Old 05-17-2018, 08:51 AM   #521
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 312
Default

will this ARA thing bring something positive for those, who do not have Melodyne?
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 09:13 AM   #522
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

There are a few other plugins which use ARA, so it's not limited to just Melodyne.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:32 AM   #523
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 214
Default

I was told that Antares plan to add ARA 2 in a forthcoming maintenance release. They didnít say when though. I guess this will be for Autotune Pro which was recently released.

Am I correct that ARA 2 for REAPER is only in the special REAPER test release for Melodyne Beta testing? I havenít been able to do any updates as I donít want to lose my ARA 2.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:38 AM   #524
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Am I correct that ARA 2 for REAPER is only in the special REAPER test release for Melodyne Beta testing? I havenít been able to do any updates as I donít want to lose my ARA 2.
Yes that's correct.

You can always follow along with the public prereleases as portable installs, btw...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:44 AM   #525
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
will this ARA thing bring something positive for those, who do not have Melodyne?
Another possible (and probably minor) benefit is that it will likely attract another wave of Reaper users, and frankly put it into the select club of the few DAWs that will support the standard out of the gate. Not that it makes much of a difference to the developers and many of us, but it will probably increase the market share and deepen its acceptance in more market segments, which is probably a good thing.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 11:34 AM   #526
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fetidus View Post
Another possible (and probably minor) benefit is that it will likely attract another wave of Reaper users, and frankly put it into the select club of the few DAWs that will support the standard out of the gate. Not that it makes much of a difference to the developers and many of us, but it will probably increase the market share and deepen its acceptance in more market segments, which is probably a good thing.
it's a good thing=)

but i'm talking about, that maybe this 3 big letters will allow to add some features to ReaTune or stretch markers, so miserable users like me could benefit from it too), just curious.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:39 PM   #527
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post

but i'm talking about, that maybe this 3 big letters will allow to add some features to ReaTune
If Cockos had wanted to improve that, they could have already done it years ago. Reaper and the included ReaPlugs have always had support for doing ARA-like things anyway.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 09:15 AM   #528
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 396
Default

As they add ARA 2, does anyone know if Reaper will include a copy of melodyne Essential like Studio One and Samplitude? Celemony gets a lot of new customers when people want to upgrade.
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 09:21 AM   #529
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

Probably not.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 10:02 AM   #530
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drichard View Post
As they add ARA 2, does anyone know if Reaper will include a copy of melodyne Essential like Studio One and Samplitude? Celemony gets a lot of new customers when people want to upgrade.
No, we're not planning to bundle anything.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 11:50 PM   #531
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 119
Default

So... Melodyne upgrades are on sale right now. Will I be able to use the full version in Reaper without flaws? This thread seems to indicate "yes, soon-ish".
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 04:01 AM   #532
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Will the version of Reaper that supports ARA2 also be compatible with ARA1?
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 04:04 AM   #533
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

No, ARA2 is not backwards compatible.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 04:29 AM   #534
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, ARA2 is not backwards compatible.
So i guess that means I'd have to buy the new version upgrade to Melodyne in order to use ARA in Reaper.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 05:00 AM   #535
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

If you already have Melodyne 4, update will be free AFAIK. If you don't, then yes, you'll have to upgrade.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 06:59 AM   #536
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dePUNDIT View Post
So i guess that means I'd have to buy the new version upgrade to Melodyne in order to use ARA in Reaper.
Trust me, it's worth it, and ARA2 will be fantastic.

I'm also a S1 user, and the integration with Melodyne and VocAlign (I'm a heavy user of both) is the only reason I keep it around.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | KeyLab49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.4 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 07:48 AM   #537
sivert_h
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: TromsÝ, Norway
Posts: 2
Default

Oh man this is such good news! I decided to finally do my first project in Reaper this week, mixing an entire album, 4 vocalists, and Melodyne on all tracks. I probably had 50+ crashes on monday and tuesday before I realised there was no way to get Melodyne to work as an item FX.

Can't wait!
sivert_h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 08:55 AM   #538
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivert_h View Post
Oh man this is such good news! I decided to finally do my first project in Reaper this week, mixing an entire album, 4 vocalists, and Melodyne on all tracks. I probably had 50+ crashes on monday and tuesday before I realised there was no way to get Melodyne to work as an item FX.

Can't wait!
I use Melodyne as item/clip FX on all my projects and I've never had any crashes or any other kind of issues with it.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 09:15 AM   #539
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivert_h View Post
Oh man this is such good news! I decided to finally do my first project in Reaper this week, mixing an entire album, 4 vocalists, and Melodyne on all tracks. I probably had 50+ crashes on monday and tuesday before I realised there was no way to get Melodyne to work as an item FX.
Rememeber only new Melodyne (4) has implemented ARA2. If you already have beta version, it will be good to share crash reports with the devs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 07:04 AM   #540
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montrťal
Posts: 591
Default

I used Melodyne on a project with 4 vocal tracks and it worked nicely ! It was a charm to edit! I don't miss the export. Anybody tested multi tracked drums? That is my next move but in July when I move !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 07:24 AM   #541
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 736
Default I would love to be included in the beta test...

