Old 06-17-2020, 12:07 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default v6.12+dev0617 - June 17 2020

v6.12+dev0617 - June 17 2020
  • + Media explorer: support editing metadata for wavpack files
  • # Area selection: do not auto-create target envelopes when editing
  • # Area selection: many internal changes
  • # Area selection: support for moving multiple envelope-only areas across envelopes
  • # Csurf API: add notification CSURF_EXT_TRACKFX_PRESET_CHANGED=0x00010015 parm1=(MediaTrack*)track, parm2=(int*)fxidx
  • # Media explorer: editing BPM metadata will rewrite .wav "acid" data if it already exists in the media file
  • # Media explorer: ensure edited metadata fields are read back to be displayed after writing the fields to a media file
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 12:14 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Oh my! Area selection is still here!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 12:18 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

# Area selection: support for moving multiple envelope-only areas across envelopes

cool!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 12:50 PM   #4
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Awesome!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:12 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Area selection stretch bug

Found the below bug

1. use one track with say 2 items close together (group "A") and then another 2 (but still close together) items a few seconds later ("Group "B").

2. area select group A then area select group B separately (so there's a time gap between the two selections)

3. Grab either group's right edge and hold alt and timestretch that group.

-Result = other group disappears

-expected = Ideally both groups stretch same amounts.


-note = this still happens even if items on different tracks.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:23 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Area selection stretch bug
Could you possibly do a screencap? I'm not quite following this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:24 PM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Starting to like the new enhancements.

The only thing that i don't like is that when I select a track and an envelope together, i can't move it to another track with the same number of envelopes.

It moves only if the envelopes match, other wise it doesn't which is not that useful.

IMHO it should move if the number of envelopes from track to track match. (Here comes the part where re-arrange envelope lanes would be very useful)

Last edited by Vagelis; 06-17-2020 at 01:29 PM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:27 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you possibly do a screencap? I'm not quite following this.
He is talking about this:

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:32 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
He is talking about this:
Ah thank you! That is clear.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 01:39 PM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah thank you! That is clear.
I remember the was the same or really similar bug some time ago.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 02:02 PM   #11
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Thanks Vitalker!

Next time I'll do a screen capture sorry!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 02:04 PM   #12
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks Vitalker!

Next time I'll do a screen capture sorry!
It's okay. It took me little time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 02:36 PM   #13
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Area don't obey auto-Xfade and trim content




Is this a bug or voluntary operation?

if it is voluntary, I think that it should not work like that, it is disturbing compared to the habits that we have with REAPER

Do you plan to adapt this? Or will it stay like that and so it's not necessary to report those "bugs" ?

Last edited by Reno.thestraws; 06-17-2020 at 02:50 PM.
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:06 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,864
Default

Modifiers: Area Selection - Left Click + Shift, Split media items at all area selectors.

Seems OK in dev615, doesn't do anything now.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:12 PM   #15
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 713
Default Custom theme layouts broken since dev0615

Just wanted to report once more that these last few dev versions have broken some of my TCP/MCP layouts in HiDPI. Not sure what has changed, but something has...

I have a few TCP/MCP layouts with different coloured faders to represent instruments, FX sends etc.

So for instance - for the green fader TCP layout I'm using this code in the rtconfig file -

Layout "Green" "Greentcp"
clear tcp

set tcp.label

EndLayout

Along with a folder called 'Greentcp' in the main theme folder, that only contains the additional coloured fader png and nothing else. This has always worked for me with various themes, creating a tcp that just looks like the default but with a green fader - but something has changed, and now it's not. If I select the 'green' TCP layout I just get a tiny 75% layout with no coloured fader. Same with the extra MCP layouts. It only happens on the 4k monitor, not the 1080 one. I can see it breaking and fixing as I drag the arrange window from one screen to the next. This was not an issue before 0615, so I expect it's something to do with the new DPI scaling tweaks.

I'm currently using B0se's 'Smooth' theme, but I'm observing this behaviour with a number of themes that have additional custom layouts.

I'm on Win 10 x64, one 4k monitor and one 1080p. It works as expected if I move the main window over to the 1080 monitor, but not on the 4K one. It's not finding the 'link' in the theme folder to create the layout when in HiDPI.

Perhaps this is something I've done wrong within the rtconfig file, but it's odd that's it's only just broken with these versions, and I know that this tweak I'm using to add extra layouts is one that many others are using, so it's going to be an issue if it's present in the full release version.

Anyone else in the pre-release forum using a HiDPI monitor and custom layouts in their theme?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post



Is this a bug or voluntary operation?

if it is voluntary, I think that it should not work like that, it is disturbing compared to the habits that we have with REAPER

Do you plan to adapt this? Or will it stay like that and so it's not necessary to report those "bugs" ?
I would strongly disagree regarding area selection obeying 'trim content...'. IMO the whole point of copying with area selection is that what you copied should be exactly reflected by what gets pasted - including empty space. Anything that wasn't in the initially copied area selection should not be in the newly pasted area selection. That's how it's always worked for me in Cubendo or Studio one, and it's part of the appeal. You don't have to focus on the area you're copying TO, only the area you're copying FROM. We shouldn't need to check if 'trim behind...' is selected first, and that's one of the reasons I like it. Hope that makes sense.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:21 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Modifiers: Area Selection - Left Click + Shift, Split media items at all area selectors.

Seems OK in dev615, doesn't do anything now.

