Old 10-30-2018, 12:46 PM   #1
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default Grid Lines Disappear When Auto Scrolling

Hi,
This may be a video issue, though I have not updated drivers for a bit. So nothing changed there. Just did update drivers for the video card and issue remains.

I have the following enabled:
Continuous Scrolling
Automatically Scroll View During Playback

The issue is when in playback mode and the vertical grid lines are scrolling by. The new vertical lines coming up on the right will at random skip a vertical grid line or a few. There does seem to be somewhat of a pattern but I am not sure it is consistent. If I stop the transport the gridlines refresh instantly and look fine.

I have alway had a grid line here and there get "lost" but of late I am losing way too many!

Any ideas? I have hit about every preference and project settings I can think of. I have tried dots for grid lines, varying the amount of gridlines and more.

Thanks,
LBro
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 01:45 PM   #2
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Hi,
As additional information I went through preferences checked ever setting to what I have on a notebook that has very little of these kinds of issues. Tested in this manor and issue remained.

Thanks,
LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 03:43 PM   #3
JohnnyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Twin Cities, Mn
Posts: 58
Default I have this issue as well.

Although I have not tried to solve it, I have this issue as well. I don't remember having this issue before 1-2 months ago but am not sure on the time line. The only thing I have changed is updating the latest version of reaper.
It is making it more difficult to comp/edit as I tend to watch the grid along with listening to see if the take is in time and have to stop playback to make the lines reappear.
I will add that it seems it only happens if I am zoomed in more on the waveform in the arrange window, and when I zoom out during play back, the lines return without having to stop playback, if that helps anyone narrow down the possible cause.
I am on a pc, windows , latest version of reaper.

Last edited by JohnnyMusic; 11-04-2018 at 03:57 PM. Reason: adding information
JohnnyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:41 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,946
Default

Do they appear once you stop? if so you could just ignore it. Never seen this, but if you could reproduce it in a default setup, you should post it in bug reports and it will get fixed.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:50 PM   #5
JohnnyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Twin Cities, Mn
Posts: 58
Default default set up

The lines do reappear when play is stopped, but I'd rather they didn't disappear during playback, because, as noted, I look at the grid as well as using my ears to identify out of time notes/chords of a live take as I listen back.
I don't know if I will have time, but how would I reproduce the bug with default settings without messing up all my current preferences and settings?
Thanks!
JohnnyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:54 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,946
Default

Run the installer again, check the "portable" option, and install into a new location. Now you have a separate, default installation which doesn't touch the existing one.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 10:53 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,100
Default

My bug report for this issue is here

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212341
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 10:50 PM   #8
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMusic View Post
Although I have not tried to solve it, I have this issue as well. I don't remember having this issue before 1-2 months ago but am not sure on the time line. The only thing I have changed is updating the latest version of reaper.
It is making it more difficult to comp/edit as I tend to watch the grid along with listening to see if the take is in time and have to stop playback to make the lines reappear.
I will add that it seems it only happens if I am zoomed in more on the waveform in the arrange window, and when I zoom out during play back, the lines return without having to stop playback, if that helps anyone narrow down the possible cause.
I am on a pc, windows , latest version of reaper.
Thanks for the comeback!
I can tell all here from testing that settings do not appear to be the issue. I think it is a combination of newer versions of Reaper and possibly certain video card issues/drivers/settings.

To rule out Reaper settings I can install "portable", grab the settings/preferences, backup my current ones and try those new preferences/settings with my install and then also the new "portable" install.

I have a new card on the video way and will update here what that might do. Some seem to have this issue while others do not. So it would appear there is some sort of combination of issues that reproduce this problem.

Thanks to 'EpicSounds' for the bug report and video as that nailed exactly what I see as well!

LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 07:45 PM   #9
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Update:
Tried a different video card and problem remained.

Dropped back from Program Version 5.961 to Version 5.70 and all is fine. Thus this is a bug that came in somewhere back a couple of versions.

LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 12:31 AM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,946
Default

Confirmed. I just noticed this for the first time.

I use right drag to pan the view and that makes the lines reappear immediately. But the problem is inconsistent and hard to reproduce.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:32 PM   #11
dmartinyesyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

I have version 5.91 on a laptop that doesn't have the problem, but my main system has version 5.961 which does skip random grid lines while playing.
dmartinyesyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 04:22 PM   #12
dmartinyesyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default Update

I installed 5.961 on my laptop and it has no problem. My laptop and main desktop computer are both running windows 7 x64 and both have Reaper x32 and x64;the main unit has gridlines droppings randomly on each version. The main unit is using two monitors @1080p while the laptop is 780p.
dmartinyesyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:53 AM   #13
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Hi,
REAPER 5.962 Excelsior is out. Can anyone verify if this has or has not fixed the grid issue?

I am swamped but will test it as soon as I can.

Thanks,
LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 01:12 PM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,100
Default

No change
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 01:32 AM   #15
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
No change
Thanks Epic!
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 06:03 PM   #16
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 87
Default

I'm using the latest version of Reaper and the problem you describe is not present on my system, may be some setting you have changed.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Pad, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 06:09 PM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post
I'm using the latest version of Reaper and the problem you describe is not present on my system, may be some setting you have changed.
Options menu:
✓ Automatically scroll view
✓ Continuous scrolling
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 09:15 AM   #18
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Hi Epic,
Any word if 5.963 still has the issue remaining?
If so any idea when it might be fixed?

Thanks,
LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 10:28 AM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,100
Default

The fix is in the pre-releases since v5.963+dev1126 On Nov 26
+ Grid: fix drawing glitches when continuous scrolling
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:31 PM   #20
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Hum,
Loaded up v5.963 expecting good things. Issue remains.... Epic - Are you sure things are resolved on your end with v5.963? Did you zoom in on the grid a good amount?

Thanks,
LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:54 PM   #21
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBro View Post
Hum,
Loaded up v5.963 expecting good things. Issue remains....
That fix hasn't made it to the release state yet, it is currently only available in the pre-release versions, for example, v5.964pre1 - December 5 2018
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 04:53 PM   #22
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
That fix hasn't made it to the release state yet, it is currently only available in the pre-release versions, for example, v5.964pre1 - December 5 2018
Thanks Edge!
Ok then, good news is on the way!

LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.