Old 04-29-2020, 04:32 AM   #2801
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post

Oh my god! THANK YOU!

I didn't see you post in time so have tried doing it myself using my pea sized brain without any success..

Your version works fine, thanks again!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 04:36 AM   #2802
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Code:
clang: error: unknown argument: '-fstack-protector-strong'
So now I'm a bit stuck...
The version of clang provided by macOS 10.9's Xcode Command Line Tools is too old. AppleClang 7.0+ is required (Xcode 7 up to 9, macOS 10.10+).

Last edited by cfillion; 04-29-2020 at 05:16 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 07:23 AM   #2803
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
The version of clang provided by macOS 10.9's Xcode Command Line Tools is too old. AppleClang 7.0+ is required (Xcode 7 up to 9, macOS 10.10+).
Oh, I see, then I'm even more grateful for getting a helping hand. Thanks for your help cfillion, nofish and others contributing.

If I donate to through the button in http://www.sws-extension.org/...

does the money go to all of you who contribute or does it only go to the original SWS guy who started it?
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 01:34 PM   #2804
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 748
Default SWS: Autorender edit project metadata, doesn't store data

Hi,
Under Reaper 6.09 and W7.
I tried to use Autorender , but it doesn't store any metadata into the exported MP3

I created a Region and I named it "TEST3
Then Autorender Edit Project Metadata, and I wrote artist, album etc, included thee render path
after have clicked on OK, Extensions > Autorender > Batch render regions: the mp3 file is created, but not any metadata is stored on it. All the fields are blank.

Is there some known bug or is there something I don't do and it should be done?
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 03:31 PM   #2805
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Hi,
Under Reaper 6.09 and W7.
I tried to use Autorender , but it doesn't store any metadata into the exported MP3

I created a Region and I named it "TEST3
Then Autorender Edit Project Metadata, and I wrote artist, album etc, included thee render path
after have clicked on OK, Extensions > Autorender > Batch render regions: the mp3 file is created, but not any metadata is stored on it. All the fields are blank.

Is there some known bug or is there something I don't do and it should be done?
Confirmed here.
I think I have a fix for it for next SWS version.

On a sidenote:
Writing metadata when rendering natively (without using SWS) is currently in development in Reaper. You can get the current pre-release version to check it out, if you're new ro Reaper pre-releases, see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836), so this SWS functionality will likely soon be obsolete anyway.

Last edited by nofish; 05-01-2020 at 03:39 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:04 AM   #2806
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Confirmed here.
I think I have a fix for it for next SWS version.

On a sidenote:
Writing metadata when rendering natively (without using SWS) is currently in development in Reaper. You can get the current pre-release version to check it out, if you're new ro Reaper pre-releases, see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836), so this SWS functionality will likely soon be obsolete anyway.
That's great, although I think it will be quicker an update of SWS correcting this bug, than a stable Reaper release implementing Writing metadata (I hope I'm wrong)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the last version.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:37 AM   #2807
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

SWS v2.12.0 beta is out at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release!

Release notes: https://www.sws-extension.org/downlo.../whatsnew.html. This version requires REAPER v5.982 or newer.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 11:02 AM   #2808
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
SWS v2.12.0 beta is out at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release!

Release notes: https://www.sws-extension.org/downlo.../whatsnew.html. This version requires REAPER v5.982 or newer.
It doesn't install. I got the 64bit, and even giving the Administration rights, it doesn't install itself

Please see the attachment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SWS2.12.0.JPG (24.6 KB, 229 views)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the last version.
O.S.: Windows 11

Last edited by BartR; 05-02-2020 at 11:22 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 11:46 AM   #2809
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
It doesn't install. I got the 64bit, and even giving the Administration rights, it doesn't install itself

Please see the attachment
There are a few possible causes for this beside a permission issue: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/...error-when-you.

