Old 05-28-2019, 11:44 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default v5.978+dev0528 - May 28 2019

v5.978+dev0528 - May 28 2019
  • + API: allow plug-in accelerator hooks to get modifier key messages on macOS [t=221368]
  • + Notation editor: avoid occasional hit testing rounding error [t=221388]
  • + Notation editor: better handling of trilled chords [t=220743]
  • + ReaScript: support changing the returned field separator in GetUserInputs function
  • + Tempo: support per-project tempo envelope display range
  • + Video: IDE syntax-highlights and shows help for various string functions
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:45 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,031
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: support changing the returned field separator in GetUserInputs function
Oh many thanks !

Very good start: if the character can be encoded in a single byte it works.

Code:
separator = "#"

retval, retvals_csv = reaper.GetUserInputs("Title", 2, "CSV 1, CSV2,separator=" .. separator, '')

if retval then
  t = {}
  i = 0
  for line in retvals_csv:gmatch("[^" .. separator .. "]*") do
      i = i + 1
      t[i] = line
  end
end
It seems to work with new line character which is quite good in this case as fields are single line.

Code:
separator = "\n"
But it breaks with null character

Code:
separator = "\0"
(it doesn't add null characters to the returned string).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:51 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,234
Default

No, it won't work with \0 as a separator. Supporting that would be more complex.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 01:07 PM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,031
Default

@schwa
Ok so it will be single character then


"\n" seems to be perfect as it is quite unlikely to have it on a single line field :P


Many thanks, I'm already updating few scripts with this nice new feature.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 01:24 PM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Tempo: support per-project tempo envelope display range
I'm really trying, but I can't find this.

Btw, is there a way we can make REAPER redraw tempo envelope upon changing tempo envelope range through API? Like this:

Code:
local tempoenvmin = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmin", -222)
local tempoenvmax = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmax", -222)

local button, value = reaper.GetUserInputs("Set tempo map display range", 2, "Min:,Max:", tempoenvmin .. "," .. tempoenvmax)
if button == true then
    local min, max = value:match'(.*),(.*)'
    min, max = math.floor(tonumber(min)), math.floor(tonumber(max))
    if min > max then local tmp = min; min = max; max = tmp; end
    if min <= 0 then min = tempoenvmin end

    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)
    reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmin", min)
    reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmax", max)
    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)

    reaper.UpdateArrange()
    reaper.UpdateTimeline()
    reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(false)
end
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 01:32 PM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Notation editor: better handling of trilled chords [t=220743]
Now if one note in a chord is trilled, all notes have small notehead drawn no matter if they are trilled or not.



Here, the top note is trilled, the lower is not.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 01:35 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I'm really trying, but I can't find this.
Right-click the tempo envelope.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 03:14 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Right-click the tempo envelope.
I was searching in project settings and action list, having customized menus is a blessing and a curse it seems, lol.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 03:42 PM   #9
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: support changing the returned field separator in GetUserInputs function
This is a really handy addition. Thank you!

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-28-2019 at 05:04 PM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 03:58 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

There is a bug with the tempo per project... which by the way... THANK YOU!

But when I change the tempo envelope in one project, then I create a new tab project, and the tempo ranges are the same as the previous project. Even when the override range is not active in the new project so I was expecting that a new project would have the global preference range.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 04:27 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
There is a bug with the tempo per project... which by the way... THANK YOU!

But when I change the tempo envelope in one project, then I create a new tab project, and the tempo ranges are the same as the previous project. Even when the override range is not active in the new project so I was expecting that a new project would have the global preference range.
Thanks, fixing.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 04:38 PM   #12
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
having customized menus is a blessing and a curse it seems, lol.
There's an option to display default menus (which I use, too)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 05:25 PM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,031
Default

The tempo range popup should be centered IMHO, current position is almost top left of REAPER for me. Not sure why.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 06:04 PM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,031
Default

Bug:


GetUserInput doesn't work with 16 entries if separator and extrawidth is set (all captions disapears)



Code:
retval, retvals_csv = reaper.GetUserInputs("Title", 16, "1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,separator=#,extrawidth=100", '')
[CODE]



Last edited by X-Raym; 05-29-2019 at 04:06 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 03:55 AM   #15
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
There's an option to display default menus (which I use, too)
Yeah, I found it (upper right corner of customize menus/toolbars dialog if anyone's wondering) - good for checking new stuff without resetting the menus
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 04:04 AM   #16
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

it would be great if some menus are changed, to be specified in the changelog so we can check and include the modifications in our custom menus.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 08:37 AM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Yeah, I found it (upper right corner of customize menus/toolbars dialog if anyone's wondering) - good for checking new stuff without resetting the menus
yes... important option for me... I often need to dig into that right pane and see what I've missed or messed with in my custom side
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:48 AM   #18
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
it would be great if some menus are changed, to be specified in the changelog so we can check and include the modifications in our custom menus.
And also the new menu items could be highlighted in the custom menu editor.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:52 AM   #19
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
And also the new menu items could be highlighted in the custom menu editor.
I think this isn't easy to code
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:53 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
And also the new menu items could be highlighted in the custom menu editor.
Or optionally add to custom menu, so you won't lose them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 11:32 AM   #21
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Not really? Occasionally we'll add a value to a flag that ends up not being used in the final release, or very occasionally we'll add a line or more to the ini file that ends up not being used, but I can't think of a recent example.
All right, I've checked that. I was wrong, sorry.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:37 AM   #22
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
  • support per-project tempo envelope display range
Thank you!

"Tempo envelope: Set display range..."
This should be accessible via preferences beside default range setting
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp

Last edited by G-Sun; 06-02-2019 at 07:45 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.