Old 05-26-2020, 02:31 PM   #41
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Well I'm not sure what feedback to give.

1. Copy Paste is little awkward, pasting goes all over the place (still hoping you give your spin on my Copy/Ghost mode)
2. Would be nice to unify clear time selection and areas (ESC)
3. Area item moving hides destination similar to envelopes (everything gets mixed up, especially if there are empty spaces)
This maybe too much but some visual feedback here would be nice
4. There are some focusing issues with splitting, deleting and clicking on TCP (while area is active on screen it should be priority for delete?)
Also resizing tracks envelopes also steels focus from Areas

Will gif those focus issues

Envelope resize (hitting delete after resize does nothing):


Envelope (track resize and delete):


Track:


Not sure if this are bugs or standard behavior, but if there is some active area on screen I think priority should be it

There is also one bug I cannot reproduce always, but when resizing some envelope it deletes data from other envelope


Delete (not sure what would be best here):


Split in area/timesel:

Last edited by Sexan; 05-26-2020 at 02:42 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:38 PM   #42
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
1. Copy Paste is little awkward, pasting goes all over the place (still hoping you give your spin on my Copy/Ghost mode)
In general REAPER pastes things starting at the first selected track at the cursor position, which is sometimes not where you expect things to be pasted. This could be improved, but it's not specific to area selection.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:40 PM   #43
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Is it intentional behaviour? Adding area selection unselects all the selected items.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:43 PM   #44
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 346
Default

I'm sure the devs are already aware of this, but I'll bump it anyway.

If you start a selection 1px to the left of a grid line it snaps to the previous grid line. It's seriously throwing me off coming from years of using time selection which snaps to the nearest grid line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Anyway color is tweakable in theme thingy, you can remove dividers (sort of) and make it more like original (cought!!! Area51 cought!!!)
That's perfect, now I'll spend the rest of this evening finding the perfect color and blend mode for the selection box.
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:52 PM   #45
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Delete (not sure what would be best here)
The intent is that selecting a media item would clear the area selection, so it's not ambiguous what will happen next. How are you selecting the media item without clearing the area selection?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:52 PM   #46
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The intent is that selecting a media item would clear the area selection, so it's not ambiguous what will happen next. How are you selecting the media item without clearing the area selection?
Marquee with default modifier (ALT), clicked swap option
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:54 PM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Marquee with default modifier
Regular right-drag marquee item selection? I can't do that without clearing the area selection. Would you mind posting a screenshot of your arrange view right-drag modifiers?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:56 PM   #48
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 759
Default

Schwa is this correct behaviour? Shouldn't create edge points in this case and move what's inside the Area only?

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:57 PM   #49
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Regular right-drag marquee item selection? I can't do that without clearing the area selection. Would you mind posting a screenshot of your arrange view right-drag modifiers?
yeah



Well it clears AS on second select, but first one does not clear AS. I can select anything not just Items
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 02:57 PM   #50
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Schwa is this correct behaviour? Shouldn't create edge points in this case and move what's inside the Area only?
The behavior follows the user preference to add edge points when moving media items, which is enabled by default. Maybe it should always add edge points?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:01 PM   #51
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The behavior follows the user preference to add edge points when moving media items, which is enabled by default. Maybe it should always add edge points?
I think yes if this would help to move only what's inside the box. Maybe add edge points until we release the mouse and then delete them after? (but after it wouldn't keep the same values) Because in another case without any points i get this.

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:03 PM   #52
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The behavior follows the user preference to add edge points when moving media items, which is enabled by default. Maybe it should always add edge points?
I'd agree that it should always add edge points, anything outside of the bounds of the A.S that's just been pasted/moved should be ideally be unnaffected if possible.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:10 PM   #53
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,867
Default Win10 x64 - v6.11+dev0526a

Points in AI don't seem to be copied correctly when only part of AI is selected & copied.


EDIT: FIXED in 0527a

Keep up the great work, love it already!

Win10 x64 - v6.11+dev0526a

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-28-2020 at 06:04 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:19 PM   #54
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Adding automation lines to area selection creates small peaces, which are independent until creating a new area selection, which includes also track lane. Feature or bug?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:23 PM   #55
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

For some reason can't move edges of contigous area selection. Also taking away only automation lines is not possible.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:26 PM   #56
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,119
Default

Heya - area selection is very cool! I just installed latest pre-release to check it out. I was hoping it would recognise item groupings so I could select a small snippet on one item and have that selection echoed on the other items in the group.

For drum-editing and multi-mic editing where you just wanna quickly deal with all sources at once.

Also once you've selected, I then want to be able to hit 'T' to cut at the area selection and then cycle through takes.
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:31 PM   #57
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Not actually new behaviour, but for some reason I can draw selected automation item with non-edge points (values 0 and 1) on mute automation lane.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 03:34 PM   #58
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Some really quirky behaviour.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by vitalker; 05-26-2020 at 04:32 PM.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:03 PM   #59
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 346
Default

Area selecting an item and deleting it sometimes also deletes the following item if they're stacked together like this:



I can't seem to recreate it consistently though.

Edit: Weird, looks like it only happens in my default template and not if I go File > New Tab (Empty), even if I remove everything from the template so it's completely empty.



I attached the project file if it is to any help.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp area_selection_bug.rpp (7.8 KB, 4 views)
__________________
☐ Area Selection

Last edited by puddi; 05-26-2020 at 07:11 PM.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:09 PM   #60
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,270
Default

A bug with the new version (going back to 525 fixed it). When trying to glue a MIDI item this comes up. Cancel doesn't work, the X gets rid of the dialog but then nothing in Reaper works except mouse scrolling and I need to use task manager to close Reaper.

