Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2018, 10:50 AM   #521
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

I spoke too soon!! Video does work out the box, I was looking at the warning before actually trying the video:

========== ffmpeg/libav ==========
ffmpeg/libav DLL decoder v56.60.100

Loaded from: /lib64/libavcodec.so.56

Hurray!!!
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2018, 11:07 AM   #522
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Don't think there should be an executable, just some libs installed. On linux most libs are versioned, so you can have multiple versions installed to cater to programs linked to various versions. Installing multiple executables would be problematic though..

P.S. have a look at reddit, I might have found a solution for your u-he problem.
Reg the u-he problem, i replied in the thread... cheers!!
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 03:13 AM   #523
UlrichH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Default QjackCtl seg fault

Hello,

Is anyone using QJackCtl 0.5.1 ? It always crashes on my rig with a seg fault when Reaper is set up with more than 2 audio inputs or outputs, and more than one MIDI out or in. Not a care in the world with the previous 0.5.0.

And Repro is not entirely drawn, but maybe is it something I should share on the U-He Reddit sub ?
UlrichH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 04:16 AM   #524
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UlrichH View Post
Hello,

Is anyone using QJackCtl 0.5.1 ? It always crashes on my rig with a seg fault when Reaper is set up with more than 2 audio inputs or outputs, and more than one MIDI out or in. Not a care in the world with the previous 0.5.0.

And Repro is not entirely drawn, but maybe is it something I should share on the U-He Reddit sub ?
If I launch Jack with Qjackctl(5.1), Reaper show an error message,
both with MIDI and Audio configuration, but doesn't crash.
It works nicely with Cadence, curious....I haven't try with previous
version of Qjackctl, I always use Cadence for Jack. But I confirm the bug
between Reaper and QjackCtl 5.1.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 04:35 AM   #525
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sub26nico View Post
If I launch Jack with Qjackctl(5.1), Reaper show an error message,
both with MIDI and Audio configuration, but doesn't crash.
It works nicely with Cadence, curious....I haven't try with previous
version of Qjackctl, I always use Cadence for Jack. But I confirm the bug
between Reaper and QjackCtl 5.1.
Same issue with QjackCtl 5.2. I try many configurations in Reaper,
but nothing change it.
@ UlrichH, the solution is to use Cadence instead of QjackCtl.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:09 AM   #526
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

FWIW, qjackctl has been stable for years for me. 0.5.1 segfaulted all the time, but still haven't tried the 0.5.2 hotfix. Personally I went back to 0.5.0 as I don't have much time to lose at the moment.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:36 AM   #527
Eugene_10GRI
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Hi all. Faced with the problem. Put Reaper 5.90 on Linux Mint XFCE 18.3. Everything works through Wine 3.0. When listening to the samples appear clicks. Has anyone encountered similar?
Eugene_10GRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:46 AM   #528
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene_10GRI View Post
Hi all. Faced with the problem. Put Reaper 5.90 on Linux Mint XFCE 18.3. Everything works through Wine 3.0. When listening to the samples appear clicks. Has anyone encountered similar?
I would like to help, but you don't give us enough information. Are you running reaper in wine, or do you try to run some windows vsti with linvst or something like that. Also what kind of hardware do you have and have you tried to optimize it for audio use? What kind of buffer settings, etc, etc?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:55 AM   #529
Eugene_10GRI
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
I would like to help, but you don't give us enough information. Are you running reaper in wine, or do you try to run some windows vsti with linvst or something like that. Also what kind of hardware do you have and have you tried to optimize it for audio use? What kind of buffer settings, etc, etc?
Settings in Reaper

No equipment, laptop Acer Aspire 5670. Just run Reaper via wine, and when listening to the samples appear in these flicks.
All run through Pulseaudio.
This issue is observed in Ubuntu Studio and Mint
Eugene_10GRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 06:02 AM   #530
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene_10GRI View Post
No equipment, laptop Acer Aspire 5670. Just run Reaper via wine, and when listening to the samples appear in these flicks.
All run through Pulseaudio.
This issue is observed in Ubuntu Studio and Mint
Why don't you try the linux version instead?

That said pulseaudio is probably not the best backend to use for audio on linux, especially if you want low latency. Try installing the linux version and use ALSA. If you need both audio and midi, then try using JACK instead.

