Old 01-29-2018, 03:56 AM   #1
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default Set Timecode at Cursor

Set the timecode where the cursor is positioned.
This will automatically update the project start time.

Will be a great help to users working with video. viz Soundtrack composers, post production audio, sound designers etc.

At the moment to set the timecode requires a long winded process and the use of an external timecode calculator.
(https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post1945998)
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 05:42 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,219
Default

+++++11111!!! That would make working with video so much easier.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 07:44 AM   #3
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 151
Default

Would be awesome! This is an incredibly useful post-production feature, from my past experience in Pro Tools
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 03:39 PM   #4
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 537
Default

+1
+1
+1

Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 04:26 PM   #5
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 186
Default +1

I'd love this. It's a simple enough calculation but if there's one thing computers are good for......
blumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 04:28 PM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,657
Default



"Set timecode at edit cursor" in ReaPack (just added it, will be up in a few minutes).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 04:29 PM   #7
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 186
Default As always.....

As usual.....The man with all the scripts has done it....
blumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 12:01 AM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,219
Default

This is insane Christian! Fantastic and well done!

Would it be possible to use this with frames instead of milliseconds?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 03:36 AM   #9
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default

Wow that must be the fastest feature request implementation I've seen. Thanks Christian. This forum is awesome
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 03:37 AM   #10
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Would it be possible to use this with frames instead of milliseconds?
Please Please
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 04:32 AM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Wow that must be the fastest feature request implementation I've seen. Thanks Christian. This forum is awesome
Absolutely, and I haven't even expected a script solution!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 05:31 AM   #12
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Would it be possible to use this with frames instead of milliseconds?
Script updated (v1.1)!
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 06:48 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,219
Default

Fantastic! Tried to update, but I get an "invalid argument".
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-01-30 14.47.47.png (10.9 KB, 83 views)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 07:11 AM   #14
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,657
Default

Oh, oops. I forgot Windows did not support ":" in filenames. I renamed the file using "frames" instead of "h:m:s:f" (v1.1.1).

Last edited by cfillion; 01-30-2018 at 07:18 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 07:51 AM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,219
Default

Christian, I'm completely blown away. This is exactly the functionality that was missing for film scoring. Sending donation...!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 08:07 AM   #16
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default

Many thanks...works like a charm.
If I'd have asked for extra functionality in Cubase, it would have taken them 3 weeks to answer my support request, and then maybe a year or 2 to implement it...if I was lucky. Reaper Rocks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 08:39 AM   #17
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 151
Default

Thanks cfillion!
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 04:33 PM   #18
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 346
Default

Many thanks cfillion!

all the best!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 11:42 AM   #19
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Oh, oops. I forgot Windows did not support ":" in filenames. I renamed the file using "frames" instead of "h:m:s:f" (v1.1.1).
Dear cfillion,

I have a small problem using this script, it’s not related to the script itself but it’s something that happens after using it.

I lock my video track item to make sure that changes tempo and time signature won’t affect it...but somehow after using the script to set a different timecode, i find the video item slightly moved to a different position...does this happen to you as well?

thanks!
-t

Last edited by tusitala; 03-30-2018 at 02:14 PM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.