Old 12-04-2019, 11:07 PM   #161
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
@todoublez
If you close the script (before closing reaper) by selecting "Quit" from the main menu, all script data is stored to the project that is currently opened in reaper. You also have to save the project.
I've just tested save proj and quit Reaper with track tag Script docked on my TCP, it shows:

Code:
...PER/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/Various/spk77_Track Tags.lua:1232: bad argument #1 to 'SetProjExtState' (ReaProject expected)
right after I quit.
and I open the testing proj which I just closed, track tag is gone.
but when I run it manually it dock right to the last position.


Current version of the Script : 0.3.1
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02

Last edited by todoublez; 12-05-2019 at 12:14 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 02:20 AM   #162
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I've just tested save proj and quit Reaper with track tag Script docked on my TCP, it shows:

Code:
...PER/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/Various/spk77_Track Tags.lua:1232: bad argument #1 to 'SetProjExtState' (ReaProject expected)
right after I quit.
and I open the testing proj which I just closed, track tag is gone.
but when I run it manually it dock right to the last position.


Current version of the Script : 0.3.1
I meant that:
  1. Close the script first from the right click menu (right click on the script window)
  2. Save the project
  3. Close REAPER.
That's the only way to make sure that everything is stored properly.

I'll be back in 5 hours.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:14 AM   #163
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
I meant that:
  1. Close the script first from the right click menu (right click on the script window)
  2. Save the project
  3. Close REAPER.
That's the only way to make sure that everything is stored properly.

I'll be back in 5 hours.
Hmmm okay,.. just tried closing it by the way u told.
same result

its okay man, no need to hurry !
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:49 AM   #164
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
and I open the testing proj which I just closed, track tag is gone.
but when I run it manually it dock right to the last position.


Current version of the Script : 0.3.1
Please note that if you want to run the script when opening a project, you have to set this script as "project startup action":

spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:20 AM   #165
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Please note that if you want to run the script when opening a project, you have to set this script as "project startup action":

Sry ! I totally forgot this feature
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 03:21 PM   #166
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.1 -> v0.3.2]
v0.3.2 by spk77 – December 06 2019
  - Main menu -> options: "Sort buttons by track index" or "sort alphabetically"
  - 'Drag and drop docking': Option to store dock positions (see the thread)

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Spk77, just tested with v6.0 instead of 5.99.
the drag'n'drop docking feature is functioning !!!

but still a bit strange things happened:

1.
Drag to right : GUI shows "dock to right" >> it actually dock to the upperleft.(i have TrackInspector docked in the left alrdy)

2.
Drag to left : GUI shows "dock to left" >> it actually dock to the top.

3.
Drag to bottom : GUI shows "dock to left" >> it actually dock to the right.

4.
Drag to top : GUI shows nothing but Parents tag remains >> it doesn't perform any docking activity as expected.
Now there's a workaround option for that:
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:08 PM   #167
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.1 -> v0.3.2]
v0.3.2 by spk77 – December 06 2019
  - Main menu -> options: "Sort buttons by track index" or "sort alphabetically"
  - 'Drag and drop docking': Option to store dock positions (see the thread)



Now there's a workaround option for that:
Yeahhhhhhhh can’t wait to try that out! I’ll b testing it when I get to the studio.
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 08:43 AM   #168
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.1 -> v0.3.2]
v0.3.2 by spk77 – December 06 2019
  - Main menu -> options: "Sort buttons by track index" or "sort alphabetically"
  - 'Drag and drop docking': Option to store dock positions (see the thread)



Now there's a workaround option for that:
tested all good bro !!!!
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 01:00 PM   #169
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Nice that it works!

Next version will have some user-definable button properties:
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:26 AM   #170
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 70
Default

Hello, Spk77! I recently started using your script a lot. I love it so muuuch!
I even made a post about it on @reapertips instagram

I just updated and I think v3.2 no longer works for me. I get the following error: "attempt to compare number with nil" this happens when I try to make a new tag in any way.
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:05 AM   #171
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

I just experienced the same error above.
It works fine yesterday.
Today when I create an other session via new template,
And the error appears when I try to create tags.
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:36 AM   #172
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
Hello, Spk77! I recently started using your script a lot. I love it so muuuch!
I even made a post about it on @reapertips instagram
Very nice, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
I just updated and I think v3.2 no longer works for me. I get the following error: "attempt to compare number with nil"
Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I just experienced the same error above.
It works fine yesterday.
Today when I create an other session via new template,
And the error appears when I try to create tags.
I'm clueless...it's still working for me (Win8.1, REAPER 6.01).
Main menu structure suddenly seems to be broken on Mac - has there been any macOS related updates recently?