Last edited by cfillion; 05-02-2020 at 11:51 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 12:48 PM   #2810
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
There are a few possible causes for this beside a permission issue: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/...error-when-you.
It was the antivirus :-/ strange .. because the previous version, it was possible to start the installation. Ok perhaps is it because it's a beta?
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the last version.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 12:54 PM   #2811
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
There are a few possible causes for this beside a permission issue: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/...error-when-you.
However: now it works perfectly :-) Really thanks a million for the solution :-)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the last version.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 11:22 AM   #2812
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
SWS v2.12.0 beta is out at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release!

Release notes: https://www.sws-extension.org/downlo.../whatsnew.html. This version requires REAPER v5.982 or newer.
Quote:
Optimize execution performance of cycle actions (they can now be used as a faster and flicker-free alternative to custom actions)
Ooh, this one is exciting. Nice job!
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 09:54 PM   #2813
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,875
Default

You're skipping 2.11.0?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 10:06 PM   #2814
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
You're skipping 2.11.0?
2.11 was released in December (but it didn't get to be featured as "stable" on the homepage).

Last edited by cfillion; 05-03-2020 at 10:32 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 05:25 PM   #2815
batcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 87
Default

I've started using snapshots a lot to quickly compare mix changes and wonder if there is a way to always see which snapshot is being used in the snapshots list?

The problem I have is that once a project is saved and closed, then re-opened, I can no longer see any marking indicating which snapshot I was using before I saved.
I'm using the latest SWS v2.12.0 beta.
batcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 12:20 AM   #2816
Josh_guitarreiru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 48
Default

Hi all,

I am looking for some place where I can report a bug in SWS/AW action. Not sure if here is the place? I posted it on another thread, but not sure if it was the proper place neither.

The action is SWS/AW Split selected items w/crossfade on left. When applied to grouped tracks it onlt applies the split and crossfade to the selected track. It would be more useful if it aplies it to any grouped track as well.

It would be really appreciated if you could indicate me where to report that so it is corrected on next updates.

Cheers,

Josh
Josh_guitarreiru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 12:59 AM   #2817
Beat Machine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 393
Default

thanks for managing this thread,cfillion. I am looking for next/last actual release

looking forward to it !

merci beaucoups
Beat Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 03:42 AM   #2818
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh_guitarreiru View Post
Hi all,

I am looking for some place where I can report a bug in SWS/AW action. Not sure if here is the place? I posted it on another thread, but not sure if it was the proper place neither.

The action is SWS/AW Split selected items w/crossfade on left. When applied to grouped tracks it onlt applies the split and crossfade to the selected track. It would be more useful if it aplies it to any grouped track as well.

It would be really appreciated if you could indicate me where to report that so it is corrected on next updates.

Cheers,

Josh
The best place for feature-requests and bugreports regarding SWS is at GitHub:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 03:50 AM   #2819
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 580
Default

Don't know if API allows this at the current stage, but would be nice to have Cycle action editor support for the native actions Arm next action and Disarm action.

Or maybe there're certain rules which need to be followed in a cycle action creation for these to work from inside it.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 04:59 PM   #2820
tparker24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 83
Default SWS Installer: problem with python?

I was testing "REAPER v6.10/x64" on Windows in a portable install. I then installed SWS "2.12.0.0", and tried it with this minimal python reascript:

Code:
# tom-sws.py
from sws_python import *
RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(CF_GetSWSVersion("", 12))
But I got:
Code:
Script execution error

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "tom-sws.py", line 2, in <module>
    from sws_python import *
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'sws_python'
Now, I noticed that in my previous version of Reaper (v5.99/x64) that the 'sws_python' file is actually in the /Plugins directory -- not the /Scripts directory where the current SWS installer had put it.

So I tried copying both "sws_python.py" and "sws_python64.py" from the /Scripts directory to the /Plugins directory and ... the little test program ran ok:

Code:
('2.12.0.0', 12)
If my analysis is correct, I wonder why the SWS installer doesn't put those two files into the apparently needed /Plugins directory (rather than /Scripts) ?
tparker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 09:32 PM   #2821
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Can you check whether sys.path includes your script's folder?

