Old 11-10-2017, 03:38 PM   #1
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default file is in use...?

Hi folks,
I'm having some strange things I didn't have before:
I have a song that I render as an mp3 and it's used in an other (mastertrack) file.
When my master track RPP project is open, I cannot render that song to the location.
Only solution is to close REAPER to release the rights of the file.
This wasn't before.
Any solution to this?


Last edited by godly; 11-10-2017 at 04:05 PM.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 02:11 AM   #2
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Any idea guys what might cause this, now I have to restart reaper again to have the linked files imported again, because the project and its files are locked.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 02:13 AM   #3
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Don't know what caused it, after a whole day of working with repaer yesterday it suddenly had this strange problem.
I'm don't recall Reaper crashing or so...
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 03:07 AM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

do you open the master project at the same time in other tab?
do you have the option "Run background projects" activated? (right click project tab)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations

Last edited by heda; 11-11-2017 at 03:15 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 03:18 AM   #5
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
do you open the master project at the same time in other tab?
do you have the option "Run background projects" activated? (right click project tab)
Thx, no it's not activated?
Should I ?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 03:39 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

no... sorry, the option you should have activated is the one below.. "Offline background project media"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:56 AM   #7
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
no... sorry, the option you should have activated is the one below.. "Offline background project media"
Hm it was...
I don't understand...
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:25 PM   #8
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

I guess it's a bug in the latest version? I'm on 5.62 x64

Last edited by godly; 11-12-2017 at 02:47 AM.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 08:43 PM   #9
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
I guess it's a bug in the latest version? I'm ion 5.62 x64
Hello-Try changing your buffer sizes- <see if that> fixes it? =)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 02:47 AM   #10
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Hello-Try changing your buffer sizes- <see if that> fixes it? =)
ok thx how do I do that
My buffers are already high?


Last edited by godly; 11-12-2017 at 03:53 AM.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:39 AM   #11
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
My buffers are already high?
Aye- goto audio tab-- set buffer there ok...it may work with a slight buffer increase- i seem to remember fixing that issue for me some time ago... =)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:49 AM   #12
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Thx I set it to 3000 now.
Don't know why it suddenly changed, hope it's fixed.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:55 AM   #13
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godly View Post
Thx I set it to 3000 now.
Don't know why it suddenly changed, hope it's fixed.
Oh,3000 what? samples? or block size?!
I guess it depends on what actual driver in use-- for eg,i only get a 'block size' option using an asio driver-- but wasapi or w/e will allow me to set 'buffer' samples.
BEWARE! >setting too big sizes may even crash reaper> and it's quite a horrible crash @ that- - caution is always key when pushing/trying new settings.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 05:01 AM   #14
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Oh,3000 what? samples? or block size?!
I guess it depends on what actual driver in use-- for eg,i only get a 'block size' option using an asio driver-- but wasapi or w/e will allow me to set 'buffer' samples.
BEWARE! >setting too big sizes may even crash reaper> and it's quite a horrible crash @ that- - caution is always key when pushing/trying new settings.
3000 ms Media buffer size
I'm on wasapi
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 05:02 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

changing buffer size shouldn't affect how the file is opened or closed.


there is an action "Item: Set all media offline"
try to use that in the master project before rendering. Then Render, and then "Item: Set all media online"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 05:05 AM   #16
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
changing buffer size shouldn't affect how the file is opened or closed.


there is an action "Item: Set all media offline"
try to use that in the master project before rendering. Then Render, and then "Item: Set all media online"
ok let's try that, thx
It should be offline when opening other tabs? right?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 05:57 AM   #17
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
changing buffer size shouldn't affect how the file is opened or closed.

there is an action "Item: Set all media offline"
try to use that in the master project before rendering. Then Render, and then "Item: Set all media online"
Um-i think the file is about to be written,so buffer sizes do actually matter here... y/n?
A user should'nt have to mess about with some 'hidden' settings or options when it comes to render time-- if so,then that's not really a friendly workspace is it?
Easy is what this should be.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 05:58 AM   #18
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godly View Post
ok let's try that, thx
It should be offline when opening other tabs? right?
You really have no need to set any of that^ m8.
Offline,or online render should happen,no matter what,or not...
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 06:05 AM   #19
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Uhu agree,
Never had it before in the previous versions either, so I guess it really is a bug here.
It happened suddenly also in the workflow, so don't know what causes it.
Must be a rights problem, only closing Reaper releases the files in Windows Explorer also.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 09:56 AM   #20
Pickasso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godly View Post
Hi folks,
I'm having some strange things I didn't have before:
I have a song that I render as an mp3 and it's used in an other (mastertrack) file.
When my master track RPP project is open, I cannot render that song to the location.
Only solution is to close REAPER to release the rights of the file.
This wasn't before.
Any solution to this?

