Old 04-13-2019, 09:12 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default LUA : Area(51) Selection Alpha

With magical people like Julian, door to another dimension has opened...

Behold!


Current WIP version:

https://github.com/GoranKovac/ReaScr...ree/master/WIP

Requirements JS_API

EDIT : 21.05.
Some demo what current implementation can do (NOT YET RELEASE WIP!)










zones:


ghost copies


Select AS via 1-9 (Activate AS)


folders:


cursors:


my weird shit while testing

Last edited by Sexan; 06-08-2019 at 03:08 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 10:06 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,773
Default


What a cool thing! I think that the most useful feature would be to have an ability to create noncontiguous area (51, what a nice reference ).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 10:29 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,432
Default

Well that should bring a lot of happiness into the world...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 10:48 AM   #4
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 831
Default

Oh my gooooood!!! I am currently using Pro Tools for some editing and this is really the only thing I am missing in REAPER. You guys are making the impossible possible. Thank you!!!
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 11:00 AM   #5
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

This is crazy Sexan!

With AS need:
1) If item or automation or AI in AS then item or envelope points or AI must be selected(for various actions)
2) Copying(including envelopes and automation items)
3) Duplication (including envelopes and automation items)
4) Cut (including envelopes and automation items)
5) Split by AS borders
6) Drag Cut item slice if part of item in AS
7)Delete (You already done)
8) AS can copying content of tracks in folders even if folders collapsed.

Maybe something else I forgot.
I think that AS should do what TS can do and little bit more.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 11:14 AM   #6
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Lets make ITEM behavior first:

1. Deleting/Cutting works so lets say that one is ok for now
2. Splitting also works (forgot to enable it, deleting code works via split code)

Lets make 3. Copy:
Portion of AS needs to be pasted, at edit cursor? Other/New AS?
Duplicate is similar to copy so where it should duplicate? Edit cursor? New AS?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 11:43 AM   #7
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Lets make ITEM behavior first:

1. Deleting/Cutting works so lets say that one is ok for now
2. Splitting also works (forgot to enable it, deleting code works via split code)

Lets make 3. Copy:
Portion of AS needs to be pasted, at edit cursor? Other/New AS?
Duplicate is similar to copy so where it should duplicate? Edit cursor? New AS?
I think the simplest way make like in Ableton:
When you paste.Old AS destroyed and created new AS around pasted data.
Duplicate right after AS. And as in copying behavior Old AS destroyed and new created around pasted data.Thus ready for next duplication.IHMO


nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 01:48 PM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

it is awesome Sexan! Very requested feature. I guess this is only the beginning...
I must take a look at this API
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 03:15 PM   #9
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 63
Default

Wow! It's the only thing I was missing after switch from Ableton Live to Reaper. Thanks a lot!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 04:05 PM   #10
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

I don't get it?

what do not simply set mouse modifier to marquee select item and time?
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 04:23 PM   #11
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 365
Default

Outstanding script.
For me it doesn't work unfortunately. I can't make it work properly, don't know why.


__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.

Last edited by strachupl; 04-15-2019 at 06:31 AM.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 04:35 PM   #12
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
I don't get it?

what do not simply set mouse modifier to marquee select item and time?
Marquee do not select items and envelopes together for example.And many more little things.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:01 PM   #13
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Marquee do not select items and envelopes together for example.And many more little things.
I think you're still on reaper 3...



Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:12 PM   #14
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
I think you're still on reaper 3...



This is AI, you need to create it before, extra clicks kill time. And time is inspiration.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:20 PM   #15
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

there's an option To automatically create AI when using enveloppe...

Quote:
And time is inspiration
lol.

from a guy trying to turn reaper into a copy of Ableton, it's hilarious.


[off topic] why the hell the other daws refugees always think that their old shitty software is the THE TRUTH and so RPR need to copy it... It was funny to read the trolls in 2013 but now it become very, very, very annoying

Last edited by Reno.thestraws; 04-13-2019 at 05:26 PM.
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:35 PM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

I'm curious if cut / copy / paste multiple envelopes at once (not containing AIs) can be pulled of with this.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:59 PM   #17
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

Me too, definitely a complex thing to do, but very promissing!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 06:04 PM   #18
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
there's an option To automatically create AI when using enveloppe...



lol.

from a guy trying to turn reaper into a copy of Ableton, it's hilarious.


