Old 11-04-2017, 07:08 PM   #1
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Archimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 297
Default Constantly Losing/Changing Focus

I don't know how to capture this in a LICAP sequence. But here is what happens.

(1) In the sequencer, I am comping clips.
(2) I use <alt><scroll wheel> in order to move back and forth, horizontally
(3) I use <scroll wheel> in order to expand or shrink the timeline
(4) I use <ctrl><scroll wheel> in order to expand or shrink track lanes vertically
(5) I use <left mouse button> in order to select a clip

Without explicitly clicking on any other window, or screen, or anywhere other than the tracks I'm working on,

(6) I select a clip, and the play cursor positions itself at the point of my mouse cursor (snapping to grid aside), as expected.
(7) I press the "S" key in order to make a cut in that clip at the play cursor, as expected.
(8) I press <alt><scroll wheel> in order to move horizontally, which works as expected.
(9) I release the <alt> key, and now, my scroll wheel no longer interacts with the content.

The only way to restore focus is to click on an item, in the pane with the track panels, on the window header, or somewhere else.

This is a MAJOR pain in the roast when I have dozens of tracks I need to comp.
__________________
Supermicro 7048, Dual Xeon E5-2630 V3, 64 GB RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, NVIDIA Titan Z, abt 9 TB HDD, 3 TB SSD, Reaper v5.62/x64, too many VST products to list but most frequently, Waves, iZotope, LASS, VSL, NI

Last edited by Archimedes; 11-04-2017 at 07:17 PM.
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:29 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Default

Try this option, seems to do the trick here,
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 05:18 AM   #3
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Archimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Try this option, seems to do the trick here,
Thank you, Edgemeal, that works here as well.

My bad for posting in the bug forum.
__________________
Supermicro 7048, Dual Xeon E5-2630 V3, 64 GB RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, NVIDIA Titan Z, abt 9 TB HDD, 3 TB SSD, Reaper v5.62/x64, too many VST products to list but most frequently, Waves, iZotope, LASS, VSL, NI
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.