Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2013, 07:57 AM   #161
ambient
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Japan
Posts: 253
Default

I've just installed the colourbar, it's exactly the kind of thing I wanted. Thanks ED!


The problem is the icons don't match the colours. I think it's because I'm using albert's protoolsX theme, it doesn't seem to recognize ED's icons.

Here's with the protools theme:



Here's default:


Going through the few themes I have, it seems to have this problem with some but not others. Any advice on getting the right icons to work?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Toolbarprtls.jpg (55.8 KB, 2522 views)
File Type: jpg toolbardflt.jpg (37.7 KB, 2490 views)
ambient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 08:05 AM   #162
ambient
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Japan
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgrm44 View Post
Please help. Can't get the toolbar installed, I am stuck on the open Customize Toolbar steps 5 and 6, I need more granular instructions than these as I don't know what any of that means.

Thanks.
In case you still need an answer after 6 months:

go Options > Customize menus/toolbars... > Import > Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu
save and close that window.

Then open the toolbar you just created. You can do this by right-clicking on the main toolbar area > open toolbar > colors.

Then click the palette icon (bottom right) > load color set from file > navigate to "REAPER\ColorThemes" > and choose "ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor".

That should do it
ambient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 08:13 AM   #163
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,581
Default

You will just need to create your own custom color set to be used with the PT theme.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 10:23 AM   #164
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 451
Default

Is it possible now to change the colors without using Photoshop or such?
__________________
Reaper 5.5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 8U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 10:36 AM   #165
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,581
Default

You mean changing colors on the toolbar buttons? Nope, you gotta have some image editing utility to do that.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 03:53 AM   #166
milosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 40
Default

Great Toolbar
works great here

thanx
milosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 03:59 PM   #167
Mudd
Human being with feelings
 
Mudd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: basically near California's navel
Posts: 66
Default

Reading thru this thread seems to show that it is possible to use this under OSX 10.6.X*, but I cannot work out the details of the install...is there an instruction set available? It's working wonderfully on my desktop PC and I'd love to be able to have it for my MacBook.


* at least one person said as much, albeit indirectly

Last edited by Mudd; 09-16-2013 at 04:08 PM.
Mudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 10:21 AM   #168
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,267
Default

Hi !!

thanks for you awesome toolbar !

i just have a question,
i make a reaperConfigZip file but the .Png was not include in it.
how to pack all our settings, with the .png inside, in a way that i could put my pack online and install it with the color icons ?
Thanks

EDIT : ok i just find a way :P

Last edited by X-Raym; 10-22-2013 at 08:37 AM. Reason: Answer my own question
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:20 PM   #169
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,267
Default

Is there a way to make the color change just for the item in focus ? (with a single button)
This toolbar it change track AND item together, and not take.

(a secondary color toolbar with Takes Color function is my actual way to solve that)

Last edited by X-Raym; 11-17-2013 at 02:36 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 02:17 PM   #170
Backbeatdeano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 52
Default

Has anyone got the color toolbar working on a mac? i've installed everything as it should be, and the toolbar comes up, but the colours just turn the tracks to white. The only button that do as they should are the set track to one random colour, and default colour buttons. ANyone have any ideas? Would really love to get this working!!
Backbeatdeano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 11:56 AM   #171
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

Thanks for this great tool. I have seen many times that the tracks themselves as well as the track headers are coloured too. How can you achieve that?

I can only colour the background of the names and the notes.


EDIT: Found out how it works.

Last edited by jimmey; 01-19-2014 at 12:52 PM.
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 03:10 PM   #172
jonmoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Default Missing Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You need to have properties set up like this:

Appearance->Set track label background to custom track colors CHECK
Appearance->Tint track panel backgrounds OPTIONAL
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint item background even when selected CHECK
I have a colour toolbar set up, but in my Appearance--Media I show none of the options you show above. Also am unable to change any of the Fader Panel Colours..........

Can anyone help?

Regards

Jon

Last edited by jonmoi; 02-11-2014 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Cannot change any of the Fader Panels
jonmoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 03:58 PM   #173
jonmoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmey View Post
Thanks for this great tool. I have seen many times that the tracks themselves as well as the track headers are coloured too. How can you achieve that?

I can only colour the background of the names and the notes.