If you are insisting on running the windows version in wine, then you probably need JACK and wineasio.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 11:12 AM   #531
Eugene_10GRI
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Why don't you try the linux version instead?

That said pulseaudio is probably not the best backend to use for audio on linux, especially if you want low latency. Try installing the linux version and use ALSA. If you need both audio and midi, then try using JACK instead.

If you are insisting on running the windows version in wine, then you probably need JACK and wineasio.
Thank you). Another would be to understand how to install and configure
Eugene_10GRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 04:23 AM   #532
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Just to say thanks to Jack for his help in me trying to rebuild swell for the u-he plugins, but it is all fixed now with the new u-he betas!

https://www.reddit.com/r/UheOnLinux/...ebra2_rev7420/

Seems the standard Reaper swell is fine, the fix was needed on the u-he side.
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 07:24 AM   #533
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

abique seems to think that there might be a GUI issues with Reaper and asked to ask the Reaper people. Here is the thread:

https://www.reddit.com/r/UheOnLinux/...ebra2_rev7420/
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 12:49 AM   #534
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
abique seems to think that there might be a GUI issues with Reaper and asked to ask the Reaper people. Here is the thread:

https://www.reddit.com/r/UheOnLinux/...ebra2_rev7420/
Diva VST2 and VST3 seem ok to me using Ubuntu Studio 17.10
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 01:10 AM   #535
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
Diva VST2 and VST3 seem ok to me using Ubuntu Studio 17.10
I haven't tried, but if I understood things right, it's just repro.. Gonna test if I find some time..
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 03:22 AM   #536
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
I haven't tried, but if I understood things right, it's just repro.. Gonna test if I find some time..
Whoops, I just chose a random one.


The Repro-1 and Repro-5 VST3 seem to have the bottom of their display cut off, maybe a wrong window size bug.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 09:47 AM   #537
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 144
Default

I am experiencing graphics corruption with certain scripts, the same as this - https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=121
I noticed it with Align Takes and the cubase infobar script.

Has anyone got any ideas about how to fix it?

Some information about my system if that helps:


Code:
System:    Host: hyperion Kernel: 4.15.0-22-lowlatency x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.12.5 (Qt 5.10.0) Distro: neon 16.04 xenial
Machine:   System: Hewlett-Packard (portable) product: HP EliteBook 8570w v: A1029D1102
           Mobo: Hewlett-Packard model: 176B v: KBC Version 50.1B
           Bios: Hewlett-Packard v: 68IAV Ver. F.41 date: 05/20/2013
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i7-3720QM (-HT-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 20752
           clock speeds: max: 3600 MHz 1: 1304 MHz 2: 1256 MHz 3: 1210 MHz 4: 1197 MHz 5: 1235 MHz 6: 1197 MHz
           7: 1226 MHz 8: 1197 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GK107GLM [Quadro K2000M] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.19.5 driver: nvidia Resolution: 1920x1080@59.98hz
           GLX Renderer: Quadro K2000M/PCIe/SSE2 GLX Version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 396.24 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Intel 7 Series/C210 Series Family High Definition Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Card-2 NVIDIA GK107 HDMI Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-22-lowlatency
Network:   Card-1: Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k port: 5040 bus-ID: 00:19.0
           IF: enp0s25 state: down mac: 2c:44:fd:65:23:13
           Card-2: Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 driver: iwlwifi bus-ID: 25:00.0
           IF: wlo1 state: up mac: 3c:a9:f4:4f:0d:0c
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1500.3GB (56.6% used) ID-1: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_MQ01ABD1 size: 1000.2GB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: SAMSUNG_HM500JI size: 500.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 14G used: 13G (90%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-2: /home size: 904G used: 663G (74%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 4.29GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdb5
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 53.0C mobo: 51.0C gpu: 0.0:48C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 249 Uptime: 3 days Memory: 4219.5/11939.9MB Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.5.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 10:24 AM   #538
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

FWIW, it's the same on my system. Archlinux, reaper 5.90.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 08:17 PM   #539
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I am experiencing graphics corruption with certain scripts, the same as this - https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=121
I noticed it with Align Takes and the cubase infobar script.

