Old 03-03-2019, 09:08 AM   #201
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
No fixed plans although I've been toying with the idea of creating a compressor. It's a ways off though because that's definitely pushing the boundaries of my comfort zone and not something I'd want to get wrong.
I'll keep a eye out
todd_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 10:40 PM   #202
CQrity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Will jump on this as soon as it's available in ReaPack. Thanks so much for your hard work!
CQrity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 07:35 PM   #203
kodebode2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 111
Default

nitsuj,

Ran into this today, and all I can say is this is very good. Sure the CPU does add up, on a 4 year old i5 laptop, but only when one uses more bands on the EQ, and this CPU utilisation further to the base util, is proportional to the number of active bands.. But that's also a JSFX issue.....

What I love the most is the sound - even on a full mix it is IMHO a mastering grade eq. Good enough for very gentle and artefact free touch up...

Also easy to use once one gets the hang of it...

It was a pleasure to use it... the ReEQ, and the spectrum analyzer is also interesting.

Now this is why Reaper rules, a great DAW, and a superb ecosystem/community/collaboration opportunity.
kodebode2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 02:50 PM   #204
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

New version of ReEQ available from the first page.

New feature: Automatic Gain Control (AGC).

Toggled by clicking the 'AGC' button on the bottom button row. When toggled on, ReEQ will attempt to match the output gain with the input level. A small button with 'S' (for Set) appears next to the AGC button when toggled on. Pressing this 'S' button will set ReEQ's master volume to the matching value and disable AGC once more. To cancel AGC mode simply click the AGC button again.

This is a tool to help avoid the 'lounder = better' effect. Using AGC the volume of the output audio after EQing should be close to the loudness of the audio before EQing. Of course, after hitting the 'S' AGC button to set the ReEQ master volume, you're quite free to manually adjust.

Big props to Sai'ke as I used the same method for AGC that he uses in Filther (which is just....awesome!)
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 02:55 PM   #205
morfi
Human being with feelings
 
morfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: BUENOS AIRES
Posts: 106
Default

Very welcome addition!

I'd known this approach of Auto-Gain Compensation from the Tokyo Dawn Labs plug-ins (they call it Equal Loudness, including an Equal-Loudness bypass button) and it's just terrific. It's on by default in every mix that I do.

Congratulations nitsuj! and thank you!
__________________
TITANIO
BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA
www.titanioesarte.com.ar
morfi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 03:36 PM   #206
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,771
Default

You both are awesome, thanks a lot for the update!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 09:46 PM   #207
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
New version of ReEQ available from the first page.

New feature: Automatic Gain Control (AGC).

Toggled by clicking the 'AGC' button on the bottom button row. When toggled on, ReEQ will attempt to match the output gain with the input level. A small button with 'S' (for Set) appears next to the AGC button when toggled on. Pressing this 'S' button will set ReEQ's master volume to the matching value and disable AGC once more. To cancel AGC mode simply click the AGC button again.

This is a tool to help avoid the 'lounder = better' effect. Using AGC the volume of the output audio after EQing should be close to the loudness of the audio before EQing. Of course, after hitting the 'S' AGC button to set the ReEQ master volume, you're quite free to manually adjust.

Big props to Sai'ke as I used the same method for AGC that he uses in Filther (which is just....awesome!)
Thank you, I can't wait to sink my teeth into this plugin. I only just got to play with Flither yesterday, and it is indeed just awesome!
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 03:16 AM   #208
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 207
Default

Thanks for the great update once again
Another feature i would love to see in a future update would be if we could select more than one node and tweak them together just like fabfilter proQ.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 03:40 AM   #209
pim van dorst
Human being with feelings
 
pim van dorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: holland
Posts: 15
Default re eq

it's getting better and better ...download done!!!

AGC nice extra potion

thnks 1s again for this free eq !!!!
pim van dorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 04:07 AM   #210
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
New version of ReEQ available from the first page.

New feature: Automatic Gain Control (AGC).

Toggled by clicking the 'AGC' button on the bottom button row. When toggled on, ReEQ will attempt to match the output gain with the input level. A small button with 'S' (for Set) appears next to the AGC button when toggled on. Pressing this 'S' button will set ReEQ's master volume to the matching value and disable AGC once more. To cancel AGC mode simply click the AGC button again.

This is a tool to help avoid the 'lounder = better' effect. Using AGC the volume of the output audio after EQing should be close to the loudness of the audio before EQing. Of course, after hitting the 'S' AGC button to set the ReEQ master volume, you're quite free to manually adjust.

Big props to Sai'ke as I used the same method for AGC that he uses in Filther (which is just....awesome!)

Hey nitsuj,

AGC is a very cool feature. Thank you!

