Old 11-09-2018, 08:13 AM   #161
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,304
Default

Excellent!

MX Linux installs by default without a compositor enabled. Things seemed okay but I would have the odd freeze which lasted for maybe a second, and some video players showed a bit of screen tear. So then I just had to learn what a compositor was. Plus also why most were recommending Compton over xfwm. I was initially using xfwm. It seemed fine but there was still a screen tear issue with some videos. Also I chose to use the Intel graphics driver for my Intel onboard GPU, which finally resolved all my issues.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18.2_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 11-09-2018 at 01:32 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 05:28 AM   #162
pdbq
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Default

I'm using Reaper 5.961

I have 2 midi tracks, one with EZDrummer (via linvst) and the other with Plogue SForzando & Karoryfer Meatbass.

When I hit stop, the drums & playhead stop but sforzando keeps playing right along. If I hit the "Go to Start" button, it stops playing.

It's very specific to sforzando, hasn't happened with any other VSTi. I did a google search for "sforzando keeps playing" & didn't turn up anything that looks like a hit, so I figured I'd post it here.

Thanks!
pdbq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:49 AM   #163
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

I'm using also REAPER 5.961. I bought the Overtone plugins and they work fine with Ardour. Currently I have a REAPER project where Overtone plugins crash REAPER sometimes. This is what I see, when I start REAPER in the terminal:

Code:
./reaper
jack: created client
jack: setting TIME_CRITICAL = 74
jack: activated client
Error opening file /home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl (Not a directory)
lilv_world_load_file(): error: Error loading file `file:///home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl'
lilv_world_load_bundle(): error: Error reading file:///home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl

(reaper:4277): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_user_time called on non-toplevel


(reaper:4277): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_user_time called on non-toplevel

ACMT-UI: UI dpi 96
ACMT-UI: UI scale 100.0 %
Gdk-Message: reaper: Fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server :0.0.

marco@fox:~/opt/REAPER$
Code:
Gdk-Message: reaper: Fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server :0.0.
and then it crashes.

--------------------------
Debian Stretch
Desktop XFCE

Last edited by lilith93; 11-14-2018 at 09:09 AM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:06 AM   #164
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Do you use the lv2 or the VST version of the overtonedsp plugins? In Reaper only the VST version will work.
swindus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:10 AM   #165
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindus View Post
Do you use the lv2 or the VST version of the overtonedsp plugins? In Reaper only the VST version will work.
I use the VST version. I'm not aware that there are also LV2 versions.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:14 AM   #166
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Yes, you are right, only the 'old' linux DSP version got also lv2 versions. I thought it because in your terminal output is a reference to your lv2 folder. I'm using the overtone plugins on a regular basis and never got any crashes with them.
swindus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:37 AM   #167
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Just checked my older files and I rarely used them in Reaper until now. The LV2 version from above is from the wrapped Harrison plugins. They also have some issues, so a native LV2 support in Reaper would be great
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:18 AM   #168
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Yes, I would like native LV2 support too.
swindus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 11:37 AM   #169
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindus View Post
Yes, I would like native LV2 support too.
There's a feature request thread for that here.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18.2_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 07:42 AM   #170
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Hmm... the last days it was working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I'm using also REAPER 5.961. I bought the Overtone plugins and they work fine with Ardour. Currently I have a REAPER project where Overtone plugins crash REAPER sometimes. This is what I see, when I start REAPER in the terminal:

Code:
./reaper
jack: created client
jack: setting TIME_CRITICAL = 74
jack: activated client
Error opening file /home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl (Not a directory)
lilv_world_load_file(): error: Error loading file `file:///home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl'
lilv_world_load_bundle(): error: Error reading file:///home/marco/.lv2/.harrison_version.txt/manifest.ttl

(reaper:4277): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_user_time called on non-toplevel


(reaper:4277): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_user_time called on non-toplevel

ACMT-UI: UI dpi 96
ACMT-UI: UI scale 100.0 %
Gdk-Message: reaper: Fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server :0.0.

marco@fox:~/opt/REAPER$
Code:
Gdk-Message: reaper: Fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server :0.0.
and then it crashes.

--------------------------
Debian Stretch
Desktop XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 08:35 AM   #171
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
Hmm... the last days it was working.
Can you try previous versions and see if it broke at some point?