[off topic] why the hell the other daws refugees always think that their old shitty software is the THE TRUTH and so RPR need to copy it... It was funny to read the trolls in 2013 but now it become very, very, very annoying

Area selection is gentle, easy and user friendly. Cubase seem allow to do multiple selections and editing them, looks cool and nice workflow. Cubase call it "Range selection"


__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 06:06 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

Absolutely, here a short GIF:

https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...&postcount=166
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 06:22 PM   #20
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 365
Default




That is a road of copying multiple envelopes and...

Thisss all time moving edit cursor...
One can say you can do that with automation items. Yes, but envelopes still are so crucial for Reaper's other functions that you can't fully migrate to AI only.
Reaper is very flexible when it comes to track content, you can put everything on track but selecting is not so flexible. Maybe not that so selecting like envelopes. Envelopes seem to be outdated mostly because you can select only one at the time for whole project.


I never used Cubase but when I see how it can select things I am scratching head to recreate this workflow with actions, scripts, cycle actions and other acrobatics.


I hope this script going to help but it is only script, we can't expect miracles.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.

Last edited by strachupl; 04-15-2019 at 06:32 AM.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 11:08 PM   #21
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
...
Don't use Chomikuj for images, because the image is broken or you've pasted it improperly. Better to use https://stash.reaper.fm/ or imgur.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 01:19 AM   #22
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I'm curious if cut / copy / paste multiple envelopes at once (not containing AIs) can be pulled of with this.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 02:21 AM   #23
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
Area selection is gentle, easy and user friendly. Cubase seem allow to do multiple selections and editing them, looks cool and nice workflow. Cubase call it "Range selection"

]
Didn't see anything that can't be done in RPR...

In fact, the tool look a lot like the area editing icon I made in my old 2015 config




Basically, what this button do is loading mouse modifiers with (reaper.SetMouseModifier(string context, integer modifier_flag, string action)) that care of time selection and toggle on a dummy toggle so every action is time selection dependant (copy, cut, duplicate, loop, glue, split, whatever,..) when this dummy toggle is on.
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 02:24 AM   #24
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,868
Default

@Sexan
Ok this envelope deletion tool can be game changer


Natuve way of doing that is slow, and my envelope scripts to delete moints in time selection across tracks need to have tracks selected etc so it is more slow compared to yours.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 02:35 AM   #25
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Sexan
Ok this envelope deletion tool can be game changer


Natuve way of doing that is slow, and my envelope scripts to delete moints in time selection across tracks need to have tracks selected etc so it is more slow compared to yours.
Its just a demonstration that it "CAN" do it, so basically if deleting works, other things can work also. Right now I'm preparing the CORE of the script, how AS is created,updated,modified etc. This will allow creating multiple AS, noncontiguous AS...
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 02:44 AM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
This will allow creating multiple AS, noncontiguous AS...
Perfect!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 03:03 AM   #27
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

Quote:
Ok this envelope deletion tool can be game changer
Je ne l'ai toujours pas... je ne vois pas l'interet

si je veux virer des point d'envelope sur plusieurs ligne, chez moi, ca va tout seul

Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 03:26 AM   #28
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

You don't want me to make it ? 1 script to replace 500 custom actions and it gives you visual feedback?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 03:59 AM   #29
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
gif
Oh wow...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:14 AM   #30
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
You don't want me to make it ? 1 script to replace 500 custom actions and it gives you visual feedback?
You must be kidding. It's one of the most requested features
Go ahead, what you got so far is amazing!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:17 AM   #31
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Christmas will come very early this year....
Multi/Noncontiguous AS (holding Shift or Ctrl)



P.S. I was just kidding Reno
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:28 AM   #32
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

Hey Sexan, do not pay attention there are people who are against everything new)


I have a suggestion for a code. AS will stick more precisely(with grid snapping settings follow snap visibility) if you add this line.
Code:
   if snap == 1 then closest_grid = reaper.SnapToGrid(0,reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( mouse_time_pos )) else closest_grid = nil end
Instead of this line
Code:
if snap == 1 then closest_grid = reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( mouse_time_pos ) else closest_grid = nil end
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:33 AM   #33
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

