Old 11-27-2018, 03:56 PM   #161
suleiman
Human being with feelings
 
suleiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 5,411
Default

dude you da man !
suleiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 12:14 PM   #162
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 348
Default

Hi guys and thanks for the script MPL !
Im sure im missing something obvious here, but when i drag samples over to pads, it doesn't create rs5k instances. Any idea on what could be causing this ?
Thanks.
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 10:06 PM   #163
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoslake View Post
Hi guys and thanks for the script MPL !
Im sure im missing something obvious here, but when i drag samples over to pads, it doesn't create rs5k instances. Any idea on what could be causing this ?
Thanks.
Do you have track selected so RS5K manager know where to put samples?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 01:45 AM   #164
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 348
Default

Yes absolutely
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 02:53 AM   #165
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

No idea. Could be an issue with Reaper version or admin rights.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 03:41 AM   #166
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 348
Default

Mmm, win 10 ltsc, hidden admin account, latest 64bit reaper, latest sws in case it matters...
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 04:07 AM   #167
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Didn't you accidentally set pinned track?
Probably take a gif of how you drop sample, just in case, maybe there are some other details. Non-inicode symbols on file name maybe, or specific extension?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:13 AM   #168
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 348
Default

https://ibb.co/Q9VyLC0

Nothing special here, no extension beside sws.
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 02:52 AM   #169
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Looks like there is some specific problem which is hard to reproduce. I can only recommend install clear portable Reaper, SWS, and ReaPack. Without importing your configuration. Then try to install RS5K manager from ReaPack and see how it goes.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-17-2018 at 05:26 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 02:45 PM   #170
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 348
Default

Ok, thank you very much, will try it out and report. Cheers
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:58 PM   #171
typedef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: In the Jungle
Posts: 7
Default

MPL, this script is incredible, has saved me a lot of time, thankyou!
Please forgive my ignorance but where has the global pitch and envelope controls gone?
typedef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 10:35 PM   #172
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by typedef View Post
MPL, this script is incredible, has saved me a lot of time, thankyou!
Please forgive my ignorance but where has the global pitch and envelope controls gone?
It is impossible to have most of such controls working properly since they have non-linear behavior. Turning attack like 2ms->1ms or 125ms->124ms is huge difference, though it is same decrement value.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 06:38 PM   #173
typedef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: In the Jungle
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is impossible to have most of such controls working properly since they have non-linear behavior. Turning attack like 2ms->1ms or 125ms->124ms is huge difference, though it is same decrement value.
Ok, thanks MPL... any chance it could be available again, possibly as an option that could be enabled for people like me who found this feature useful?
Or is there an archive of older versions i could download?
Many thanks...
typedef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:42 PM   #174
typedef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: In the Jungle
Posts: 7
Default

I just worked out how to install previous versions in reapack... problem solved... thankyou MPL, RS5K Manager is brilliant..

typedef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 12:07 AM   #175
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by typedef View Post
I just worked out how to install previous versions in reapack... problem solved... thankyou MPL, RS5K Manager is brilliant..
At your own risk. I would not ike a script making random unexpected changes in my project.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 07:17 PM   #176
typedef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: In the Jungle
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
At your own risk. I would not ike a script making random unexpected changes in my project.
Have not had any problems.. No errors... Works perfect..
typedef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 11:09 AM   #177
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,690
Default

... but no loading from .sfz files.

It could work as follows:
- using paths of samples
- pitch min
- pitch max
- spreaded over a range of tracks, output parameter defines which sample goes into which track

That's it, just an idea for the future. Bye.

Also missing tiny LPD8 layout, as 2x4 matrix.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 04:08 AM   #178
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Is there a trick to drag and drop? I cannot drop to any of the pads (i.e. nothing happens when I do). Mac OS.

EDIT: It also does not show any of the RS5K instances (and their samples) for the selected track. It used to work, but I now updated to the latest version with ReaPack, and now I cannot seem to get it to work anymore.

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound

Last edited by fladd; 02-03-2019 at 04:40 AM.
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 11:32 AM   #179
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Do .wav or mp3 or aif files work for drag`n`drop?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 02-03-2019 at 11:50 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 02:19 PM   #180
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

No, it doesn't do anything:

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 05:37 AM   #181
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

No idea. Maybe missed pinned track. Please attach your project (archive with .ogg sample, just in case).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 10:50 AM   #182
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Attached is a simple example with a single track in which the RS5K manager does not pick up the sample on C-4 in the RS5K instance on the track.
Attached Files
File Type: zip rs5k_manager_bug.zip (82.9 KB, 7 views)
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 11:56 AM   #183
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Works here.
I think it is because of sample path contain "?" character.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 12:19 PM   #184
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

No, that is just something I changed for the screenshot to not reveal my actual user name.