__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:13 PM   #61
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

When we create an area zone, if we click on the mouse is it possible to create only one line, then when we move the mouse on the right or the left, the area zone is created ?

The first step could replace the edit cursor ! It could be nice to cut some items !


Last edited by ovnis; 05-26-2020 at 07:47 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:40 PM   #62
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
When we create an area zone, if we click on the mouse is it possible to create only one line, then when we move the mouse on the right or the left, create zone ?

The first step could replace the edit cursor ! It could be nice to cut some items !

I like the line too, for things like splitting especially. It's in most other DAWs as well, along with tinting the selected track backgrounds.

Really can't stress how hard it is to be accurate without guides, at 4k. This is going to become more and more of a thing as we all move up to high resolutions.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 07:58 PM   #63
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
When trying to glue a MIDI item this comes up
This is definitely not a general problem, so could you please share the project that triggers it?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 11:45 PM   #64
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
discussion/argument about left mouse vs right mouse for area selection is pointless
Baddum Tish, no pun intended hahaha.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:21 AM   #65
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default



1.Duplicate
2.Copy
3.Paste
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:29 AM   #66
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,005
Default

I'm not sure if it's a good idea to have it work this way. Area selection is all about editing over a very selective area but I do think that an option in the grouping toolbar that allows for both options would be great though, just not as a default.

And as a side note.. Schwa, at some point can we please make grouped items on hidden tracks edit as expected currently they get left behind and it breaks the group link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
Heya - area selection is very cool! I just installed latest pre-release to check it out. I was hoping it would recognise item groupings so I could select a small snippet on one item and have that selection echoed on the other items in the group.

For drum-editing and multi-mic editing where you just wanna quickly deal with all sources at once.

Also once you've selected, I then want to be able to hit 'T' to cut at the area selection and then cycle through takes.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:31 AM   #67
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 691
Default

wow , i was just about to post about the opacity of the area selector ! thank you for the update .
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:32 AM   #68
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Multiple envelope cannot be moved or copied on same track:


And something gets weird when moving them from other (non parent) track to original:

You need to move it to Media Track for them to appear

BTW standard Copy/Paste across envelope is not possible (already mentioned in previous pres). Drag copy is possible so standard copy paste should be also (pasting vol to pan etc)

Last edited by Sexan; 05-27-2020 at 01:41 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:41 AM   #69
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 302
Default

This is a revolution! Thank you!

Do you plan to make ghostly areas / items / notes that will emphasize the initial position (outline) of the area / item / notes when dragging? This will VERY help in visualization and usability.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:50 AM   #70
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Paste under mouse cursor would be appreciated, current click to set destination Area gets cleared resulting no indication what is being copied
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:20 AM   #71
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is definitely not a general problem, so could you please share the project that triggers it?
I reinstalled the new version and the crash went away. It happened repeatedly, then going back to previously version solved it so I just assumed it was a new bug.

If I encounter it again and can reliably reproduce it I'll send a project.

Thanks.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:23 AM   #72
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,192
Default

It seems that drawing with scripts (using JS_Composite) erases the drawing of the area selection.
A gif with my Guideline script:


big pic

Could something be done so that they play together nice?
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:16 AM   #73
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 759
Default

Hi, since we have the split modifier for AS, can we have also another modifier to trim contents outside of AS?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:18 AM   #74
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

It would be nice to have one more splitting action:

Smart Split : Split at Area/Timesel, Edit Cursor if non

Would reduce the need of having multiple shortcuts (and errors since split is made on all items under cursor if no items are selected (and out of view)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:27 AM   #75
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Coming along nicely!

I'd still really love to see movement of A.S following the snap settings for media items, or get it's own dedicated snap settings, so I can have it snap only at the start and avoid this -




Thanks.
I encounter this bug also with items, sometimes they are not on the grid and I must snap them one by one. Sometimes it becomes a real mess when they are dozens of items to adjust on the grid.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:35 AM   #76
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
I encounter this bug also with items, sometimes they are not on the grid and I must snap them one by one. Sometimes it becomes a real mess when they are dozens of items to adjust on the grid.
Change your snapping setting to 'only snap at start/offset', if that doesn't fix it, maybe you have 'snap to project sample rate' on.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:52 AM   #77
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 759
Default

When i have more than one envelopes shown in item lane, i can't select each one of them individually. I hope this gets fixed because now AS selects all of them to the size of the track.

Maybe it would be nice also to have an action that moves only the envelopes on item lane each time an envelope is overlapping an item and as a normal behavior to move both item and envelope?

Or another way to do without an action could be if we could do a selection on the items to the size of the item without the label area, that would select only the overlapping envelopes and by selecting the label area too to select both item and envelopes. ( this could work since the top overlapping envelope starts below the label area )

Then the above idea could be applied to Automations Items as well. Selecting the label area it would treat it as an item so it would move or edit the AI, Selecting the whole area above the label, it would allow us to edit the envelope inside the AIs.

In the case of one big selection with more than one tracks with items or AIs, it would apply the existing behavior

Last edited by Vagelis; 05-27-2020 at 04:16 AM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 03:57 AM   #78
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Edit...
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 04:42 AM   #79
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Multiple envelope cannot be moved or copied on same track:
That is by design. The thinking is that if you have a single area of an envelope, it makes sense that you might want to paste it to another type of envelope, but if you have multiple areas selected, like say volume and pan, it's highly likely you want to paste them to a pair of volume and pan envelopes, rather than to two other envelope types that happen to be adjacent to each other.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 04:47 AM   #80
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Ok , then could moving be improved from track to track to return/revert when mouse is over envelopes rather than parent track?

EDIT: The reason why that behavior is added in my script because some users do quite of automation, mostly on VST so they would do that (move or copy) (EDM people, sound design etc)

Last edited by Sexan; 05-27-2020 at 05:01 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.