You could try bridging them in 5.962rcX (right click in FX browser, choose "run as dedicated process" or something, then reload the projects?)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 10:42 AM   #172
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you try previous versions and see if it broke at some point?

You could try bridging them in 5.962rcX (right click in FX browser, choose "run as dedicated process" or something, then reload the projects?)
Sorry, I mean since yesterday I didn't have any problems again. When it crashed two days ago it crashed several times after loading the FC-70 plugin, but maybe there was something else wrong. Does the error message point to a plugin issue?
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 07:46 AM   #173
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Maybe a small bug in the GUI scaling on 4K display:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=13

I don't know if it's only Linux related.
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 04:03 PM   #174
Eliel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
Default Similar error

I'm facing similar error...

I'm with Debian 9 with Gnome 3.22 and Reaper v5.963, Carla as plugin and DrMr inside Carla. In the MID editor Reaper crashes when I click above G4 in the piano bar with some big DrumKits.


eliel@Sandman:~$ reaper
jack: created client
jack: setting TIME_CRITICAL = 4
jack: activated client
Trying to start carla-plugin using "/usr/lib/vst/carla.vst/resources/carla-plugin"
LRDF Support not available (LADSPA-RDF will be disabled)
Carla 1.9.12 (2.0-RC2) started, status:
Python version: 3.5.3
Qt version: 5.7.1
PyQt version: 5.7
Binary dir: /usr/lib/carla
Resources dir: /usr/share/carla/resources
ALL OK!
Will use UI-Bridge for 'DrMr Sampler', binary: "/usr/lib/vst/carla.vst/carla-bridge-lv2-gtk2"
Found no path in state, not restoring
ALL OK!
found 95 kits
trying to load: /usr/share/hydrogen/data/drumkits/Boss_DR550_cymbaleKit/drumkit.xml
Read kit: Boss_DR550_cymbaleKit
Loading 45 instruments
loaded kit at: /usr/share/hydrogen/data/drumkits/Boss_DR550_cymbaleKit
Got SIGTERM -> Closing now

(reaper:4262): Gdk-WARNING **: gdk_window_set_user_time called on non-toplevel

Falha de segmentação
Eliel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:37 PM   #175
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 375
Default

retread from the linux i-lok topic:
feel free to ignore, as the story unfolds
in wine, but the end result might helps us
in the linux version as well, when successful...

Using Arch wine 3.20, I was able to get AIR's Hybrid3,
Vacuum, and Boom installed
and authorized in the, ilok-manager, but during scanning,
newest Reaper-in-wine popped up an error saying the software
needed to authorize them was not available, even though
it was running with the authorizations displayed (so why would reaper
need something more?) Same result after shutting down
the ilok-manager software, and retrying.

Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:14 AM   #176
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,765
Default

FWIW, when the authorization fails, soundtoys put up a dialog box about the plugin not being authorized in reaper for linux with linvst. This dialog box isn't from reaper at all..
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:14 AM   #177
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 375
Default

My case is slightly different, as the authorizations succeeded.

It could still be the case as you say, that the error reported
(it wasn't actually a dialog) was not from reaper, I think even the
font was not what reaper would use.

I have since added my usual over-rides, and the 3 AIR i-lok plugins
still scan OK, and don't 'inspire' any errors on screen,
but they don't appear in Reaper's vst lists.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:37 AM   #178
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,765
Default

They are probably blacklisted. Run the command "touch *.so" on the missing plugins and rescan in reaper.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:51 PM   #179
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 375
Default

You're right, after running the touch command,
on Hybrid 3.dll, the error returned on the next scan.
By it's mention that the ilok-related application
isn't running, could it imply that there is some
expected start-up service that runs in win/mac,?
but not wine?

Having the manager itself running doesn't seem
to do the trick, even though the activation is listed.
Cheers

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; 12-06-2018 at 05:59 PM. Reason: mow
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 04:43 AM   #180
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 51
Default

I don't know if it is the right place to report here but:
A few shortcuts are not working and have been confirmed on other linux builds by other users (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=214498)

I cannot bind shift+space to any action (not recognized)
also I cannot bind any additional mouse buttons; in my case button 8 and 9 (they are recognized when running xev).

I am running ubuntu 18.04
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 09:03 AM   #181
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Don't know if it's a linux specific bug, but sometimes I get hanging notes with Zebralette from U-HE (VST3 version) which I can't stop with F3. Only closing and restarting REAPER stops the hanging notes.