Is there any way I can debug you script to get meaningful error messages that would give you a hint what is going wrong?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 12:32 PM   #185
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Not sure it can helps here. But just wondered of {data} table content, when you have selected track with loaded rs5k instance on the note 60 (exactly as in your project).

So,
1) In action list select Script: mpl_RS5k manager (background).lua, open in IDE with Reascript>Edit.
2) In line 35 change
Code:
local data = {}
to
Code:
data = {}
3) hit Cmd+S
4) open project you attached and select a track with loaded sample
5) make screenshot of variables window.

Here is what I see when loading your project:
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 12:42 PM   #186
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

If you are a little bit higher at scripting, here is better way:

Open mpl_RS5k_manager_data.lua,find Data_Update() function, paste
Code:
msg('test')
before the function ends to make sure it is not breaked by some condition. Save mpl_RS5k_manager_data.lua with Cmd+S and then close RS5k manager and run main script again (changes in child scripts only appeared on main script initialization).

If it`s okay, next test is to do same thing in GetRS5kData() function to check if this ever try to take data from RS5k instances.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 12:55 PM   #187
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Here is my variable list:

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:02 PM   #188
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
If you are a little bit higher at scripting, here is better way:

Open mpl_RS5k_manager_data.lua,find Data_Update() function, paste
Code:
msg('test')
before the function ends to make sure it is not breaked by some condition. Save mpl_RS5k_manager_data.lua with Cmd+S and then close RS5k manager and run main script again (changes in child scripts only appeared on main script initialization).

If it`s okay, next test is to do same thing in GetRS5kData() function to check if this ever try to take data from RS5k instances.
Where is this message supposed to be shown?

EDIT: The script runs into line 319 (
Code:
if not tr  then return end
) and returns (
Code:
mpl_RS5k_manager_data.lua:56: bad argument #1 to 'TrackFX_GetCount' (MediaTrack expected)
).
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound

Last edited by fladd; 02-07-2019 at 01:07 PM.
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:49 PM   #189
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

There was a menu bug, you probably have pinned track set to ON.
Update to 1.94 and see how it goes.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:22 PM   #190
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Yes, that worked, thanks! I had this pinned track set on (even though I am not sure what it is).
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:22 PM   #191
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Yes, that worked, thanks! I had this pinned track set on (even though I am not sure what it is).
Pinned track allows you to use specific track in current project as parent (ignore track selection).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 02:54 PM   #192
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 929
Default

I see, thanks.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 04:37 PM   #193
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 439
Default

How do you adjust the velocity of a step in the sequencer?
todd_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 09:53 PM   #194
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 321
Default

Hey MPL, Thanks for this amazing script. I'm trying to use the "Explode Selected Track RS5K instance to new Tracks" script but it doesn't seem to do anything. Maybe I don't understand how to use it. All I'm trying to do is the very same feature as pushin the small FX button on each tile, to separate My imported samples to get them all on their separate Tracks. But I'm trying to automate this so I don,t have to click it 60 times When I have a more elaborate Multisampled instrument. I tried but I'm not sure I understand how to do it.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 02:41 AM   #195
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Maybe I don't understand how to use it.
Select track, run script.
This one doesn`t acts like FX button in RS5k manager. For make you exploded tracks visible as per-pad samples in RS5k manager you have to create MIDI-only sends from parent track to childrens (another script requiredor I can probably explose it as new action in RS5k manager menu).

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
How do you adjust the velocity of a step in the sequencer?
1.95: added Ctrl/CMD+Drag to change step velocity
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 02-18-2019 at 02:50 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 01:28 PM   #196
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post

1.95: added Ctrl/CMD+Drag to change step velocity
Updated, amazing thanks!
todd_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:00 PM   #197
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Hi, I've got a bit of an issue. I dock the manager at the bottom of the screen, but every time I open it again it's docked to the right, any ideas?


Known issue, any clever head help would be much appreciated.
Any hope on a fix for this?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 08:24 AM   #198
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,336
Default

Should be fixed now for latest GUI-based scripts.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 04:06 PM   #199
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 321
Default

Yeah it does work better thanks. But if I undock it and dock it back, I think it forgets the position and goes back to the side.

Is it just me?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 04:12 PM   #200
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Is it just me?

lol-prolly not-- it's just a matter of figuring out which docker is which-- mixer docker,top/bot/sides dockers..toolbar docker-- sigh.. there's a docker for a docker it seems..tic toc dock clock = little hiphop or hard rock..
would be great if some kind soul describes each function and placing of each tbh...that's waaaaaaaay above this nobody pay grade!
what does the manual say on this? heh_not actually consulted the user guide for--ages..
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.