Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2019, 11:42 PM   #1001
rforssell
Human being with feelings
 
rforssell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Skellefteå, Sweden
Posts: 367
Default

I contacted Benjamin yesterday via email and he told me that

Quote:
...the projects are not abandoned, just paused
He mentioned that he'll start working on his own projects again next year.

So I guess we can hope for some future updates after all.
rforssell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:29 AM   #1002
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 50
Default

great news!
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 02:57 PM   #1003
xav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Playtime is THE plugin that could make me choose Reaper and leave Ableton Live (so expensive, and so incomplete, with poor upgrades). Anyway I must admit there are things to fix. First of all, I cannot leave Playtime vst in the plugin folder because Sibelius always crashes.
Then, I could not manage to simply copu and past clips, like I do it in Ableton (I always have to drag and drop from Media explorer - I cannot copy from arrange view or even from session view). I didn't find follow actions... If this program is still upgraded, it's certain I buy it... And I feel 20€ is really cheap for what it offers!
Congratulations
xav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:15 PM   #1004
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,670
Default

You should be able to use a dedicated VST folder somewhere and make that known just to Reaper.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 09:42 AM   #1005
Rims
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 30
Default

Even with Ableton, you have to make a choice: session or arrangement view. Once you commit to playing patterns (session view) then you need a bunch of variation on the pattern to make the track interesting. But once you have a bunch of variations on the same pattern you are eventually better off with a linear timeline.

If you are playing live it is nice to have the flexibility to change patterns or augment patterns on the fly.

Round and round we go, having to make a binary decision, when really you want both.
Some linear tracks and some patterns
Rims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:32 PM   #1006
natonative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 81
Default

How is this project going? I'm thinking about making a purchase but I haven't figured this out yet. Are you guys happy with this plugin? Can anybody please describe to me how they are using it?

I'm having a few issues trying to understand. I'm currently reading the manual for the second time and I'm still struggling. I guess the original writer's mother language is not English.
natonative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 03:12 PM   #1007
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natonative View Post
How is this project going? I'm thinking about making a purchase but I haven't figured this out yet. Are you guys happy with this plugin? Can anybody please describe to me how they are using it?

I'm having a few issues trying to understand. I'm currently reading the manual for the second time and I'm still struggling. I guess the original writer's mother language is not English.
Maybe too obvious to even bother stating, but have you checked YouTube? I saw a video that did a good job doing an overview of this.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 11:53 PM   #1008
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 49
Default

Ok. After having issues with sounds glitching while using Playtime a while ago (kind of like a buffering issue), it seems to have stopped happening now.
Not sure why but there has been a few Reaper updates since the last time i used it. Still haven't downloaded V6 yet, going to give it a few months before i download it.

Anyways i am considering getting a launchpad but before i do can anyone tell me if the RGB lights have been integrated to match up with track colours or know if it's planned? Not that it's a deal breaker.
As it appears helgoboss hasn't been here in a while and i find the documentation not answering the question fully.
It does say "Triggering clips with visual feedback is supported on all listed controllers. Features beyond that might not."
Just not sure if that is other features the unit has that may not be supported or if it's any more than just pure visual feed back to show what slot is playing, stopped, recording, etc etc.
Any info would be much appreciated.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 12:19 AM   #1009
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Hogg View Post
Anyways i am considering getting a launchpad but before i do can anyone tell me if the RGB lights have been integrated to match up with track colours or know if it's planned?
+1
I just wanted to post exactly the same question.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:04 AM   #1010
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 56
Default

@Robbie Hogg
@beingmf

RGB is not supported (yet).
See post #586 in this very thread.
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 03:14 AM   #1011
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 71
Default

new to playtime, for some reason my default state is one shot, instead of being loop, this is annoying as i have to convert each item to a loop everytime. I also cant seem to fins a contact for the developer.
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:02 PM   #1012
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 49
Default

@coloelporridge
You might be able to get in contact via info@helgoboss.org found it at the bottom of the manual.

@Piszpan Cheers.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 02:39 PM   #1013
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Hogg View Post
@coloelporridge
You might be able to get in contact via info@helgoboss.org found it at the bottom of the manual.