Our studio does a lot of 3rd party vocal editing in Melodyne (through Studio One 3.5 and now 4) although the bulk of my work (like 95%) is accomplished in Reaper. I think I/we could offer excellent feedback on the Reaper implementation.
__________________
Brown Bag Music is a proud Commercial Reaper Licensee
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 03:26 AM   #542
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 558
Default

Woohoo!

Now I can ditch Studio One

How does ARA work in Reaper, is there some script I need to run to get that working?
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 03:39 AM   #543
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

No, you just need an ARA2 compatible plugin (which aren't out yet).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 04:38 AM   #544
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,464
Default

Can anyone in the Melodyne ARA2 beta advise me please?

Does the fact that there is no transfer of the audio to Melodyne in ARA2 remove considerations about where to place it in the plugin chain?

Previously, if you wanted to be able to tweak your compressor settings (for example) after the initial transfer, you would want Melodyne before the compressor. I'm not sure whether this will still apply.

Last edited by Alistair S; 05-28-2018 at 05:11 AM.
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 05:20 AM   #545
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

ARA only works at all if it's the first plugin in the chain, because it accesses the source audio directly. If you insert an ARA plugin later in the chain, REAPER should warn you that ARA will be disabled.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 05:29 AM   #546
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, you just need an ARA2 compatible plugin (which aren't out yet).

Is the original ARA functional in Reaper right now?

If so, I missed that memo
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 05:34 AM   #547
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
ARA only works at all if it's the first plugin in the chain, because it accesses the source audio directly. If you insert an ARA plugin later in the chain, REAPER should warn you that ARA will be disabled.
Makes sense! Thanks
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 05:35 AM   #548
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalamus View Post
Is the original ARA functional in Reaper right now?

If so, I missed that memo
No, Cockos decided only to support ARA2.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 02:11 PM   #549
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default Performance is poor

I sent you a small project to support at cockos dot com.

The performance of both REAPER and Melodyne is poor. It becomes slower and slower to move items, trim edges, delete items, switch takes, move blobs in Melodyne, even saving takes several minutes.

In that project I sent you'll find 4 tracks with several vocal takes in them. There is one Melodyne instance on each track. This shouldn't be hard to reproduce, just switch takes, delete takes, move items, trim edges, just edit anything and you'll notice how slow is everything. This is hardly usable as is and the scenario is worse if you consider using Melodyne while recording (lived a nightmare yesterday with it but hey, that's the only way to catch bugs or problems in this case ).

I just want to mention that I have never found such performance problems in StudioOne while using Melodyne. Everything is super smooth there.

Melodyne 4.2.006 Beta
REAPER 5.91pre5
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 03:22 PM   #550
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

I can't immediately reproduce this. I'll keep trying, though.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 12:29 AM   #551
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If you already have Melodyne 4, update will be free AFAIK. If you don't, then yes, you'll have to upgrade.
I asked Celemony directly about this. They can't promise anything, but the upgrade to ARA2 will "probably" be free for Melodyne4 users.
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 04:46 AM   #552
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The performance of both REAPER and Melodyne is poor.
I give up, I can't reproduce this. Could you please send or post your reaper.ini and reaper-fxoptions.ini files?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 05:54 AM   #553
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I give up, I can't reproduce this. Could you please send or post your reaper.ini and reaper-fxoptions.ini files?
Sure. Thanks for trying, Schwa.

It just occurred to me that I should probably try with a fresh portable install and see how it goes there.
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper.ini (22.3 KB, 79 views)
File Type: ini reaper-fxoptions.ini (122 Bytes, 93 views)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 06:21 AM   #554
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

I just tried with a portable install and it is much more fluent. I still notice a bit of lag when I try to grab a blob in Melodyne (or edit the pitch drift, etc) but it is much better.

Out of curiosity I removed the extensions I had (sws, eucon and reapack) in my main REAPER install and it performed just as well as my portable so maybe it is something with the extensions?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 06:41 AM   #555
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

I think I'll have to email you the whole project, Schwa (I just sent you a cropped down version). I tried it with that original project and performance is bad, even with the portable install. I don't know but something tells me it has to do with the amount of takes and items. I even removed all plugins from the original project and just left ONE Melodyne instance on the lead vocal and it is bad, really bad.

Sorry for bothering you with this but can I send you that full project?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 02:35 PM   #556
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

Sure, please send whatever helps us reproduce the problem.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 04:37 AM   #557
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Sure, please send whatever helps us reproduce the problem.
Hi Schwa, I just sent you the full project via email. Just adding one Melodyne instance on the "aran ld 4" track should lead you through the right direction to reproduce the problem.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 06:48 PM   #558
X. O. Apodo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 105
Default

I wonder if the new Melodyne for ARA2 will have morphing capability?
__________________
Multi-touch Monitor, XotoPad 2 and iPad Air as Midi Controllers, iConnectMIDI2+,
Windows 10 64 bit, Reaper 5, Waves Gold, Komplete 11, Iris 2, ZPitchMap, Synthmaster, Some Melda, PSP, SonoKinetic, Eventtide.
X. O. Apodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 06:41 AM   #559
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Hi Schwa, I just sent you the full project via email. Just adding one Melodyne instance on the "aran ld 4" track should lead you through the right direction to reproduce the problem.
Thanks. It looks like this problem might be on their end, we are all looking at it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 08:56 AM   #560
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks. It looks like this problem might be on their end, we are all looking at it.
Thanks schwa! I'm willing to test any new build they or you send.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.