Old 09-24-2018, 09:05 AM   #81
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

Some heavy weight effects can take a little bit longer to add/move, if effects are added or moved via script, also script can take up 0-10% of cpu power , the more tracks/effects = the more it eats, other than that, i don't see any problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I'd say about 20 tracks, with at least 40 effects
its a i7 8700K, 32gigs ram
With your powerful computer and only 20 tracks / 40 fx, it should be a piece of cake for script, so i don't know how i can help there, sorry.

So considering what you said, it doesn't make any sense to update script to this, i guess: https://stash.reaper.fm/34396/untitled.gif
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 09:12 AM   #82
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

I think you should forge ahead, no problems today so far after disabling fx comment
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 11:19 AM   #83
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
So considering what you said, it doesn't make any sense to update script to this, i guess: https://stash.reaper.fm/34396/untitled.gif
Oh please that's just awesome feature I was waiting. please don't stop updating.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 08:35 AM   #84
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

ok, it got shitty again on a long project. Could there be a memory leak as project time increases? I noticed GUI slowdowns,etc until I terminated the script.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 08:59 AM   #85
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
ok, it got shitty again on a long project. Could there be a memory leak as project time increases? I noticed GUI slowdowns,etc until I terminated the script.
I don't really want to spend time on 0.5 version anymore, sorry, i use version 0.6, it has options to show sends/receives/hwout, multiple tracksend creation, send/receive presets, multi-bypass for sends and other stuff and at the same time it's a little bit better optimized than 0.5, especially for big projects, but it will be available after SWS update, sorry.

If you talk about GUI slowdown of a script itself, than it can look a bit slower, because i tried to optimize it more , difference is almost not noticable and it doesn't reflect on cpu usage in a bad way, and there should be no memory leak, because Lua cleans everything after itself, i had no problems with it.. but i'll look, there are some things, which can be done, if there are some memory leaks.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 09:16 AM   #86
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

no, the entire gui of reaper slowed down.

I am happy to use .6 when it comes out.

I am simply reporting to you what has happened. Your work is important to me and I appreciate it
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 10-01-2018 at 09:27 AM.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 10:02 AM   #87
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

its still slowing the project down upon startup - so its not a memory leak seeing as how Ive restarted since....

if you want the project I can send it, but the entire folder is huge. or is it just not applicable since your latest version is different?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 10:31 AM   #88
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
its still slowing the project down upon startup - so its not a memory leak seeing as how Ive restarted since....

if you want the project I can send it, but the entire folder is huge. or is it just not applicable since your latest version is different?
i took ver.0.5, switched on all settings in script to consume as much as possible, opened a project with 200 tracks and almost 300 fx (half of them are offlined, but it doesn't matter, as script still counts them and gets all the data for them too) and played with it for 20 minutes, tried to add different fx instances, like Kontakt and others, total cpu in reaper's performance meter was around 80-95% on my i5-2500k, RAM gets increased a bit with time, but that's not because of script, it's REAPER itself, probably some undo data and other stuff, tried to drag arrange view, scroll, zoom , etc. during playback and it still behaves pretty normal without very noticable visual bugs or slowdowns.

What exactly you was doing, when it happened? how many tracks/fx, and what your REAPER's performance meter shows ?

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-01-2018 at 02:16 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 02:58 PM   #89
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

it happens on all sorts of projects, big and small... weird. But when I take off the script, it runs better. I'll get more info next time.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 09:29 AM   #90
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

i can't understand why i don't experience any problems, i pushed optimization a little bit further, if it won't help you, then just throw away this script.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 12:11 PM   #91
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Hi doppelganger, will you share new version with "sends" ? It is very important for my workflow.Thaks for your great efforts.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 12:29 PM   #92
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Hi doppelganger, will you share new version with "sends" ? It is very important for my workflow.Thaks for your great efforts.
probably not. As you can see Jason Brian Merrill reports that, he has performance issues, also there are some limitations, like: no way to open single send window for particular send/receive, only general io window for track, some REAPER's functions do not work well, i made bug report here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190893 and so on... It works ok for me, but it's not good enough for public release. Maybe someday, if it will still be relevant at that moment.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 01:42 PM   #93
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
probably not. As you can see Jason Brian Merrill reports that, he has performance issues, also there are some limitations, like: no way to open single send window for particular send/receive, only general io window for track, some REAPER's functions do not work well, i made bug report here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190893 and so on... It works ok for me, but it's not good enough for public release. Maybe someday, if it will still be relevant at that moment.
I'm using ver 0.5 from the day you released without any problems. I'm also working with big projects everyday.I never had such problems.Only thing I'm missing is "sends" .I would like to ask if you can share with me if you won't make the new version public. I'm ready to donate your work also. this is my mail adresss if you would like to share with me.
mehmethandisbudak@gmail.com
I can be also a beta tester for you.

Regards...
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 07:49 AM   #94
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

I uploaded, if you need it that much,
besides very few people use or used this script, so i won't harm too many people
I do not need sends too much in my workflow,
so it's not tested well, there's probably a can of bugs,
i found around 5 bugs, but they are not solvable at the moment ,
but basic things work, like creation of sends or examination of them.
See the first post, i changed dependency,
it should work on Linux and Macos now.
SWS is not needed anymore.

