Old 08-17-2019, 11:23 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default v5.982+dev0817 - August 17 2019

v5.982+dev0817 - August 17 2019
  • + linux: detect/warn/allow override if numeric locale is set in an incompatible fashion
  • # Windows: include internal build ID as executable version for development builds
    # embed FX TCP layout reworking
  • # embed fx: allow jsfx to detect doubleclicks
  • # macOS: include internal build ID in version plist for development builds
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:27 AM   #2
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,670
Default

This may have happened in a previous version of Reaper. I can install previous versions to test if you want (just let me know).

When changing pan mode for a track in the MCP, it won't display the new choice until closing/re-opening the mixer.

OS: Linux Mint XFCE 19.2, Reaper for Linux.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 12:36 PM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,052
Default

Item ruler: there is no specific action to turn this off.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 12:53 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
This may have happened in a previous version of Reaper. I can install previous versions to test if you want (just let me know).

When changing pan mode for a track in the MCP, it won't display the new choice until closing/re-opening the mixer.

OS: Linux Mint XFCE 19.2, Reaper for Linux.
Thanks, fixing
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 04:53 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

can we talk here about the embed FX stuff?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 10:13 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

If it's in prereleases, you can talk about it
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:56 AM   #7
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,102
Default

- -
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 05:01 AM   #8
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

No option to get the secondary rules to show measures:beats?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 06:31 AM   #9
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
No option to get the secondary rules to show measures:beats?
I would welcome that too.

One of the reasons is that time selection data in the transport are shown only for the primary time unit. So if I want to have a readout of seconds there, I need to set seconds to be primary ruler time unit, and then there is no way to have also beats shown.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 07:43 AM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

OK then about the embed FX in MCP and TCP

testing it and not 100% sure that I'd really use it
I like the idea, to give us a sort of control strip right on the mixer or TCP
It works nicely with ReaEQ but not so much with many other plugins
Is that what is to be expected? Or...?

Also, I can see that it's going to vary greatly with the MCP layout... not gonna work well in narrow layouts and way better in wider layouts...
Might have to add wider MCP layouts to my fav themes

Not life or death questions, and I am happy without embedded, but also curious about what to expect.
Thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 09:31 AM   #11
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,052
Default

I feel similarly, although I consider MCP embedding has a great potential.

Problem 1 IMO is design of usability of embedded interface. The ReaEq is fine, it just does the expected thing as in any other similar softwares. ReaComp and other embed-enabled stock plugins are not so fine. Ofcourse for this to be good, this would need to be designed by a designer, not a coder.

Problem 2 is the fact, that embedding is mainly meant for stock plugins, so for a user to use these, they must be comparable in usability with 3rd party plugins. Otherwise a user is not going to use them and then also not going to use embedding. And the stock plugins plugins are not usable enough currently (except maybe ReaEq, although functional they mostly are). Again, part for a designer, not a coder.

An example of embedding would be Studio One, which does above things well (although I know it only little).
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 09:37 AM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

yes what bFooz says... pretty much total agreement
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:04 AM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

it's totally wonderful! but would be really far in my priority list
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 03:37 PM   #14
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

I quite like using the embed FX. It's so nice to quickly be able to see all EQ's side by side and their relationship to each other and do on-the-fly adjustments. The less windows we have to open, the better imo.

One thing I'd like to see is the ability to maybe right-click the headers in the TCP and get a menu similar to when you right-click an FX in the MCP. There's more potential to them than just floating the clicked FX.


Either way, nice job on the improvements to the resizing behavior of the embedded UI's. Looks better now!

Last edited by puddi; 08-19-2019 at 03:49 PM.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:08 PM   #15
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
... the stock plugins plugins are not usable enough currently (except maybe ReaEq,
ReaComp is very good. The only thing that makes it "non-standard" (that I can tell) is its release curve. If a more standard release curve were added and made default, ReaComp could easily be considered a comfortable choice as a default compressor for most people. (Also probably with the default preset's RMS time being 0 ms or maybe 1 ms, so the compressor can be heard more as an obvious compressor by default.)

I also think ReaXcomp is quite good, as well as ReaFIR.

(I don't see UIs to embed for other Rea-suite plugins, just those 4.)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 05:01 PM   #16
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
it's totally wonderful! but would be really far in my priority list
Keep in mind that if you decide to post something like that, people could do the same on your requests.
Just saying...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 05:45 PM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Keep in mind that if you decide to post something like that, people could do the same on your requests.
Just saying...
I can say the same to your comment then !
Anyway! It's ok and I would be totally fine with that.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 07:48 AM   #18
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
ReaComp is very good. The only thing that makes it "non-standard" (that I can tell) is its release curve.
ReaComp and ReaPlugins in general already have a few problems more than that. For example, the totally unergonomic and "non-standard" layouts. Some time ago, the ReaComp layout got even more worse than before.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 08:07 AM   #19
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,670
Default

If you know how to use a compressor I don't think there's a problem with ReaComp's layout to the point it hinders you from getting the sound you want. If you know what the controls do, which are pretty common, there's very little holding you back.

