... although the vst2 versions are working correctly....that sucks and is just ridiculous...if you ask me..

see the following email conversation that I've had...

I'm really really sad that is why I post the following here:

(the newest conversation on top..)

Mattias (Softube)

Oct 3, 14:33 CEST
Hi Frank,

I'm unfortunately only conveying what the developers has decided in this case.

Sorry for the inconvenience!

Best regards,
Mattias

Mattias Danielsson
Customer Support
Softube AB

Office: (+46) 13 21 16 23
Web page: www.softube.com

Sign up for our newsletter: http://www.softube.com/newsletter/

RSS: http://softube.com/feed/rss/
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/SoftubeStudios
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Softube/368289880617
Twitter: http://twitter.com/SoftubeStudios


Hi Matthias,

but that is just - pardon me, when I say that - but that's somehow a little stupid and doesn't make too much sense as ---

the VST2 Version is working as expected - not switching to Mono when the track has more then just 2 channels...


Don't you want to be consistent within your different format versions of just ONE Plugin?

That is what a customer expects when the developer says you can have different versions of a particular plugin!

And again - softube is the ONLY DEVELOPER I know who is not willing to fix an issue that everybody else and the developer by itself has already solved...man....I really don't get that...

You know - the vst2 version shows that you're already know how to do it - so why the hell it is so hard to fix it in vst3?

I really beg your pardon - but help me to understand that please!!

Best and still friendly regards

Frank

On 29/09/17 16:04, Support wrote:
> ##- Please type your reply above this line -##
>
> Your request (9623) has been updated. To add additional comments, reply to this email.
> Mattias
>
> Mattias (Softube)
>
> Sep 29, 16:04 CEST
> Hi Frank,
>
> This is Mattias from Softube support.
>
> We generally support Mono and Stereo instances. I would guess that the multi-mono approach could be problematic with Automatic track numbering though. At the moment I think that we won't fix this, as we only officially support up to stereo instances.
>
> Sorry for the inconvenience!
>
> Best regards,
> Mattias
>
> Mattias Danielsson
> Customer Support
> Softube AB
>
> Office: (+46) 13 21 16 23
> Web page: www.softube.com
>
> Sign up for our newsletter: http://www.softube.com/newsletter/
>
> RSS: http://softube.com/feed/rss/
> YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/SoftubeStudios
> Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Softube/368289880617
> Twitter: http://twitter.com/SoftubeStudios
>
> Frank
>
> Frank
>
> Sep 29, 09:22 CEST
>
> Good morning!
>
> I just chatted with someone in the REAPER forum and I think he gave the
> ultimate hint to the vst3 issue solution.
>
> (I can't believe that I haven't seen it myself before, actually)
>
> As soon as the channel count within one track is set higher than just 2
> the vst3 version changes internally to a Mono Plugin. That can easily be
> seen in the plug-in pin connector menu of reaper.
>
> *We think you have to just change that strange behavior to how the vst2
> plugin is working (that one sticks to its Stereo Mode)*
>
> Please be so kind and check that a.s.a.p.
>
> One of the guys in the forum has mentioned that Console is having quite
> the same issue with its vst3 version, btw.
>
> Please go and make us happy again :-)
>
> Thanks in advance
> Frank
>
> Frank
>
> Sep 27, 20:52 CEST
>
> vst3 - plugins in REAPER x64 (latest version) WIN 10 x64
>
> Hi!
>
> It's appr. 6 Months now that I asked for a solution for the problems with the vst3 plugins in REAPER when the channel count on one track is more than 2 (you know Reaper is able to have up to 64 channels on one track...)
> Softube is the only developer (still) having that issue... any chance for a fix soon?
>
> As I read you made Console to work as vst3 i REAPER...is that really true? I can't believe as I can't try because I don't own Console..
>
> Many thanks for checking back.
> Frank
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 03:03 PM   #3
dafish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks for your reply. I am getting some support right now from ST and hopefully I can provide you with some answers as well. Support says it should work in VST3. I will go in later and try and refresh my plug ins and see what happens.
Cheers
dafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 02:46 PM   #4
dafish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Default

Well I can confirm that as a vst3 it will crash after more than one instance. However, I do have someone at Softube who is working with me to solve the issue.
dafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 07:33 AM   #5
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 738
Default

I'm not getting any crashing and was on a mix with over 40 inserted as VST3.. I thought pretty much all things worked well. But what I noticed now is the solo works if a channel is just routed to the Master. But if I send it to a buss first then the master.. solo won't work. Even if you try and solo defeat the buss.. of course solo in Reaper works but if you hit it on console 1 it won't work.. it mutes because it doesn't know to also solo that buss.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 02:55 PM   #6
dafish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Default

So are you on a Mac or Win? I am on Mac with El Cap. I can only load one VST3 and as soon as I load another it stops responding. My track count as an AU plug is 25 tracks give or take without any issues besides the solo function not working.
dafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 01:48 PM   #7
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 738
Default

Sorry I’m on Win10
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.