Old 11-09-2013, 09:53 AM   #1
euga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 26
Default FX browser: subfolders in "my folders"

Hello everybody, I think it could be useful to have subfolders in the "my folders" section of the FX browser. What do you think?
euga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:09 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default

Hello euga and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information.

You can - right-click "My folders", select "Create new folder" and give it a name. Then just drag the FX names that you want into it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:37 AM   #3
euga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks! I know i can create folders and put FX in them, but i want to create folders inside other folders.
In example, if had a guitar distorsion plugin, i could create a folder named "guitar" and another folder named "dist" inside it and put my vst there
euga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 01:42 PM   #4
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,143
Default

Yes it is an old feature request that a lot of us wanted for a long time, one day perhaps
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 01:58 PM   #5
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,208
Default

You may want to have a look at this thread. FX Chains. 'Nuff said .
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 06:31 AM   #6
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,143
Default

Nuff said
1 Make a chain for each individual plugin
2 Add to folders
or
1 Add plugins to folders
Yep fx chains, nuff said
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 04:19 AM   #7
euga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 26
Default

thanks! gonna try fx chains...
euga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 12:21 AM   #8
Nightowl4272
Human being with feelings
 
Nightowl4272's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 29
Default

I'm seriously considering moving from SONAR to Reaper. So far, Reaper seems to be a better fit for me in so many ways. EXCEPT there is no way to create a subfolder in the FX Browser. I searched here earlier today and found a request for this feature from Feb 02, 2007 so I just assumed that it had been implemented by now and went back to Reaper to figure it out...and finally gave up. I came back here to the forums and to my astonishment, I found that this feature is still being requested SEVEN years later?!

I'm aware of the FX Chains workaround...sigh.
1. Find FX
2. Drag FX, Drop FX
3. Ctrl+S to open Save FX Chain dialog.
4. Type FX name, Enter
5. Delete Plugin from FX Window
...for each plug-in? The Melda bundle alone would take an entire afternoon and even then, there's no organization in the FX Browser...only in a drop-down menu.

I have to assume that Browser subfolders would somehow be in major conflict with the Reaper software or it would have surely been implemented by now. And one of the things that I LOVE about Reaper is that it seems to run pretty smoothly. So if FX Browser subfolders would somehow sacrifice Reaper's stability, then by all means I hope they're NOT implemented. Otherwise...why not?
Nightowl4272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 07:28 AM   #9
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 391
Default

i have seen the FX chain workaround, it basically does what we need, but its absolutely insane that such a thing is possible with FX chains, and NOT FX.

whats especially irritating is i (and i imagine a lot of other users) spent a fair bit of time when setting up reaper, using the "My Folders" 'feature' (using that term loosely) of the FX browser, putting all of their hundreds of plugins into custom folders. only to realise that one of the most basic features, the ability to have subfolders/subcategories doesnt exist, and now they have to go through and completely reorganize all their FX, and on top of that, bloat up their FX chains catalogue with something that doesnt belong in there.

WTF?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 03:48 PM   #10
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewjumpsoffbuildings View Post
i have seen the FX chain workaround, it basically does what we need, but its absolutely insane that such a thing is possible with FX chains, and NOT FX.

whats especially irritating is i (and i imagine a lot of other users) spent a fair bit of time when setting up reaper, using the "My Folders" 'feature' (using that term loosely) of the FX browser, putting all of their hundreds of plugins into custom folders. only to realise that one of the most basic features, the ability to have subfolders/subcategories doesnt exist, and now they have to go through and completely reorganize all their FX, and on top of that, bloat up their FX chains catalogue with something that doesnt belong in there.

WTF?
Hello there... well... a few years after... I have the same problem. Trying to tidy up my VSTs... and I see I can only create one level of folders... well...
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 03:49 PM   #11
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 391
Default

ye its a bit of a joke really... oh well at least we are finally getting automation items :P
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 12:45 AM   #12
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,967
Default

create more than one level of folder is very basic feature that I dont understand why don't we have it already.

I'm pretty sure Justin and Schwa can make it possible very easily.
they just need to see this thread.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 02:32 AM   #13
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 44
Default

Yes, please! Subfolders would make things so much easier.
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 11:53 AM   #14
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 822
Default

+1




.

.

.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.

MBP 10.10.4, MBP 10.6.8
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 10:30 AM   #15
tryharder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Reaper needs sub-folders to organize fx more than anything else. It's absolutely ridiculous this wasen't implemented from the start. Workaround? As soon as I take a week to do that, they will update with subfolders. So I guess I will get started and see if fml still applies.
tryharder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 04:13 AM   #16
emarsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 61
Default

+1

.
emarsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 05:38 AM   #17
fundorin
Human being with feelings
 
fundorin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 197
Default

Also needs tags/descriptions, so it would be possible to text search for all emulations of a particular hardware, like "Teletronix LA-2A"
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 09:31 AM   #18
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fundorin View Post
Also needs tags/descriptions, so it would be possible to text search for all emulations of a particular hardware, like "Teletronix LA-2A"
Agree. So strongly that I have already posted a request about a year ago or so

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 03:51 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 122
Default

+1 from me
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 02:44 AM   #20
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masi View Post
Agree. So strongly that I have already posted a request about a year ago or so

Masi
Me too me too!
Had little success, but I hope someone in the dev team gives a little time along working on the subfolders thing:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=135952

Thinking about it now, I realize a pop-up would be a better, non space wasting, way to do it
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.