Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2017, 10:08 AM   #1
DirkM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default WWW root index.html always overwritten on update

I can't take it any longer, every time I apply a Reaper update, the www_root index.html is overwritten, every time without fail.

I have worked around it by creating a sub folder in the Plugins/reaper_www_root
folder and copy my custom index over the newly stepped-on/updated index.html.

Interestingly none of the graphic files are overwritten in the img/ folder, so as long as I replace index.html all the rest is still where it should be.

I created my own controls/buttons and UI for my 8" Windows tablet that works great and looks pretty cool too. I record drums from another room, so this makes it so much easier to practice parts and record away from my desktop computer.

By the way I think the www_root feature is another really useful implementation that many overlook. If you don't know what it is, do yourself the favor and read up on it.

Cheers,
Dirk
DirkM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 10:10 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,461
Default

There are two reaper_www_root. The first one is for built-in pages and is located in the REAPER application directory. It's overwritten at each update.

The second is in your resource folder (Options > Show resource path in explorer/finder). Put your custom files in this one. You can also name your file something else than index.html so you can still access both the default interface and your custom one.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-28-2017 at 10:18 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 03:19 PM   #3
DirkM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, hmmm I wasn't aware of that area at all, and my install has no www_root folder in that location. I wouldn't have even thought to look there.

It seems rather untidy to just chuck the html in a folder with all the other .ini files.

In any case thanks for the info on the other location. I'll have to explore in there a bit more.

Dirk
DirkM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 03:33 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,481
Default

Yes, you can create a reaper_www_root\ path in your appdata\reaper directory.

Or you can name it something other than index.html (and set REAPER to serve that page by default, if you like).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:34 AM   #5
DirkM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Hey Justin,
thanks for the additional info. I will give that a try then.

I think I've looked in every preference menu and don't see anywhere
to set what is served by www_root as default.

How can I set Reaper to serve another page by default? I'm sure I must have missed it, but I just checked again and nothing close, I was hoping it was in Paths.

I just want to always use my custom page and not have to redo it after every update.

Thanks,
Dirk
DirkM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:36 AM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,461
Default

Preferences > Control/OSC/Web, select Web browser interface, click on Edit. Select the default page in the drop down menu.
https://i.imgur.com/VPADpyn.png

You can also just put the filename in your URL bar instead. http://127.0.0.1:8080/your_file.html
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:30 PM   #7
DirkM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for that clue cfillion.

Well that certainly seems to be a well hidden feature.
I had assumed that was only for physical control surfaces.

And I don't use localhost, I use a static IP.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
Cheers and Merci,
Dirk
DirkM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 10:01 AM   #8
DirkM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Well I can confirm the latest update once again hoses my www_root.
And I have tried the suggested fixes.
Dirk
DirkM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.