Old 11-11-2017, 05:46 AM   #1
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 81
Default Dynamic split issue?

Hey guys,

i've made a short video to explain a problem i have with dynamic split.

https://youtu.be/UsxThGJc-ho

thank you for your help!!
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 07:49 AM   #2
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 913
Default

What exactly is your problem?
__________________
Wood side panels, custom knobs, parts & upgrades for Maschine and the MPC range | Website | Soundcloud
Quote:
Originally Posted by strunkdts View Post
MIDI will outlive humanity.
SoulOne82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 09:40 AM   #3
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoulOne82 View Post
What exactly is your problem?
Dynamic split doesn't capture the transients of a track, even if the theresold is very low
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:43 AM   #4
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 81
Default

nobody?
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 01:50 PM   #5
AVboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 38
Default

I stumbled on this while looking for threads on my own problems with Dynamic Split.

I think the problem you're having is caused by the parameter labelled "Min Slice length". This causes the splits to only happen if the leftover regions will be a equal to or greater than this value.
AVboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 02:18 AM   #6
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVboy View Post
I stumbled on this while looking for threads on my own problems with Dynamic Split.

I think the problem you're having is caused by the parameter labelled "Min Slice length". This causes the splits to only happen if the leftover regions will be a equal to or greater than this value.
thanx avboy,
i'll try asap.
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 09:07 AM   #7
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7,316
Default

The bug is still there sadly.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=137729

It's not a deal breaker for me because I like to go through in about 30 sec chunks anyway. Be nice to see this cleaned up though!
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.