@Piszpan Cheers.
Thanks a million man
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:18 PM   #1014
Tom Davids
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Default

I have to say, after a decent amount of time looking into this plugin and trying different stuff... This thing is awesome! I love it - makes composing so much more enjoyable! Well done to the creator.
Tom Davids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 04:08 AM   #1015
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 49
Default

So i lashed out today and got a Launchpad.
Haven't had the chance to spend much time with it yet, but so far Playtime with one of these babys seems freaking awesome!!!
Just hope an update eventually happens that gives RGB feedback.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 07:01 AM   #1016
Handiworks
Human being with feelings
 
Handiworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Badlands - ND
Posts: 10
Default Sweet!

Just posted a request for anyone using this lol... should have searched a little more.

I don't have time to read the entire thread... I have the 2nd version of the Launchpad, how is Playtime working for everyone?

I'm new to Reaper and like my Sig states, I've used everything else pretty extensively but mostly Logic, Live, and Studio One. Studio One and Live being my favorites.

Thanks for the thoughts, what a great community this seems to be... that alone may be worth the switch.
__________________
Used everything else! Mac moving to PC: Komplete, Waves, Taylors, McPhersons, Shure & Telefunkens, Schroeder's Piano, and a Partridge Family 8-Track...
Handiworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 03:51 PM   #1017
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,670
Default

Welcome to the Reaper Forums !
Quote:
Originally Posted by Handiworks View Post
I don't have time ...
I'm new to Reaper .
Bad combination

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 12-30-2019 at 12:48 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 04:26 PM   #1018
Handiworks
Human being with feelings
 
Handiworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Badlands - ND
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Welcome to the Reaper Forums !

Bad combination

-Michaeö
Lol, I was thinking the same thing as I was typing this!
__________________
Used everything else! Mac moving to PC: Komplete, Waves, Taylors, McPhersons, Shure & Telefunkens, Schroeder's Piano, and a Partridge Family 8-Track...
Handiworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 12:34 AM   #1019
hits_of_sunshine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 32
Default

It works fine with Launcpad2.
Track colors are not reflected though.
hits_of_sunshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 02:51 PM   #1020
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Welcome to the Reaper Forums !

Bad combination

-Michael
!!!!

Last edited by pbognar; 12-30-2019 at 02:58 PM.
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 05:37 PM   #1021
Rims
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 30
Default Rearoute

Launchpad is designed for Ableton
Ableton lite comes free with launchpad
It makes more sense to use Ableton with reaper via rearoute
That gives you the added benefit of simultaneous session and arrangement views while launchpad works as designed
Rims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2019, 05:42 AM   #1022
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rims View Post
Launchpad is designed for Ableton
Ableton lite comes free with launchpad
It makes more sense to use Ableton with reaper via rearoute
That gives you the added benefit of simultaneous session and arrangement views while launchpad works as designed
Hm, I never thought of that.....
Have you got this working?
In wich manner do you use this combination?
Could one use this for live purposes?

Greetz
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2019, 10:02 PM   #1023
Rims
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 30
Default

Yes.
The audio interface for Ableton is ReaRoute (see the ReaRoute wiki for detailed set up)

The basic idea:
Ableton Tracks send audio---> ReaRoute <---- Reaper Tracks receive audio
Reaper send clock---> Loopbe1 <--- Ableton receive clock


If on Windows install the free LoopBe1 virtual midi interface to sync the daws. It is a tiny app that is always running in the system tray
Mac has an equivilant virtual midi interface built in.
I have reaper as the master

When you get it going and you plug launchpad into Ableton , launchpad is all configured and ready to go.
Also you can use all your VSTs in either daw.
Rims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:56 PM   #1024
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 49
Default

From what i have read i thought Ableton lite is limited to only 16 tracks though?
If not i will be giving this a go.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 04:30 PM   #1025
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 49
Default

Anyone here tried using auto quantizing on record notes with playtime on Reaper V6.XX.
I was using it with V5.99 and i thought it was working but in V6.XX it doesn't seem to be working.
Either that or my playing has just got really sloppy since the update. Lol!!
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 07:05 AM   #1026
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,984
Default

W̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶w̶r̶o̶n̶g̶ ̶w̶h̶e̶n̶ ̶I̶ ̶g̶e̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶i̶s̶ ̶m̶e̶s̶s̶a̶g̶e̶?̶ ̶I̶ ̶j̶u̶s̶t̶ ̶r̶e̶i̶n̶s̶t̶a̶l̶l̶e̶d̶.̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶V̶S̶T̶ ̶p̶a̶t̶h̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶c̶o̶r̶r̶e̶c̶t̶l̶y̶ ̶s̶c̶a̶n̶n̶e̶d̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶W̶o̶r̶k̶e̶r̶.̶d̶l̶l̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶i̶n̶ ̶t̶h̶i̶s̶ ̶f̶o̶l̶d̶e̶r̶.̶ ̶(̶W̶h̶y̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶i̶t̶ ̶l̶o̶o̶k̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶a̶ ̶J̶S̶?̶)̶
̶R̶e̶a̶p̶e̶r̶ ̶5̶.̶9̶8̶4̶,̶ ̶W̶i̶n̶d̶o̶w̶s̶ ̶7̶x̶6̶4̶ ̶S̶P̶2̶
̶
̶E̶D̶I̶T̶:̶ ̶E̶v̶e̶n̶ ̶B̶e̶n̶j̶a̶m̶i̶n̶ ̶(̶h̶e̶l̶g̶o̶b̶o̶s̶s̶)̶ ̶c̶o̶u̶l̶d̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶f̶i̶g̶u̶r̶e̶ ̶o̶u̶t̶ ̶w̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶u̶l̶p̶r̶i̶t̶ ̶i̶s̶.̶ ̶O̶n̶ ̶a̶ ̶d̶i̶f̶f̶e̶r̶e̶n̶t̶ ̶m̶a̶c̶h̶i̶n̶e̶ ̶I̶ ̶r̶e̶s̶e̶t̶ ̶R̶e̶a̶p̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶f̶a̶c̶t̶o̶r̶y̶ ̶s̶e̶t̶t̶i̶n̶g̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶r̶u̶n̶n̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶s̶m̶o̶o̶t̶h̶l̶y̶ ̶s̶o̶ ̶f̶a̶r̶.̶

Playtime is fantastic!

One question though: Has anyone managed to switch the Trigger Modes via Midi/ReaLearn?
__________________
Windows 10x64 | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!

Last edited by beingmf; 01-09-2020 at 09:54 AM.
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:23 PM   #1027
Tom Davids
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
W̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶w̶r̶o̶n̶g̶ ̶w̶h̶e̶n̶ ̶I̶ ̶g̶e̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶i̶s̶ ̶m̶e̶s̶s̶a̶g̶e̶?̶ ̶I̶ ̶j̶u̶s̶t̶ ̶r̶e̶i̶n̶s̶t̶a̶l̶l̶e̶d̶.̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶V̶S̶T̶ ̶p̶a̶t̶h̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶c̶o̶r̶r̶e̶c̶t̶l̶y̶ ̶s̶c̶a̶n̶n̶e̶d̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶W̶o̶r̶k̶e̶r̶.̶d̶l̶l̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶i̶n̶ ̶t̶h̶i̶s̶ ̶f̶o̶l̶d̶e̶r̶.̶ ̶(̶W̶h̶y̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶i̶t̶ ̶l̶o̶o̶k̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶a̶ ̶J̶S̶?̶)̶
̶R̶e̶a̶p̶e̶r̶ ̶5̶.̶9̶8̶4̶,̶ ̶W̶i̶n̶d̶o̶w̶s̶ ̶7̶x̶6̶4̶ ̶S̶P̶2̶
̶
̶E̶D̶I̶T̶:̶ ̶E̶v̶e̶n̶ ̶B̶e̶n̶j̶a̶m̶i̶n̶ ̶(̶h̶e̶l̶g̶o̶b̶o̶s̶s̶)̶ ̶c̶o̶u̶l̶d̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶f̶i̶g̶u̶r̶e̶ ̶o̶u̶t̶ ̶w̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶u̶l̶p̶r̶i̶t̶ ̶i̶s̶.̶ ̶O̶n̶ ̶a̶ ̶d̶i̶f̶f̶e̶r̶e̶n̶t̶ ̶m̶a̶c̶h̶i̶n̶e̶ ̶I̶ ̶r̶e̶s̶e̶t̶ ̶R̶e̶a̶p̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶f̶a̶c̶t̶o̶r̶y̶ ̶s̶e̶t̶t̶i̶n̶g̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶P̶l̶a̶y̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶r̶u̶n̶n̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶s̶m̶o̶o̶t̶h̶l̶y̶ ̶s̶o̶ ̶f̶a̶r̶.̶

Playtime is fantastic!

