Old 09-26-2017, 08:32 AM   #2361
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 600
Default Action: Analyze loudness...

The loudness analysis parses incorrectly when the REAPER window is minimized in the background. Win7 x64, REAPER x64, SWS/S&M Extension v2.9.6 x64

Last edited by mawi; 09-26-2017 at 09:04 AM.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 09:10 AM   #2362
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
The loudness analysis parses incorrectly when the REAPER window is minimized in the background. Win7 x64, REAPER x64, SWS/S&M Extension v2.9.6 x64
maybe because media goes offline while REAPER is not the focused application ? There is an option for that
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 09:22 AM   #2363
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
maybe because media goes offline while REAPER is not the focused application ? There is an option for that
That's it! Thanks for the hint.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 11:32 AM   #2364
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,993
Default

is it possible to open multiple windows of the "Resources" window currently?
if not, please make it possible
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 03:01 AM   #2365
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,993
Default

"Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window."

Can you please add a value for the drag and drop function to support FX chain window.?

so we could drag and drop fx chains presets to the fx chain window?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 07:22 AM   #2366
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Please post bug reports and feature requests regarding SWS here (easier to keep track):

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 04:02 PM   #2367
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

where can we find info and tips about how to use the xen depreciated stuff?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 06:59 AM   #2368
habsi
Human being with feelings
 
habsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 147
Default Install Path

On OSX, although I install 2.9.7 into /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins and make sure, there is only the newly installed dylib in this folder, Reaper still loads version 2.8. from somewhere. I cannot find another reaper_sws_extension.dylib on my Mac. Is an older version installed in another path under another name?
habsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:03 AM   #2369
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,698
Default

You know that there 2 such paths on osx system ?:

HD /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins
(username) /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins


Maybe the older sws version is in that other path ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 12:05 PM   #2370
habsi
Human being with feelings
 
habsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
You know that there 2 such paths on osx system ?:

HD /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins
(username) /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins


Maybe the older sws version is in that other path ..
Thank you for your help, vanhaze! I did not know that, although I should have guessed. Now I only have to remember that the next time I update SWS
habsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 12:42 AM   #2371
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,698
Default

Good 4U you sorted it out !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 02:36 AM   #2372
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Hi. SWS doesn't save any configuration changes after Reaper 5.70 update. And it lose all previouse configs like autocolor settings for example. Probably it depends on cyrillic symbols in system paths? Any suggestions?
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 03:22 AM   #2373
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagurt1979 View Post
Probably it depends on cyrillic symbols in system paths? Any suggestions?
Don't use non-latin symbols in system paths.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:28 AM   #2374
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Don't use non-latin symbols in system paths.
Unfortunately an system administrator desided it in the other way a long time ago... And everything acted in the right way before last Reaper update..
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:29 AM   #2375
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,172
Default

That's a SWS bug that will need fixing.

EDIT: Looks like cfillion made an unofficial SWS build that is supposed to fix this (64-bit only, and Windows only.). Get it here: https://cfillion.ca/files/sws/utf8-resource-path/
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:45 AM   #2376
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

^^ Fixes part of the issue but not completely currently.
See
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/934

and

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/935

(edit: build updated)

Last edited by nofish; 12-16-2017 at 01:01 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:49 AM   #2377
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's a SWS bug that will need fixing.

EDIT: Looks like cfillion made an unofficial SWS build that is supposed to fix this (64-bit only, and Windows only.).
Thank you very much!!!)) It works!
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:04 AM   #2378
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default Bug on sws extension copy take fx and paste take fx

Hi,

I found an issue with the copy pasting of take fx with SWS extension.

Scenario : I have an "X" media item where I have a 6 in 6 out plugin as take fx. I have a "y" media item with no plugins. Now I want to copy the plugins from the "X" item to "Y" clip item.

For this I use these shortcuts.

SWS/S&M: Copy FX Chain (Depending on Focus)

and then

SWS/S&M: Paste FX Chain (Depending on Focus)

When I do this the "Y" media item only has 2in6 out in the plugin pin configuration. Then I have to manually open the plugin and then modify the plugin I/O config to 6 in 6 out.

But if I just cmd drag and drop the take fx from "X" item to "Y" item then I dont have this problem. This is why I am sure that this is a SWS extension bug.

