Old 11-29-2019, 02:41 PM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 652
Default v5.99 - November 29 2019

v5.99 - November 29 2019
  • + Cursors: restore 5.984 ibeam cursor for arrange empty areas
  • + Directory cleanup: fix Ctrl+A/Cmd+A in various circumstances [t=227456]
  • + Enterprise support: support installing files from (exe path)/REAPERConfigTemplate or (on macOS) /Library/Application Support/REAPER/REAPERConfigTemplate/ to user config path
  • + Glue: fix incorrect timing information/transport state reporting/sample accurate automation for take FX [t=222983]
  • + macOS: safer handling of first responder chain when hiding/destroying child windows
  • + MIDI export: fix exporting tempomap when project time offset is negative [t=206959]
  • + Metronome: fix setting project custom beat pattern if the project contains measures that are longer than the project default time signature [t=227383]
  • + Mouse modifiers: use marquee cursor for marquee+time selection combination
  • + Mouse modifiers: improve execution speed of actions to change default mouse modifiers [t=227578]
  • + Tempo map: improve behavior of insert measure from loop selection at high/low tempos [t=227743]
  • + ReWire: allow enabling of 32-bit rewire on Mojave via rewire_allow32=1 in reaper.ini
  • + Ripple editing: fix items becoming ungrouped when editing with ripple-per-track enabled [p=2207703]
  • + VST: support setting all VST3 MIDI programs even if the plugin reports a program count of zero [t=226298]
  • + Web interface: fix hung connection if requesting a directory path on linux/macOS [t=227491]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:15 PM   #2
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 356
Default Ok

...what's the favour?
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:16 PM   #3
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Default Leave the half size of the buttons in the Toolbars

Leave the half size of the buttons in the Toolbars. In "pre" and "rc" this is preserved, in the full versions it is missing
Attached Images
File Type: png 5.99.png (4.3 KB, 195 views)
File Type: png 6.00 8rc.png (3.5 KB, 194 views)
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:18 PM   #4
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
ReaMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archimedes View Post
...what's the favour?
Don't ask them to fix any bugs in v5 after this release?
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:41 PM   #5
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroS View Post
Leave the half size of the buttons in the Toolbars. In "pre" and "rc" this is preserved, in the full versions it is missing
Resize the toolbar the same way you have it in pres/rc?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:54 PM   #6
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Resize the toolbar the same way you have it in pres/rc?

Sorry not to understand. Where to resize?
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:57 PM   #7
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,063
Default

Quote:
+ Enterprise support: support installing files from (exe path)/REAPERConfigTemplate or (on macOS) /Library/Application Support/REAPER/REAPERConfigTemplate/ to user config path
Could this be extended to copy files even if reaper.ini doesn't exist inside of REAPERConfigTemplate? That could be useful for copying extension files installed system-wide using the system's package manager (eg. this AUR package of sws) to the user resource directory automatically.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:01 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Could this be extended to copy files even if reaper.ini doesn't exist inside of REAPERConfigTemplate? That could be useful for copying extension files installed system-wide using the system's package manager (eg. this AUR package of sws) to the user resource directory automatically.
You could do a blank reaper.ini and have it copied. It only does the whole thing if reaper.ini doesn't exist for the user (completely fresh installs).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:20 PM   #9
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It only does the whole thing if reaper.ini doesn't exist for the user (completely fresh installs).
Ah, I see. In addition to existing installs that idea would not have worked for updates either. Never mind then.

(Including a blank reaper.ini would only allow one such system package to be installed at once with most package managers.)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 05:53 PM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
+ Glue: fix incorrect timing information/transport state reporting/sample accurate automation for take FX [t=222983]
Please, could you take a look at this glue bug, too ?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219906
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 02:26 AM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,376
Default

Is this the last v5.x release before v6 ? O_o
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:50 AM   #12
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroS View Post
Sorry not to understand. Where to resize?
Botton right corner in the toolbar. You have that in your v6 picture. If your preferences are set differently, you'd have to resize by dragging from the bottom or right edge. (Preferences/Appearance, Frameless floating toolbar windows.)
Docked toolbars are yet another thing. My point is, do you have the given toolbar set up the same in both versions? Just a little resize can mess the nicely laid out order, old known hassle.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 07:52 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
[*]+ Tempo map: improve behavior of insert measure from loop selection at high/low tempos [t=227743]
Unfortunately, the problem has not been fixed: "Create measure from time selection (detect tempo)" still creates multiple measures, even when the tempo of a single, slow measure would fall well within the global and project tempo envelope ranges.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.