Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2018, 12:36 AM   #1
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default DrivenByMoss4Reaper release: Support for several hardware controllers

I just released DrivenByMoss4Reaper: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

This is a tool which allows you to use lot of hardware controllers with Cockos Reaper:

* Ableton Push 1 / 2
* Akai APC mkI / mkII
* Akai APC mini
* Arturia Beatstep / Pro
* Novation Launchpad Pro / MkII
* Generic Flexi
* Mackie MCU protocol
* Novation SL
* Open Sound Control (OSC)

This software adapts my Bitwig Studio extensions for Reaper. Most of the features of the supported controllers are also available for Reaper with the expected limitations to the different concept of Reaper (e.g. no Scenes, no Clips, no Sequencers).

Here is an introduction video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NCucF3ebnTc

In this video I explain how to install and use DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 01:29 AM   #2
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Thanks, Jürgen. As you know, I am following this project closely and I'll report back!

Thanks for this... We needed it!
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 05:24 AM   #3
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default DAW path edit?

Hey,

I am glad to see development continuing on this cool project!
Just testing it this morning - using push 2 - reaper 5.78 win 10.
I can't seem to edit the DAW Path:
I browse for my portable install, no prob, however DAW Path: is not recalled next time I run DrivenByMossReaper.bat
Code:
Starting Reaper communication server at port: 1200
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 10.00'
Initialized.
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1
Suggestions?

Also - any plans for note repeat? It was working great on transformator.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 05-11-2018 at 05:41 AM. Reason: asking question.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 03:47 AM   #4
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Hey,
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1[/CODE]

Suggestions?
I have not tested with a portable install, so there might be some path problems. The logged errors are from trying to load the FX information. Reaper delivers the path where these are stored. I am not sure if that works on portable.
Regrading the Reaper path: Did the configuration file get stored?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Also - any plans for note repeat? It was working great on transformator.
Yes. I have some functions on my list which are currently not available in Bitwig and need to think a bit about how to integrate them.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 12:31 PM   #5
LowlyOP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Hey,

I am glad to see development continuing on this cool project!
Just testing it this morning - using push 2 - reaper 5.78 win 10.
I can't seem to edit the DAW Path:
I browse for my portable install, no prob, however DAW Path: is not recalled next time I run DrivenByMossReaper.bat
Code:
Starting Reaper communication server at port: 1200
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 10.00'
Initialized.
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1
Loading device INI files...
Could not load device INI files: Input length = 1
Suggestions?

Also - any plans for note repeat? It was working great on transformator.
Hey, I can't say I know what I'm doing, so try this at your own risk and make backup if worried.

I went in to the appdata/roaming/reaper folder and made a copy of the file named "reaper-fxtags.ini" (closest file name to the one specified that can't be located).

I then changed the new file name to "reaper-fxfolders.ini" and closed/restarted reaper and dbmoss.

Tested on my TC64 as Novation Launchpad MKII and - so far - I see LED feedback on my hardware changed to a new template.

Going to test more now.

PS im on a non-portable Reaper install, so for me, that was not the issue.
LowlyOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 01:22 AM   #6
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

I have no idea what's the problem but I uploaded a new version, which adds more logging to the loading process. So, please try with that version and see what it prints out.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 03:40 AM   #7
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default

Conditions: DrivenByMoss 2.01, Win10, Reaper 5.80 portable - no other Reaper installations

1st run:

Code:
C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Code:
Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Starting Reaper communication server at port: 1200
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 10.00'
Initialized.
Config file created when I select push 2

Code:
#
#Sun May 13 06:16:01 EDT 2018
MainWindowX=446.0
MainWindowW=1101.0
MainMaximized=false
MainWindowH=561.0
CONTROLLER_INSTANCE0=de.mossgrabers.reaper.controller.push.Push2ControllerInstance
MainWindowY=379.0
DAW Path: not recalled after browsing and changing on DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:02 AM   #8
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Conditions: DrivenByMoss 2.01, Win10, Reaper 5.80 portable - no other Reaper installations

1st run:

Code:
C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Code:
Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Starting Reaper communication server at port: 1200
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 10.00'
Initialized.
Ah, the spaces. Shouldn't be too complicated to fix.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:49 AM   #9
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 472
Default

Sorry for the probably dumb question, but would this be better to use with my MCU than the Klinke plugin? Can I record send automation from MCU with this? (one of the big drawbacks of Klinke that I've found).
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 06:41 AM   #10
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Sorry for the probably dumb question, but would this be better to use with my MCU than the Klinke plugin? Can I record send automation from MCU with this? (one of the big drawbacks of Klinke that I've found).
Not dumb at all! Best is to try yourself and see what you like better.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 07:58 AM   #11
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Not dumb at all! Best is to try yourself and see what you like better.
To be honest, I'd hoped that I'd be able to avoid doing that by asking here! ;-)

I'll give it a go (if I must!)
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 08:30 AM   #12
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Code:
C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Code:
Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Starting Reaper communication server at port: 1200
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 10.00'
Initialized.
I uploaded a new version, which (hopefully) fixes this problem.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 09:04 AM   #13
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I uploaded a new version, which (hopefully) fixes this problem.
Portable DAW Path: not remembered on reload.

It would not find it before, because I only have portable install.
Perhaps I should not bother you on the portable install.
Is there somewhere I can edit the DAW Path directly?
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 05-13-2018 at 09:41 AM.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 10:02 AM   #14
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default

Works fine on 64 bit regular install, just not portable.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 10:13 AM   #15
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
Portable DAW Path: not remembered on reload.

It would not find it before, because I only have portable install.
Perhaps I should not bother you on the portable install.
Is there somewhere I can edit the DAW Path directly?
OK, got it. New version is online. Hope everything works now nicely :-)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 11:31 AM   #16
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default

Perfect!
Great work, thank you!
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 01:06 AM   #17
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Ok, at last could test. Giving some feedback now:

Ok first thing I noticed is lag. I am sending simple notes to reaper. Lowered my latency in ASIO settings. Tested with ableton live and no lag there. It also misses some notes if played fast.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XT5Fmt5NhkY

If i get into the config, I have to restart. It loses focus from the current track selection and can not recover it back if not restarted. I do can select a new channel but not the one that was selecting while changing configs.

The selected track by mouse in reaper does not update to be the active track in push 2 accordingly. I have to follow with the push 2 keys in order to reach the desired track. Dunno if that is a feature but surely would be better following up your actions in reaper.

As a suggestion. Would be nice to have the transformator program minimize to system tray area and not having the cmd bat window open at all times. Just an idea to keep things tidy.

I am also attaching logs that show some trouble when getting into config menu and changing stuff there.

I hope this can be of any help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log 15052018.txt (49.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt transformator debug 2.txt (29.3 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by barbaroja; 05-15-2018 at 02:21 AM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 04:13 AM   #18
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Ok, at last could test. Giving some feedback now:

Ok first thing I noticed is lag. I am sending simple notes to reaper. Lowered my latency in ASIO settings. Tested with ableton live and no lag there. It also misses some notes if played fast.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XT5Fmt5NhkY
I confirm this behavior - on drum vsts, for sure.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.