Old 10-31-2017, 09:25 AM   #1
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default My OSX High Sierra Diary.

Dear all,

I did a clean install of OSX High Sierra (from an 8gig USB stick) on my macbook retina 2015.

I used the free DiskmakerX, to create the install USB stick:

http://diskmakerx.com/diskmaker-x-fo...erra-is-ready/


The installation went flawless and took about 40 minutes.
I had backed up all related Reaper files/folders and brought them back after HS install.

Now i am in the process of re-installing all my plugins.

This is my experience regarding succesful install / scanning and opening (legal) plugins, without any crash, in Reaper (used version is 5.65pre6-64bit).
All plugins were at latest version during install:

- Waves Mercury
- MTotal Bundle
- All Xferrecords plugins
- All Native Instruments plugins
- All Tone2 plugins
- All Soundtoys plugins
- All Izotope plugins
- All UAD plugins
- All Slate Digital plugins
- All Softube plugins
- All Fabfilter plugins
- Nicky Romero Kick version2
- Vengeance sound - Avenger
- All FXPansion plugins
- All Plugin Alliance plugins
- MCDSP native plugins do work but only the latest version 6, version 5 isn't scanned and seen in Reaper.
- Voxengo plugins
- Nexus
- Sugarbytes Effectrix, Looperator, Cyclop
- All NewSonicArts plugins.
- Oxford Inflator Native version G5_3.00.0
- Oxford_Limiter Native version G5_3.03.0[17]
- Blue Cat Audio Plug N Script v3.01
- KiloHearts plugins
- Zplane Retune 1.2.0
- Xils StiX
- Toneboosters Barricade v4
- Synapse Audio Dune V2.
- Air Music Tech: Loom V2, Hybrid V3
- All Roland Soundcloud plugins
- All Goodhertz plugins
- Arcsyn v2
- Wiggle
- All Goodhertz plugins





- Plugins currently NOT working for me (make Reaper crash):

- All Vengeance plugins except Avenger.
Developer is aware of the High Sierra non-compatibility and is working on updates.


I am using an UAD Apollo Twin (thunderbolt) as my audiodevice in Reaper.
There is currently a known UAD issue that the install of it's audiodriver gives an error and therefore fails the install.
You can solve that by going into System Prefs > Privacy and there give permission to install the UAD audiodevice driver.

I didn't do any heavy project testings in Reaper (yet).
Just focussing now on installing plugins and checking if they scan alright and can be opened in Reaper without problems.

High Sierra feels extemely snappy on my macbook retina (usual stuff when doing a clean osx install )

No problems experienced so far.
I have a feeling the scanning and also opening of plugins goes abit faster.
I haven't noticed any GUI graphics enhancement in Reaper, but to be honest, for me Reaper never ever felt laggy in its GUI.

Further info for my setup:

- Using a normal Reaper installation (so no portable version used).
- Using Reaper application in normal resolution mode (so not in lo-resolution mode).
- Using a Dell P2415Q as main (external) monitor, attached via minidisplay port, in a scaled resolution.

To be continued.

EDIT: I installed OSX 10.13.1 update (downloaded via Apple Store) which has just been released;
Nothing seems broken in Reaper.



EDIT: IMPORTANT, concerning 64bit Audio Units not scanned and seen anymore in your DAW.

After a CLEAN install of OSX 10.13 (High Sierra) install, many 64 bit Audio Units aren't scanned and seen anymore in a 64bit DAW (also true for Reaper).
This is due to Apple's SIP (System Integrity Protection) in High Sierra.
You can disable SIP, and after that, the 64bit Audio Units will become scanned and seen again in (64bit) DAW's.

HOWTO:

- Restart your mac.
- Right after the "Boing" startup sound, hold down CMD and R keys, until you see the screen goes black and a progress bar appears.
- Let go of the CMD and R keys and let your mac do it's thing for a minute or so.
Eventually, you will see a screen.
- Goto the menu bar and choose under Utilities: Terminal
In Terminal, type exactly: csrutil disable
(beware: there is 1 space between csrutil and disable !)

- Exit Terminal and then exit the main screen.
- Choose to restart

- After your mac restarted completely, open Reaper resources folder and delete these files:
reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini
reaper-auplugins64.ini

Now, i am not sure above step is totally necessary but it can do no harm to do it anyway.

- Open Reaper.
If all went well, you will now see the Audio Units (64bits versions), that were previously not scanned and seen, again in your FX chooser window !
This is not only true for Reaper 64bit.
Other DAW's that you have installed wil also scan and see those 64bit AU's that were missing for you in these DAW's.

Now, i can imagine, for security reasons, you want to ENABLE SIP again afterwards, in Terminal, but i dunno if that will break the scanning and visibility of the Audio Units in 64bit DAW's again.

Maybe some Apple guru can chime in on this.

