Old 02-06-2019, 04:39 AM   #2521
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,376
Default

Thank you, SWS (and other coders) !
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 05:10 AM   #2522
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,434
Default

This release does not yet have the option to use Dialogue Normalization with the help of an extra DLL, right ? I'll install this and keep the testing of DI stuff to a portable install.

Thanks for the effort gentlemen.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 02-06-2019 at 06:46 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:06 AM   #2523
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
This release does not yet have the option to use Dialogue Normalization with the help of an extra DLL, right ? I'll install this and keep the testing of DI stuff to a portable install.
Dialogue Normalization isn't in this version because there was already quite a lot of other stuff going in.
But it's basically ready, let's chat via PM or the GitHub issue.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:22 AM   #2524
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,091
Default

@airon
Dialogue Normallization ? How does it works ? Do you have any documentation about that ?

Last edited by X-Raym; 02-06-2019 at 08:41 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:40 AM   #2525
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

@X-Raym
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1046

(the issue derailed a bit though)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 09:13 AM   #2526
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,091
Default

@nofish
I was more looking into Usage advice than technical integration :P

How is use Dialog Normalization in a project ? Directly on dialogs tracks before Master FX ? Or after render on the whole track ?
Have such projects dialogue projects any volume/dynamics FX on the master to beging with ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 03:40 PM   #2527
tparker24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Thanks to the hard work of nofish, x-raym, and cfillion I've released a new SWS. http://www.sws-extension.org
Perhaps I'm doing something wrong, but I'm missing a lot of stuff in the v2.10.0.1-x64 version:

1) All these:

NF_ClearProjectStartupAction
NF_GetProjectStartupAction_CmdID
NF_GetProjectStartupAction_Desc
NF_SetProjectStartupAction

NF_ClearGlobalStartupAction
NF_GetGlobalStartupAction_CmdID
NF_GetGlobalStartupAction_Desc
NF_SetGlobalStartupAction

As mentioned in https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/974

I'm missing all of the above from both reaper_sws64.dll and from sws_python.py



I'm not sure if the following items are supposed to be in sws or rather are to installed separately:

2) All the new ReaScriptAPI stuff (135 start that with JS_ and 4 that start with Xen_).

As mentioned in https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174

Last edited by tparker24; 02-06-2019 at 03:44 PM. Reason: Perhaps the items in 2) are meant to be installed separately?
tparker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 03:40 PM   #2528
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,941
Default

Thank you so much to Tim and the rest of the fantastic contributors. You're a big part of what makes the REAPER community so darn great.

<3 <3 <3
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 03:43 PM   #2529
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tparker24 View Post
2) All the new ReaScriptAPI stuff (135 start that with JS_ and 4 that start with Xen_).

As mentioned in https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174
js_ReaScriptAPI is a separate extension. It's not part of SWS. You can install it from ReaPack.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 04:07 PM   #2530
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tparker24 View Post
Perhaps I'm doing something wrong, but I'm missing a lot of stuff in the v2.10.0.1-x64 version:

1) All these:

NF_ClearProjectStartupAction
NF_GetProjectStartupAction_CmdID
NF_GetProjectStartupAction_Desc
NF_SetProjectStartupAction

NF_ClearGlobalStartupAction
NF_GetGlobalStartupAction_CmdID
NF_GetGlobalStartupAction_Desc
NF_SetGlobalStartupAction

As mentioned in https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/974

I'm missing all of the above from both reaper_sws64.dll and from sws_python.py
These didn't make it in this SWS version, sorry.
The reason is conflicting development on this happened at some point (https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/pull/1025) so I took them out.
They'll probably be in next SWS version (which I expect doesn't happen so long to be released as this version).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:05 AM   #2531
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Thanks to the hard work of nofish, x-raym, and cfillion I've released a new SWS. http://www.sws-extension.org
Dat feeling when your feature request is top of the list in the new release!

"Auto color/icon/layout: Add '(hide)' Layout to auto hide TCP / MCP of tracks (rightclick in "TCP Layout" / "MCP Layout" fields to set) (Issue 1008)"

Works great and I can set my MCU to show only TCP tracks so the spacers don't clutter up my hardware.

Donation incoming.

Now if the rumour that Klinke is going to fix recording automation for the MCU comes true I might well be finished!

Thanks for all the work to bring this together, fabulous software
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 08:25 PM   #2532
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,600
Default

I made a tutorial of all the changes since the last featured update and it's on Monday at 8AM pacific

Link is here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fdPNoipEZGI
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 04:41 AM   #2533
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I made a tutorial of all the changes since the last featured update and it's on Monday at 8AM pacific

Link is here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fdPNoipEZGI
Cool, thanks.
Quote:
17:02 - Track height locking obeyed by sws actions
I guess that crossed with the last minute removal of this feature.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=478
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 09:35 AM   #2534
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Cool, thanks.


