Old 12-17-2019, 08:17 AM   #41
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,134
Default

One question. When the script is run a dummy shrunk toolbar pops up in the upper left hand corner of the window and disappears as soon as the drop-down list is closed. Is this how it's designed to work?

I didn't notice it the first couple of times i run the script, maybe due to fascination with this new function. So just to make sure that i didn't accidentally botch the script while editing the toolbar name.
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 11:08 AM   #42
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
One question. When the script is run a dummy shrunk toolbar pops up in the upper left hand corner of the window and disappears as soon as the drop-down list is closed. Is this how it's designed to work?
Yes, that's how it works.

The popup menu function is available only for graphical scrips. So that dummy window is the actual gui which then runs the dropdown menu at the mouse cursor.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 12:15 PM   #43
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,134
Default

got it, thank you for confirmation
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 03:08 PM   #44
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LAITW
Posts: 176
Default

This script is great! thanks a lot, bFooz. I got it working fine, but I don't know how to get in Reaper that 'one button menu' like the one you show in your gif (check my imgs. please) All I could get is the normal customized toolbar with an icon for each value.

Pretty sure I'm asking something that has not do with the script, sorry, but I'm a little confused with that (still in 'newbie status' for many Reaper aspects).

Thanks, on any help/clue.


CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 05:24 AM   #45
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEART View Post
...I don't know how to get in Reaper that 'one button menu' like the one you show in your gif
Hi Ceart. If I understand you correctly, you need to add action "bfo - Toolbar dropdown - Floating toolbar x" to the main toolbar where you want that button to reside.

It is a regular action/script, which just happen to open another toolbar in an os floating dropdown menu form.

Here in my picture, I hovered the mouse over the GRID button, which shows the real name of the action that button represents.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 12:19 AM   #46
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LAITW
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Hi Ceart. If I understand you correctly, you need to add ...
Thanks a lot, bFooz, so I'm fine on actions :-). You've helped me understand the full picture here. My foolish misunderstanding was to assume that the script would fulfill its function for everything in Reaper with just a single instance.

Now, plus a further detailed check of gif and instructions, I realize that your script needs to have a specific button for and in order each action, menu item or function can get its drop-down menu, and should be made as many renowned copies as be needed from the original script (bfo_Toolbar dropdown - Floating MIDI toolbar 2.lua) , and finally edit menuName in USER CONFIG.
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 02:47 AM   #47
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Yes, somehow complicated but I haven't found any simpler way. The best way would be to have it natively.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2020, 03:54 PM   #48
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

This seems to be for the Midi Editor only. Is there a version that works in the main window ? Thanks !!!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 02:23 AM   #49
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

This should work with the main window as well.

You need to specify which of the existing menu you want to show in the dropdown menu

Code:
-- USER CONFIG ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

menuName = "Floating MIDI toolbar 2"

-- END USER CONFIG -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you write
Code:
menuName = "Main file"
the main file menu will be shown. You can then load this particular script into any context, either main or midi editor.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 02:26 AM   #50
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I have noticed the script got broken somehow, probably by some changes in recent versions (or just dev versions?).
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 03:07 AM   #51
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Yeah, i made those changes but it didnt work.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 03:54 AM   #52
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

This one works here:

Code:
-- USER CONFIG ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

menuName = "Main file"

---END USER CONFIG ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



local info = debug.getinfo(1,'S');
local full_script_path = info.source
local script_path = full_script_path:sub(2,-5) -- remove "@" and "file extension" from file name
if reaper.GetOS() == "Win64" or reaper.GetOS() == "Win32" then
  package.path = package.path .. ";" .. script_path:match("(.*".."\\"..")") .. "\\?.lua"-- .. "..\\Functions\\?.lua"
else
  package.path = package.path .. ";" .. script_path:match("(.*".."/"..")") .. "/?.lua"-- .. "../Functions/?.lua"
end
require("bfo_Toolbar dropdown - functions")

drawMenu(menuName)
You need to use the default name which is outside of the brackets in the menu/toolbar list in Customize menu/toolbars window. That's how they are stored in reaper-menu.ini . Otherwise I have no idea why it wouldn't work.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 04:26 AM   #53
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

It works ! Thanks for the fix. I used the name to the left of the parens. You rock !





Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 06:00 AM   #54
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

@Coachz
Take a look at this
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=234344
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 06:03 AM   #55
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Sweet. Thanks Archie !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 01:33 AM   #56
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Great script
But this appears in the corner when i click on the button, is it normal ?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 01:39 AM   #57
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

NVM, this is how it works
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 12:09 PM   #58
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 513
Default

Hello, but if I erase the contents of the menu after creating it, does it still work?
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2023, 01:04 PM   #59
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 388
Default

This script is amazing. Really thank you! Donation on the way!
javiramallo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2023, 03:26 PM   #60
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
Great script
But this appears in the corner when i click on the button, is it normal ?
REAPER v6.82+ can show menu without displaying that gfx window on Windows OS.
v6.82 - August 23 2023
+ ReaScript: allow gfx_showmenu() without gfx_init() on Windows [p=2697068]

Scripts will likely need to be tweaked/updated to take advantage of this feature.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2023, 03:32 PM   #61
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

More demos please
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 02:36 AM   #62
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I'll provide something.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 04:16 AM   #63
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
REAPER v6.82+ can show menu without displaying that gfx window on Windows OS.
v6.82 - August 23 2023
+ ReaScript: allow gfx_showmenu() without gfx_init() on Windows [p=2697068]

Scripts will likely need to be tweaked/updated to take advantage of this feature.
But will it work on Mac and Linux?
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 05:35 AM   #64
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
More demos please
I've changed the first post so it is more step by step how to make this work.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 05:58 AM   #65
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Thank you so much for the details. I got it working. Got to make sure to only use the toolbar info up to the number and nothing after. Super helpful ! Would be cool if devs could make a version that would let us control the text displayed, show icons and control number of columns. what ? !!!


Last edited by Coachz; 10-24-2023 at 06:06 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 06:19 AM   #66
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

This script is suprisingly simple and suprisingly effective.

You can rename stuff in the toolbar editor and it will show like that in the dropdown.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 08:13 AM   #67
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
But will it work on Mac and Linux?
AFAIK, MAC never needed gfx_init() to show the menu (but Windows did), which is what the confusion was in that thread, (no clue about linux).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 12:51 AM   #68
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
AFAIK, MAC never needed gfx_init() to show the menu (but Windows did), which is what the confusion was in that thread, (no clue about linux).
Ok, I've reuploaded the fixed "functions" file to the first post. You just download it and overwrite the previous file on your machine.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:26 AM   #69
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Just another shout out to what a great tool this is. I shortened all my menu names to make sense and left out the script names and now the dropdowns look awesome.

I found out if I ever want to know what the script is I can simply run it in an a temp project and look up in the actions history in the menu to see what ran. I don't know if there's an easier way. This toolbar is incredibly helpful at improving workflow.

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 06:56 AM   #70
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

In the past I've found that that when I renamed any action for a toolbar button, it was difficult to find out the original action name of it (do you mean this?). But recently the devs added the original action name into the right-click menu for an action in the toolbar editor.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 07:00 AM   #71
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

This script also supports submenus when they are available. The toolbars do not have them but other menus do. You can dropdown-show any menu that is in the menu editor (and thus in the .ini file). But you would need to sacrifice the original function of that menu.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:07 AM   #72
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
In the past I've found that that when I renamed any action for a toolbar button, it was difficult to find out the original action name of it (do you mean this?). But recently the devs added the original action name into the right-click menu for an action in the toolbar editor.
That's a big help. Thanks !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 08:06 AM   #73
goto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 82
Default

Thank you bFooz for that script! It's so useful that it should be included in the native behavior of the software. Now I'm just looking at it and I hope it is working with Linux. I am going to report back later to say that it is or not.
goto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 08:20 AM   #74
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goto View Post
Thank you bFooz for that script! It's so useful that it should be included in the native behavior of the software. Now I'm just looking at it and I hope it is working with Linux. I am going to report back later to say that it is or not.
I really agree. This drop down tool is one of the biggest workflow improvers for me along with a handful of other ones. But this just puts so many actions at your mouse tip and it's not two or three clicks.

In sadder news I'm no longer using the radial menu and uninstalled it it just was too hard for me to wrap my head around with the circular text. Probably these young kids can do circular text but I just could not remember the commands easily enough as far as where they were to go get them quickly. With the drop down it's like click drop done.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2024, 02:14 AM   #75
hsuanice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for sharing! This is so useful!!
hsuanice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.