Code:
import sys
RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(sys.path)
It should be like this out of the box:
Code:
['C:/Users/cfillion/AppData/Roaming/REAPER/Scripts', 'C:\\Python38\\Lib', 'C:\\Python38\\DLLs', 'C:\\Program Files\\REAPER (x64)', 'C:\\Python38', 'C:\\Python38\\lib\\site-packages', 'C://Program Files//REAPER (x64)//Plugins']
Quote:
Originally Posted by tparker24 View Post
If my analysis is correct, I wonder why the SWS installer doesn't put those two files into the apparently needed /Plugins directory (rather than /Scripts) ?
The Plugins directory is for REAPER's internal files, as indicated by the README file inside it. Moving the install to UserPlugins and Scripts also allows for always installing it in the selected install's resource folder instead of globally in Program Files (in the case of a non-portable install).

Last edited by cfillion; 05-17-2020 at 10:08 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 09:52 PM   #2822
tparker24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Can you check whether sys.path includes your script's folder?
No, it doesn't. (Though it does have Plugins).

But also, I always do Portable installs, so maybe that's a factor?

Edit: Here's my sys.path
Code:
['D:/Work'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\Lib'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\DLLs'
 'D:\\REAPER6'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\lib\\site-packages'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\lib\\site-packages\\win32'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\lib\\site-packages\\win32\\lib'
 'C:\\Users\\Tom Parker\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python38\\lib\\site-packages\\Pythonwin'
 'D://REAPER6//Plugins']

Last edited by tparker24; 05-17-2020 at 10:02 PM.
tparker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 10:08 PM   #2823
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Is the script in D:\Work? If so:

Code:
sys.path.append(RPR_GetResourcePath() + '/Scripts')
import sws_python
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 10:40 PM   #2824
tparker24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 83
Default

No, it's D:\REAPER6\Scripts\sws_python.py
tparker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 10:42 PM   #2825
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

I meant tom-sws.py (your script). Adding the sys.path.append line above should let it find sws_python.py from D:\REAPER6\Scripts.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 01:55 PM   #2826
x-tropic
Human being with feelings
 
x-tropic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Yevpatoria
Posts: 18
Default bug

OS Mojave 10.14.6
Reaper 6.10
SWS 2.10.0

I have a problem with sorting files in the action "switch item source file to next in folder." Files always change in the random list. If you switch back and forth, you will notice that the sequence is saved.
I tried running Reaper with the default configuration. I tried different folders with sample libraries on different disks of the system SSD. I tried to create a new user account, and I also installed Reaper and SWS on another laptop! I can’t believe my eyes, how can such a bug happen on two different computers?
If, for example, i use the TAL-Sampler, then in it the sorting of files during switching occurs normally. I have not experienced such problems in other DAWs. Helps please.
x-tropic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 02:51 PM   #2827
tparker24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Is the script in D:\Work? If so:

Code:
sys.path.append(RPR_GetResourcePath() + '/Scripts')
import sws_python
Yes, my test script was d:/work/tom-sws.py

Your suggested code (above) did work, but I did have to change "import sws_python" to "from sws_python import *".

Say, I noticed that your "out of the box" path includes /Scripts, but mine doesn't. If mine did, then maybe I wouldn't need to mess with sys.path, and I wouldn't need to copy things from /Scripts to /Plugins. I wonder why /Scripts isn't in my sys.path out of the box. Possible user error?
tparker24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 03:07 PM   #2828
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tparker24 View Post
Say, I noticed that your "out of the box" path includes /Scripts, but mine doesn't. If mine did, then maybe I wouldn't need to mess with sys.path, and I wouldn't need to copy things from /Scripts to /Plugins. I wonder why /Scripts isn't in my sys.path out of the box. Possible user error?
The first path in sys.path is the folder where the script file is located. I had my test .py in <resource path>/Scripts.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 12:29 PM   #2829
Supersloth318
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
Default Adjust selected envelope height issue

hey folks

Ever since updating to Reaper 6 the command Adjust Selected Envelope Height (MIDI CC/mousewheel) has not been working. I've resorted to just left clicking and dragging to adjust my envelope height, but that often just results in grabbing and repositioning the track below it, and its slowing me down in a big way. Has anyone else been experiencing this issue, and/ or is there a work around to assigning a quick key for adjusting envelope height that actually works? So far I'm coming up empty handed. HAAALP!!
Supersloth318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 01:31 PM   #2830
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supersloth318 View Post
hey folks

