Old 02-17-2018, 12:25 PM   #1161
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 880
Default

2 examples:

1


2



Sometimes it only happens after being in the project for hours, sometimes right away. So I'm sure there's something I'm triggering but not realizing it.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 11:51 AM   #1162
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

This both for the Track version:

1.If i click on the master channel while the script is active, it resets my main HW output to 0 db. Almost blew my speakers. It only does this to the first "HW send". http://prntscr.com/igzfbq
Is there a way to disable this?


2.If i enable to archive child tracks, after freezing stops rendering i get this crash:

?:-1: attempt to call a nil value (field 'ArchiveTrack_ChildrenFreeze')



Awesome work btw
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 07:58 AM   #1163
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)

* v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)
# fix: 1st send being changed to 0.0 [p=1956531] thanks @HighVoltage


Thanks @HighVoltage. Fixed number 1.
number 2, doesn't happen to me. So strange.

@Robert Randolph, I still didn't find a solution to reset latest dpmeter version without creating an undo but I have an idea that may try later.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 08:53 AM   #1164
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)
# fix: 1st send being changed to 0.0 [p=1956531] thanks @HighVoltage


Thanks @HighVoltage. Fixed number 1.
number 2, doesn't happen to me. So strange.

@Robert Randolph, I still didn't find a solution to reset latest dpmeter version without creating an undo but I have an idea that may try later.
Thanks!

I will try to replicate the child track thing with a clean Reaper install.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 10:26 AM   #1165
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Just installed a clean reaper, and i still get the archive error.
Even if i just run it on an empty track.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 04:29 AM   #1166
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
2 examples:

1


2



Sometimes it only happens after being in the project for hours, sometimes right away. So I'm sure there's something I'm triggering but not realizing it.
Yeah I still get this, it is really annoying. Hoped future versions might fix it. Always seems to crop up randomly too. Normally happens when skipping playhead to somewhere new. I use a Presonus Faderport so I wondered if it was conflicting with this somehow. Need to do more testing with and without. I also have Reaper setup so when I click on the arrangement, the track on the left is automatically selected / highlighted. Would this cause it maybe? I can’t even remember how I setup that behaviour now! Maybe this is only on Mac? Does anyone on Windows get it?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:13 AM   #1167
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Yeah I still get this, it is really annoying. Hoped future versions might fix it. Always seems to crop up randomly too. Normally happens when skipping playhead to somewhere new. I use a Presonus Faderport so I wondered if it was conflicting with this somehow. Need to do more testing with and without. I also have Reaper setup so when I click on the arrangement, the track on the left is automatically selected / highlighted. Would this cause it maybe? I can’t even remember how I setup that behaviour now! Maybe this is only on Mac? Does anyone on Windows get it?
which exact version of dpMeterII do you have installed? try the latest one.


edit: mmm wait.. with the latest version of dpmeter2, I've noticed maybe I need to change something to make it compatible again... I'll test this later

Last edited by heda; 02-21-2018 at 05:35 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 09:18 AM   #1168
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

I have a few scripts to select tracks, but your script doesn't update when using
reaper.SetOnlyTrackSelected(track)

(not even if i insert a 40914 command as last touched track.)

I have to manually click it with mouse. Is there a special code that i need to the script to know i have selected a track?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 11:10 AM   #1169
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
I have a few scripts to select tracks, but your script doesn't update when using
reaper.SetOnlyTrackSelected(track)

(not even if i insert a 40914 command as last touched track.)

I have to manually click it with mouse. Is there a special code that i need to the script to know i have selected a track?
Track Inspector looks for the undo entries.
you can create undo named "Change track selection" in your script.

you can do:

Code:
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()	  
... your code ...
reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Change track selection", -1)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 12:58 PM   #1170
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Track Inspector looks for the undo entries.
you can create undo named "Change track selection" in your script.

you can do:

Code:
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()	  
... your code ...
reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Change track selection", -1)
Nice! Thanks it works.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 03:53 AM   #1171
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
which exact version of dpMeterII do you have installed? try the latest one.


edit: mmm wait.. with the latest version of dpmeter2, I've noticed maybe I need to change something to make it compatible again... I'll test this later
I’m using v1.3.1 jan 13 2018 of Dpmeter2. Only got the vst3 installed.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 05:54 AM   #1172
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Trying to insert master track images in notepad,
but needed to choose Track, not Master.
A little backwards.

Then it's auto back to Master Track Inspect on refocus,
so, kina looses the images.