EDIT: Found out how it works.
Hi Jimmey

Can you help with my problem listed above

Regards

Jon

Last edited by jonmoi; 02-11-2014 at 03:58 PM. Reason: Wrong word
jonmoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:17 AM   #174
jonmoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambient View Post
In case you still need an answer after 6 months:

go Options > Customize menus/toolbars... > Import > Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu
save and close that window.

Then open the toolbar you just created. You can do this by right-clicking on the main toolbar area > open toolbar > colors.

Then click the palette icon (bottom right) > load color set from file > navigate to "REAPER\ColorThemes" > and choose "ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor".

That should do it
Hi

I have a similar problem listed below............I can see the colour toolbar and it will change the track headers where you put the track name..but I can't get any effect on the fader panels themselves...any ideas


Regards

Jon
jonmoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 04:36 AM   #175
jonmoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Default Colour Toolbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You mean changing colors on the toolbar buttons? Nope, you gotta have some image editing utility to do that.

Hi

Any chance you could help me with the problem I've listed above?

Regards

jonmoi

Last edited by jonmoi; 02-12-2014 at 04:37 AM. Reason: Wrong Word
jonmoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 05:36 AM   #176
huberkinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 103
Default

Are you guys serious?

I know I'm risking a serious ban, but FFS - if program can't be installed fully with double click, with all menus, actions and God knows what else is needed, who the hell needs program like that?

Would you buy Windows without Display Preferences, which you would have to install? For simple installation you would have to search for forum, where you will have to look for hours from FAQ to other sections, read a lot of computer jargon and spent couple hours to install damn thing, because some programmer was not good enough and was unable to make a simple line to default folder where thing would be properly installed.

I'm trying for few days to install colors for tracks and still unsuccessful.

All Actions installed but... it's always butt... or I'm to stupid to perform 20 other tasks and Actions without it will not function.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=48049

Line - search for "resource". THERE IS NO SEARCH BUTTON or field to search!

When I've installed, no single template for easy start. Arghhhhh!!!!

I was a computer technician for 15 years! And I made many hundreds machines, repaired so many problems and Reaper is beyond me and beyond me is a such concept.

It suppose to be a program to make music, not program as a hobby for making themes and custom colors.

I should think, how to make music, use compressors with reverbs, doing some creative stuff.

Instead of being creative I have to spend at least $500.00 in order get damned thing to be configured properly!

Manual is not clear and IMHO as for person who was able to run ProTools for 14 years and I can't go to far with this program, which seems to be only designed for enthusiast with to much time to waste. Of course some will be successful.

Some guys will be happy with Linux but it's not for everyone.

And Reaper is as a Linux.


Absolute madness. Yes - I've paid for it... and I will use it for mastering and as VST host. Works nice but for serious work, i doubt I will invest so much time and money to learn and buy so many tutorials and videos, instead of being busy of making some music.

For that I will stick to my old and good <b>Ptools 5.3.</b> Working like a charm and with them I'm the problem, not the program!

Now you can ban me, because I'm very disappointed!

It';s just a toy for kids with a talent to waste a lot of time.


Cheers...
huberkinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 07:38 AM   #177
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

You can give tracks, items and takes custom colors without installing anything extra. ED's toolbar and SWS color features are enhanced and comfortable ways to use Reaper's own color feature set, not a necessity.


Quote:
Originally Posted by huberkinky View Post

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=48049

Line - search for "resource". THERE IS NO SEARCH BUTTON or field to search!
ED should probably have written 'filter' instead of 'search'. He meant "Type 'resource' into the filter field at the top right of the action window".
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 01:10 PM   #178
jackacid
Human being with feelings
 
jackacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southern Appalachia
Posts: 149
Default

jonmoi,

I think when EvilDragon wrote "You need to have properties set up like this:..." the Preferences were set up differently.

Try Options:Preferences:Appearance and look for "Track Control Panels"
Put a check in "Tint track panel backgrounds"
Does that help you with the track panel colors?

The rest of the options for media items are now located at Options:Preferences:Appearance:Peaks/Waveforms
Look under "Custom Colors" for the media waveform and background options
jackacid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 06:23 PM   #179
jonmoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9
Default Colours

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackacid View Post
jonmoi,

I think when EvilDragon wrote "You need to have properties set up like this:..." the Preferences were set up differently.

Try Options:Preferences:Appearance and look for "Track Control Panels"
Put a check in "Tint track panel backgrounds"
Does that help you with the track panel colors?

The rest of the options for media items are now located at Options:Preferences:Appearance:Peaks/Waveforms
Look under "Custom Colors" for the media waveform and background options
Jackacid

You little gem you!!!