In any case I found it not working 100% correctly: I wrapped a fresh instance of ReJJ with AB_LM and enabled AGC. The input signal is white noise.

I expected to see Post FX gain diff of 0dB, but I see -2.6dB.
If I turn off AGC AB_LM shows the correct value of 0.0 dB gain diff.

Maybe this helps to fix AGC.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 03-06-2019 at 10:36 AM. Reason: Typos
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 06:04 AM   #211
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
In any case I found it not working 100% correctly: I wrapped a fresh instance of ReJJ with AB_LM and enabled AGC. The input signal is white noise.

I expected to see Post FX gain diff of 0dB, but I see -2.6dB.
If I turn off AGC AB_LM shows the correct value of 0.0 dB gain diff.

Maybe this helps to fix AGC.
Good catch! AGC with white noise should indeed show a 0db gain. I think I know how to fix it/improve accuracy, so I'll get onto it as soon as I get chance.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 05:05 PM   #212
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

New version up.

Improvements to the AGC code to directly set the amplitude at each audio sample adjusting for the difference between the input audio and the EQ affected audio. It was iterating before.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 10:53 PM   #213
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
New version up.

Improvements to the AGC code to directly set the amplitude at each audio sample adjusting for the difference between the input audio and the EQ affected audio. It was iterating before.

Yes, AGC is now working the way it should. Thank you.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:12 AM   #214
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,187
Default

Wow I am impressed.... it looks and feels good!
And even the "preEq" feature is there, what could I need more?
Yes, maybe a way to "solo" a band to listen to it exclusively.

I bought DDMF IIEQPro to get a bit of the ProQ feeling... but it has some bugs and the developper does not seem to answer....
And usually, I go back to Reaeq.

So this could be the new goto Eq? It should be included in Reaper 6 and be somehow compensated for the effort then

EDIT: WOW!! the solo option has been added in a recent version... this just rocks!!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com

Last edited by winbe; 03-13-2019 at 03:19 AM.
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:49 AM   #215
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 414
Default

It's really nice what you've made here nitsuj. I can see that a lot of effort and attention went into it
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:51 AM   #216
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,680
Default

I truly believe this plugin should be used as a basis for ReaEQ for Reaper 6
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 04:20 AM   #217
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,237
Default

Works well.


Pros for me are the sound, handling and plenthora of options, as well as its ok cpu use.

Pro-Q3 VST3 on the same track with the same material uses 0.08% as indicated by Reapers FX Chain display and performance meter.

Reeq uses 0.36% which is perfectly fine, considering this is JS and that it features oversampling.


I suggest that this be added to either your own GIT repo that comes with an index file to use in Reapack, or you contribute it to the ReaTeam JSFX GIT repo ( https://github.com/ReaTeam/JSFX/ ) and keep the main branch of the plugin as a maintainer.

This is also a damn fine library for any JS writers to use in their effects.


Thank you Justin.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 07:00 AM   #218
morfi
Human being with feelings
 
morfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: BUENOS AIRES
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKeehl View Post
I truly believe this plugin should be used as a basis for ReaEQ for Reaper 6
Me too! I hope Justin Frankel and Schwa are taking note!

Lic. Ezequiel Morfi | TITANIO
Buenos Aires, Argentina.-
__________________
TITANIO
BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA
www.titanioesarte.com.ar
morfi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 10:17 AM   #219
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,187
Default

I'll have to test it on my real audio PC, as here on another machine, I realized it was eating a bit too much CPU for my taste (around 3.5 to 4% with 4 bands).
It eats 0.3% with 0 bands and no spectrum displayed at all (so just a black window, and hidden anyway).
Funny fact, it eats more when the playback is stopped, in this case I easily reach 6 or 7% of CPU.

Even with the window hidden it seems to eat quite much, and there is some latency as well. I guess this is inevitable with JSFX.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 10:46 AM   #220
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
I'll have to test it on my real audio PC, as here on another machine, I realized it was eating a bit too much CPU for my taste (around 3.5 to 4% with 4 bands).
It eats 0.3% with 0 bands and no spectrum displayed at all (so just a black window, and hidden anyway).
Funny fact, it eats more when the playback is stopped, in this case I easily reach 6 or 7% of CPU.
Are you on the latest version? An earlier version had some issues with denormals increasing the CPU usage when there was no input, but as far as I know, this is resolved now.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 01:10 PM   #221
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
I'll have to test it on my real audio PC, as here on another machine, I realized it was eating a bit too much CPU for my taste (around 3.5 to 4% with 4 bands).
It eats 0.3% with 0 bands and no spectrum displayed at all (so just a black window, and hidden anyway).
Funny fact, it eats more when the playback is stopped, in this case I easily reach 6 or 7% of CPU
I'm a little at the mercy of how JSFX is working with some things. With every filter band engaged I get about 1.2% CPU utilisation (2012 i7 Macbook Pro) in 'ANA' mode. It's true that when play is stopped it climbs a little - very odd behaviour. I will look into it at some point.