Has anyone got any ideas about how to fix it?
Thanks, duplicated.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 01:16 AM   #540
UlrichH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sub26nico View Post
Same issue with QjackCtl 5.2. I try many configurations in Reaper,
but nothing change it.
@ UlrichH, the solution is to use Cadence instead of QjackCtl.
I made my change in Reaper with qjackctl 5.0, then updated to 5.2. Works fine. Not the best workaround but at least I can actually make sounds now ^^
UlrichH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 01:27 AM   #541
UlrichH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Default External editors

I can't open an audio file in an external editor I manually added. If working under Linux, how do you set it up ?
UlrichH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:07 AM   #542
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I am experiencing graphics corruption with certain scripts, the same as this - https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=121
I noticed it with Align Takes and the cubase infobar script.

Has anyone got any ideas about how to fix it?
5.91rc1 will be along shortly which will fix, or you can pull the latest WDL and rebuild swell which will also fix.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:54 AM   #543
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
5.91rc1 will be along shortly which will fix, or you can pull the latest WDL and rebuild swell which will also fix.
It did not fix the issue with Repro-5 VST3 version unfortunately, must be something different.
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 01:52 PM   #544
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UlrichH View Post
I made my change in Reaper with qjackctl 5.0, then updated to 5.2. Works fine. Not the best workaround but at least I can actually make sounds now ^^
I've got a solution, in QjackCtl, you have to remove the ( and )
in the name of preset: (default) become default. Save, launch Jack
and Reaper, and no more issue.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 03:47 PM   #545
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
5.91rc1 will be along shortly which will fix, or you can pull the latest WDL and rebuild swell which will also fix.
Thanks so much, this works perfectly now.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 09:58 AM   #546
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,690
Default

anyone know the status of reaper and vlc 3? i'm on ubuntu studio 18.04 and it comes with vlc3. i looked into installing vlc 2 but it gets to be kind of a dependency suck, at least for me.

thanks,
babag
babag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 10:30 AM   #547
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post
anyone know the status of reaper and vlc 3? i'm on ubuntu studio 18.04 and it comes with vlc3. i looked into installing vlc 2 but it gets to be kind of a dependency suck, at least for me.
Shouldn't really be a problem with a proper legacy package. Don't know what debian does, but it ought to be possible to install older libs in parallel as they are versioned on linux. What about ffmpeg, what version do you have, does it work? IIRC, v2/3 work but v4 is too new.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 02:46 PM   #548
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 412
Default

I don't think there is enough consistant effort from developers
to use teamwork, in allowing workable diversity, it's like
their own library is so crucial and awesome, that everything else
must depend on it, and there are so many a/v related libs, that things
deteriorate quickly, unless your are MOTKU, or just plain lucky.

On rpm based setups,

# rpm -U --force older.rpm

would install an older version, but I recall there is
a config choice needed first, to allow multiple versions.

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...tiple-versions

Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 03:08 AM   #549
Eugene_10GRI
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Hello again. So, I installed wineasio on Ubuntu Studio. The clicks disappeared. But there was a problem with the Reaper interface. He stalled somehow. I turn on the jack, then reaper. And suppose, when trying to stretch some element of the interface in the reaper, intermittent lags begin. Is this possible as something to fix? Or is it features working through wine?
Eugene_10GRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 03:46 AM   #550
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

No don't think so. It is a long time ago that I used reaper in wine, but I don't remember anything like that.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 03:47 AM   #551
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene_10GRI View Post
Hello again. So, I installed wineasio on Ubuntu Studio. The clicks disappeared. But there was a problem with the Reaper interface. He stalled somehow. I turn on the jack, then reaper. And suppose, when trying to stretch some element of the interface in the reaper, intermittent lags begin. Is this possible as something to fix? Or is it features working through wine?
If you really want to use the windows version in wine then you could add the wine ppa to get an up to date version of wine, it is improving all the time and if you are using ubuntu 16.04 then you probably quite an old version - https://wiki.winehq.org/Ubuntu
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 05:08 AM   #552
Eugene_10GRI
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I tried to install wineasio and use it in wine 3.0, but at the regsvr32 stage wineasio produces an error.
regsvr32: could not load DLL "wineasio.dll"
Eugene_10GRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 03:24 AM   #553
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene_10GRI View Post
I tried to install wineasio and use it in wine 3.0, but at the regsvr32 stage wineasio produces an error.
regsvr32: could not load DLL "wineasio.dll"
I have seen a few reports on sourceforge about similar behaviour, but I've been to busy / disinterested in wineasio to do anything about it :S

That said I'm on archlinux and at the moment I have wine-staging 3.9 installed, just tried regsvr32 wineasio and wine64 regsvr32 wineasio, and both commands worked...