Works a treat

Regards

jonmoi
jonmoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 04:07 AM   #180
huberkinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackacid View Post
jonmoi,

I think when EvilDragon wrote "You need to have properties set up like this:..." the Preferences were set up differently.

Try Options:Preferences:Appearance and look for "Track Control Panels"
Put a check in "Tint track panel backgrounds"
Does that help you with the track panel colors?

The rest of the options for media items are now located at Options:Preferences:Appearance:Peaks/Waveforms
Look under "Custom Colors" for the media waveform and background options
Many thanks for your help!

Works like a charm!

Cheers...
huberkinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 10:30 AM   #181
Heavy Jerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 6
Default

Hvala puno na Color Toolbar-u!
Heavy Jerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 05:38 AM   #182
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,581
Default

I've slightly updated the original archive (post #1) with individual .SWSColor files for PC and Mac, because there's a difference in how RGB colors are read out by the SWS Color Properties dialog in the current versions of SWS...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 11:26 AM   #183
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: on the road
Posts: 646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You are going to need Photoshop or GIMP for that. Here's the PSD file with layers which I used to make the icons, you can then use the "Desaturated WT icon" layer with "Colorize" function, to change the color of the button to what you want.
Attachment 8592
Yeah!!! Thanks to your PSD file I could easily create my own toolbar with Gimp. Didn't think it would be that easy with barely NO graphic skills!

timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 02:15 PM   #184
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 312
Default

It is possible to have a color-toolbar without using this method. I just made one script for each color. I usually only color tracks by their type (guitars are blue, percussion is yellow, etc), so that works for me. I don't even have SWS installed.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 11:05 AM   #185
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
Default Can't get colour buttons to work

Hi!

I tried setting this up as per EvilDragons instructions however only the random color button works, I checked the color buttons actions and it seems I don't have "set selected tracks/items to custom color 1,2 etc"

How do I get this action?

I have the latest stable version of SWS

/thanks for any help

Jonas
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 03:12 AM   #186
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Hi!

I tried setting this up as per EvilDragons instructions however only the random color button works, I checked the color buttons actions and it seems I don't have "set selected tracks/items to custom color 1,2 etc"

How do I get this action?

I have the latest stable version of SWS

/thanks for any help

Jonas
I'd highly recommend Airon's Colour Swatch script, it's available via the ReaPack script manager - https://reapack.com - along with many other amazing user created scripts

RePack thread here - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177978

Cheers
Rob
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 11:24 AM   #187
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Wow! Didn't know about the ReaScript manager, really cool!

I like the Airon's Colour Swatch script, however I'd really like for the toolbar to work to be able to color both items and track at the same time from a dockable toolbar.

It seems strange that I am missing the SWS command "set selected tracks/items to custom colour 1" etc

I have "set tracks/items to custom color" on my action list but that brings up the color wheel.

Strange

Any ideas?

Thanks!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 11:24 AM   #188
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,581
Default

I gave up on the color toolbar, I like Airon's script much better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
It seems strange that I am missing the SWS command "set selected tracks/items to custom colour 1" etc
That's because they don't exist if you didn't load the keymap file that comes with the toolbar. Please read the wiki carefully once again, everything you need to get that toolbar running is written there.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 11:56 PM   #189
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Thank you ED!

Yes, I had missed one step in the instructions, now it works.

Thank you for your time, I absolutely love the toolbar!


/Jonas
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 05:10 PM   #190
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,099
Default

Hi ED!
Well, I installed the toolbar, everything seems really easy, but it seems I can't color a single item, it always also color the track...

I checked the custom actions, they color the selected item.. and then the selected track..

It appears that when I select an item, it also selects the full track.
I have seen that I have this
"Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection"
selected...
But if I unselect it is is even worse, as it will color the last track I selected...

I seems I always have a track selected, and having to "unselect" track before applying a color is a not really convenient...

Just wondering how other people do use this toolbar?
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 01:38 AM   #191
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 451
Default

Whereas ED's color toolbar is nice if the colors provided fill your need. However, it is not easy to modify it if you want a different selection of colors.

I basically only need to color tracks with items getting the same color, so I just use Reaper's custom track colors. I have associated this function with an icon in the main toolbar. This gives me quick access to coloring tracks with colors of my own choice.
__________________
Reaper 5.5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 8U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.