The normal "split" action should still work, we'll fix the mouse click mapping.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:21 PM   #17
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default

@Joe90 : I understand your point of view but for me the way cubendo works is not an argument for the workflow of reaper

I use reaper on a daily basis since V3 and for me this behavior is not consistent and it's disturbing
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:30 PM   #18
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
@Joe90 : I understand your point of view but for me the way cubendo works is not an argument for the workflow of reaper
Yeah, we don't need to copy other DAWs' features.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 03:43 PM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
I would strongly disagree regarding area selection obeying 'trim content...'. IMO the whole point of copying with area selection is that what you copied should be exactly reflected by what gets pasted - including empty space. Anything that wasn't in the initially copied area selection should not be in the newly pasted area selection. That's how it's always worked for me in Cubendo or Studio one, and it's part of the appeal. You don't have to focus on the area you're copying TO, only the area you're copying FROM. We shouldn't need to check if 'trim behind...' is selected first, and that's one of the reasons I like it. Hope that makes sense.
That actually has nothing to do with the "trim content...' option (afaik). edit: Correct me if I misunderstood.
This option doesn't affect what get's copied/pasted but what happens when pasting (or more generally when editing) and there are already items within the to-be-pasted area (with the option on the already present items would get trimmed).
In Reno's example that option is off and yet the items to the left are trimmed (and not crossfaded) which I'd agree seems unexpected.

Last edited by nofish; 06-17-2020 at 04:04 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 04:07 PM   #20
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Bug with timebase : beat + auto stretch at tempo change



When an area selection is dropped over a tempo marker change, the timebase : beat + auto stretch don't work as expected
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 04:16 PM   #21
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Bug: impossible to move area vertically if no track under




expcted beahvior : reaper automaticaly add tracks. (when move item without area, REAPER behave as expected
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 04:29 PM   #22
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Stretch markers under AREA are impossible to catch and move

Expected behavior : Stretch markers are catchable and should follow the area selection when use ripple move or move pair

Maybe it would make sense that all the stretch markers in area move when use the simple "move stretch marker" mouse mod

Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 04:37 PM   #23
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Weird trimmin of AI

This one is self explanatory
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 06:03 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Thanks for the good bug reports!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 10:01 PM   #25
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

both this
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=238269
and this:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237993

seem fixed, i'll do further tests! , is there a log line refering to this. Would like to know what was the cause, is it this?
"Csurf API: add notification CSURF_EXT_TRACKFX_PRESET_CHANGED=0x00010015 parm1=(MediaTrack*)track, parm2=(int*)fxidx"
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 10:28 PM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

When using modifier to create a new area selection on top of an existing area selection , the area selection already selected should disappear immediately after clicking:

__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 10:32 PM   #27
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

When using duplicate track, maybe this is not the intended behaviour? i am duplicating track , .. not area! hmm

__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 10:45 PM   #28
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

I reiterate this:

I am Pretty sure this will give probably a lot of work, .. but this tinny thing will be kept in reaper forever and is much useful and clean!

1) when moving area selection or drag/drop copying, first make a ghost with transperant content with just the ouline border of the selected area and keep the Area selection in it's original position until we drop, so it let's us see what we are replacing while dragging and still able to see what we dragged in it's original position. And then after drop it, then yes, move the area selection to the new place.

This allows us to focus while dragging on what we will be replacing and still be able to see what we have selected in AS in it's original position.

2) in this ghost transperant area content which appears while dragging gives us a sign if the place we are dragging over will be able to hold the content or not (if droppable)




Thank you for listening!
__________________
i had to come back !

Last edited by deeb; 06-17-2020 at 10:55 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 10:57 PM   #29
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 51
Default

Copy?
Attached Images
File Type: gif Copy.gif (22.8 KB, 20 views)
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:02 PM   #30
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Swap item and area selection modifiers
Yes thank you! As I wanted, now it’s convenient to use the button
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:03 PM   #31
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

When an area selection is present, The focus is not updated when clicking the track in TCP, which i don't think is expected.

__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:07 PM   #32
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Dbl click on item mouse mod not working




replicate protocole

Change you dbl click mouse modifiers bottom item to anything onther than default

-> not working over AS while default on top still work

I also made the test, if you change the default mouse modifiers "dbl click on item" (not bottom) to other than default, then it don't work over AS

I am definitely not convinced that the area selection must be one more object. It leaves me to anticipate more behavioral problems and misunderstandings of users than to solve them .For me and my REAPER background, a selection should just remain a selection and not trim or obliterate what is happening below
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:10 PM   #33
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Mouse modifiers: swap right-drag modifiers to select an element of the selected area and the area of ​​the selected area

Is it possible to make this action as toggle?
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:10 PM   #34
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Swap item and area selection modifiers
Yes thank you! As I wanted, now it’s convenient to use the button
nice but could not find it!
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:28 PM   #35
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
nice but could not find it!
This setting in the mouse modifiers.

Action
Mouse modifiers: Swap arrange view right-drag modifiers for marquee item selection and marquee area selection
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:38 PM   #36
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Bug when use ctrl+ drag for copying

Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 11:53 PM   #37
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Ripple Editing + stretch Area is working weird




No ripple -> stretch right edge of AS don't stretch item and just move edge

Ripple all track -> OK

Ripple per track -> work like all tracks
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 12:03 AM   #38
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default envelope in media lanes not working




Note : in case the envelope in Media lane is part of a selection containing an itemn then, it works as expected
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 12:32 AM   #39
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,218
Default Ripple and envelope move with item

Inconsistent behavior when AI is preset or not

AI is not moving (while ripple is ON)



No AI, working as expected

Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 12:47 AM   #40
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Love you all!!

Paste at mouse position bug:


Will standard copy paste allow pasting on non source envelope?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.