---------

Reaper: 5.963
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 03:21 PM   #182
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 375
Default

Hi, for comparison, you might try loading a z-lette preset that hangs
in the full version of Zebra, which will run as an unrestricted
demo for about 13 minutes, before hijacking your midi note input,
requiring the demo to be restarted for further sane testing.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 04:10 PM   #183
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default Presets are gone after loading some U-he plugins

Really strange observation: https://vimeo.com/306275921

When I save a presets of the CADMIUM synth with the REAPER presets management, I'm not able to reload this presets (or all other own presets) when I load e.g. HIVE or ZEBRA. Problem was reproducible and appears in a new project. I made a test with Zebralette too and there was no problem. I also got some Reaper crashes when playing around with this project. When CADMIUM runs as a dedicated process the problem is gone.

With Hive and an own preset of Zynfusion all is fine.

Likely a VST bug and not a bug in Reaper itself I guess. (??)

Last edited by lilith93; 12-13-2018 at 04:46 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 01:04 PM   #184
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Version 5.965

It happened to me already two times that suddenly in Reaper all volume fader are down and the meter height is set to maximum for all tracks. Last time restarting brought back the old settings, but know it doesn't work.



Is there a way to adjust the height of all meters at the same time? (edit: Found it:holding Ctrl)

--------------
Working with 5.962 now to see if this happens also ...

Last edited by lilith93; 12-20-2018 at 03:38 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 03:00 PM   #185
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Unhappy Bug in 5.965 with Undo / Redo

Can anyone check please if this is normal?:

Import a wav file on to a track. Time stretch the item and hit undo. What's happening?
If there are any other wav items on the same track they become all screwed, including the freshly imported wav. Redo doesn't change anything. Must be a bug IMO.

Version: 5.965
-------------------------
I checked Version 5.962 from 17th November and there's no such problem.
I reinstalled 5.965 and now it's working. (??)

Last edited by lilith93; 12-20-2018 at 03:46 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 03:46 PM   #186
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
Can anyone check please if this is normal?:

Import a wav file on to a track. Time stretch the item and hit undo. What's happening?
If there are any other wav items on the same track they become all screwed, including the freshly imported wav. Redo doesn't change anything. Must be a bug IMO.

Version: 5.965
-------------------------
I checked Version 5.962 from 17th November and there's no such problem.
Hmm can you make a video of this? (that all works fine here)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 03:49 PM   #187
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm can you make a video of this? (that all works fine here)
Now, after reinstalling it's fine again. If it appears again I' ll make a video.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 05:10 PM   #188
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Is it normal that moving the play head causes xruns?
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 10:56 AM   #189
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

It happened again after loading an older project. All faders were down and meter height was maximized. After reloading the project it was fine again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
Version 5.965

It happened to me already two times that suddenly in Reaper all volume fader are down and the meter height is set to maximum for all tracks. Last time restarting brought back the old settings, but know it doesn't work.



Is there a way to adjust the height of all meters at the same time? (edit: Found it:holding Ctrl)

--------------
Working with 5.962 now to see if this happens also ...
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 09:37 PM   #190
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Got this too from time to time. When loading a project all faders are down to zero. Do you use u-he plugins?
swindus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 03:40 AM   #191
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindus View Post
Got this too from time to time. When loading a project all faders are down to zero. Do you use u-he plugins?
Yes, I'm using U-he plugins at the moment. Yesterday I got a project open which contains U-he plugins and I opened a second project which is a one synth project (not U-he, but Cadmium from LHI audio). The faders of that second project without U-he stuff where all down.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 01:28 PM   #192
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,359
Default Add FX window focus and mouse issues (minor)

If I use A to bring up the Add FX window, and then hit esc to close it, the Add FX window no longer has focus (it goes back to the main reaper window), which prevents me from hitting A again (or using other effect window menus; especially confusing when the effect window is full screen.) If I use the A key and actually do add an effect, the effect window still has focus afterwards, as expected.

Also, I think this was mentioned, but in case not: It would be nice if the double-click-the-FX-window-whitespace-to-add-FX worked in linux.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 06:27 AM   #193
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 267
Default SFZero & Tunefish 4.10

Hi,

Add new instrument -> SFZero and Salamander Piano
Add new instrument -> Tunefish

Reaper freeze and I can't do anything but Force Quit, and restart my computer. Done this twice with same result but in different order. Both instruments are LinuxVST except soundfont in SFZ format for Salamander Piano.


