Old 06-07-2019, 05:51 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default Set Master Volume Envelope Bypassed ?

I'm still trying to find an action to set my Master volume envelope to bypassed please. If anyone knows how to do it I'd really appreciate it. Not a toggle, simply bypass it. Thanks in advance for any help.

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 07:21 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Couldn't find an action either but this Lua script seems to work here on first short test (needs SWS):

Code:
masterTrack = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0)
masterVolEnv =  reaper.GetTrackEnvelopeByName(masterTrack, "Volume")

if masterVolEnv ~= nil then
  BR_masterVolEnv = reaper.BR_EnvAlloc(masterVolEnv, false)
  if BR_masterVolEnv ~= nil then
    active, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, minValue, maxValue, centerValue, _type, faderScaling 
      = reaper.BR_EnvGetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv)
    reaper.BR_EnvSetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv, false, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, faderScaling)
    reaper.BR_EnvFree(BR_masterVolEnv, true)
  end
end
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 07:27 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Couldn't find an action either but this Lua script seems to work here on first short test (needs SWS):

Code:
masterTrack = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0)
masterVolEnv =  reaper.GetTrackEnvelopeByName(masterTrack, "Volume")

if masterVolEnv ~= nil then
  BR_masterVolEnv = reaper.BR_EnvAlloc(masterVolEnv, false)
  if BR_masterVolEnv ~= nil then
    active, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, minValue, maxValue, centerValue, _type, faderScaling 
      = reaper.BR_EnvGetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv)
    reaper.BR_EnvSetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv, false, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, faderScaling)
    reaper.BR_EnvFree(BR_masterVolEnv, true)
  end
end

Isnt that TOGGLE. I need for a bypassed track to also stay bypassed while toggle will then unbypass it
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 07:42 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Have you tried it?
Here it doesn't toggle when run on an already bypassed master vol. env.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 07:55 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

Just tried it and it works perfectly. Thanks so much ! I really appreciate the help.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 08:01 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

You're welcome.

Though your remark got me thinking it could be improved a bit (performance wise) in that it only sets the envelope bypassed if it's actually active (and not in any case):

Code:
masterTrack = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0)
masterVolEnv =  reaper.GetTrackEnvelopeByName(masterTrack, "Volume")

if masterVolEnv ~= nil then
  BR_masterVolEnv = reaper.BR_EnvAlloc(masterVolEnv, false)
  if BR_masterVolEnv ~= nil then
    active, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, minValue, maxValue, centerValue, _type, faderScaling 
      = reaper.BR_EnvGetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv)
    if active == true then
      reaper.BR_EnvSetProperties(BR_masterVolEnv, false, visible, armed, inLane, laneHeight, defaultShape, faderScaling)
    end
    reaper.BR_EnvFree(BR_masterVolEnv, true)
  end
end
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 06:00 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

Is this action in the repo ? What's its name if so please ?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 07:24 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

You mean in my ReaPack repo?
Currently not. Should I put it there?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 07:26 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

I've made some scripts that are really useful to me and this one you have is also really good. I don't know how involved the repo is but this way looks easiest. I'd like to learn how to upload a few of my scripts too. Thanks for the great script !

https://reapack.com/upload/reascript
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 08:34 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Yeah, with the web upload tools you linked to it's easiest now.

I set up my own ReaPack repo before these were available and upload my scripts there.
Just added this one, named "Bypass master volume envelope".

Note that my repo isn't enabled by default in ReaPack, so if you haven't done so already you must import it first to see my scripts:

https://github.com/nofishonfriday/ReaScripts
(see bottom)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:45 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

Fantastic, thanks so much
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 06:39 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 07:24 AM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
The imported URL looks wrong.
This is the correct one:

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/no...ster/index.xml

(I put the one you seem to have imported in my previous post, but it wasn't ment for direct importing, just to link where to find the actual correct one, sorry if that wasn't clear.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 07:58 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,300
Default

That worked great. Thanks again for the helpful script nofish.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.