Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

View Poll Results: Can you recreate this behaviour?
Yes, it's a bug and is important 1 100.00%
Yes, it's a bug 0 0%
No, all is OK here 0 0%
Gone fishing 0 0%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2017, 10:29 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default Cmd Ids for some Actions have changed

Aargh!

Some of the buttons in my tool bars have started playing up.

On looking at the actions in the Action List and in the exported ReapeMmenu file it looks like some of the Command Ids have changed.

Here is one example - only 2 of the buttons now do what they are meant to do.



I am not sure when this started, nor how extensive the changes are.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:42 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default

Hmm, as no-one else has confirmed this, perhaps Justin / schwa could comment.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 07:52 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default

And here is the proof (this is from v5.40):



I have marked in red the actions whose Ids have changed.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 08:23 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default

OK, so it's just me. I wonder what got corrupted. And how.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 08:43 AM   #5
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,064
Default

I have not noticed any change myself, but I do see the differences between the two images you have posted...

Here is what I have: (v5.62)



I think it is identical to your first image..

Maybe the addition of envelope items and the changes in the envelopes in v5.50+ have messed Command IDs up?..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 09:52 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,713
Default

Thank you, my first image is from v5.60.

(If you click on the 'Cmd Id' header they will be sorted into that order )
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.