This is how it looks on my computer:
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 10:58 AM   #173
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

I found the bug - will fix soon. Some values are not set when running the script (especially on new projects when script data is not stored yet).
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 11:31 AM   #174
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Should be fixed now. (Run ReaPack -> Synchronize Packages)

Code:
v0.3.3 by spk77 – December 10 2019
  - Fix init function
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 05:40 PM   #175
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Should be fixed now. (Run ReaPack -> Synchronize Packages)

Code:
v0.3.3 by spk77 – December 10 2019
  - Fix init function
Perfect timing! <3 I am going to post your script tomorrow. Thank you for everything!! You are amazing!
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 10:34 PM   #176
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Should be fixed now. (Run ReaPack -> Synchronize Packages)

Code:
v0.3.3 by spk77 – December 10 2019
  - Fix init function

Hi Spk77,
thx for the v0.3.3 update, it works like a charm

--------------------------------------------------------

recently another bug has been discovered :

the "Top-right" feature can only be triggered when I drag the script at Bottom-rgiht.
(Otherwise it wouldn't react properly when it's draged on top-right)

the "Top-Left" feature can only be triggered when I drag the script at Bottom-left.
(Otherwise it wouldn't react properly when it's draged on top-left)
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 03:01 PM   #177
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 621
Default

I just started using this, and love it.
I have one question though.
When closing a project that has tags, is the tag list supposed to remain the same?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 08:56 PM   #178
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
I just started using this, and love it.
I have one question though.
When closing a project that has tags, is the tag list supposed to remain the same?
it supposed to store the tags from the project which u created with it.
Otherwise if u create a new session and run the Script it will start over new again.
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 09:33 PM   #179
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Should be fixed now. (Run ReaPack -> Synchronize Packages)

Code:
v0.3.3 by spk77 – December 10 2019
  - Fix init function
I think thrr could be one option add in.

keep the separator tracks hiden in the MCP.

usually I name my separator tracks with "@ its Mastr folder"in it.
eg: "@ DRUM Mastr"

usually i use console commands :
Code:
S*@ instrument Mastr*
and show them in MCP only.

just to work with each tags.

Anyway... donated !
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02

Last edited by todoublez; 12-14-2019 at 02:50 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 07:49 AM   #180
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Spk77,
thx for the v0.3.3 update, it works like a charm

--------------------------------------------------------

recently another bug has been discovered :

the "Top-right" feature can only be triggered when I drag the script at Bottom-rgiht.
(Otherwise it wouldn't react properly when it's draged on top-right)

the "Top-Left" feature can only be triggered when I drag the script at Bottom-left.
(Otherwise it wouldn't react properly when it's draged on top-left)
I guess it's not a bug: "dock position matching" has to be done every time when using the script with a new project.

This is how to configure the positions:
  1. Dock it to the left (use REAPER's native way to dock - I don't know how it works on mac)
  2. When the script window is docked, select Store current dock position as 'Left'
  3. Repeat those two steps for each positions

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I think thrr could be one option add in.

keep the separator tracks hiden in the MCP.

usually I name my separator tracks with "@ its Mastr folder"in it.
eg: "@ DRUM Mastr"

usually i use console commands :
Code:
S*@ instrument Mastr*
and show them in MCP only.

just to work with each tags.

Anyway... donated !
Thanks for your donation again!
I've been thinking to add an option for setting "Always visible" and "Always hidden" -tags for tracks, but don't know the best way to implement that.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 10:50 AM   #181
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
I guess it's not a bug: "dock position matching" has to be done every time when using the script with a new project.

This is how to configure the positions:
  1. Dock it to the left (use REAPER's native way to dock - I don't know how it works on mac)
  2. When the script window is docked, select Store current dock position as 'Left'
  3. Repeat those two steps for each positions



Thanks for your donation again!
I've been thinking to add an option for setting "Always visible" and "Always hidden" -tags for tracks, but don't know the best way to implement that.
Maybe we can make a “user config” area in the script.

Like:
Code:
 Separator track prefix = “@“ - - -hide every track with the prefix @ on TCP, and show them in MCP only.
Don’t know will it help ? Just a thought
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 07:36 AM   #182
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 621
Default

Is it possible to maybe have it save tags to the tracks themselves, so they can easily be recalled from Track Templates, instead of the project?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 09:16 AM   #183
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Is it possible to maybe have it save tags to the tracks themselves, so they can easily be recalled from Track Templates, instead of the project?
you should try it.
I tried, it works.
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 01:49 PM   #184
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
you should try it.
I tried, it works.
It doesn't work for me.
If I create a tag for a track and save it as a template, then remove all tags in the GUI, recalling the track template does not show the tags.