Anyway its layout isn't that relevant in this particular case because what is going to show in the TCP or MCP will be different.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 10:10 AM   #20
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
If you know how to use a compressor I don't think there's a problem with ReaComp's layout to the point it hinders you from getting the sound you want. If you know what the controls do, which are pretty common, there's very little holding you back.

Anyway its layout isn't that relevant in this particular case because what is going to show in the TCP or MCP will be different.
I know how to use a compressor. Reacomp doesn't stop me from achieving the sound I want. But it prevents me from reaching my goal FAST, because of the unergononmic & illogical parameter placement. I wrote a request for this: What's wrong with ReaPlugins UI: LAYOUT & ERGONOMICS

The presentation in the TCP and MCP also isn't that useful.
Missing attack and release parameters. The resolution of the ratio is too low in the lower range, just like the presentation of the gain reduction. GR below 6db is optically hardly detectable.
Apart from the fact that the GR is just a flickering useless indicator from which no one can draw any conclusions about the actual amount of gain reduction.


Sorry Justin

Last edited by Zeno; 08-20-2019 at 10:26 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 12:19 PM   #21
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 246
Default Show embedded Ui in ...

How about to save the embedded state together with default preset settings? Thanx
__________________
Primal Wheel

Last edited by Shootkin; 08-20-2019 at 12:45 PM.
Shootkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 01:02 PM   #22
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
An example of embedding would be Studio One, which does above things well (although I know it only little).
The differnce is neglible. In Studio One the frequency bands are added with a single click. The embedded compressor just shows a bias - anyway, only the threshold can be adjusted here and there. And that's right: more compression or less, attenuate or gain some frequencies - this is all that's needed for quick operation.
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 01:12 PM   #23
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shootkin View Post
And that's right: more compression or less, attenuate or gain some frequencies - this is all that's needed for quick operation.
Agreed. The fact ReaComp's embedded UI allows for threshold, ratio and wet (output volume) is plenty for the intended use. A single click would bring up the plugin for more editing.

I also have no problem using the embedded UI's design. It took me a few seconds to realize it was the same as each band of ReaXcomp and after that it felt intuitive.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 01:37 PM   #24
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 17
Default

I agree with bFooz and hopi about the embed FX. REAPER can show any FX parameters in the MCP/TCP, and I feel the functionality has a potential to be like a user-customisable embed FX, maybe by visually grouping the parameters by different plugins, and allowing users to color each parameter (like the image below). It works with any plugins.

Something like the EQ curve display in Pro Tools might be useful, though. It’s now supported by more third-party plugin developers.

USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 01:38 PM   #25
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
... ReaComp's embedded UI allows for threshold, ratio and wet (output volume) is plenty for the intended use...
Precisely! And we also need to urge Justin to enable antialiasing for the lines
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 02:08 PM   #26
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 246
Default Ruler Items

I will take the liberty of re-rise my feature request concerning Media Item labeling. It's actually prevents me to use the Ruler Items more thoroughly:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...7&postcount=21

Thanks!
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:07 PM   #27
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

I've had this happen to me quite a lot recently where the tracks "fall down" a couple steps:



I can't reproduce it consistently but it seems to happen when I zoom in vertically (so that the tracks almost fill up the whole main window top to bottom and then zoom in horizontally.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 06:16 PM   #28
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,381
Default

Confirmed. I placed mouse over a lower track and zoom so top track goes above arrange view, then do a horizontal zoom, now move mouse over TCP and it draws panel controls on the screen.



Win10 x64

EDIT
Another thing, when I go to do the horizontal zoom in arrangeview, notice the item from track one comes into view, ya the arrange view is scrolling up on the very first mouse rotation, but that happens in the release version too, its sort of corner case shit so what ever.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-20-2019 at 07:43 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 07:14 PM   #29
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Confirmed. I placed mouse over a lower track and zoom so top track goes above arrange view, then do a horizontal zoom, now move mouse over TCP and it draws panel controls on the screen.
...
Win10 x64
Confirming this graphic glitch here too.

Reaper v5.981+dev0812 (32-bit) and Windows XP (32-bit).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 03:59 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Having trouble duplicating that redraw glitch, though I'm on macOS (away from a Windows machine for the next day or so). Does it do it if you use Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down to do the vzooming?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:36 PM   #31
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Confirmed. I placed mouse over a lower track and zoom so top track goes above arrange view, then do a horizontal zoom, now move mouse over TCP and it draws panel controls on the screen.
confirming here too. dev0817 + win7 x64
it happens only if all steps you describe happen.
to zoom vertically I use CTRL+ mousewheel assigned to "View: Zoom vertically (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)"
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:21 PM   #32
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,381
Default

Ya, Exact same thing happens when using shortcut keys to zoom.

Reproduce: Control+Shift+Up until upper track goes above arrange view top, then + key to zoom horizonatally, this causes track1 item to be seen and vu meters get drawn below tracks, then moving mouse over tcp draws stuff on screen.

Seems as soon as I do something that causes the tcp to redraw its back to normal.
EDIT
Also did a clean 0817 portable install and it has same problem, when using horizontal zoom the ui first scrolls down a bit (Bug!) and my guess is,.. what you see in TCP is not what you get, because TCP is not getting redrawn?



Win10 x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-21-2019 at 07:13 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.