Are the images refereed or imported, if so where?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 09:47 AM   #1173
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

@G-Sun
You are right. notepad is not available for master track.

I didn't understand "Auto back to Master Track Inspect on refocus?"

The images are a reference to the path of the image. You can store them in the media folder of the project and reference them from there, and then you can change the project path if needed, it will find the images in the project media folder.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 12:24 PM   #1174
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@G-Sun
I didn't understand "Auto back to Master Track Inspect on refocus?"
If you open TI, and click on the master-track,
I can use TI for the master-track, eg. inseting images in the notepad.
But, when I then select track #2, the master-track,
then the track-inspector switches automatically over to Master-Track Inspector,
and my images are not there. See?
[/QUOTE]
The images are a reference to the path of the image. You can store them in the media folder of the project and reference them from there, and then you can change the project path if needed, it will find the images in the project media folder.[/QUOTE]
Thanks! So, making sense having them [Project]/img/ or something then
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:17 AM   #1175
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
If you open TI, and click on the master-track,
I can use TI for the master-track, eg. inseting images in the notepad.
But, when I then select track #2, the master-track,
then the track-inspector switches automatically over to Master-Track Inspector,
and my images are not there. See?
No I still don't understand. There is no notepad in master track. I don't know what you are doing

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Thanks! So, making sense having them [Project]/img/ or something then
it should be the folder where you have the media audio files.. not Project/img... but Project/Media normally.. or whatever name you have for the media files.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 10:03 AM   #1176
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
No I still don't understand. There is no notepad in master track. I don't know what you are doing
Here:



See the images loaded on TI / Master disappears
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 10:47 AM   #1177
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

oh I see... you discovered a bug. the notepad panel shouldn't appear if the master track is selected when you start.

I would better add support for notepad for the master track. But REAPER has a bug that changes the ID of the master track each time you save the project... so I would have to think another way.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 02:29 PM   #1178
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
oh I see... you discovered a bug. the notepad panel shouldn't appear if the master track is selected when you start.

I would better add support for notepad for the master track. But REAPER has a bug that changes the ID of the master track each time you save the project... so I would have to think another way.
Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 09:33 AM   #1179
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Perhaps this has been covered and I missed it, but is there something weird going on with track numbering when using track inspector?

With a project with track inspector running, but no tracks, if I add eight tracks (for example) they are numbered 3-9 because it is counting track inspector as 1.

In a project with 8 tracks, if I add eight, it will miss track 9 (that will be track inspector) and number the new ones 10-17.

This is only an issue because using a control surface (novation here) it confused the crap out of me as there are channels on the control surface that don't do anything (because they are assigned to track inspector).

Not a big deal (as I don't use the control surface much) but still strange.

xx
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 09:41 AM   #1180
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Also, crashes.

Open empty project.

Add a couple of tracks with track inspector open to prove to myself that the numbering thing is real.

Close track inspector.

Add a few more tracks.

Open track inspector.

Crash. Reaper goes down.
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 09:55 AM   #1181
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Exit Track Inspector, and the hidden track is deleted so all your tracks will be renumbered. Then start Track Inspector again and the hidden track will created at the end with the last number then.

What I find strange is the crash on a empty project. I cannot reproduce that.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 10:09 AM   #1182
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

How are you 'exiting' inspector? I have been closing the tab with the tiny 'x'?
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 10:11 AM   #1183
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

just run it again while running. if you have it in a toolbar button, just click on the button again. It will ask you to terminate instance.. also there is a checkbox to remember it.. so you don't have to click terminate each time. But yes, you can also use close from the docker tab.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 10:18 AM   #1184
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Yep, crashes every time.

Empty project.

Add 4 tracks.

Open inspector.

Close inspector.

Open inspector.

Reaper crashes and closes.
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 11:08 AM   #1185
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Did a fresh Reaper install and now working fine.

I dunno.

Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 04:21 AM   #1186
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Nope; still getting crash every time.



Open empty (or full) project.

Add a track or two (or not if it isn't an empty project).

Open inspector.

All is fine.

Close inspector.

All is fine.

Open inspector.

Crash. Reaper closes.



This is after clean install with no other scripts running. Windows 10, 64.

