Old 11-09-2017, 06:47 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,686
Default Reaper presets not deletable

I have saved Reaper presets for several MeldaProduction plug-ins.

They all appear OK in the drop-down list above the plug-in GUI. When any one is selected, it is loaded, the preset name is displayed briefly, then replaced by "no preset" (but the preset settings remain).

"Delete preset" is greyed out on the drop-down menu.

The files containing the saved presets look OK.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 02:26 PM   #2
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 635
Default

Having hard time using MeldaProduction in REAPER and Ableton.
when I change the preset after a while it reverts the preset to default init.
maybe I have to register Melda again.
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:43 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,686
Default

Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:24 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.
Windows 10, the only Melda I have are MAutoalign and MCompare.
Can delete presets in both without issue.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:12 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,686
Default

Nope, definitely greyed out here:



Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:41 AM   #6
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Nope, definitely greyed out here:



Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?
I have a few, DarkStar. I'll test tonight when I get home.

R
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:56 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 230
Default



Your screencap doesn't actually show your selected preset. I guess it already reset to No preset which is why there is no delete option.

So the problem is probably not so much that you can't delete presets as that the plug is not reading or holding your presets....some kind of permissions thing??

Maybe try to make a copy of one of the ini files and edit and save it manually to confirm there's no issue with the write permissions.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:03 AM   #8
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 230
Default

Just to add I am using VST3 versions only. Could it be a VST2 bug.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:23 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,686
Default

True, it did not show the selected preset.

When I pick one from the Reaper drop-down list, it loads all the parameter values, shows the preset name briefly, than changes to "No preset".

The preset file on disk looks OK. I'm using the VST2 edition of the plug-ins here.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:50 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,463
Default

Looks like the VST2 versions send a audioMasterUpdateDisplay after loading state, which is what causes this (REAPER interprets that being sent asynchronously as "the user changed presets within the plug-in).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:58 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,686
Default

Thank you for looking - so is it a MeldaProduction bug or a Reaper one?

Is there any need for the plug-in to send that message (in Reaper or other hosts)?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 11-13-2017 at 10:43 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:24 AM   #12
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 631
Default

Quick test with the VST2 version of MMorph.

Create Preset: Yes
Delete Preset: Yes

However, that only works if you do not change to another preset..

Create 2 Presets: Yes
Select 1st Preset: No (defaults back to No Preset)
Select 2nd Preset: No (defaults back to No Preset)

After that, there is no way to select them, or delete them.

I'll try with the VST3 later (currently not installed)

Rob

Edit: Same deal with VST3, although they default back to VST Programs: 0

R
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen

Last edited by RobU; 11-13-2017 at 11:30 AM.
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:19 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,463
Default

Have a (potential) fix for this issue coming in 5.65pre15.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:34 AM   #14
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 635
Default

Thank you.
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.