Old 11-19-2017, 08:12 AM   #1
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 657
Default v5.65pre15 - November 19 2017

v5.65pre15 - November 19 2017
+ JSFX/ReaScript/Video Processors: allow NUL characters in literal strings
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes
+ Ruler: add option to display tempo and time signature changes in separate lanes
+ Ruler: add option to hide tempo/time signature markers
+ Ruler: display tempo/time signature changes more like a ruler, less like markers
+ Stretch markers: avoid hangs with invalid stretch marker data
+ Stretch markers: improve loop indicator drawing
+ VST: ignore various notifications immediately after loading VST2 state [t=199346]
# Regions: when overlapping regions are displayed in a single lane, mouse targets the later-starting region [p=1913639]
# Tempo envelope: don't remove points when editing one of a pair of points at the same time position [p=1912760]
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 08:23 AM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

I've been noticing on High Sierra that when you click on the install dmg file, the window that opens up is a true square and you can't see the applications folder that you're supposed to drag the app into.

This doesn't seem to happen on Sierra.

This is of course a small issue but it might be nice to resolve to make the install a little easier.

It would also be nice if REAPER could get on board with something I'm seeing where you are asked if you want to trash the install file and if the dmg could also be ejected after the application is moved to the apps folder, it would also but a nice bonus.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/5v5899sojk...%20AM.png?dl=0

Sorry for not posting a direct file but the Stash keeps telling me the size is far to small or too large and resizing it to the specs of the forum is not going well.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 08:26 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,836
Default

One thing about multiple rows in Timeline: could we please have an option to automatically expand ruler for overlapping regions/markers(with names) and tempo/time signature markers, depending on zoom?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 08:50 AM   #4
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,549
Default

Quote:
+ Stretch markers: avoid hangs with invalid stretch marker data
Is that thing related with hang when ratio is negative (wrong manipulations with srcpos and order)?
Example (ReaPack/mpl_Stretch marker guard):
({SM_t_raw } is a table with srcpos and pos to apply)
PHP Code:
      for 2#SM_t_raw - 1 do
        
if SM_t_raw[i].srcpos SM_t_raw[i-1].srcpos then
          local diff 
SM_t_raw[i-1].srcpos SM_t_raw[i].srcpos
          SM_t_raw
[i].srcpos SM_t_raw[i].srcpos + (diff data_safety_distance)/takerate
          SM_t_raw
[i].pos SM_t_raw[i].pos diff data_safety_distance
        end
      end 
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-19-2017 at 08:58 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 09:15 AM   #5
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 550
Default

+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes

Thanks. That'll help large projects look cleaner on the eye. Thanks to the person who suggested it too
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 09:28 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I've been noticing on High Sierra that when you click on the install dmg file, the window that opens up is a true square and you can't see the applications folder that you're supposed to drag the app into.

This doesn't seem to happen on Sierra.

This is of course a small issue but it might be nice to resolve to make the install a little easier.

It would also be nice if REAPER could get on board with something I'm seeing where you are asked if you want to trash the install file and if the dmg could also be ejected after the application is moved to the apps folder, it would also but a nice bonus.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/5v5899sojk...%20AM.png?dl=0

Sorry for not posting a direct file but the Stash keeps telling me the size is far to small or too large and resizing it to the specs of the forum is not going well.
There are some serious bugs in High Sierra's disk image handling which will hopefully be fixed in a point release... but if not we'll see what we can do.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 09:34 AM   #7
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,486
Default

+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes

Thanks for this! It really cleans things up when there are a lot in the project! A small request for an addition to this:

"[ ] Only show gridlines when moving regions/markers/time signature changes"

This way, you can still line up the markers to waveforms when moving them, and keep them hidden when not moving them.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 10:29 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

REALLY nice improvements in tempo/timesig marker handling in this one!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 10:29 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

Great idea. I'm not a big fan of grid lines as I find them distracting but need them for moving stuff around. If they only showed when moving, that could be the useful way of doing it that we didn't even know we needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes

