Old 04-26-2018, 11:09 PM   #521
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
- why is this used / detected when browsing for entries (I thought those informations would be in the database)

- why is the problem not shown when refreshing (I supposed the online connections would be uses exactly with this action).
I don't understand the questions. What is "this", "those informations" and "the problem"? If you were referring to rluka's question above: the local index cache is refreshed if it's older than one week (by default). Synchronizing or manually refreshing always shows the same error message if the download can't be completed (404 Not Found in his case because the repository doesn't exist anymore).

Last edited by cfillion; 04-26-2018 at 11:19 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:07 PM   #522
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,622
Default

Rephrasing:

1) why is the repository in the Internet used when browsing for entries. (I thought those informations would be in the database.)

2) why is the the repository in the Internet not used when refreshing the löocal database. (I supposed the online connections would be uses exactly with this action.)


re 2: I just re-checked and now it does show the error 404 also in this case.


-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:12 PM   #523
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

1. Once downloaded the repository indexes are cached so that subsequent access don't require internet. If the cached copy is older than one week ReaPack will attempt to refresh it (this can be turned off in Network settings and the threshold can be changed in reapack.ini).

2. Synchronizing or refreshing always re-downloads the repository indexes.

Last edited by cfillion; 04-27-2018 at 02:18 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 06:10 AM   #524
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 128
Default

Is there a chance for my github repository to be available in reapack by default?

I mean, it's not yet completely ready for that, but I would like to know if there is a chance for something like that to happen.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 03:30 PM   #525
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,784
Default

This has been bugging me for a while and it's no big deal, really but I'm curious...

When I synchronize packages in Reapack, I see it downloading 1 of 57 but when it's done, it shows that 5 were installed, 0 removed, 0 exported and 0 errors. So what happened to the other 52????
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 03:41 PM   #526
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,484
Default

@nikolalkc
We'll put it on reapack website repo list when it will be ready.



A dedicated forum thread, so we can see users feedbacks, and a link to it in your signature be nice to get users feedbacks!


@Jeffsounds
Multiple updates for a single scripts ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 04:17 PM   #527
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 783
Default

A couple of thoughts on this window:



1) Could it be made to be re-sizable? I'd like to lengthen it when I'm looking through the updates (less scrolling)...

2) It needs to be closed before resuming work in Reaper, but I'd rather leave it open as I go through the list and test what has been updated. Currently I copy/paste to a notepad, but it would be nice if it could stay open while using Reaper (with an Always on Top option).

3) This is probably too much to ask, but it would be cool if each item in the list was clickable to execute that script or add it to selected track (when applicable).

Thanks
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 08:34 PM   #528
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Jeffsounds
Multiple updates for a single scripts ?
Ah... makes sense. Thanks!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 05:21 AM   #529
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 441
Default

Is it possible to update all the links of repositories in the first post ?

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:59 AM   #530
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,484
Default

@zookthespook
You have reapack repo list on reapack.com. This list is collaborative. Far better than updating a forum post !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 01:57 AM   #531
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@zookthespook
You have reapack repo list on reapack.com. This list is collaborative. Far better than updating a forum post !
ah perfect . i did remember that it seeing it on a website. thank you for the good work !

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 07:56 PM   #532
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,824
Default thanks

Hey... I just wanted to say a special thanks to cfillion... for all he does...
It is such a huge addition to reaper...

may you live long and prosper!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 08:05 PM   #533
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,770
Default

word!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 11:29 AM   #534
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,997
Default

cfillion: is there any motivation to have some dependency managing in reapack in future?

Maybe some declaration could help? inside comment of the various supporting languages
Code:
--[[
reapackDependency:Lokasenna's.GUI.v1.lua
reapackDependency:LBX Super Knobs.v1.lua
]]
Thanks
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 10:43 PM   #535
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

It's on my list of things to do.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 09:44 AM   #536
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It's on my list of things to do.
Thank you for answering and considering this!
If the time arrives let us know in developer section
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 07:06 AM   #537
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 47
Default ReaPack don't load - Procedure entry point error

Hi, while ReaPack is working flawlessly on Reaper 5.93/Win7(32) in my desktop PC, I'm getting an annoying error in WinXP SP3(32) in a laptop where I use Reaper as music scratch pad. The error pop up but after hit OK Reaper continues and loads fine without ReaPack.