Can you pls fix this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 10:10 AM   #2379
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Little reminder:

Please post bug reports and feature requests regarding SWS here (easier to keep track):

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 12:16 PM   #2380
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 315
Default SWS Region Playlist bug

There is a bug in:
SWS Region Playlist/Edit Project/Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab).
It creates new tab with wrong tempo, it is always 120bpm, and all items are displaced (not on same bars as in original project).
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 11:34 AM   #2381
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 522
Default Can't install SWS

I am unable to install the SWS extension at all. The installer complains to me: “Please select a valid REAPER installation folder” but won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system, nor any of the subfolders within them. The “OK” button just stays greyed out, meaning I can’t do anything. Surely, someone else has had this problem before.

Windows 7, if that helps.

Why do we have to have installers for *everything*? Is it that hard to copy a .dll and a .pdf to the right places?
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 12:46 PM   #2382
cporro
Human being with feelings
 
cporro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 178
Default snapshots much slower

has anyone noticed snapshots getting way slower in the latest update? 2.9.7.0

snapshots have always been almost instant for me. now they take a few seconds. not much has changed on these projects. anyone else?

thx
__________________
http://blueduststudio.com
cporro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 05:16 PM   #2383
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrannocaster View Post
I am unable to install the SWS extension at all. The installer complains to me: “Please select a valid REAPER installation folder” but won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system, nor any of the subfolders within them. The “OK” button just stays greyed out, meaning I can’t do anything. Surely, someone else has had this problem before.

Windows 7, if that helps.

Why do we have to have installers for *everything*? Is it that hard to copy a .dll and a .pdf to the right places?
This info should still be valid, meaning you should select the top-level Reaper install folder.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1464

I'm unclear what means "won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system", could you explain in more detail ?

As a workaround for now you could use Universal Extractor to extract the .dll from the installer.

https://www.legroom.net/software/uniextract

Last edited by nofish; 01-06-2018 at 06:28 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 11:30 AM   #2384
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 589
Default Toggle action for render speed

Hi, I have a request for modified SWS action, I'm asking here, hope it's ok.

We currently have two actions to set render speed

SET RENDER SPEED REAL TIME
SET RENDER SPEED TO NOT LIMITED

I would like to have a TOGGLE action out of the two, as I never know which option is active at any given moment...

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 06:53 PM   #2385
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

I think you could do a cycle action with a fake toggle state, no ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi, I have a request for modified SWS action, I'm asking here, hope it's ok.

We currently have two actions to set render speed

SET RENDER SPEED REAL TIME
SET RENDER SPEED TO NOT LIMITED

I would like to have a TOGGLE action out of the two, as I never know which option is active at any given moment...

thanks
g
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:52 PM   #2386
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 641
Default

Can't install my SWS ! I just reinstalled a fresh win7 SP1 all there is at this point: Video Driver, Lan Driver Reaper and Firefox.
SWS won't install and find Reaper's appdata folder like it used to. It want's me to point it out and it will let me install the SWS only in the Reaper folder in Program Files (x86) wich does'nt give me no SWS.

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:57 PM   #2387
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,890
Default

Just copy it manually from the folder it will install to.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 03:08 PM   #2388
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Just copy it manually from the folder it will install to.
I tried that the script is already in place it won't load.


Last edited by Pinknoise; 01-08-2018 at 03:24 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 04:13 PM   #2389
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

@Pinknoise

You have installed Reaper 32 bit and trying to install the 64 bit version of SWS. This doesn't match, you need to install SWS 32 bit version for Reaper 32 bit.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 04:59 PM   #2390
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
@Pinknoise

You have installed Reaper 32 bit and trying to install the 64 bit version of SWS. This doesn't match, you need to install SWS 32 bit version for Reaper 32 bit.
Did I ? I reinstalled on another HD Win7 Reaper and SWS everything worked as expected. I'll reboot on the other see if that's what I did.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 06:17 PM   #2391
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Did I ? I reinstalled on another HD Win7 Reaper and SWS everything worked as expected. I'll reboot on the other see if that's what I did.
Does seem so from your screencapture in #2394 at least.

And in #2396 you're openening Reaper 32 bit but have the installer of SWS 64 bit visible on the desktop, so I'm assuming it's a mismatch there. (Reaper 64 bit would show 'REAPER 5.70/x64' in the title bar.)

Last edited by nofish; 01-08-2018 at 06:26 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:20 AM   #2392
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Does seem so from your screencapture in #2394 at least.