Not sure what your problem is, maybe something is wrong with your wineasio package, or if you have built from source, maybe the runtime libs are installed in the wrong locations.

Hopefully I'll have more time sometime in the near future and can find the inspiration to look at wineasio again. There are/were a few things to add to it, officially move it to github (if that's still a good idea), and make a new release. I'd also have to look at the archlinux buildscript as reportedly there might be some issues with the build process.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 10:37 PM   #554
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene_10GRI View Post
I tried to install wineasio and use it in wine 3.0, but at the regsvr32 stage wineasio produces an error.
regsvr32: could not load DLL "wineasio.dll"
You might need to uninstall all wine items from synaptic,
which may temorarily take out other valued items you'll
need to reinstall later, after a clean install of wine-staging.
Any wine remnants from other than wineHQ repositories might
mess things up. A wineasio.dll from an independant
debian package might need to be installed
manually

sudo dpkg -i name-of-package

and then the actual .dll copied in more than just the default location,
since 64 bit and 32 bit have an untidy arrangement, and folder titles
are not uniform among all major distros.

I have also tried reaper briefly in wasapi shared-mode, and had
good enough results, recorded OK, lucky in general.
It might also be best when wineasio.dll is placed in all
the wine and libs related folders you find, to issue the

wine64 regsvr32 wineasio.dll

command before the

regsvr32 wineasio.dll

command.

Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 01:10 AM   #555
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Jack,

I've sorted out the wine limited ram problem.

Alex.
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 01:42 AM   #556
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 144
Default

Has anyone got this script to work in linux? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=204972

I'm starting to wonder if there is a linux specific bug preventing it from working properly.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 02:43 AM   #557
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alextone View Post
Jack,

I've sorted out the wine limited ram problem.

Alex.
What was it?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 03:15 AM   #558
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
What was it?
I uninstalled Wine.

But before i did, i noticed the number of open files allocated was 8192. I increased this setting 4 fold, and managed 67% before Kontakt died, and took wine and reaper with it.

So now i'm on purely gig and some sfz's i've made. With everything loaded, i get to about 87% of 64 GB ram. Reaper keeps humming along, as does Linuxsampler, and all that pain and stress associated with Wine and NI has ceased to exist.

I'll continue to convert any nki. files i own that will allow me to do so.

Alex.
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 03:56 AM   #559
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
Has anyone got this script to work in linux? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=204972

I'm starting to wonder if there is a linux specific bug preventing it from working properly.
Not sure

Maybe the Linux version doesn't have support for lua?
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 04:05 AM   #560
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alextone View Post
I uninstalled Wine.

But before i did, i noticed the number of open files allocated was 8192. I increased this setting 4 fold, and managed 67% before Kontakt died, and took wine and reaper with it.

So now i'm on purely gig and some sfz's i've made. With everything loaded, i get to about 87% of 64 GB ram. Reaper keeps humming along, as does Linuxsampler, and all that pain and stress associated with Wine and NI has ceased to exist.

I'll continue to convert any nki. files i own that will allow me to do so.

Alex.
Ah, so you were running out of file handles too? Glad to hear that the ram limit seems to be gone. FWIW, I've also upped filehandles to 65536, seem to remember having some problems loading certain projects otherwise.

In any case I'm happy for you if you can get going without kontakt, until NI would port it to linux, it's bound to be an exercise in masochism trying to get so much going with linvst/wine/kontakt. Also seems like dark times are coming for opensource projects using vst2, as steinberg seems dead set on wiping out the standard. In a while users won't be able to download the headers needed to build vst2 plugins, and one project got a DMCA takedown request for the vestige header it had in the github repo.. Not sure where this is going to end up...
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.