Old 05-26-2020, 04:26 AM   #41
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

One more question regarding visual feedback:

When moving envelopes they hide overlapping destination, could that be done with items?



It gets messy when there are many items, not knowing what is what
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:33 AM   #42
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

^ agree, esp given the presumed default of "empty space comes with AS"

note that the gif above shows non-AI envelopes trimming overtop the old envelope when moving an AS -- this is the expected display when moving AS containing AI with enabled: "Trim content behind automation items when editing or writing automation"
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:39 AM   #43
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

if you make a complex AS and then mouse over it, it seems like the mouse modifier context for "Area Selection Edge" is too aggressive and makes it difficult to grab your block of area selections:



note that in areas where the rectangular selection rectangles overlap, the mouse changes. expected behavior would be that, once conjoined, only the edges of the larger AS monstrosity should trigger the "AS Edge" mouse behavior.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:43 AM   #44
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

^ maybe a better illustration of the problem: note below, where the rectangular AS on the left has a nice big context to move the whole AS block, whereas the wackier AS on the right has much greater difficulty:

mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:44 AM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
a mouse modifiers page observation: time to alphabetize this drop-down menu. there's a LOT of entries and it's not easy/quick to find what you're looking for.
Alphabetic order totally doesn't make sense there...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:45 AM   #46
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Alphabetic order totally doesn't make sense there...
am i missing another ordering that does makes sense there? obviously it's good that like is grouped with like, but one definitely has to skim to find what one is looking for

i guess it doesn't matter since it's not a page i have to frequent often

Last edited by mccrabney; 05-26-2020 at 04:50 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:50 AM   #47
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 463
Default

Area Selection STRETCH?!?!??!?! I.Am.Blown.Away

Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:51 AM   #48
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

BUG with AIs

When i choose a part of AI to move it, it doesn't move the correct part inside the AS

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:53 AM   #49
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
am i missing another ordering that does makes sense there? obviously it's good that like is grouped with like, but one definitely has to skim to find what one is looking for

i guess it doesn't matter since it's not a page i have to frequent often
A top-down hierarchical order might make more sense. Add some separators for clarity.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:55 AM   #50
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
A top-down hierarchical order might make more sense. Add some separators for clarity.
agree. separators in particular would help a lot.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 04:56 AM   #51
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Coming back to "Create area selection on all visual tracks".
Here's a GIF to show an example. Basically we could draw an AS from top to bottom
in one go and then do the adjustments as show in the GIF:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:09 AM   #52
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Looks like this problem when we are moving AIs with AS happens only when we select one lane with AI, if we select more than one lane with AS, it moves the AI without a problem.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:09 AM   #53
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default

Apparently, the focus of any action done is based on the last drag/click


So if you set time selection and then set an area, the action will be execute on the area

id you set the area THEN set a time selection or point selection via drag, the action will be execute on the time selection/ point

I think, it's VERY COnfusing and it partially explain some "bug" like mine reported here : https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=19

or _stevie_ reported here : https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=35



AS I said earlier, We need seperate action for Area / time selection and/or some kind of priority (if any area is visible then ignore other selections)

Last : I think the area shouldn't be clickable and don't have to be an overlapping object, becaus it avoid to execute mouse modifiers on object under.

See here, the "bug reported" by sexan : https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...19&postcount=3


IMHO, AREA just have to be some sort of "multiple time selection" and NOT another object
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:27 AM   #54
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaMike View Post
If it's not giving away any secrets, how was CPU use reduced for ReaEQ and ReaVerbate?
A small bit of code reorganization for its IIR filters to allow some filter state to stay in CPU registers when processing a block.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:29 AM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Maybe now is the right time to bring up "fully locked items"?

This shouldn't happen:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:34 AM   #56
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default Snap area to closest grid

Picking this up again:

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
Area Beginning -----> Snaps to closest grid
Area End -----> Snaps to closest grid
So the user is always focused on aiming for the grid division.
Here's a GIF:

1. Time selection always follows closest grid

2. Area selection always gets the previous grid (same goes for selection end: next grid is used here)

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:38 AM   #57
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Regarding whether area selection should always remove content behind empty space: there is an area selection left-click behavior "split media items at all area selections," and the next built will also have "copy media items at all area selections," which you can map to something like shift+click. So if you don't want the remove-content behavior, create the area, shift+click, then drag.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:40 AM   #58
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 345
Default

Great fixes, snapping works perfectly now... Well, almost.

It's not exactly consistent with time selection snapping. Area selection always snaps to the next grid line while time selection snaps to the closest grid line.



Edit: Whoops, looks like it's already been mentioned above.
__________________
☐ Area Selection

Last edited by puddi; 05-26-2020 at 05:47 AM.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 05:41 AM   #59
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

Locked items should stay locked. No matter what. Really.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:10 AM   #60
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Locked items should stay locked. No matter what. Really.
Yes, absolutely and now would be a great opportunity to take care of that.