And in #2396 you're openening Reaper 32 bit but have the installer of SWS 64 bit visible on the desktop, so I'm assuming it's a mismatch there. (Reaper 64 bit would show 'REAPER 5.70/x64' in the title bar.)
Everything is fine now after reinstalling thanks !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 06:48 AM   #2393
mgargel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Default input FX included in snapshot?

Hello

Is there a way to include Input FX when creating a sws snapshot?

I use snapshots for session recall....
Everything I need but the Input FX chain is stored in a snapshot.
In order to have a complete recall I must save the Input fx chain as separate file. When it is time to recall the project, I click on the snapshot AND add the saved FX chain to the input.

Would be faster (both to save and recall) had the input Fx chain been saved with the snapshot. Possible?

thanks a lot for the efforts making the sws extensions!
mgargel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 10:06 AM   #2394
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 498
Default Knowing which Snapshot/Arrange Slot is used?

This request is really for all slots/presets that cannot be named....

It would be great to be able to know when a preset has some data saved in it or not.
Here's why...
I had created a Custom Action that used the saving/recalling of an Arrange View state. I completely forgot that's how my CA worked and even forgot on which slot that Arrange View state had been saved.

So I recently accidentally re-used that slot for some other application and when I later tried to use my CA, it of course recalled that last save I'd made!?

I really took me a while to figure out what was the problem and of course this could happen with any number of presets/slots like Snapshot/Arrange View state/Item mute state/Track solo & mute state)/Cursor position/ etc...

Wouldn't it be possible to have a small asterisk appear next to a slot to indicate it has settings/data saved to it? If there was then a way to even display where and for what it's used, that would be even more awesome but not as important of course.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 01:53 PM   #2395
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

There are "S&M_SEL_LAST_FX", "S&M_SELFXPREV", "S&M_SELFXNEXT" actions available with the extension.
I've looked at the source code and it's too complicated for me to replicate it and make a "select first FX in chain" action for my plugin.
Can we also get "S&M_SEL_FIRST_FX"?

I can use "S&M_SEL_LAST_FX" followed by "S&M_SELFXNEXT", so it would return the first FX as a substitute, though.

UPD. These action are only working when FX chain window is open.

Last edited by fundorin; 02-26-2018 at 02:28 PM.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 09:12 AM   #2396
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Hi There is a take fx copy paste bug in SWS extensions. Pls check out the video link below where I explain what exactly is wrong with it.

https://youtu.be/RBw-HGe0BUA

I now have a SWS EXT test version which was made by I think one of the users in the following Post in Github.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/is...ment-362931592


But when I updated it to the new SWS Extentions release the bug still exist. Can you pls take a look at this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 10:20 AM   #2397
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Hi,

it's me who made this version. Unfortunately it's not in the new (pre-release) SWS version because I was still waiting for feedback from the other SWS contributers (see last post on GitHub).
Sorry, all I can say currently is we'll (hopefully) have it on the list for next SWS release.

edit:
Btw, are you running latest Reaper version ? (As there have been some fixes in this area in recent versions.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi There is a take fx copy paste bug in SWS extensions. Pls check out the video link below where I explain what exactly is wrong with it.

https://youtu.be/RBw-HGe0BUA

I now have a SWS EXT test version which was made by I think one of the users in the following Post in Github.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/is...ment-362931592


But when I updated it to the new SWS Extentions release the bug still exist. Can you pls take a look at this ?

Last edited by nofish; 03-11-2018 at 10:42 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 10:54 AM   #2398
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi,

it's me who made this version. Unfortunately it's not in the new (pre-release) SWS version because I was still waiting for feedback from the other SWS contributers (see last post on GitHub).
Sorry, all I can say currently is we'll (hopefully) have it on the list for next SWS release.

edit:
Btw, are you running latest Reaper version ? (As there have been some fixes in this area in recent versions.)
Thank you so much for what you did. I am still using your test version. Yes I am on the latest pre release of reaper .. 😀
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 04:07 PM   #2399
andrew grove
Human being with feelings
 
andrew grove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 432
Default Can't uninstall SWS

Hi and I can't seem to uninstall SWS. I keep getting the message that I need to upgrade Reaper. Please tell me how to uninstall it. thanks, Andrew
andrew grove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 06:30 PM   #2400
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,106
Default

take it out of reaper's userplugins folder
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.