Thanks for this! It really cleans things up when there are a lot in the project! A small request for an addition to this:

"[ ] Only show gridlines when moving regions/markers/time signature changes"

This way, you can still line up the markers to waveforms when moving them, and keep them hidden when not moving them.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 10:37 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Yes, that could be a VERY useful option too, show marker/region/tempo/timesig gridlines only when moving. Just like when moving items/AIs... Consistency!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 10:50 AM   #11
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes

Thanks for this! It really cleans things up when there are a lot in the project! A small request for an addition to this:

"[ ] Only show gridlines when moving regions/markers/time signature changes"

This way, you can still line up the markers to waveforms when moving them, and keep them hidden when not moving them.
This would be a great option to have. Thanks very much for adding the ability to show/hide gridlines. Really makes things so much cleaner.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:02 AM   #12
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes
Big thank you for this.

I noticed, when tempo/timesig lanes are hidden , partial gridlines from tempo/timesig markers still present in ruler, should they hide too or not?



Quote:
+ Ruler: add option to hide tempo/time signature markers
too bad it doesn't decrease height of ruler, only makes more room for regions/markers.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:16 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
+ Ruler: add option to hide tempo/time signature markers
Fantastic! (And now I can change the FR in my signature!)


Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes
The gridlines are still displayed over the ruler area - I'm not sure if this is intentional or not.


I noticed the following bug when moving a region:



EDIT: Added RPP for project in GIF.

Last edited by juliansader; 11-19-2017 at 12:37 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:37 AM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
too bad it doesn't decrease height of ruler, only makes more room for regions/markers.
No one 'static' solution is going to make everyone happy, would probably need user defined (re-sizable) lanes with auto grow-shrink options, which may be overkill?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:46 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
+ Preferences: add option to display/hide arrange view gridlines for project regions/markers and/or time signature changes
Thank you! I've noticed also the action to toggle it.
This doesn't work in the MIDI editor. region gridlines in MIDI editor are not hidden. Maybe add another action/preference to toggle it in MIDI editor aswell. Then we can combine both in custom action if we need both toggled at the same time.

and related to those lines, why is this change in color of the region gridline in the arrange area by just scrolling the arrange? It should be always red as in the ruler area. It doesn't happen in the MIDI editor.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:49 AM   #16
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
v5.65pre15 - November 19 2017
# Regions: when overlapping regions are displayed in a single lane, mouse targets the later-starting region [p=1913639]
This means that a short region at the start of a longer one will not necessarily behave the same as other short regions within the longer one...

Also, in this gif, the first region was not initially covered up after making the long one, but after some coloring, etc, it became that way. Undo, however, will not return it to that state.



Also, note the tempo point at the same position as the time signature in 3rd region is not visible in the "marker" lane.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 01:16 PM   #17
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

This gif is slightly different then the one I posted in the pre13 thread. It also shows REAPER refusing to copy the region to the left side of itself, as well as the different grid relationship that results that I showed in pre13 thread when copying to the right side.



edit. I should point out that the tempo at start in the copy is different, and also the other points land off of their original grid positions.

Last edited by FnA; 11-19-2017 at 03:49 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 01:42 PM   #18
parfumer
Human being with feelings
 
parfumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
v5.65pre15 - November 19 2017

+ Ruler: add option to hide tempo/time signature markers
Thank you so much for this! And also for all the innovations with the ruler.
parfumer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:20 PM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Yes, if gridlines are hidden, they shouldn't show in the ruler at all IMHO.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:22 PM   #20
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
There are some serious bugs in High Sierra's disk image handling which will hopefully be fixed in a point release... but if not we'll see what we can do.
Thanks! I'm still on regular Sierra for my main production machine but I've been having to work a bit on the laptop lately which is on High Sierra where I notice little things like this.

That being said, I plan to get an iMac Pro when they come out and I think by then you'll see more users using High Sierra as well.