Quote:
Even with the window hidden it seems to eat quite much, and there is some latency as well. I guess this is inevitable with JSFX.
The latency is because you're in 'ANA' (Analog) mode where the filter shapes match closely their analog counterparts near Nyquist. The latency is due to oversampling.

If you change this to 'DIG' (Digital) then you'll have zero latency and performance will be twice as good BUT your filter shapes will cramp near Nyquist as do the ReaEQ ones. Much of the time this may not matter and I think there's still enough extras in ReEQ to make it a valid alternative to ReaEQ even in this mode.

When you toggle between 'ANA' and 'DIG' you'll have to offline and then online toggle ReEQ to force Reaper to recognise the changes in latency. There's an issue with JSFX where changes in PDC aren't recognised.

Hope that helps!
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 01:20 PM   #222
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,187
Default

Thanks for the detailed explanations, it totally makes sense!

But tried on my audio PC, and I only get 0.3% CPU, this is perfect!!!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com

Last edited by winbe; 03-13-2019 at 01:32 PM.
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:59 AM   #223
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,979
Default

Does someone have like a big spike on the master from time to time like +20db or more. My ears are ok because I cannot hear it since REAPER master protection kicks in. Maybe it is only one bad bit or something. But I think it happens on only two projects I am starting to use ReEQ. I will have to test it more
Thank you for the awesome plugin !
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:00 PM   #224
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,110
Default

Thanks nitsuj, nice plugin!

Haven't tested much but with AGC enabled REAPER auto Mute the track one time when I stopped play, might be same as what heda mentioned?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:40 AM   #225
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Does someone have like a big spike on the master from time to time like +20db or more. My ears are ok because I cannot hear it since REAPER master protection kicks in. Maybe it is only one bad bit or something. But I think it happens on only two projects I am starting to use ReEQ. I will have to test it more
Thank you for the awesome plugin !
I haven't experienced this. I'll look into it. Do you have AGC enabled when it happens? Any more detail you could provide would be helpful.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 06:57 AM   #226
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Just an update for anyone still following this thread and using ReEQ.

I've been busy tidying up the code, getting into Github and preparing for ReaPack. Progress.

What I've been looking into recently is the possibility of adding dynamic EQ functionality to ReEQ. I was thing about making a compressor anyway but thought that some of a compressors functionality could go into ReEQ.

Looking at ReEQ code, I've become aware that JSFX can be very sensitive when sharing variables between the @block, @sample sections and the @slider, @gfx sections. In ReEQ's case, the filter variables are shared - the gfx section needs to draw and move filter nodes and the audio sections need to apply filters to incoming audio.

And here's the issue. I need to make sure that the audio section is using wholly calculated filters. It's possible for the filter to be halfway through having it's coefficients calculated when any of its attributes are altered (frequency, gain etc).

So, for any experienced JSFX folk here I'm asking what are the best or at least established paradigms for sharing variables between rendering and audio sections without having torn reads and/or writes?
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 07:55 AM   #227
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,055
Default

You could take a look at mrelwwoods dynamic eq. (Just search for his name.) I don't know if this exactly covers you idea but his DynEq works pretty well.

Edit: found his thread. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....light=mrelwood

Greetings
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 09:48 AM   #228
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
So, for any experienced JSFX folk here I'm asking what are the best or at least established paradigms for sharing variables between rendering and audio sections without having torn reads and/or writes?
I'm not sure how best to use them but I think the atomic things will help you. Scroll down to the bottom of the page: http://reaper.fm/sdk/js/advfunc.php#js_advanced
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 09:56 AM   #229
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
You could take a look at mrelwwoods dynamic eq. (Just search for his name.) I don't know if this exactly covers you idea but his DynEq works pretty well.

Edit: found his thread. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....light=mrelwood
Thanks for the link! Like those JSFX plugins, really cool. Doesn't hurt having more reference code for compressor behaviour. Seems to have based his compressor on the Stilwell 1175.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 10:02 AM   #230
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
I'm not sure how best to use them but I think the atomic things will help you. Scroll down to the bottom of the page: http://reaper.fm/sdk/js/advfunc.php#js_advanced
Yes, the solution may involve use of atomics. Thanks for the pointer.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 02:55 PM   #231
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 414
Default

I just duplicate data (filter/shaper coeffs), that way, nobody is waiting for filter handoff and I don't need locking. When the UI changes something, I set a flag that the audio filters need updating, but the audio thread does this when it gets to it. The coeffs of the audio filter instance get updated in the audio thread only. And the gfx ones in the gfx thread only. Pseudo objects make this pretty easy. Can just reuse the same functions