I check for Trojans or virus, all is ok and never got this kind of error before. I browse forum and found a similar old thread but it didn't help.

The error: (please check attached img):
REAPER v5.93 (initializing): reaper.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point InitializeCriticalSectionEx could not be located in the dynamic link library Kernel32.dll

Since I want to sharing the same repositories in both OS's. and in the case of not getting a fix for this annoyance, would it be possible to export the scripts obtained with the working ReaPack, from Win7 to Reaper in XP?

Btw, ReaPack is a wonderful useful manager and MUST Reaper enhancer IMHO. Thanks to cfillion and contributors for this fantastic idea.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg entrypointerror.jpg (34.8 KB, 47 views)
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 07:17 AM   #538
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,643
Default

Quote:
System requirements: REAPER v4.7+ (v5.12 or later recommended). At least macOS 10.7, Windows Vista or Wine 1.8.
XP is old enough now that a lot of newer software simply can't work on it without a bunch of extra effort from the developer.

For exporting scripts, you could just copy/paste the entire Reaper/Scripts folder to the same place on your XP system. The "Load Script" button in the Action List will let you select multiple files, so you can install everything by hand that way.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 07:23 PM   #539
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
For exporting scripts, you could just copy/paste the entire Reaper/Scripts folder to the same place on your XP system. The "Load Script" button in the Action List will let you select multiple files, so you can install everything by hand that way.
Thanks Lokasenna, great info I was looking for. Now I can dig more in ReaPack and linked repositories.
Unfortunately you're right about XP, although this is the first time I have a problem with an addon/script/plugin for Reaper (and others) in that "old" OS, usually all my audio stuff in XP run steadly and stable, sometimes more than in W7 or w10 which now I most use in my study.
Obviously there are many new things not will run on XP, but that's precisely the reason for hold a machine loaded with such scaly jurassic piece of code, to run those good old ones that I can't live without. I believe that my expert level in configuration of old operating systems, after long and bloody battles, does help me to keep the titanic afloat. Cheers!
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 07:58 PM   #540
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,643
Default

I imagine we're quickly approaching the point where more of those old things from XP will run on newer machines than newer things that will run on XP.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:23 AM   #541
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

I love ReaPack and was wondering if you could add support for a new reapack type "vst" (or "fx"?) because I would like to make my REAPER-only VST plugins also available within ReaPack, especially ReaLearn.

I saw that there's already a type named "extension" for global REAPER extensions that are loaded on REAPER start (such as SWS or ReaPack itself). But this wouldn't work for VST-style REAPER extensions. "effect" would also not work because it's not a JS FX. Instead ReaPack would probably need to install it into "REAPER_RESOURCE_DIR/UserPlugins/FX".
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:50 PM   #542
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,622
Default

+1

I would love to see MidiToReaControlPath, which also is a Reaper-only VST, provided by ReaPack. (This already has been discussed here.)

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 06:52 AM   #543
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 477
Default

I added a script to the ReaScripts repo and made a pull request.

It's a script that does the same thing as the $namecount wildcard, except you input a number for it to start counting from.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 01:13 PM   #544
DarkFlameSquirrel
Human being with feelings
 
DarkFlameSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 34
Default

How do I go about distributing note name templates via ReaPack? I have some I'd like to share through it. If I need to, I guess I'll resort to the stash. ReaPack is so much more organized, though.
__________________
VSTi Metal | Vocal Synths | Shreddage 2 Fanboy

DarkFlameSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 01:47 PM   #545
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,643
Default

At the moment there isn't a category for them. "Miscellaneous" wouldn't be a terrible idea though.