Will it save to a different path? Different file name?
It lists there drive W.
Is Drive W: a usb flash drive?
Is it disconnected?
Pickasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 11:04 AM   #21
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Is it disconnected?
Aye-other than buffers n stuff-could be that-- but the 'issue' is seen in the img post = error OPENING file.. user mistaking_ seems more the culprit here..
Perhaps the file was destroyed,or deleted somehow..

Last edited by Bri1; 11-12-2017 at 11:06 AM. Reason: 1Xtra
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 11:09 AM   #22
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

I've tried to reproduce this. using 5.62 x64 too. render a file. insert it in another project tab. go and render it again and overwrite it successfully. no problems. when I switch to the tab the peaks are updated. So I don't know.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 03:49 PM   #23
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Thx for your help! Really appreciate it.
Seems it's for worth certain files, but I'm not sure why, i can't check the file owner or rights in windows, like in Linux?

Last edited by godly; 11-13-2017 at 02:10 AM.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:57 PM   #24
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Seems it's only worth certain files, but I'm not sure why, i can't check the file owner or rights in windows, like in Linux?
You should be able to inspect all a files elements- unless project folder/file has some type of admins rights_ or_ an encrypted password _or_ something else like that---
Seems odd -if nobody else is reporting same thing..but problems also arise there,because of the multiple os and soundcard/interface/driver configurations...not all users are working or reading from the same book--let alone the same page!!
That^ makes it much much harder to troubleshoot for all.... {imo}
I don't actually know the direction reaper is,or will be taking,as it supports and tries to fix for more than 1 os currently.... > had in mind reaper >was heading more towards linux ..if any other os,,but cockos i guess has to attend to a much more varied and wider audience/clientele/associates.

OP>> can you render now,or not?!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:28 AM   #25
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
OP>> can you render now,or not?!
Nope and the crazy thing is, it only happens with some files. All in the same Master track and before it was no problem...
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:37 AM   #26
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Nope and the crazy thing is, it only happens with some files.
Another clue- try to pinpoint the file type/s -- like is it the actual 'project' file--or any imported media like avi/mov/flac/wv/ogg/ddp___ w/e w/e.
Remember windowsiz does have a psr -to take snapshots of your programming steps..that can be helpfull in some cases--probably not this 1 though!
Maybe sending a repeatable project file to the devs >will help solve any errors.
What is the folder your trying to open in the img? or is that actually a folder? because that seems where it begins..
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:33 PM   #27
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

it are mp3s that are imported into an existing RPP project...
Thx for your help man.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 07:21 AM   #28
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

I've been working this way for years and since it's new, let's call it a bug?
Reaper support?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 07:28 AM   #29
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,721
Default

Has anyone formally proven just who has the lock on the file? If not I'll give instructions on how to confirm for sure.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 08:42 AM   #30
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 513
Default

Yes please
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 09:04 AM   #31
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,721
Default

Are you familiar with using a command line? AKA start > run > cmd? If so and to keep things simple...

1. Grab handle.exe here.

2. **If it doesn't already exist, create a folder: C:\Temp

3. Extract handle.exe to C:\Temp

4. Run cmd.exe then type CD C:\Temp

5. Run handle.exe fileyoucareabout.mp3 or whatever the filename is.

** If you are already familiar with navigating with CMD you don't have to create that temp folder, you can just extract handle to wherever you wish and CD to it.


"fileyoucareabout" is the file that you think is locked. If any process has a handle to it output will show who owns the handle to the file. If the file were called MySong.mp3 the command would look like this:

handle.exe MySong.Mp3


And the output will look like this showing any handles to the file:



In the above, I purposely loaded a file called MySong.MP3 into Reaper because I know it will have a handle for demo purposes. Let me know if you have any problems. It won't tell you if it is locked but what we care about is which app(s) have an active handle open.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 09:52 AM   #32
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 916
Default

Try making a sub-folder.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.