***doesn't seem to happen with the 'floating' version, just the normal 'track inspector'.

Last edited by Zargon the Destroyer; 03-04-2018 at 04:43 AM.
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 06:08 AM   #1187
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

so strange... It doesn't happen for me. And I can't figure out why would it crash.
If the floating version works... I wonder what different setting may have in the TI_Settings_2.cfg file vs the TI_Settings.cfg for the normal one. Or try resetting all settings, by clicking the reset settings at the top of the settings page, or exit TI and then deleting the TI_Settings.cfg file. and then start TI again.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 07:19 AM   #1188
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default

Did reset and now it's working again. Really odd.

I thought it was maybe the Novation automap software that I recently installed for a controller, but uninstalled and no change.

Oh, well! Works again now and anyway the floating version always worked so it doesn't really matter!

Thanks so much again for your help and excellent scripts!

Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 12:27 PM   #1189
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zargon the Destroyer View Post
Thanks so much again for your help and excellent scripts!

ok.. thank you... If it happens again or something.. send me the cfg file so I can test with the configuration that causes the crash.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 09:36 AM   #1190
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

How can i enable the pre-fx meter?
I click on the text, and it goes white, but i get no new meter.

It inserts the 2 tracks and plugin, and it seems to receive audio, but not updating on the panel:

http://prntscr.com/in6x51
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 10:31 AM   #1191
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
How can i enable the pre-fx meter?
I click on the text, and it goes white, but i get no new meter.

It inserts the 2 tracks and plugin, and it seems to receive audio, but not updating on the panel:

http://prntscr.com/in6x51
the loudness meter is read from the dpmeter2 plugin, no the jsfx as you show in the image. Is dpmeter2 there in the hidden tracks?
Does it work in normal mode (no prefx) ?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 11:02 AM   #1192
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
the loudness meter is read from the dpmeter2 plugin, no the jsfx as you show in the image. Is dpmeter2 there in the hidden tracks?
Does it work in normal mode (no prefx) ?
Ah ok, i didn't know it was read from that plugin. Works now.

Bug:
Un-Archived children tracks doesn't obey FX offline status. Every plugin is put online. Only on children tracks, parent track works fine

(Also the archive children crash was only in the free version.
It works good with the pro.)

Bug:
Versions doesn't save FX offline status.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 12:55 AM   #1193
boomwoof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Default lufs on the track and lufs on the master track are different

Thanks for the great tool for my work. But there is a question)
meters on the track and on the master track show different values. All faders are set to 0 db. Am I doing something wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hedalufs_me2.jpg (55.4 KB, 202 views)
boomwoof is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 05:16 AM   #1194
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

@boomwoof
I can't tell from the screen capture.
Maybe if you have some plugins in the Monitor FX chain before the dpmeter and track inspector ones, they can affect the values that they read. So make sure that dpmeter and track inspector are placed first.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 07:30 AM   #1195
boomwoof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@boomwoof
I can't tell from the screen capture.
Maybe if you have some plugins in the Monitor FX chain before the dpmeter and track inspector ones, they can affect the values that they read. So make sure that dpmeter and track inspector are placed first.
Thanks for the quick response! I do not know how to attach a video to this forum, so I post a link to YouTube: https://youtu.be/3hA-ClgIhwQ
I will be very grateful if there are any ideas how to correct my problem.

P.S. Thanks again for all your tools. Today I worked for someone else's studio, where there is no reaper and of course there is no Track Inspector. I was like in a cage, like a bird, in which the sky was taken away)) And creativity became a routine. Thank you for your incredible work!
boomwoof is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 07:43 AM   #1196
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

thank you boomwoof
Strange...
can you attach the rpp project file here? I'm intrigued.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 09:37 AM   #1197
boomwoof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you boomwoof
Strange...
can you attach the rpp project file here? I'm intrigued.
I'm attaching an empty project. I have a question. Can I install Track Inspector on a portable version of Reaper, that would look at its behavior in clean Reaper?
Attached Files
File Type: rpp track inspektor for heda.rpp (13.4 KB, 133 views)
boomwoof is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 09:57 AM   #1198
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

yes
I only use portable versions

I've found your issue:
in the master track output to the hardware... oyu have the gain set to -11.06
Set it to 0.0

if you need less volume in the output for some reason, insert a gain plugin after track inspector plugins in the monitor FX Chain.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 12:19 AM   #1199
boomwoof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes
I've found your issue:
in the master track output to the hardware... oyu have the gain set to -11.06
Set it to 0.0
This is it! I apologize for taking the time out of my lack of interest) Thank you very much!
boomwoof is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 11:05 AM   #1200
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Turning off "show wet dry knobs" removes colour visibility of un/bypassed and floating fx.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.