I guess that crossed with the last minute removal of this feature.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=478
ah I might be able to crop that out.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 09:53 AM   #2535
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

Was pleasantly surprised to see an sws update prompt, thanks to all involved.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 02:15 PM   #2536
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,036
Default

hello, i just updated to 5.965 and lost sws. This is a portable install.
i downloaded the new sws, set path to :Reaper\ and I also copied the dll files to user plugins and Plugins.

I still get no sws, what am I doing wrong?

64bit reaper and 64bit sws
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81

Last edited by poetnprophet; 02-09-2019 at 02:35 PM.
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 11:25 AM   #2537
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You need to be sure that reaper.exe is not running... sws' installer checks that before trying to drop the plug-in inside your folder.
The v2.10 installer was not working, but giving a vague error message, and the fix turned out to be this simple. Thank you for posting!
Quasar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:18 PM   #2538
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@nofish
I was more looking into Usage advice than technical integration :P

How is use Dialog Normalization in a project ? Directly on dialogs tracks before Master FX ? Or after render on the whole track ?
Have such projects dialogue projects any volume/dynamics FX on the master to beging with ?

This is based on the Netflix spec which specifies a way to measure and normalize material.


The material is gated first with the Dolby Dialogue Intelligence gate, and then the measurement is made with the 1770-1(the first version), which has no gate. The current version of the 1770-4 spec has a -20 LU relative gate. That's actually supported with the 'accurate' option switch in the options of the loudness window.


The DI-intelligence version requires an additional DLL. If that is present, new actions and a second loudness window become available, all thanks to Nofish.


The reason for the extra DLL is that Dolby did make the source code free to use, but not to publish. In other words it's not free software, but requires the developer register(very simple form) and can then download the source code. Everyone that wants to mess with the source needs to do that. Users don't need to.


The whole thing got kicked off by Netflix to get an improved dialogue-oriented loudness normalization for their productions. It works well for dialogue-oriented material.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 07:14 PM   #2539
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 844
Default

Thanks a lot for explaining it in a simple, understandable manner, Airon!

I will soon start working in the film audio business (fricking excited!) where they have been doing productions for Netflix, so these infos come in very handy.

Maybe talk to you soon about exactly those kind of things
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 04:32 AM   #2540
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,091
Default

@airon
But I wonder, do you rune the analysis on the whole program (mastering) or just on group dialogs track ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 05:02 AM   #2541
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,434
Default

The whole program. The DI gate has the clever bits in it that detect whether or not speech is there.


Perfect, certainly not, but it appears to be an improvement for shows with dialogue.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 02:39 PM   #2542
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 40
Default

Stumbled onto a bug: the action "Insert new envelope point at cursor using value at current position (obey snapping)" now creates a point at the max value of the envelope instead of the current value.

Flipped back a version and it works as normal, is it possible for somebody to take a look at this? Use this action a million times a day, going to have to stick with 2.9.8.0 for now.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 09:09 PM   #2543
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

Thanks! It happens when fader scaling is enabled. Sorry about that. I can send you a fixed 2.10.0 build, which operating are you using and 32-bit or 64-bit?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 03:49 PM   #2544
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 40
Default

Great, Windows 10 64-bit. Thanks for looking at it so quickly.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 05:32 PM   #2545
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
Great, Windows 10 64-bit. Thanks for looking at it so quickly.
https://cfillion.ca/files/sws/fix-brenvelope-scaling/
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 08:19 AM   #2546
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 553
Default

Hi Cliffon,


Pls watch this video.

https://youtu.be/l7RRW1fEwdI


The Action : Inserting 2 envelope points in a time selection behaves in a weird way

I also tried with the new pre release 5.97 Pre 1 Mac OS

I am on Mac os Mojave Ver 10.14.3, 3.5 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5, 64 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3 RAM
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 09:51 AM   #2547
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

That's the same bug. I've added a fixed macOS build to the link above.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 12:51 PM   #2548
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

I don't know if this is a bug or a feature, but when you use "SWS/BR Play from mouse cursor position and solo track under mouse for the duration", a track that has parent send disbaled (routed thru a BUS track) then this particular track is not audible at all.

This happens for all "play from edit cursor + solo" actions.