Warm Regards.

Last edited by vanhaze; 11-03-2017 at 02:11 PM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 10:18 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

I updated from El Capitan (I know, I know, but I'm lazy and would rather risk problems that are deferred till later than create work for myself now ).

No problems. Haven't noticed any extra "snappiness", but I have experienced a much welcome increase in stability. Seems pretty rock solid, which El Capitan certainly was not.

All plugins (Plugin Alliance, Slate, Soundtoys, IK, NI, Sample Modelling, Modart...) working without a hitch.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 10:26 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

are you running reaper in "Low Resolution" mode?

(for those that don't know - Select REAPER64.app, CMD-I (get info) check "Open in Low Resolution")

normal or portable install?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 10:40 AM   #4
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are you running reaper in "Low Resolution" mode?

(for those that don't know - Select REAPER64.app, CMD-I (get info) check "Open in Low Resolution")

normal or portable install?
I notice no appreciable difference when opening REAPER in low resolution mode for normal install. Except lower resolution, obviously.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 11:39 AM   #5
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are you running reaper in "Low Resolution" mode?

(for those that don't know - Select REAPER64.app, CMD-I (get info) check "Open in Low Resolution")

normal or portable install?
Hey Jon !
I edited my first post with some more details, including the answer to your question.

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:15 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
I notice no appreciable difference when opening REAPER in low resolution mode for normal install. Except lower resolution, obviously.
with it off (normal hiRes) things like resizing track height could be really slow. Nothing like that for you?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 12:20 PM   #7
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
with it off (normal hiRes) things like resizing track height could be really slow. Nothing like that for you?
There is a tiny difference. Very minimal, and not worth the fuzzy fonts for me.

27" late 2015 iMac.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 11:42 PM   #8
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are you running reaper in "Low Resolution" mode?

(for those that don't know - Select REAPER64.app, CMD-I (get info) check "Open in Low Resolution")

normal or portable install?
I didn't knew about "Low resolution mode" ! Is there any benefit to use this mode ?

Reaper is already very light, but I am always interested by keeping CPU resources for my Acustica Plugins :-)
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - 500 Gb int.SSD - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram 250Gb int.SSD - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX.
www.arpegiamusic.com
Arpegia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:01 AM   #9
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arpegia View Post
I didn't knew about "Low resolution mode" ! Is there any benefit to use this mode ?

Reaper is already very light, but I am always interested by keeping CPU resources for my Acustica Plugins :-)
Some OSX users have reported that they experience less laggy graphics in Reaper's GUI when they turned on Low Resolution mode.
Mainly OSX users that are working on macbook retina / imac retina, with High Sierra installed.
Me myself (on macbook retina) haven't noticed such a graphics performance gain when i turned on Low Resolution mode.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:29 AM   #10
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Some OSX users have reported that they experience less laggy graphics in Reaper's GUI when they turned on Low Resolution mode.
Mainly OSX users that are working on macbook retina / imac retina, with High Sierra installed.
Me myself (on macbook retina) haven't noticed such a graphics performance gain when i turned on Low Resolution mode.

I try to find the Low resolution Mode when I get Reaper 64 info, but I don't see anything !

Application/REAPER64/ Cmd I and ?

Where is this line ?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - 500 Gb int.SSD - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram 250Gb int.SSD - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX.
www.arpegiamusic.com
Arpegia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:35 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

The setting is only available if you are working on a retina mac ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:44 AM   #12
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
The setting is only available if you are working on a retina mac ..
OK, Thanks...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - 500 Gb int.SSD - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram 250Gb int.SSD - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX.
www.arpegiamusic.com
Arpegia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 11:15 AM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
The setting is only available if you are working on a retina mac ..
well it is available on mine which is definitely not Retina but no idea about the latest OS version.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 11:18 AM   #14
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
well it is available on mine which is definitely not Retina but no idea about the latest OS version.
What resolution is your monitor? Maybe if you're using a 1080p monitor the option disappears?

It's an option on my iMac with High Sierra.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 02:43 PM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
What resolution is your monitor? Maybe if you're using a 1080p monitor the option disappears?

It's an option on my iMac with High Sierra.
1080p can't be hidpi.
mine is 1440p. 109 DPI. Running Yosemite still.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 03:49 PM   #16
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
1080p can't be hidpi.
mine is 1440p. 109 DPI. Running Yosemite still.
Exactly, which is why it wouldn't be an option.

As far as I remember, nothing has changed for REAPER & resolution mode since Yosemite, which is the first OS I used it on.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 12:34 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default


IMPORTANT:


It seems that i spoke abit too soon, regarding Reaper scanning and seeing all plugins correctly as posted in my first topic post:

I see now that quite alot of Audio Unit (Components) versions of plugins, are NOT seen in Reaper, although i do have them installed.