One question though: Has anyone managed to switch the Trigger Modes via Midi/ReaLearn?
Hey, I have, no problems, works fine. I'll trigger back and fourth from immediate to next measure to next beat using my mpd
Tom Davids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:26 PM   #1028
Tom Davids
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Default

I need to find a way to force playtime to begin recording immediately when any sign of an audio or a midi signal appears. Any body know?
Tom Davids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 09:18 AM   #1029
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Davids View Post
Hey, I have, no problems, works fine. I'll trigger back and fourth from immediate to next measure to next beat using my mpd
Ah, yes, I was referring to the "Trigger Mode" setting where you can switch between the 3 record>play>stop functions.
But it is likely a preference (hence unchangeable within a project) setting.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 03:31 PM   #1030
Tom Davids
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Ah, yes, I was referring to the "Trigger Mode" setting where you can switch between the 3 record>play>stop functions.
But it is likely a preference (hence unchangeable within a project) setting.
There does seem to be an option called 'trigger action' in the parameter learn list.
Tom Davids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 07:07 PM   #1031
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 851
Default

It's January 31st, 2020, and three new dope Launchpads were released:

Launchpad X
Launchpad Mini MK3
Launchpad Pro MK3

Is there any way to have these lovely guys work with Playtime? With LED feedback, too?

Surely there's got to be a way to get them working... I just don't know how. Thank you!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 02:23 PM   #1032
Earthwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default APC Key25 on Linux.

Hello! I bought playtime last year and have enjoyed it thoroughly on my windows machine. I recently had to switch everything over to my linux computer bc my windows PC failed me. There is no linux version of Playtime on the site and I cant seem to get it to work though wine, carla, linvst, nor airwave. Is there by chance an experimental linux version I could try or is there a linux release coming? I absolutely loved using it since I bought it and I fully support Helgoboss and Playtime. I am in dire need of a linux version for my live sets that I do and this was the answer to all my issues for live performance. If there is any way to even get some code for it to compile it myself would be fine too. Please let me know if I can help in any way on getting a linux distro out there. Thank you so much!
Earthwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 05:57 PM   #1033
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Hogg View Post
From what i have read i thought Ableton lite is limited to only 16 tracks though?
If not i will be giving this a go.
I think Ableton Lite is limited to 8 tracks and 8 "scenes". Intro ($99) is limited to 16.

I've been playing around with Lite, as it came free with an Arturia keyboard. It's an excellent composing tool, particularly for primarily electronic music, and much simpler to add tracks, route, send, automate, etc. Even after more than a decade of using Reaper, I find Ableton simpler and more intuitive to get up and running quickly, to jot down ideas. It just works. I don't find myself running to the forums or tutorial vids as often as I do with Reaper.

That said, Reaper is far more of a "finesse" tool and vastly more expandable and configurable. I will definitely continue to use it for tracking live sessions, regardless of whether I stick with Ableton for "one guy and a MIDI controller" projects.

I'm considering Playtime as a best-of-both-worlds option, but there you get into back into Reaper's more complex routing, made more complex by the plugin. I'm interested to see how it develops.

Last edited by billybuck; 02-04-2020 at 06:14 PM.
billybuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 08:49 AM   #1034
xav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Is there any way to change tempo triggering a new scene?

I definitely would like to switch from Ableton ! I think this program could be very popular.
xav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:42 PM   #1035
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 109
Default

I must be missing something here. For me, one of the biggest benefits of Ableton's session view is the ability to easily record a new pattern into a slot while others are looping, so for example you can hear how a pad fits over a bass part, etc. I find this very difficult to do in Playtime. When I record directly into slot, I have to hit record and stop at *exactly* the right moment, because if I let it run a beat too long, I can't get back to the pattern to chop or otherwise edit it, as in Ableton. It disappears from the timeline and I don't see anything in Playtime's right-click context menu allowing me to edit what I just recorded.

I can set up new tracks outside of Playtime, record and edit as usual, and then drop them into PT's slots for triggering, no problem there. But that seems like it's defeating the purpose.