Last edited by doppelganger; 11-03-2018 at 04:24 AM. Reason: SWS is not needed anymore.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 04:46 PM   #95
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
I uploaded, if you need it that much,
besides very few people use or used this script, so i won't harm too many people
I do not need sends too much in my workflow,
so it's not tested well, there's probably a can of bugs,
i found around 5 bugs, but they are not solvable at the moment ,
but basic things work, like creation of sends or examination of them.
See the first post, i changed dependency,
it should work on Linux and Macos now, but i haven't tested it ofcourse ).
Also, still awaits for SWS update to get optimized.
thank you so much
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:28 PM   #96
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

I love the script but I'm getting UI lag/freezing when scrolling through big sessions as well. Unfortunately will have to disable it.
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:37 PM   #97
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

yeah, I load this as a global action on start up but whenever things start getting messy, I know this is the culprit. It's either this or a r a nowadays LOL
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:37 PM   #98
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

I really wish this would be native just like the mixer
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 06:55 AM   #99
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I really wish this would be native just like the mixer
I found quite handy thing I took only fx and s/r lists from MCP then I docked that to bottom and I did toggle to switch between fx and s/r as well.
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 07:17 AM   #100
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
I found quite handy thing I took only fx and s/r lists from MCP then I docked that to bottom and I did toggle to switch between fx and s/r as well.
Do you do this in Walter?
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 07:32 AM   #101
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
I found quite handy thing I took only fx and s/r lists from MCP then I docked that to bottom and I did toggle to switch between fx and s/r as well.
putting it at the bottom wouldn't really have the same exact for me. Having it on the left side next to the TCP really helps my workflow.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 07:52 AM   #102
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
I found quite handy thing I took only fx and s/r lists from MCP then I docked that to bottom and I did toggle to switch between fx and s/r as well.
putting it at the bottom wouldn't really have the same exact for me. Having it on the left side next to the TCP really helps my workflow.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:17 AM   #103
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _jon View Post
Do you do this in Walter?
yep, just cut other stuff
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:28 AM   #104
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
putting it at the bottom wouldn't really have the same exact for me. Having it on the left side next to the TCP really helps my workflow.
just shared)
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:30 AM   #105
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
just shared)
Where? I'd love to check it out
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:23 AM   #106
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Where? I'd love to check it out
ha) here you go)
put it into your theme rtconfig.txt (may not be appropriate for other one, just tweak some stuff where needed )
Code:
Layout "fx_s/r" "fx_s/r"

clear mcp.*

set mcp.size                             [69 288 ]
set mcp.extmixer.mode                    [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [0 20 73 250 0 0 0 1]
    set mcp.fxlist.font                  [2 16]
    set mcp.fxlist.margin                [4 0 4 0 0.5]
    set mcp.sendlist.font                [2 16] 
    set mcp.sendlist.margin              [4 0 4 0 0]
    set mcp.fxparm.font                  [2 28]
    set mcp.fxparm.margin                [2 0 4 0 0]  
set mcp.trackidx                         [24 270 20 18 0 1 0 1]

set mcp.label [0 0 70 18 0 0 0 0]
set mcp.label.margin [2 0 2 0 0.5]
set mcp.label.color ?recarm [210 164 107] [230 230 230 ]

  colorsmart                             mcp.trackidx.color 230 230 230 0
set mcp.folder                           folderstate<0 [53 269 13 18 0 1 0 1] [0 270 18 18 0 1 0 1]
EndLayout ;
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:26 AM   #107
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

What exactly does this do?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:34 AM   #108
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
What exactly does this do?
This exactly shows fx and s/r list on MCP as layout
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:37 AM   #109
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

Understood. Does nothing for the TCP tho right?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 10:03 AM   #110
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Understood. Does nothing for the TCP tho right?
nope yet) but you can try your luck and request that to Justin) He's now embedding plugin on TCP btw)
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 06:13 AM   #111
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

fxlist.lua:829: bad argument #3 to 'JS_Window_ListAllChild' (number expected, got string)

I started to have this error after my last "Reapack's syncronise packages".It happens when I start the script. I cannot run and use fxlist anymore. Do you have time to check please ?


EDIT : It's solved. I was using an older version. That was the problem. I followed the instructions and download the latest files from the first post. Now everthing is working great again.

Thank you so much again for this wonderful script.

Last edited by mehmethan; 12-22-2018 at 09:55 AM.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 08:40 AM   #112
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

it's not working at all with the new SWS updates and Reaper...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 08:58 AM   #113
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

dopp_fxList.lua:829: bad argument #3 to 'JS_Window_ListAllChild' (number expected, got string)
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 07:46 AM   #114
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
dopp_fxList.lua:829: bad argument #3 to 'JS_Window_ListAllChild' (number expected, got string)
Replace that whole line with
Code:
local retval, list = reaper.JS_Window_ListAllChild(reaper.GetMainHwnd())
and for statement just bellow it that starts with "for adr" with

Code:
for adr in list:gmatch("%w+") do
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 11:54 AM   #115
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

works now
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 05:12 AM   #116
AudioLab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Yeah...I never got it to work. I don't know why Reaper can't just add this as a feature.

Literally so many people have been asking for it.

If they see their customers fiddling with code, why can't they just do it for us...some of us use control surfaces who don't even need the faders on the edit window. I wish we could just customize what we want on our tracks on the left on the edit window or at least what's on the mixer. Even if I could get rid of the faders all together on the mixer and just show the track name and insert and sends, that would be something better at least.

I love Reaper, and it's 100 times better than pro tools or logic in my opinion m I just hope they add this feature soon ..
AudioLab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 05:21 AM   #117
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

re-read his first post. works great here.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 08:18 AM   #118
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioLab View Post
Yeah...I never got it to work. I don't know why Reaper can't just add this as a feature.

Literally so many people have been asking for it.
fxlist is one of those features, that a lot of people "want" , but very few people actually use, this clearly is seen even from this thread for example.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 08:54 AM   #119
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

It's quite an old request ppl may have given up
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 02:28 PM   #120
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
fxlist is one of those features, that a lot of people "want" , but very few people actually use, this clearly is seen even from this thread for example.
I use this feature constantly, I missed it from Samplitude
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.