EDIT: apparently the API solo function does not take the groups/routing into account.
Only the Reaper action does.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 09:41 PM   #2549
Brookwood
Human being with feelings
 
Brookwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 26
Default Xenakios/SWS: Set selected track to reference track

Anyone know what this does besides mute the selected track?
Brookwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 09:50 PM   #2550
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

It's for use with "Xenakios/SWS: Toggle reference track".
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 06:48 AM   #2551
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default ARA(2) and SWS

Just a quick note / heads up that due to an API functionality change related to ARA some SWS things (e.g. Resources, Breeder envelope operations) won't work anymore on tracks / items containing ARA plugins in Reaper v5.97.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=27

Though schwa said original API functionality will likely be restored.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...05&postcount=7

Last edited by nofish; 02-22-2019 at 06:53 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 05:19 AM   #2552
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 146
Default

Great work once again with 2.10! Thanks, guys.

I got an answer to this question once long ago, but can't seem to find it.

I've updated to 2.10 and put everything in the right places, but every time I launch REAPER, I still get the notification that 2.10 is available for download. This was a simple fix, but I've forgotten it. (I'm running the 64 bit Mac versions.)

Thanks for any help!
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:56 AM   #2553
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaos View Post
Great work once again with 2.10! Thanks, guys.

I got an answer to this question once long ago, but can't seem to find it.

I've updated to 2.10 and put everything in the right places, but every time I launch REAPER, I still get the notification that 2.10 is available for download. This was a simple fix, but I've forgotten it. (I'm running the 64 bit Mac versions.)

Thanks for any help!
Can you do 'Extensions -> About SWS Extension' and check what it says about Version to make sure Reaper 'sees' the correct (latest) version?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 01:18 AM   #2554
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 146
Default

Yep. It says 2.10.0 Built on February 2, 2019 and if I click on "Check now" it will tell me there is an update available: Version 2.10.0 Build #1.

I had this happen with the last update. Everything works fine, but it just doesn't recognize that I have the current build. I think I had to edit a line in the .ini file or something. I can't find my post about it anywhere. It was a simple fix.

My reaper.ini has the following value under the [SWS] section:
BR - StartupVersionCheck=1 1 1550923583

Not sure if that's what I need to change, and, if so, to what.
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.

Last edited by Xaos; 02-24-2019 at 01:40 AM.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 01:48 AM   #2555
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

That's the 2.10 pre-release. The final 2.10 release was built on the 6th, not the 2nd. You can get it from http://sws-extension.org/.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:14 AM   #2556
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 146
Default

Okay, this is weird. After I did the "Check now" it stopped putting up the notification on startup. If I click "Check now", it still tells there is a new version available, but the startup warning is gone.

I'm not sure if that is what fixed it, though. I had changed the name of the folder where I store my projects from "REAPER Media" to "REAPER Projects" so I was getting missing file warnings every time I opened REAPER because it references the "Unsaved" project folder for each project tab it loads on startup before it loads the actual file. So, I went through all the files in my REAPER folder and replaced every reference to the old path with the new path.

I don't know if just touching the .ini files fixed it, or if it was having SWS check for updates. Pretty sure it was the latter.
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:18 AM   #2557
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
That's the 2.10 pre-release. The final 2.10 release was built on the 6th, not the 2nd. You can get it from http://sws-extension.org/.
Okay. Will do. Thanks for the heads up on the new release.

Still, something I did stopped the notification. Now I'm wondering why it's NOT warning me! Just so grateful for all the great devs at SWS and Cockos and this amazing forum.
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:21 AM   #2558
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,884
Default

SWS only checks for a new version at startup once every 24 hours.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 08:53 PM   #2559
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 684
Default

Why is the phase button not saved in a snapshot? That would be really useful.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 06:07 AM   #2560
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 381
Default

Hello, i'm using the Cycle actions editor to toggle 2 or more actions but i can't find a proper solution on what i'm trying to do. Maybe someone could help?

Specifically I want to mimic the behaviour of Cubase where i can toggle 2 actions with a key.But when i toggle the actions, i want them to get armed so i can trigger them with the mouse click like in Cubase.

In the cycle actions editor i tried the following steps. On top i added toggle arm of next action,then the first action i want to arm..
Then a step and again toggle arm of next action and after that the second action i want to arm..

But each time i toggle the next action with a key it triggers the action and doesn't arm it.

Am i doing something wrong or it's not possible yet to do this with the cycle actions editor?
Maybe the action Toggle arm of next action isn't yet recognised from the cycle actions editor?

I think this would be very useful to have for multiple actions and would save a lot of space on the keyboard-toolbars.

Thanks a lot in advance!! (and sorry for my poor English)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.