I did a complete plugin cache clearing and re-scan in Reaper but that process only seems to rescan VST and VST3 versions of plugins.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 06:14 AM   #18
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post

IMPORTANT:


It seems that i spoke abit too soon, regarding Reaper scanning and seeing all plugins correctly as posted in my first topic post:

I see now that quite alot of Audio Unit (Components) versions of plugins, are NOT seen in Reaper, although i do have them installed.

I did a complete plugin cache clearing and re-scan in Reaper but that process only seems to rescan VST and VST3 versions of plugins.
For all manufacturers?

I know there is the default filter that hides Waves' AU plugins.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 06:55 AM   #19
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Hi Judders,

No, it's certainly not for all plugin manufacturers the case.
I have my plugin filter in Reaper Prefs blanc, so the issue is not related to this filter.

I tested if there do were AU versions of the issue plugins in NI Maschine, but in there, they also aren' t showing up.

So the issue is not relating to Reaper being incompatible with High Sierra regarding the "missing AU versions" issue.

I am guessing that Apple did change something in the AU specs in High Sierra, causing the issue of not being scannable/visible by DAW's at the moment.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:13 AM   #20
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Hi Judders,

No, it's certainly not for all plugin manufacturers the case.
I have my plugin filter in Reaper Prefs blanc, so the issue is not related to this filter.

I tested if there do were AU versions of the issue plugins in NI Maschine, but in there, they also aren' t showing up.

So the issue is not relating to Reaper being incompatible with High Sierra regarding the "missing AU versions" issue.

I am guessing that Apple did change something in the AU specs in High Sierra, causing the issue of not being scannable/visible by DAW's at the moment.
Hmmm... I avoid using AU's whenever I can, so maybe that's why I haven't noticed anything. I'll have a proper look later.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:24 AM   #21
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

I appreciate that .


I have used mostly AU versions of plugins in Reaper Projects, instead of the VST versions.(Don't ask me why: just a habbit lol).

And now to find out many of these AU plugins aren't loaded anymore in those Projects.
It's not that mega deal for me, i can exchange them for the VST versions.

But hoping there will come a fix (from Apple ?) soon.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:28 AM   #22
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I appreciate that .


I have used mostly AU versions of plugins in Reaper Projects, instead of the VST versions.(Don't ask me why: just a habbit lol).

And now to find out many of these AU plugins aren't loaded anymore in those Projects.
It's not that mega deal for me, i can exchange them for the VST versions.

But hoping there will come a fix (from Apple ?) soon.
Aren't they planning a new AU architecture or something?

Anyway, I've found VST's to be less buggy than AU's, so I always have a preference for them. When I migrated from Logic I was in the habit of using AU's, but now I'm the opposite.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:30 AM   #23
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Aren't they planning a new AU architecture or something?

Anyway, I've found VST's to be less buggy than AU's, so I always have a preference for them.
This is useful info te keep in mind, thank you.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:34 AM   #24
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
This is useful info te keep in mind, thank you.
I've not read through this thread, but maybe there's something relevant in it?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195906

Can't remember where I read it now, maybe Gearslutz, but a developer or two were warning that their AU's no longer worked in Garageband in High Sierra, but for some reason they did in Logic. It's all over my head though, sorry!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:42 AM   #25
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

I hear ya and thank you for helping me and the link provided !

I think i am gonna contact Sinevibes support.
All plugins from Sinevibes are AU only and they all are seen in Reaper.
Maybe they can give a clue.

I am beginning to wonder if the wrapping proces of VST versions to AU versions (which many plugin manufacturers for making AU's use), is somehow broken in High Sierra, and thus,
the AU' are not scanned/seen in DAW's on High Sierra anymore.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:46 AM   #26
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Well, I'm pretty sure all of my AU's and AUi's are still there in REAPER.

HOWEVER:

I didn't need to re-scan, because I installed the High Sierra update, rather than doing a clean install, so maybe that made a difference? I'm a bit too scared to re-scan for plugins in case all my AU's disappear!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:49 AM   #27
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Aha !

Yes, i truly believe that makes a big difference (update HS versus clean install HS).
Valuable info for me, that you updated instead of clean install.

Don't do a rescan for me plz, indeed, things may become broken afterwards for you !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 07:55 AM   #28
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Don't do a rescan for me plz, indeed, things may become broken afterwards for you !
Don't worry, I won't!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 12:01 PM   #29
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

So i closed Reaper and then deleted these 2 files in Reaper resources folder:

reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini
reaper-auplugins64.ini

I opened Reaper and now the Audio Units are seen in Reaper, but only the x86 AU versions, not the x64 versions.

Sighhh ...

EDIT: I have found a solution, it's written in my first post, at the bottom.

Last edited by vanhaze; 11-02-2017 at 01:50 PM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.