Again, this is super minor but as somebody that installs nearly every pre-release, it would be nice to have less obstacles in the way. Still light years faster than downloading and installing Pro Tools!
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:32 PM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

High Sierra is fucked, these are bugs on Apple's side to fix.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 03:46 PM   #22
Shibboleth
Human being with feelings
 
Shibboleth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 18
Default

very useful changes!
Shibboleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 03:47 PM   #23
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,113
Default

Thanks much for fixing the overlapping regions selection.... MUCH better
nice changes on the tempo stuff as well.... much better IMO and really nice to separate the sig and tempo if we want that
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 11-19-2017 at 04:01 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 04:06 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
partial gridlines from tempo/timesig markers still present in ruler

That is intentional.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 07:12 PM   #25
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That is intentional.
I like it like this. Makes precision easier. Can't please everyone though
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 01:16 AM   #26
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That is intentional.


please, while you are still on grid subject...

I beg you, please implement this feature... - [t=196091]
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 02:31 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Ok I fixed it now yes. But why are the tempo numbers and the time signatures so close they're practically touching lol even in separate lines there is like 0.0000px padding! Stacked one on top of the other. Not ideal imo. How about a nano-pixel padding? Yikes.
Extend the ruler height taller a little bit, padding changes.

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 02:37 AM   #28
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
This gif is slightly different then the one I posted in the pre13 thread. It also shows REAPER refusing to copy the region to the left side of itself, as well as the different grid relationship that results that I showed in pre13 thread when copying to the right side.

...

edit. I should point out that the tempo at start in the copy is different, and also the other points land off of their original grid positions.
I also get these bugs when I try to move or copy one region onto the edge of another region.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:01 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
REAPER refusing to copy the region to the left side of itself
For bugs like this, a sample project (with media and FX removed) would be very useful.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:23 AM   #30
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I can't get it to you until late this evening, NY time. I have been keeping them very minimal and also with minimal changes to preferences.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:24 AM   #31
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
For bugs like this, a sample project (with media and FX removed) would be very useful.
I don't know about FnA's cases, but in the cases that I have seen, it doesn't seem to depend on the project, but instead on the mouse movement. For example, in this GIF, if the insert pointer is moved past the left edge of the region, it doesn't insert at the left edge:



EDIT: RPP attached.

Last edited by juliansader; 11-20-2017 at 05:39 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:25 AM   #32
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Extend the ruler height taller a little bit, padding changes.

ED I did in fact extend the toolbar and padding above and below appeared but the space between the time and tempo did not shift like yours. Like at all.

Why?

I dragged it exactly like you did and it does not change. I promise Everything around it pads out but between numbers top and bottom nada.

__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:34 AM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Dunno, as you can see it works fine over here. :/ Might be the font?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:43 AM   #34
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Dunno, as you can see it works fine over here. :/ Might be the font?
It's the default Reaper theme no font changes.
100% stock default 5 theme. Windows 10?
What font are you using I can test it and maybe help? It could be a bug.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:10 AM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
It's the default Reaper theme no font changes.
100% stock default 5 theme. Windows 10?
What font are you using I can test it and maybe help? It could be a bug.
Padding changes with height even on default theme over here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:14 AM   #36
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,541
Default

the same ruler gridline color issue also can happen when toggling "Ruler: Display time signature changes as gridlines in arrange view"

heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:31 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,644
Default

Apparently that's intentional. I'm not sure I'm liking it...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:34 AM   #38
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Padding changes with height even on default theme over here...
What would you suggest in this case then since clearly there is a default 5 reaper theme windows 10 situation where the intended padding simply is ignored.

What font are you using? At what point would this possibly be a bug? Should I make a video showing for the devs? I would assume they'd want to nip this now before they move on and change code even further
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:34 AM   #39
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,387
Default

The green line through the arrange view disappearing is the same bug as in post #15, fixed for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:36 AM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
What would you suggest in this case then since clearly there is a default 5 reaper theme windows 10 situation where the intended padding simply is ignored.
I'm not quite following what the issue is, so a screencap would be very useful.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.