@ Sexan :
I find it's a pity to spend time, energy and wasted scripting skills to reproduce features from crappy software that are 20 years behind schedule and slow down the evolution of workflows in general. In fact, these features are requested by many people BECAUSE they became habits. But, like all habits, it is sometimes smart to ask the question of whether they are still relevant. For this feature, the answer is clearly no. It will not bring anything more than what REAPER already offers. I feel like repeating myself every time, but using a software is also understanding his philosophy and the philosophy of reaper is to go to the simplest, as quickly as possible. With equal skills and habits, RPR is very, very far away, the fastest software for editing. Most of you will not agree, but it's just because the habits taken directly (or indirectly) in other DAWs keepin you "in the box". In short, you seem to be a talented programmer, I think you should devote your time to new things rather than trying to transform a ferrari into a Toyota


PS: I think we're on a typical case of :P :


Last edited by Reno.thestraws; 04-14-2019 at 04:38 AM.
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:41 AM   #34
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Reno no hard feelings, I understand your point of view. But I love to program things ,even more challenging ones... For some reason it makes me happy .

Anyway @everyone check this shit out


Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:49 AM   #35
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

Quote:
Anyway check this shit out
just a smart toggle (right click) on the action (cut area of item) and I got the same result! Why the hell do you need to make a multi selection to apply same process to everythin at the end?

Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:53 AM   #36
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,445
Default

@Sexan: donated for your work!

Reno: I'm not in front of my machine, but there are very good reasons for area selection.
It would simplify my work tremendously. It's not about deleting, it's about copying a whole section
of a cue and only pick specific parts in the items. That's where area selection does it in on go.
I could never use this feature in Cubase, because it was never done right there (copied MIDI parts kept
all the data, that was beyond the boundaries. And notes didn't get cut on the selection points).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 04:57 AM   #37
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,868
Default

@Reno
I never requested area selection and by no mean I felt it was missing, but I can see where it can be useful, and not only for pro tools users.


It doesn't bring something new, it bring other method (input) to get similar results.



Take the script just above (especially the envelope one), with non continuous section to delete, and different tracks (but not always the same between the sections)

WIth regular reaper workflow, you'll have to
  1. clic select track (or items for the items workflow)
  2. make time selection
  3. press delete key
  4. repeat step 1, 2 and 3 untill completion
With area selection
  1. make selection
  2. repeat step 1 if needed
  3. press delete key (once)
So in the end you have less key to press: 1 for all sections, against one for every section. And no need to care about track selection.


I personnally try to avoid click and drag as much as possible because of hand tension, so I rather Split + Delete (for items) than making time selection to delete sections. Another different input possibility



And because this area selection is scriptable, in the end it may have features unique to REAPER :P It's good than Sexan is exploring this.


Anyway, don't worry there is still plenty of others talented scripters working on other things :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:00 AM   #38
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,868
Default

Quote:
just a smart toggle (right click) on the action (cut area of item) and I got the same result! Why the hell do you need to make a multi selection to apply same process to everythin at the end?
In short: because you'll only have to press one key to make the deletion. You exemple (even if mouse click replace keystroke) require multiple inputs for the deletion. :P


And again as Sexan is exploring. For now it's deletion, later it could be Copy, or it could be 'Render', set points to center value, or minimum calue, or anything else, thanks to REAPER unique scripting possibilities.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:05 AM   #39
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,621
Default

Quote:
It would simplify my work tremendously. It's not about deleting, it's about copying a whole section
of a cue and only pick the specific things in the items. That's where area selection does it in on go.
No need area selection for doing this
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:07 AM   #40
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,868
Default

Also compared to time selection:


Visually time selection give the aspect it has the potential to works on every tracks / items in between start/end points.


With Area selection it is more clear/instinctive that your selection only works for a certain track section, as the in and end points doesn't go over every tracks/items.


This kind of 'safety' can be seducing for fast editing cause less ambiguous.

(though we might ask for something else than a red almost opaque rectangle :P)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.