Usually locking is best avoided when reasonably possible I think.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]

Last edited by sai'ke; 03-22-2019 at 03:14 PM.
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 11:41 AM   #232
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
I just duplicate data (filter/shaper coeffs), that way, nobody is waiting for filter handoff and I don't need locking. When the UI changes something, I set a flag that the audio filters need updating, but the audio thread does this when it gets to it. The coeffs of the audio filter instance get updated in the audio thread only. And the gfx ones in the gfx thread only. Pseudo objects make this pretty easy. Can just reuse the same functions

Usually locking is best avoided when reasonably possible I think.
Duplicating is what I've been thinking about mainly to fix this. Problem is...when to duplicate? The audio filters need to duplicate the ones used for rendering. But in either the @slider or @gfx sections the code may be half way through updating the filter coefficients when the @sample or @block section runs and makes what is a torn copy/duplicate.

The way this issue became visible to me was by automating a filter node in ReEQ. The @slider section was updating filter coefficients but was getting interrupted by the @gfx section. The result was rendering anomalies.

Need to think about this a bit more and see if there's any information on Reaper's thread/concurrency in JSFX.

EDIT: I've solved the rendering issues by getting @slider to flag filter updates from slider values in @gfx only.
EDIT2: What was I thinking. This means that filter update via automation is sync'd to graphic updates which is a terrible idea. Back to the drawing board.

Last edited by nitsuj; 03-25-2019 at 01:13 AM.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 12:10 AM   #233
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
But in either the @slider or @gfx sections the code may be half way through updating the filter coefficients when the @sample or @block section runs and makes what is a torn copy/duplicate.
FWIW: I don't think @slider and @block/@sample run concurrently.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 12:18 PM   #234
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 414
Default

Yeah, what Tale said. Personally, I have one instance (with a set of coeffs) for the gfx and one instance for the rest. A slider change flags both as being old and needing updating.

The audio one I update in @sample, the other one in @gfx.

One thing to also note is that if you wish to support sub-block accurate automation, you might want to have a look at slider_next_chg and such too (Not sure if you do already though).
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 01:11 PM   #235
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Tale, sai'ke, thanks guys - this is very helpful.

I'm not using slider_next_chg at the moment but thanks for bringing it to my attention. It may be needed at some point.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 04:11 PM   #236
HDWind
Human being with feelings
 
HDWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 35
Default

Please add new values ​​at the bottom of the lines:
20
30
50
80
200
300
500
800
2K
3K
4K
5K
8K
20K

Please add three new vertical lines for: 12K,15K,16K and sign only one the value: "15K"

Last edited by HDWind; 03-30-2019 at 04:32 PM.
HDWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 01:22 PM   #237
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 150
Default

Mapping this to a controller went very well, except for one particular parameter. Filter 2 Slope registered as a parameter but turning the controller did nothing. All of the other ones I tried worked well.

Since I last chimed in there have been a couple updates. Stellar job, man!
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 03:56 PM   #238
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWind View Post
Please add new values ​​at the bottom of the lines:
20
30
50
80
200
300
500
800
2K
3K
4K
5K
8K
20K

Please add three new vertical lines for: 12K,15K,16K and sign only one the value: "15K"
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll put it on the backlog to look at.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 04:02 PM   #239
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Mapping this to a controller went very well, except for one particular parameter. Filter 2 Slope registered as a parameter but turning the controller did nothing. All of the other ones I tried worked well.

Since I last chimed in there have been a couple updates. Stellar job, man!
Yes, there's a bug there that I've fixed in my version. I've been reviewing and tightening up the filter smoothing code as part of the process to see if I can add dynamic EQ features. That won't come along soon - there's a lot to it - so once I've done this iteration of improvements I'll issue another release with the bug fix.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 03:17 AM   #240
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Yes, there's a bug there that I've fixed in my version. I've been reviewing and tightening up the filter smoothing code as part of the process to see if I can add dynamic EQ features. That won't come along soon - there's a lot to it - so once I've done this iteration of improvements I'll issue another release with the bug fix.

Great news!

I wanted to mention one more thing.

When controlling the Q settings with a controller, at the very top of the range (the widest settings) it makes quite big jumps. I do alot of mapping so it's not my controller settings or anything like that, Using the mouse scroll wheel it behaves as expected though. I dont know if that's something you can even change but I wanted to bring it up just in case.

EDIT:

I noticed the nodes disappear when the mouse is outside of the plugin window. Not a huge deal but in regards to using a controller it would be helpful to see what nodes you had and their approximate positions.

This is really amazing btw. It seems you have improved the plugin and reduced cpu usage as well.

Last edited by cjewellstudios; 04-05-2019 at 04:56 AM.
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.