Old 05-09-2019, 01:54 PM   #1
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default Reaper very long loading times and freezes

I'm experiencing many serious issues with Reaper lately. I don't know if it is an update fault or whatever but loading old projects now is taking forever, fx chain window is opening slower, Reaper often hangs and freezes...


What's happening?


I'm mostly using Kontakt but it loads really really slower then ever...I never had this problems before..

Even Swam Instruments load a lot slower...
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES

Last edited by DANIELE; 05-09-2019 at 02:38 PM.
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:05 PM   #2
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

A little update, I tried it with a fresh installation of Reaper (deleted the folder REAPER in Appdata and started Reaper).


I have the same strange behavior loading Kontakt instruments, Kontatk itself seems to load fine but when I load instruments I see the progress bar, a little kontakt freeze and then the instrument UI appears.


This is a strange behavior because it not happens with standalone Kontakt, it load quickly and correctly in it.


I don't know where it started, I tried one or two older Reaper version and had the same behavior.
I installed VEP recently and I'm having many UI problems between Reaper and VEP, VSL guys told me that they are working on a fix...but...I'm not using it in this test.


I don't see a link between this strange behavior and VEP, I cannot think it acts on other plugin even if it is off.


I really don't understand what's happening.


This behavior cause my old (one month old) project loads in 10 minutes or more. Before it loaded in maybe 2-3 minutes.


Is there someone that could give me a hint or a tip to find a solution to this. Even a pure Reaper installation cause me this problem, I'm not able to find the solution, is there someone that could help me?


I'm on Windows 10 1809, the last update (as always) has caused me some troubles with Reaper not playing but I solved this by deleting the midi devices file and generating a new one.



Thank you.

EDIT

I tried to load it in VEP standalone and it works very well, so it's happening something in Reaper I don't know not depending on my configuration, maybe something on VSTs managing, I don't know.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES

Last edited by DANIELE; 05-11-2019 at 01:25 PM.
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:27 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 480
Default

Could you try to disable AntiVirus software for a test?

Maybe it is now checking all opening files, so when .NKS files are loaded by Kontakt VST they are scanned by AV and that is why it takes so long time now.
I don't know why it wouldsuch behavior now and not few weeks ago when it was fast but maybe some update made some weird settings. But it is worth trying I think.

EDIT: Oh I see that in Kontakt standalone it loads fast and also in VEP as you added note right now. Then I am not sure that AntiVirus may be to blame :-/
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 02:02 PM   #4
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Could you try to disable AntiVirus software for a test?

Maybe it is now checking all opening files, so when .NKS files are loaded by Kontakt VST they are scanned by AV and that is why it takes so long time now.
I don't know why it wouldsuch behavior now and not few weeks ago when it was fast but maybe some update made some weird settings. But it is worth trying I think.

EDIT: Oh I see that in Kontakt standalone it loads fast and also in VEP as you added note right now. Then I am not sure that AntiVirus may be to blame :-/

I killed Windows Defender many time ago from the registry so it can't be the cause.



I checked already if it was re-enabled but it's not.


The strange thing is that I have not the same behavior with all the instruments.


I tried to load the same instrument in a kontakt instance on VEP7 standalone and it loads instantly.


There is something happening inside Reaper...maybe it is related also with the bug I'm having when I use VEP7 server.


This problem it is very hard to solve...
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 02:10 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,710
Default

Try setting the Kontakt plug-in to save minimal undo states:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=72349

Also if it worked OK before, maybe you added more instruments/plug-ins (and sample libraries!) to the plug-in folder later? This could increase seek times, it's generally advisable to have sample libraries (or anything else that consists of many files) in a folder that's not part of the plug-in search path.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 04:16 AM   #6
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Try setting the Kontakt plug-in to save minimal undo states:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=72349

Also if it worked OK before, maybe you added more instruments/plug-ins (and sample libraries!) to the plug-in folder later? This could increase seek times, it's generally advisable to have sample libraries (or anything else that consists of many files) in a folder that's not part of the plug-in search path.

Thank you so much Ollie, I'll try this evening after work. I don't remember if the state is on or off in my actual configuration.


Maybe VEP is related with this strange behavior, there are similar bugs that affects NI products for other VEP users.


I need to understand what is the cause of this overall performance problem affecting my PC. I'll try with it and let you now here.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 12:42 PM   #7
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Ehi Ollie, I did it but nothing changed, same behavior, slow to load and slow to show.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:00 PM   #8
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 772
Default

Have you tried running a Kontakt Batch Resave?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt9z-7t6ODs
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 02:12 PM   #9
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Have you tried running a Kontakt Batch Resave?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt9z-7t6ODs

Yes, many times.


I did it again on the libraries that has this strange behavior but nothing changed, I don't know why some libraries behave like this and some other not.


I'll keep testing to try to understand where the fault is.


You people keep suggesting me if something cames to your mind.


Thank you for your help.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 07:17 AM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,710
Default

How exactly did you disable Windows Defender? Did you replace it with some other AV software? If you disabled WD via GPEdit, there's still a chance that you didn't disable the "Realtime Protection", that's quite easy to miss. Also, Windows is making it quite hard to disable WD permanently, it may have been turned back on secretly after some update, and the working steps to disable it keep changing...

It would've been better to simply create exclusions for all sample- plug-in- and whatnot- folders pertaining to the DAW, because this would keep the realtime protection out of them reliably, also if you replaced WD with some other AV scanner you need to create exclusions in that too.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 08:41 AM   #11
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
How exactly did you disable Windows Defender? Did you replace it with some other AV software? If you disabled WD via GPEdit, there's still a chance that you didn't disable the "Realtime Protection", that's quite easy to miss. Also, Windows is making it quite hard to disable WD permanently, it may have been turned back on secretly after some update, and the working steps to disable it keep changing...

It would've been better to simply create exclusions for all sample- plug-in- and whatnot- folders pertaining to the DAW, because this would keep the realtime protection out of them reliably, also if you replaced WD with some other AV scanner you need to create exclusions in that too.

I don't have any other AV installed, I disabled WD from registry as a tutorial I found on internet (the only way to completely disable it).
I tried to add exceptions in the past but I still had some slow downs so I disabled it from the registry, I could check again if it is reenabled but I checked recently and it still was disabled.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:55 AM   #12
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 310
Default

Checked: "Your virus & threat protection is managed by your organization". I really don't have anything else as AV so I think is not this.


I'm asking because I already tried all the thinks it gave me problems in the past, I tried everything that comes to my mind and still I can't find a solution.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.