It seems to just save the tags to the project.

What I'm hoping for, possibly, is to be able to have tags appended to the track data.
Being that track data are simply name value pairs, maybe adding to a track's data can serve well for adding custom tags to track templates.
These values can then be read by the plugin at project load and when tracks are added.

Example:

<TRACK
NAME "Track Test"
PEAKCOL 24634470
BEAT -1
AUTOMODE 0
VOLPAN 1 0 -1 -1 1
MUTESOLO 0 0 0
IPHASE 0
ISBUS 0 0
BUSCOMP 0 0 0 0 0
SHOWINMIX 1 0.6667 0.5 1 0.5 0 0 0
FREEMODE 0
REC 0 5088 0 0 0 0 0
VU 2
TRACKHEIGHT 0 0 0
INQ 0 0 0 0.5 100 0 0 100
NCHAN 2
FX 1
TRACKID {58FA497A-EAA6-473F-B8C1-618410117797}
PERF 0
UNDO_HAS_TRACKENV
MIDIOUT -1
MAINSEND 1 0
TAGS "test tag"
>
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 09:07 PM   #185
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
It doesn't work for me.
If I create a tag for a track and save it as a template, then remove all tags in the GUI, recalling the track template does not show the tags.

It seems to just save the tags to the project.

What I'm hoping for, possibly, is to be able to have tags appended to the track data.
Being that track data are simply name value pairs, maybe adding to a track's data can serve well for adding custom tags to track templates.
These values can then be read by the plugin at project load and when tracks are added.

Example:

<TRACK
NAME "Track Test"
PEAKCOL 24634470
BEAT -1
AUTOMODE 0
VOLPAN 1 0 -1 -1 1
MUTESOLO 0 0 0
IPHASE 0
ISBUS 0 0
BUSCOMP 0 0 0 0 0
SHOWINMIX 1 0.6667 0.5 1 0.5 0 0 0
FREEMODE 0
REC 0 5088 0 0 0 0 0
VU 2
TRACKHEIGHT 0 0 0
INQ 0 0 0 0.5 100 0 0 100
NCHAN 2
FX 1
TRACKID {58FA497A-EAA6-473F-B8C1-618410117797}
PERF 0
UNDO_HAS_TRACKENV
MIDIOUT -1
MAINSEND 1 0
TAGS "test tag"
>
sry! I didn't noticed ur aiming track template.
it worked with proj template.
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:08 PM   #186
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.3 -> v0.3.4]
v0.3.4 by spk77 – December 19 2019
  - Color buttons to track colors
  - Mouse wheel to adjust font/button size
  - Some user definable button properties
  - An option to use fixed-sized buttons (Main menu/Options/Use fixed-sized buttons)
  - Various bug fixes
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 05:42 PM   #187
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 134
Default

Having trouble getting this to work.

I downloaded: spk77_Track Tags.lua

From: https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...master/Various

And went to Actions: Reascript, Load, and loaded the file

Ran the action, and got this error:
spk77_Track Tags.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '<'

Are there additional steps I need to take to get this to work? It looks fantastic and I'm really excited to start using it.

Thanks for any help you can offer!

Matt
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 09:43 PM   #188
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.3 -> v0.3.4]
v0.3.4 by spk77 – December 19 2019
  - Color buttons to track colors
  - Mouse wheel to adjust font/button size
  - Some user definable button properties
  - An option to use fixed-sized buttons (Main menu/Options/Use fixed-sized buttons)
  - Various bug fixes
super excited !

I think the buttons edge line can be a bit more thicker,
so users can distinguish the color more clearly when the button's off.

is it on the reaPack yet ?
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 12:51 AM   #189
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 134
Default

FWIW, the Alpha version works fine, but the latest from github has the above error....
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 01:20 AM   #190
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 134
Default

Sorry. Got it to work. Ignore previous posts.
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 12:36 PM   #191
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
It doesn't work for me.
If I create a tag for a track and save it as a template, then remove all tags in the GUI, recalling the track template does not show the tags.

It seems to just save the tags to the project.

What I'm hoping for, possibly, is to be able to have tags appended to the track data.
Being that track data are simply name value pairs, maybe adding to a track's data can serve well for adding custom tags to track templates.
These values can then be read by the plugin at project load and when tracks are added.
When I started coding this script, it wasn't possible to store data to track state chunks.