Is Playtime designed more as just a triggering device rather than a composer? FWIW, I'm a native Reaper user and have only fooled around briefly with Live Lite, but I did like the workflow of session view, which is what brought me to PT.
billybuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 04:02 PM   #1036
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 851
Default

Good news for all owners of Launchpad X and Launchpad Mini MK3....

The firmware update 1.4 allows for "Legacy" mode, which will make either Launchpad work like any older one that IS supported by Playtime (Launchpad Mini, Launchpad MK2, etc).

The only thing that sucks is... clip filled: white- clip about to play: green, clip playing: green... clip about to stop: orange.

I don't know how to easily change this (you have to edit the JSON file with Notepad++ or something and dig through the Programmer's Guide for the original Launchpads), or have the newer Launchpads reflect at least close to the track / clip colors (like Ableton does) which doesn't seem possible.

But, the newer Launchpads WORK with it! Tested with my Launchpad X and Launchpad Mini MK3.

Would love it if Helgoboss would continue SUPPORT for this thing..... thanks!

Last edited by themixtape; 02-15-2020 at 07:17 PM.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:15 AM   #1037
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 109
Default

I may have found part of the reason for my "recording into a clip is harder than peeling a marble" woes a couple of posts up. Due to a series of previous projects recorded off the grid, I had changed my default project time base to "time" instead of "beats, measures, etc" which I'm thinking may have been keeping Playtime from rounding recorded clip lengths up to the nearest measure. Haven't had sufficient time to test this theory yet.

Either way, it occurs to me that Reaper's MIDI editing window, while it may ultimately offer more finesse than DAW's like Ableton, is not as well-suited to a loop-recording workflow. Reaper loops are much easier edited on the timeline, and Playtime somewhat complicates this.

In Ableton's session view, you go into record on a slot while your other clips are looping, and you can then, for example, keep rolling while you make, say, three sequential passes at recording your riff. When you're finished, the MIDI editing window pops up, you drag a couple of snap markers to the beginning and end of your best attempt at the riff. If you accidentally started your riff on beat 3 instead of 1, no problem, drag it over a couple notches. Boom, you've got a loop, and you're now quickly on to create the next one.

Without Playtime, Reaper can also function pretty much like this, as you can drag the beginning and end of your midi item on the timeline to just your successful attempt, and then glue it to make a loopable item. But in the context of Playtime's recording function, you get Reaper's midi editing window, which isn't really designed to excel with loops. Your only tool to set a beginning marker (unless I'm missing something) is to find the exact beat where your successful attempt begins, and then use some math and pull-down menus to tell Playtime to "only use the part of this item that starts at at beat X and continues for Y measures."

The alternative is just to chop the recorded event on the timeline, normal Reaper style, but then your clip slot disappears from Playtime and you have to re-import the midi event back in. (In my case, it seems to sometimes pop back in on a different track, too, even when I've specified the slot column is dedicated to a specific track). This seems a little fiddly and non-conducive to a composing workflow. My hands spend far more time on the mouse than on the midi keyboard.

From reading this thread and watching three vids of Playtime in use, it looks like most are quite successfully using it primarily as a triggering device for loops recorded and tweaked outside of PT and then imported into it. It's definitely a valuable tool for arranging, but I'd argue that without a simpler way to record and edit items in place, it's missing half of what makes Ableton's session view such a quick and intuitive way to compose.

Last edited by billybuck; 02-16-2020 at 09:34 AM.
billybuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 12:25 AM   #1038
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Default SESSION VIEW

There is no update yet its been a year.Does it have midi clip or step sequencer function.Overall its a great plugin for better workflow .
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 08:05 AM   #1039
TVbene
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 31
Default

Hey,
I just asked over in the control surface integration (CSI) if there is some interest in contributing to a script for Playtime. This way we could use Playtime's controller support and add the functions CSI offers, like multiple functions per pad with modifier keys or auto-mapping to a plugin. Could also be easier to add unsupported controllers, if MST files for CSI already exist for them.
So I'd be very pleased if some of you would talk about their opinions there or here, I'm honestly not an expert for Playtime but I use it a lot for live looping and I'm really missing some functions from the GUI on my Launchpad Mini:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....81#post2252081
TVbene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 07:54 PM   #1040
Preaper
Human being with feelings
 
Preaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 32
Default

Noticed a few great plugins are Windoze only. And so is this beast. Starting to think it's time to go back to M$.
Preaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.