Ever since updating to Reaper 6 the command Adjust Selected Envelope Height (MIDI CC/mousewheel) has not been working. I've resorted to just left clicking and dragging to adjust my envelope height, but that often just results in grabbing and repositioning the track below it, and its slowing me down in a big way. Has anyone else been experiencing this issue, and/ or is there a work around to assigning a quick key for adjusting envelope height that actually works? So far I'm coming up empty handed. HAAALP!!
Update to latest SWS beta from here (if you haven't already):
https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/

Works here with that version and Reaper 6 on a quick test, if it doesn't report back.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 06:32 PM   #2831
Supersloth318
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Update to latest SWS beta from here (if you haven't already):
https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/

Works here with that version and Reaper 6 on a quick test, if it doesn't report back.
That did it. Thank you!!
Supersloth318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:30 AM   #2832
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Sorry if this information is written clearly somewhere and I have missed out.. but how does one best go about testing such SWS builds without messing something up in Reaper?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 09:16 AM   #2833
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Sorry if this information is written clearly somewhere and I have missed out.. but how does one best go about testing such SWS builds without messing something up in Reaper?
You can of course do a dedicated portable Reaper install with the particular SWS version you want to test to be sure to not mess up anything in your main Reaper installation.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 09:24 AM   #2834
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
You can of course do a dedicated portable Reaper install with the particular SWS version you want to test to be sure to not mess up anything in your main Reaper installation.
Good idea, going to do that. Thanks.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 10:14 AM   #2835
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,980
Default

You're welcome.
As a sidenote, the current SWS beta fixes a lot of bugs which are present in the official SWS and also adds support for Reaper v6 so personally I use the beta also in my main Reaper install.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 06:50 PM   #2836
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 273
Default

SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position and solo active item for the duration (perform until shortcut released)
This function is very practical, but at present, I can only listen to one item. Many times, I need to listen to multiple items, such as string groups.
In the future, can you add functions to the selected item of solo.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2020, 08:04 PM   #2837
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 424
Default Xenakios/SWS Rename takes and source files BUG

I was trying to rename a file/sourcefile and I found a bug in the "Xenakios/SWS: Rename takes and source files". If I try to use it on an item that's been reversed.. it simply refuses to work. If I use it on an item, and that item is in my session again later but reversed.. the reversed item elsewhere is taken offline. I'm using Reaper 6.11

Cheers!
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2020, 06:55 AM   #2838
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,980
Default

A general note:
Please post bugs/FRs related to SWS Extension on the SWS issue tracker rather then here, so they don't get easily lost in this long thread.

edit:
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonictim View Post
I was trying to rename a file/sourcefile and I found a bug in the "Xenakios/SWS: Rename takes and source files". If I try to use it on an item that's been reversed.. it simply refuses to work. If I use it on an item, and that item is in my session again later but reversed.. the reversed item elsewhere is taken offline. I'm using Reaper 6.11

Cheers!
Confirmed.

Last edited by nofish; 06-13-2020 at 12:26 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 09:12 AM   #2839
ajawamnet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 154
Default Cue bus generator way to select ignore subfolders when generating

IS there a way to ignore submaster folders when generating a cue bus? Or maybe a way of only including the submaster if a track is under one?

Last edited by ajawamnet; 06-23-2020 at 11:05 AM.
ajawamnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:25 AM   #2840
garygiles63
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 56
Default S&M Notes Window

HI

I'm using the Insert Empty item to be able to insert scripts into Reaper, so someone can record and add Audio Description to videos.

I have following combination of actions

Insert empty Item
move cursor to nearest left edge
insert marker

With the S&M Notes window already open, is there a way to have the text cursor be active to start writing text without having to click on the S&M notes window 1st. This would really useful for when adding or selecting of an empty item.

I'm not very good at posting these type of queries, I hope it makes some sense.

Please do ask away if you need clarification on anything.

Look forward to any solutions to the above.

Thanks
Gary
garygiles63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.