Now it is possible, but I would need to make huge changes to the code...I really have to think about it. There would be some obvious benefits.
Code:
boolean retval, string stringNeedBig = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(MediaTrack tr, string parmname, string stringNeedBig, boolean setNewValue)

Get or set track string attributes.
P_NAME : char * : track name (on master returns NULL)
P_ICON : const char * : track icon (full filename, or relative to resource_path/data/track_icons)
P_MCP_LAYOUT : const char * : layout name
P_TCP_LAYOUT : const char * : layout name
P_EXT:xyz : char * : extension-specific persistent data
GUID : GUID * : 16-byte GUID, can query or update. If using a _String() function, GUID is a string {xyz-...}.

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
super excited !

I think the buttons edge line can be a bit more thicker,
so users can distinguish the color more clearly when the button's off.

is it on the reaPack yet ?
Yes, it's on Reapack. Also, I found a workaround to make the border lines thicker.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
FWIW, the Alpha version works fine, but the latest from github has the above error....
I recommend using Reapack - latest version is always there.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 10:55 PM   #192
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Is it possible to remain “ separator tracks “ state ?
I mean... keep it hidden in the TCP. If its alrdy hidden.
Cheers
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02

Last edited by todoublez; 12-21-2019 at 01:23 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 03:17 AM   #193
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 573
Default

Hello,
V0.3.4 on mac os el capitan (Reaper V5 or V6) show this message :
spk77_Track Tags.lua:675: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackColor' (MediaTrack expected)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 04:12 AM   #194
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Is it possible to remain “ separator tracks “ state ?
I mean... keep it hidden in the TCP. If its alrdy hidden.
Cheers
I'll add some more track visibility filters, but not yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
Hello,
V0.3.4 on mac os el capitan (Reaper V5 or V6) show this message :
spk77_Track Tags.lua:675: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackColor' (MediaTrack expected)
Hello,
I'll fix that...it seems to crash when deleting tracks.

Edit: There are still some variables that are not stored/restored, will fix it too.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 01:55 PM   #195
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.4 -> v0.3.5]
v0.3.5 by spk77 – December 21 2019
  - Better error handling when tracks are deleted or not valid anymore
  - Remove tag-button if related tracks are deleted or not valid anymore
  - User-definable setting: set button edge radius
  - User-definable setting: set button edge thickness
  - User-definable setting: set button height
  - Store/restore all user-definable settings
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 03:10 PM   #196
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Updated:
Code:
ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Track Tags (based on Tracktion 6 track tags) [v0.3.4 -> v0.3.5]
v0.3.5 by spk77 – December 21 2019
  - Better error handling when tracks are deleted or not valid anymore
  - Remove tag-button if related tracks are deleted or not valid anymore
  - User-definable setting: set button edge radius
  - User-definable setting: set button edge thickness
  - User-definable setting: set button height
  - Store/restore all user-definable settings
Thx for ur effort on this !
Much appreciated
__________________
Reaper 6.02 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.995 / Ultraschall API: v40871.02
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 04:24 PM   #197
jp65535
Human being with feelings
 
jp65535's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 56
Default

Oh oh... Track Tags is giving the following error:

"
spk77_Track Tags.lua:1259: attempt to index a nil value (field 'buttons')
"

I have a project that I've setup with Track Tags v0.3.3.

Today, I opened Reaper, updated Reapack, (picking up v0.3.5), then opened my project.
When I ran Track Tags, I received the error above.

Is there anything I can do to open my current Tags even though the "Buttons" info is missing from the config file?


Thanks for your help.

And let me just say, THIS IS THE COOLEST SCRIPT - EVER! :-)

It has definitely improved my workflow and made working on selected tracks so much easier.

Thank You!!!
jp65535 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:42 PM   #198
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp65535 View Post
Oh oh... Track Tags is giving the following error:

"
spk77_Track Tags.lua:1259: attempt to index a nil value (field 'buttons')
"

I have a project that I've setup with Track Tags v0.3.3.

Today, I opened Reaper, updated Reapack, (picking up v0.3.5), then opened my project.
When I ran Track Tags, I received the error above.

Is there anything I can do to open my current Tags even though the "Buttons" info is missing from the config file?


Thanks for your help.

And let me just say, THIS IS THE COOLEST SCRIPT - EVER! :-)

It has definitely improved my workflow and made working on selected tracks so much easier.

Thank You!!!
Thanks!
There was a little typo that broke the script...I don't know why I couldn't notice that when testing the script yesterday.

This...
Code:
properties.buttons = shallow_copy(default_values.button)
should have been:
Code:
properties.buttons = shallow_copy(default_values.buttons)
It is fixed now.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 09:23 AM   #199
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 573
Default

Thank you, work fine here on mac.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 10:10 AM   #200
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 193
Default

Is there any way to remove the space above the buttons in the script window where the button name is shown? It seems rather redundant when the name is already on the buttons themselves. Not a complaint, just a question. I tried modifying some values in the script but haven't had any luck.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.