BTW ED, I think you can remove "Plugin naming redundancy!" from your sig :P
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:23 AM   #61
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n997 View Post
Thanks!

I must say again, Area selection is amazing. Very intuitive on a Wacom Cintiq, too, when pencil button is set to right click.

With current level of UI intuitiveness, plus scripting and customization, I'd say REAPER is now the Photoshop of DAWs - and with much better licensing terms.
I use Reaper with an Intuos Pro, so looking forward to trying this also!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:32 AM   #62
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
When selecting multiple areas and using duplicate the areas go out of sync:


It should determine the length of the dupe by looking at the leftmost and rightmost areas instead of duplicating everything seperately.
I agree with BirdBird. The existing behaviour would make sense to me as an action called «duplicate areas individually».
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:35 AM   #63
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Coming back to "Create area selection on all visual tracks".
Here's a GIF to show an example. Basically we could draw an AS from top to bottom
in one go and then do the adjustments as show in the GIF:

This seems like a job more fitting for the regular time selection. It already extends all the way down, and any user would expect it to. Maybe an action for «convert time selection to area selection» would be sensible?
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:37 AM   #64
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

I thought of that, too, but then again: it's an additional step (action to execute).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:42 AM   #65
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
I agree with BirdBird. The existing behaviour would make sense to me as an action called «duplicate areas individually».
That would be great as an option. Could be handy
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:47 AM   #66
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Maybe now is the right time to bring up "fully locked items"?

This shouldn't happen:
Agreed!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:20 AM   #67
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I thought of that, too, but then again: it's an additional step (action to execute).
If we had AS to media,track contexts in ordre to be able and draw AS with left drag, then all we would need would be a left click mouse modifier to extend the area where we click.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:21 AM   #68
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
This seems like a job more fitting for the regular time selection. It already extends all the way down, and any user would expect it to. Maybe an action for «convert time selection to area selection» would be sensible?
I think it would be better just to replace time selection by area selection. And when creating time selection, it would draw area selection for all the tracks at once. And call this kind of area selection (which includes all the tracks) as time selection. I hope we'll see one big rectangle for the whole area vs. selected every track.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by vitalker; 05-26-2020 at 07:28 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:38 AM   #69
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

One of the good things with Area Selection in Nuendo is you can move the area from track to track (including automation lanes):



This is very useful when you need to edit an envelope on one lane and then do the same in another lane.

You can also select various tracks or lanes and the area also covers them:

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:38 AM   #70
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,765
Default

Just to be sure we are on the same page:
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:45 AM   #71
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

The GIF above shows something interesting. As you can see there are no divider lines between tracks which makes the area selection much cleaner. I don't think it's necessary to have those dividers. The user already knows what it's covering by the color of the area.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:54 AM   #72
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The GIF above shows something interesting. As you can see there are no divider lines between tracks which makes the area selection much cleaner. I don't think it's necessary to have those dividers. The user already knows what it's covering by the color of the area.
I fully agree.

I'm guessing their main priority now should be perfecting the functionality of Area Selection and later they can get in to the aesthetics and all that fun stuff.
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:57 AM   #73
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The GIF above shows something interesting. As you can see there are no divider lines between tracks which makes the area selection much cleaner. I don't think it's necessary to have those dividers. The user already knows what it's covering by the color of the area.
I suppose the lines around each track are just easier to program. =}

But I have to admit I don't like the double-width lines between two selected tracks.
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:57 AM   #74
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I don't think it's necessary to have those dividers. The user already knows what it's covering by the color of the area.
agree
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:59 AM   #75
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Well I see in API that there are:
Code:
areasel_fill : Area selection fill -- current RGB: 31,233,192
areasel_drawmode : Area selection fill mode -- blendmode 00022601
areasel_outline : Area selection outline -- current RGB: 0,251,201
areasel_outlinemode : Area selection outline mode -- blendmode 0002c000
So I guess its a easy fix to have them both in same color (no boarders)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:59 AM   #76
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i'd expect ITEMs to trim items, but not empty space to trim items
+1 This is exactly how I would expect it to wotk as well.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 08:00 AM   #77
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Divider lines between tracks seems me inefficient and unsightly.
It would be nice if the thickness of border of the area selection could be the same than that of the marquee selection.

Last edited by ovnis; 05-26-2020 at 08:06 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 08:00 AM   #78
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
+1 This is exactly how I would expect it to wotk as well.
if i understand schwa correctly, it looks like we'll have that option soon.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 08:07 AM   #79
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Well I see in API that there are:
Code:
areasel_fill : Area selection fill -- current RGB: 31,233,192
areasel_drawmode : Area selection fill mode -- blendmode 00022601
areasel_outline : Area selection outline -- current RGB: 0,251,201
areasel_outlinemode : Area selection outline mode -- blendmode 0002c000
So I guess its a easy fix to have them both in same color (no boarders)
Cool! Let's ditch the dividers and go for a clean area, please
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 08:17 AM   #80
Crashwaggon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 99
Default

Dang. Devs are on fire lately. Very cool.
Crashwaggon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.