Add new instrument -> SForzando and Salamander Piano
Add ner instrument -> Tunefish

Works! Well one time anyway


Updating Linux Mint Debian yesterday, that's all new. What was installed & updated I don't know. Didn't pay attention to the update.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian (64Bit), Reaper For Linux (64Bit), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 09:06 AM   #194
Jklitz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Default Reaper crash ver 5.963

HI

If reaper crashes the Interface will close after a wait with a wairning
asking if you want to close. But the reaper in jack server does not disconnect
and I have to kill jack and restart jack server. This happens very frequently
I use Vst plugins alot. using the Linsvt in bedded I not sure if there is a connection.

JK
Jklitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:07 PM   #195
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Hi,

Add new instrument -> SFZero and Salamander Piano
Add new instrument -> Tunefish

Reaper freeze and I can't do anything but Force Quit, and restart my computer. Done this twice with same result but in different order. Both instruments are LinuxVST except soundfont in SFZ format for Salamander Piano.


Add new instrument -> SForzando and Salamander Piano
Add ner instrument -> Tunefish

Works! Well one time anyway


Updating Linux Mint Debian yesterday, that's all new. What was installed & updated I don't know. Didn't pay attention to the update.

I tested it on Debian stretch and I get a seg fault when Tunefish is added.

I can only use Tunefish 3 because Tunefish 4 gives an error about the glibc version.

I think it might be due to some library incompatibility because SFZero and Tunefish are ok by themselves but not when they are used together.

If Tunefish is loaded first then SFZero won't load and if SFZero is loaded first then Tunefish won't load.

Last edited by osxmidi; 01-09-2019 at 10:50 PM.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:12 PM   #196
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jklitz View Post
HI

If reaper crashes the Interface will close after a wait with a wairning
asking if you want to close. But the reaper in jack server does not disconnect
and I have to kill jack and restart jack server. This happens very frequently
I use Vst plugins alot. using the Linsvt in bedded I not sure if there is a connection.

JK
Why is Reaper crashing?

It could be due to a system/hardware thing or a particular plugin.

If the Reaper crash just seems to happen continually when a plugin is active then it might be that plugin and to find out if it is then the plugin needs to be removed and if Reaper doesn't crash anymore then that was it.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:06 AM   #197
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
I tested it on Debian stretch and I get a seg fault when Tunefish is added.

I can only use Tunefish 3 because Tunefish 4 gives an error about the glibc version.

I think it might be due to some library incompatibility because SFZero and Tunefish are ok by themselves but not when they are used together.

If Tunefish is loaded first then SFZero won't load and if SFZero is loaded first then Tunefish won't load.
Thank you. I'm doing a reinstall just now of Mint Debian. To much garbage so I want it clean.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian (64Bit), Reaper For Linux (64Bit), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 05:30 AM   #198
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Thank you. I'm doing a reinstall just now of Mint Debian. To much garbage so I want it clean.
Looking into it more, there seems to be some sort of problem with SFZero and JUCE5 (SFZero was updated to work with JUCE4 but JUCE5 seems to break it), so I would suggest not to use it until I (maybe) work out where the problem is which might take a while.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 10:41 AM   #199
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
Looking into it more, there seems to be some sort of problem with SFZero and JUCE5 (SFZero was updated to work with JUCE4 but JUCE5 seems to break it), so I would suggest not to use it until I (maybe) work out where the problem is which might take a while.
Thanks again. I was using the one with JUCE5. The one before worked perfect if I remember correctly.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian (64Bit), Reaper For Linux (64Bit), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 12:14 AM   #200
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Thanks again. I was using the one with JUCE5. The one before worked perfect if I remember correctly.
I've checked out and it seems that some Linux vst plugins cause some sort of incompatibility when SFZero is loaded.

Tunefish and the SAFE plugins are some of the plugins that result in some sort of incompatibility with SFZero.

Other Linux plugins like Xhip and 3bandEQ and Obxd etc are ok with SFZero.

So I don't think much can be done about it except to try to use SFZero with compatible plugins.

The old SFZero was very basic and the newer version (SFZero-X) has a lot more added to it and it needs JUCE5.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.