Old 11-10-2017, 04:49 PM   #1
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 685
Default Create MIDI Tempo Map?

I signed up for Nail the Mix to get some more education. This month's project is Coordinates by August Burns Red. The stems include a MIDI file that sets markers and tempo in Reaper or any other DAW if you import it.

My question is how do I build a MIDI file like this so if I send stems to someone else, they can import the midi file into whatever DAW and get the same type of result?

This was VERY convenient since the song has multiple time signatures and tempos
mykrobinson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:00 PM   #2
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 685
Default

Just wanted to bump this up again and see if anyone knows how to do this.

Thanks
mykrobinson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:05 PM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,233
Default

"File -> Export project MIDI" dialog has options to embed the project tempo map and project markers.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:07 PM   #4
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 125
Default

https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/tempo-mapping
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:08 PM   #5
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
"File -> Export project MIDI" dialog has options to embed the project tempo map and project markers.
beautiful. thank you. So esstially all I need to do is create a midi track with a midi file set to full length, then use the export option you mentioned? or do I not even need to create the midi file, the export does it on its own?
mykrobinson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:10 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykrobinson View Post
Just wanted to bump this up again and see if anyone knows how to do this.

Thanks
Hi myk, you should just be able to create your midi files and it will include the info. But you do need to check mark the boxes for doing that. I don't have Reaper in front of me right now, but select the midi tracks you you want to export and then go to "File/Export Midi" or something like that.

There are options to choose your input, I usually set it up with "Time Selection". Also check out the options at the bottom, there are several you can choose from.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums
Elk Videos->Opening / Snooze / Bull Fight / End Credits
Tod's Music->1st Recording (1965) / My Daughter / A Little Country
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 05:23 PM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykrobinson View Post
beautiful. thank you. So esstially all I need to do is create a midi track with a midi file set to full length, then use the export option you mentioned? or do I not even need to create the midi file, the export does it on its own?
Afaik it 'only' exports the MIDI that's already there in the project, so you'd need to create a MIDI item first I'd think.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 07:14 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Afaik it 'only' exports the MIDI that's already there in the project, so you'd need to create a MIDI item first I'd think.
however I'm pretty sure, if you have a tempo map, and even just a blank midi file, you export that and when imported you will get back a blank track with the tempo map...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.