As a workaround, you could technically make a script file that only contains the header information, including an @provides tag telling it to install the note name files to /Reaper/Data. Not sure if cfillion would be cool with that, though, since it's somewhat misleading.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 03:15 PM   #546
DarkFlameSquirrel
Human being with feelings
 
DarkFlameSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 34
Default

I think I'll just wait for the category, or some other decision then. In the meantime, I'll have a dropbox link in my signature. Thanks.
__________________
VSTi Metal | Vocal Synths | Shreddage 2 Fanboy

DarkFlameSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 12:14 PM   #547
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 324
Default

Hi people!! I have a question... What happens if i keep the scripts marked as obsolete when synchronizing packages? I had some errors in the updating process, maybe the two things are related? and what is the meaning of:
"Conflict: Scripts\someone\category\someScript.lua is already owned by another package"
"




Thanks in advance!!
__________________
Living la vida loca
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 12:28 PM   #548
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pasajeromoronmoreno View Post
What happens if i keep the scripts marked as obsolete when synchronizing packages?
Nothing happens, until you attempt to install a new package that has an identical file as one of the obsolete ones. Then you get conflicts because there can't be two files with the same name.

For example: Stevie previously released his Copy CC to CC script as individual packages, one for each CC. He recently switched to using a single package providing all the files. In the second screenshot ReaPack shows it couldn't install the new bundle because the obsolete individual packages are still installed.

Last edited by cfillion; 09-16-2018 at 01:07 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 12:55 PM   #549
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 324
Default

Perfectly clear!! One more question... If i delete manually the duplicated files -because i can do it in batch, externally, with wilcards with search everything, and in the reapack options the involved scripts are all over the place, and are too many scripts to pick one by one - the conflict is resolved? Or i need to delete it from inside reapack?

Edit: And thank you very much!! (Sorry, i forgot things. )
__________________
Living la vida loca

Last edited by Pasajeromoronmoreno; 09-16-2018 at 01:38 PM.
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 01:06 PM   #550
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

It's better to let ReaPack delete itself the files it manages. You can filter the ones to remove using Extensions > ReaPack > Browse packages.

Last edited by cfillion; 09-16-2018 at 01:13 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 01:18 PM   #551
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 324
Default

Thanks again! I did not think that. Whit the filter of browse packages it's super easy.
__________________
Living la vida loca
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 10:17 PM   #552
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,622
Default

As I saw some users searching for those....

Is ReaPack capable of providing WebInterfaces for Reaper ?

If not, is it planned ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 11:17 PM   #553
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

Yes! We just don't have a dedicated ReaTeam repository for them yet (like MIDI Note Names and a few others unpopular package types ReaPack supports).

The only reapacked web interface I'm aware of at this time is the one bundled with my song switcher script.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 07:30 AM   #554
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,622
Default

Silly me was not aware of the "Web Interfaces" selection in the "n/m packages" selection menu

Anyway it shows zero contributions.

Is there a docu on how to include @about information in the html (or whatver) files ?

Thanks again for providing and maintaining ReaPack !!!

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:13 AM   #555
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

The metadata for reapack-index would usually go in a .www file. https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-...#web-interface
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 01:15 PM   #556
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,622
Default

I fetched a nice Mixer web interface from the stash. Let's hope the author adds some @about and uploads it to ReaPack so that it can be found by others.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:18 AM   #557
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,046
Default

Reapack has crashed REAPER on me a few times when I close the browsing window, seems to only have started happening since updating to REAPER 5.95 (although I don't use reapack very often), but this time in v5.96_pre8...

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 5.9.5.18, time stamp: 0x5ba5a808
Faulting module name: reaper_reapack64.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a32ab39
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000bef69
Faulting process id: 0x7c8

I only have the .dmp file that windows auto creates when apps crash, does that help?
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16L...fNp3zLQNoL5bFw
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 06:40 PM   #558
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

Thanks! The crash dump was very helpful. Here's a test build (before a proper release): https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:20 PM   #559
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Thanks! The crash dump was very helpful. Here's a test build (before a proper release): https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
Not good,... that one crashes as soon as I start synchronize

dmp file,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=18o...AlJgNncYSAnJAD

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 08:34 PM. Reason: re-worded
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:44 PM   #560
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,541
Default

Oops, missed that one! New build: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjob..._reapack64.dll.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.